Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to chair two-day “Chintan Shivir” at Hyderabad, Telangana with focus on Drug Quality Regulation and Enforcement
Eminent speakers along with Domain experts from Government, Industry fora, Startups, Academia to participate
25 FEB 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is organizing a two day “Chintan Shivir” on “Drugs: Quality regulation and Enforcement” on 26th and 27th February 2022 at Hyderabad. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, and Chemicals & Fertilzers will chair the Chintan Shivir. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers along with Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog will also grace the meet. Senior officials including Union Secretary (Health), Secretary (AYUSH), Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), DGHS along with representatives from National Health Authority, NPPA, CDSCO, NIB, Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission, NIPERs, State functionaries and officials including ACS/Principal Secretary will be present at the two-days brainstorming conclave. The venue for this event will be Shanti Vanam, Hyderabad.
The objective of the two-day Chintan Shivir is to review processes and implementation of policies and programmes related to drugs quality and enforcement in the country. The meeting will also recommend ways and means for facilitating ease of doing business by reviewing predictability, transparency and compliance to Indian drug standards, regulatory capacities across states and centre. Participants will also discuss global best practices, introduction of newer interventions like digital tools, clinical trial standards and in-turn give an impetus towards creating a multi-stakeholder approach for benefit of common citizens.
As part of the Chintan Shivir, five sessions on following aspects have been planned:
1. Building trust and confidence on quality of drugs, cosmetics and medical devices in domestic and export markets
2. Effective enforcement at the field level
3. Indian pharmacopeia and adherence to its standards
4. A unified IT intervention for all regulatory activities
5. Capacity building of state and national regulators
The conference will have panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NITI Aayog, industry fora, startups, academia, etc., along with interactive sessions with the stakeholders. The sessions aim at creating brainstorming interaction with stakeholders, with a view to evolve a participative approach for time-bound implementation of policies and programmes.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में आयोजित दो दिवसीय "चिंतन शिविर" की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसमें औषधि गुणवत्ता विनियमन और प्रवर्तन पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा
इसमें सरकार, उद्योग जगत, स्टार्टअप्स, अकादमिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता व विशेषज्ञ हिस्सा लेंगे
25 FEB 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय 26 27 फरवरी 2023 को हैदराबाद में "औषधि: गुणवत्ता विनियमन और प्रवर्तन" पर दो दिवसीय "चिंतन शिविर" का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण व रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया करेंगे। वहीं, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भगवंत खुबा और नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पाल भी इसकी गरिमा बढ़ाएंगे। इसके अलावा इस दो दिवसीय विचार संगोष्ठी में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण, एनपीपीए, सीडीएससीओ, एनआईबी, भारतीय भेषज संहिता आयोग, एनआईपीईआर के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ केंद्रीय सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), सचिव (आयुष), सचिव (औषध), डीजीएचएस और एसीएस/प्रधान सचिव सहित राज्यों के अधिकारी ने हिस्सा लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम को हैदराबाद स्थित शांति वनम में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य देश में औषधियों की गुणवत्ता व प्रवर्तन से संबंधित नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों की प्रक्रियाओं व कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करना है। इसके अलावा यह बैठक भारतीय दवा मानकों के पहले से अनुमान, पारदर्शिता व अनुपालन की समीक्षा और केंद्र व राज्यों नियामक क्षमता की समीक्षा करके व्यापार करने में सुगमता के तरीकों और साधनों की भी सिफारिश करेगी। वहीं, प्रतिभागी वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों, डिजिटल उपकरणों, नैदानिक परीक्षण मानकों जैसे नए हस्तक्षेपों की शुरुआत पर भी चर्चा करेंगे और इससे आम नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण निर्माण की दिशा में प्रोत्साहन देंगे।
इस चिंतन शिविर के तहत निम्नलिखित पहलुओं पर पांच सत्रों की योजना बनाई गई है:
1. घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों में औषधियों, सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की गुणवत्ता पर विश्वास उत्प्न्न करना
2. जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन
3. भारतीय फार्माकोपिया (भेषज संहिता) और इसके मानकों का अनुपालन
4. सभी नियामक गतिविधियों के लिए एक एकीकृत आईटी हस्तक्षेप
5. राज्य और राष्ट्रीय नियामकों की क्षमता का निर्माण
इस सम्मेलन में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, उद्योग मंचों, स्टार्टअप्स, शिक्षाविदों आदि के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों के साथ पैनल चर्चा आयोजित होगी। इसके साथ ही हितधारकों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्र भी होंगे। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक सहभागी दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने की दृष्टि से हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करना है।