Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to chair two-day “Chintan Shivir” at Hyderabad, Telangana with focus on Drug Quality Regulation and Enforcement
Eminent speakers along with Domain experts from Government, Industry fora, Startups, Academia to participate
25 FEB 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is organizing a two day “Chintan Shivir” on “Drugs: Quality regulation and Enforcement” on 26th and 27th February 2022 at Hyderabad. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, and Chemicals & Fertilzers will chair the Chintan Shivir. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers along with Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog will also grace the meet. Senior officials including Union Secretary (Health), Secretary (AYUSH), Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), DGHS along with representatives from National Health Authority, NPPA, CDSCO, NIB, Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission, NIPERs, State functionaries and officials including ACS/Principal Secretary will be present at the two-days brainstorming conclave. The venue for this event will be Shanti Vanam, Hyderabad.
The objective of the two-day Chintan Shivir is to review processes and implementation of policies and programmes related to drugs quality and enforcement in the country. The meeting will also recommend ways and means for facilitating ease of doing business by reviewing predictability, transparency and compliance to Indian drug standards, regulatory capacities across states and centre. Participants will also discuss global best practices, introduction of newer interventions like digital tools, clinical trial standards and in-turn give an impetus towards creating a multi-stakeholder approach for benefit of common citizens.
As part of the Chintan Shivir, five sessions on following aspects have been planned:
1. Building trust and confidence on quality of drugs, cosmetics and medical devices in domestic and export markets
2. Effective enforcement at the field level
3. Indian pharmacopeia and adherence to its standards
4. A unified IT intervention for all regulatory activities
5. Capacity building of state and national regulators
The conference will have panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NITI Aayog, industry fora, startups, academia, etc., along with interactive sessions with the stakeholders. The sessions aim at creating brainstorming interaction with stakeholders, with a view to evolve a participative approach for time-bound implementation of policies and programmes.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ تلنگانہ کے حیدرآباد میں منعقد دو روزہ ’’ چنتن شیور‘‘ کی صدارت کریں گے، جس میں دوا کی کوالٹی ضابطے اور نفاذ پر توجہ دی جائے گی
اس میں حکومت، صنعتی حلقہ، اسٹارٹ اپس، تعلیمی حلقہ کے نامور مقررین اور ماہرین حصہ لیں گے
25 FEB 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت 26 اور 27 فروری 2023 کو حیدرآباد میں ’’ ڈرگ، کوالٹی ریگولیشن اور انفورسمنٹ‘‘ پردو روزہ "چنتن شیور" کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے ۔ اس کی صدارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود وکیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کریں گے۔ وہیں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگونت کھوبا اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی اس میں شامل ہوں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، غوروخوض سے متعلق اس دو روزہ اجلاس میں نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی، این پی پی اے، سی ڈی ایس سی او، این آئی بی، انڈیا فارماکوپیا کمیشن ، این آئی پی ای آر، ریاستی افسران اور عہدیداران بشمول اے سی ایس / پرنسپل سکریٹری حصہ لیں گے۔ اس پروگرام کو حیدرآباد میں واقع شانتی ونم میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اس دو روزہ چنتن شیور کا مقصد ملک میں دواوں کے معیار و نفاذ سے متعلق پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس میٹنگ میں انڈین ڈرگس اسٹینڈرس کی پیش گوئی، شفافیت ریاستوں اور مرکز میں ریگولیٹری صلاحیتوں کی تعمیل کا جائزہ لے کر کاروبار میں آسانی کے لئے طریقوں اور ذرائع کی بھی سفارش کی جائے گی۔ شرکاء عالمی سطح پر بہترین طریقوں ، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز، کلینیکل ٹرائل اسٹینڈرڈس جیسی نئی کارروائیوں کو تعارف کرانے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے ، اس طرح سے وہ عام شہریوں کے فائدے کے لیے ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر کا طریقہ وضع کرکے ایک محرک فراہم کریں گے۔
اس چنتن شیور کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل پہلوؤں پر پانچ اجلاس کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
1. گھریلو اور برآمداتی بازاروں میں دواوں ،کاسمیٹکس اور طبی آلات کے معیار پر اعتماد پیدا کرنا
2. زمین سطح پر موثر عمل درآمد
3. ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا اور اس کے معیارات کی تعمیل
4. تمام ریگولیٹری سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک مربوط آئی ٹی انٹروینشن
5. ریاست اور قومی ریگولیٹرز کی صلاحیت سازی
اس کانفرنس میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، نیتی آیوگ، صنعتی حلقوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، تعلیمی حلقوں وغیرہ کے معروف مقررین اور ماہرین کے ساتھ پینل مباحثہ منعقد ہوگا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی فریقوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال بھی ہوگا۔ ان اجلاس کا مقصد پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے مقررہ وقت پر نفاذ کے لیے ایک شراکت پر مبنی طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کے مدنظرفریقوں کے ساتھ غوروخوض کرنا ہے۔