Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a Medical College in Satna, Madhya Pradesh today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a holistic approach for the health sector to take care of the health of every citizen, he prepared the blueprint for Cleanliness Campaign, Ujjwala Yojana, Yoga, Fit India Movement, Khelo India Movement, Ayushman Bharat, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, also initiated opening of Medical College in every district and Wellness Centers
The increase in the budget by Rs 2 lakh 30 thousand crore compared to Rs 94,452 crore in the previous year shows how much priority Shri Modi gives to health sector
This college with modern facilities will prove to be a milestone in medical education in Madhya Pradesh
Many new medical colleges are going to be established in Madhya Pradesh under a centrally-sponsored scheme of Modi Government, after which not a single child of Madhya Pradesh will need to go outside for medical education
Madhya Pradesh has achieved many milestones in the field of health, today it has 38 medical colleges, 2055 MBBS seats, which will increase to more than 3700 after the formation of new medical colleges
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is moving forward in every field in the last 9 years, the country has made significant progress in every field including defence, internal security, economy, infrastructure, exports and banking system
24 FEB 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a Medical College at Satna, Madhya Pradesh today. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that this college equipped with modern facilities would prove a milestone in the field of medical education in Madhya Pradesh. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this medical college in Satna, and later in the third phase, new medical colleges in Rajgarh, Mandla, Neemuch, Mandsaur, Sheopur and Simraguli will be established under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Government of India in the ratio of 60 to 40. After the implementation of the plan, not a single child will need to go outside Madhya Pradesh for medical education. He said that the government is going to spend Rs 300 crore for the first phase and Rs 250 crore for the second phase, making a total expenditure of Rs 550 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a holistic approach for the health sector to take care of the health of every citizen. He prepared the blueprint for Cleanliness Campaign, Ujjwala Yojana, Yoga, Fit India Movement, Khelo India Movement, Ayushman Bharat and Jan Aushadhi Kendra. He also initiated opening of Medical College and Wellness Centers in every district. After the Corona pandemic, Prime Minister Modi strengthened the entire health infrastructure through allocation of over Rs 60 thousand crore. Apart from this, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also opened up wellness centers across the country. He said that the increase in the budget by Rs 2 lakh 30 thousand crore compared to Rs 94,452 crore in the previous year shows how much priority Shri Modi gives to health sector.
Shri Amit Shah said that currently there are 38 medical colleges in Madhya Pradesh alone, and this is a big achievement. He said that before 2013-14 there were 387 medical colleges in the entire country but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the number has risen to 596 by 2021-22. Prior to 2013-14, the number of MBBS seats was 51,300, which by 2021-22 has increased up to around 90,000 seats in the past 8 years. Along with this, the number of PG seats was around 31 thousand, has increased to over 60,000 under the government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. 22 new AIIMS are being set up across the country. Shri Shah said that in Madhya Pradesh also many milestones have been achieved in health sector. There are 2,055 MBBS seats in Madhya Pradesh alone, which will increase to over 3,700 after the construction of new medical colleges. He said that Super-specialty hospitals have been started in Indore, Gwalior, Jabalpur and Rewa.
The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is moving forward in every field. He said that in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target for the Indians that in the centenary year of our independence in 2047, our nation will be at the top in every field in the world. He said that India has made a lot of progress under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership in the last 9 years in every field.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के सतना में मेडिकल कॉलेज का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के हर नागरिक के स्वास्थ्य की एक होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ चिंता की, उन्होंने स्वच्छता अभियान, उज्ज्वला योजना, योग, फिट इंडिया, खेलो इंडिया, आयुष्मान भारत, जन-औषधि केन्द्र, हर ज़िले में मेडिकल कॉलेज खोलने की पहल और वेलनेस सेंटर्स का खाका तैयार किया
पिछले वर्ष के 94,452 करोड़ रूपए की अपेक्षा अब बजट में 2 लाख 30 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की वृद्धि करना ये बताता है कि मोदी जी स्वास्थ्य को कितनी अधिक प्राथमिकता देते हैं
आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त ये कॉलेज मध्य प्रदेश में मेडिकल की शिक्षा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा
मोदी सरकार द्वारा केन्द्र–प्रायोजित योजना के तहत मध्य प्रदेश में कई नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना होने जा रही है, इसके बाद मध्य प्रदेश के एक भी बच्चे को मेडिकल शिक्षा के लिए कहीं जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं होगी
मध्य प्रदेश ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं, आज यहां 38 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं, 2055 एमबीबीएस सीटें हैं, जो नए मेडिकल कॉलेज बनने के बाद बढ़कर 3700 से अधिक हो जाएंगी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है,पिछले 9 सालों में देश ने रक्षा, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, निर्यात, बैंकिंग व्यवस्था आदि हर क्षेत्र में बहुत प्रगति की है
24 FEB 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के सतना में मेडिकल कॉलेज का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त कॉलेज मध्य प्रदेश में मेडिकल की शिक्षा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा केन्द्र–प्रायोजित य़ोजना के तहत 60 और 40 के अनुपात में सतना और तीसरे चरण में राजगढ़, मंडला, नीमच, मंदसौर, श्योपुर और सिंगरौली में नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना होने जा रही है।इसके बाद मध्य प्रदेश के एक भी बच्चे को मेडिकल शिक्षा के लिए कहीं जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रथम चरण के लिए 300 करोड़ रूपए और दूसरे चरण के लिए 250 करोड़ रूपए, यानी सरकार कुल 550 करोड़ रूपए खर्च करने जा रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के हर नागरिक के स्वास्थ्य की एक होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ चिंता की, उन्होंने स्वच्छता भियान, उज्ज्वला योजना, योग, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, खेलो इंडिया मूवमेंट, आयुष्मान भारत, जन-औषधि केन्द्र, हर ज़िले में मेडिकल कॉलेज खोलने की पहल और वेलनेस सेंटर्स का खाका तैयार किया। मोदी जी ने कोरोना के बाद स्वास्थ्य के पूरे इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को 60 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए से मज़बूत किया। इसके अलावा मोदी जी ने देशभर में वेलनैस सेंटर भी बनाए। उन्होने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष के 94,452 करोड़ रूपए की अपेक्षा अब बजट में 2 लाख 30 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की वृद्धि करना ये बताता है कि मोदी जी स्वास्थ्य को कितनी प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज अकेले मध्य प्रदेश में 38 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं, ये बहुत बड़ी बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2013-14 से पहले देश में 387 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, और, 2021-22 तक नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शासन में इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 596 हो गई है। 2013-14 से पहले एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या 51,300 थी, जो पिछले 8 सालों में 2021-22 तक बढ़कर लगभग 90 हज़ार करने का काम मोदी जी ने किया है। इसके साथ ही पीजी सीटें 31 हज़ार थीं, जिन्हें बढ़ाकर 60 हज़ार करने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया है। इसके अलावा देशभर में 22 नए एम्स बन रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में भी स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की गई हैं। अकेले मध्य प्रदेश में 2055 एमबीबीएस सीटें हैं, जो नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों के बनने के बाद 3700 से अधिक हो जाएंगी। इंदौर, ग्वालियर, जबलपुर और रीवा में सुपर-स्पेश्यिलिटी अस्पताल शुरू किए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में हर क्षेत्र में भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव चल रहा है और मोदी जी ने जनता के सामने लक्ष्य रखा है कि आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय 2047 में भारत हर क्षेत्र में दुनिया में सर्वप्रथम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 9 साल में भारत ने मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में रक्षा, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, निर्यात, बैंकिंग व्यवस्था आदि हर क्षेत्र में बहुत प्रगति की है।