প্রধানমন্ত্রীরঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সম্পর্কিতউপদেষ্টাপরিষদ
ইন্ডিয়া ডায়ালগ সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা পরিষদে আইএফসি দ্বারা পেশ হওয়া মৌলিক সাক্ষরতা এবং সংখ্যা পরিচিতি রিপোর্ট প্রকাশ করেন ডঃ বিবেক দেবরয়
24 FEB 2023 8:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ বিবেক দেবরয় মৌলিক সাক্ষরতা এবং সংখ্যা পরিচিতি রিপোর্ট প্রকাশ করেন। স্ট্যানফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ইনস্টিটিউট ফর কম্পিটিটিভনেস অ্যান্ড ইউএস-ইন্ডিয়া টেকনলজি ম্যানেজমেন্ট সেন্টার আয়োজিত দ্য ইন্ডিয়া ডায়ালগ-এ ২৩ ও ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি রিপোর্টটি প্রকাশ করা হবে। মৌলিক সাক্ষরতা এবং সংখ্যা পরিচিতি রিপোর্টের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণে আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে যে প্রাথমিক সাক্ষরতা অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে ভাষা হল একটি মূল প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক দক্ষতা ও গুরুত্বের দিক। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে শিশু-শিক্ষার সুযোগ এবং তার ফলাফল নিয়ে জাতীয় সাফল্য সমীক্ষা (এনএএস) এবং ভিত্তিগত শিক্ষণ সমীক্ষা (এফএলএস), ২০২২ নিয়ে একটি বিশেষ অধ্যায় এই রিপোর্টে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। রাজ্য পরিচিতি এবং সীমান্ত থেকে তাদের দূরত্বের নিরিখে যোগ্যতা নির্ণয় ও মৌলিক শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির অগ্রগতির নিরিখ এতে জায়গা পেয়েছে।
মৌলিক সাক্ষরতা এবং সংখ্যা পরিচিতি রিপোর্টের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণে শিক্ষার মাধ্যম হিসেবে ভাষার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। যথাযথ মূল্যায়ন এবং নির্দেশনামার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার অগ্রগতি ও তার সাফল্যের ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। শিশুদের দক্ষ পাঠক হয়ে উঠতে মৌলিক ধারণার দিকগুলি এতে প্রস্ফুটিত হয়েছে এবং বহু ভাষার পরিবেশের মধ্যে যে দূরবর্তী চ্যালেঞ্জের তারা সম্মুখীন হয়, তার ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। মূলগতভাবে দেখানো হয়েছে যে শিশুদের পরিচিত ভাষায় শিক্ষাদান অনেক কার্যকরী এবং সফল উপায় হয়ে উঠতে পারে। সংখ্যাগত পরিচিতির ক্ষেত্রেও এনআইপিইউএন-এর উল্লেখিত পথে মৌলিক শিক্ষার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে রাজ্যস্তরে এবং জাতীয় স্তরে সরকারি-বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের যৌথ প্রয়াস রূপায়ণের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের ফলপ্রসূ দিক এই রিপোর্টের একটি পরিচ্ছদে স্পষ্টভাবে ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে।
২০২৬-২৭-এর মধ্যে সার্বিক মৌলিক শিক্ষা অর্জনের সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে এই রিপোর্ট একটি মাপকাঠি হতে পারে। পুষ্টির ভূমিকা, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির সুযোগ এবং ভাষা-কেন্দ্রিক শিক্ষাদান পদ্ধতির বিভিন্ন দিক এই রিপোর্টে উল্লেখ রয়েছে।
এই রিপোর্টটি তৈরি করেছেন ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কম্পিটিটিভনেস-এর কর্ণধার ডঃ অমিত কাপুর, গবেষক শ্রীমতী নাতালিয়া চাকমা এবং ঐ প্রতিষ্ঠানের রিসার্চ ম্যানেজার শিন যুৎসি।
রুম টু রিড-এর সিইও শ্রীমতী গীতা মুরলী তাঁর মূল ভাষণে বলেন, মৌলিক সাক্ষরতা এবং সংখ্যা পরিচিতি দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে জড়িত।
ইউএসএআইডি-র ডেপুটি ইন্ডিয়া মিশন অধিকর্তা শ্রী কারেন কিমোস্কি বলেন যে এই কর্মসূচিকে অর্থপূর্ণ করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সমাজে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে তা কতখানি সুস্থায়ী প্রভাব বিস্তার করছে তার ওপর আলোকপাত করা দরকার।
স্ট্যানফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের লেকচারার, ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কম্পিটিটিভনেস-এর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ অমিত কাপুর বলেন, প্রত্যেক শিশুর ক্ষেত্রে সাক্ষরতা এবং সংখ্যা পরিচিতি প্রাথমিক শিক্ষার মূল ভিত্তি। তার কারণ, এগুলিই তাকে ভবিষ্যতের নাগরিক হিসেবে গড়ে তোলে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ বিবেক দেবরয় সমাপ্তি ভাষণে বলেন যে শিক্ষার চক্রবৎ ক্ষেত্রে মৌলিক শিক্ষা একটি অঙ্গস্বরূপ। এই সমীক্ষার জন্য তিনি ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কম্পিটিটিভনেসকে সাধুবাদ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের যুগ্ম সচিব পবন সাঁই, মেন্টর টুগেদার-এর সিইও এবং প্রতিষ্ঠাতা অরুন্ধুতি গুপ্তা এবং মোতওয়ানি জাদেজা ফাউন্ডেশনের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা আশা জাদেজা অন্যদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

EAC-PM
The Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Report submitted to EAC-PM by IFC released by Dr Bibek Debroy in the India dialog conference
24 FEB 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The Foundational Literacy and Numeracy report was released by Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM).
• The report was released at #TheIndiaDialog organised by Institute for Competitiveness and US-Asia Technology Management Center, Stanford University, on February 23 & 24, 2023.
• The second edition of the State of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy highlights the focus on language as a critical foundational skill and its importance in acquiring early literacy.
• A special section in the report covers insights into states/UTs to assess children's learning outcomes on the National Achievement Survey (NAS) and Foundational Learning Study (FLS) 2022.
• State profiles and their performance on Distance from the Frontier are covered, enabling states/Union Territories to track progress on foundational learning.
The second edition of the foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN) report captures the role of language in education and focuses on improving the learning outcomes using appropriate assessments and medium of instruction. It captures the fundamental concepts children require to become skilled readers and highlights distinct challenges faced in a multilingual environment. In this context, it is crucial to understand the need to integrate the medium of instruction and teaching in languages familiar to children. A section of the report explicitly focuses on the numerous initiatives currently implemented at the national and state level in collaboration with public-private organizations, demonstrating their efforts in achieving foundational learning goals as outlined in NIPUN.
The report continues to be a benchmark for states and union territories to track their performance relative to their peers in achieving universal foundational learning by 2026-27. The report’s findings cover the role of nutrition, access to digital technology and language-focused instructional approach. It is further recommended to undertake various assessments pertaining to the linguistic system (includes phonology, vocabulary/lexicon, and syntax), the orthographic system (includes symbols and mapping principles), and the writing mechanisms and move the focus to improving the periodicity of NAS and the sample size of FLS for assessing the learning outcomes effectively. And finally, the need for data monitoring at a disaggregated level for FLN outcomes is also required to be integrated into the system, along with clearly defined outcome-based indicators on pedagogical framework and education in India.
The report has been authored by Amit Kapoor, Chair, Institute for Competitiveness, Natalia Chakma, Researcher, Institute for Competitiveness, and Sheen Zutshi, Research Manager, Institute for Competitiveness.
The panelists for the release included Karen Klimowski, Deputy India Mission Director, USAID; Pawan Sain, Joint Secretary, EAC-PM; Arundhuti Gupta, Founder and CEO of Mentor Together, and Asha Jadeja, Founder of Motwani Jadeja Foundation and the panel was chaired by Geetha Murali, CEO, Room to Read.
In her keynote address, Geetha Murali said, “Foundational literacy and numeracy are linked to heath and economic growth of a nation. The other nuances of the Indian context important to be kept in mind is the automaticity required at both the Akshara and the text level as the Indian languages are Akshara based scripts,. So, as you are developing curriculum, the phonological awareness, phonics, fluency, vocabulary, comprehension have to be split out into lessons that are taught appropriately without overloading children.”
EAC-PM Joint Secretary, Pawan Sain highlighted how NEP is future of teaching and how it takes care of all the challenges faced in school education. He also highlighted innovative practices adopted by states for schools, teachers and children respectively.
Karen Klimowski, Deputy India Mission Director, USAID said, “ We also must focus on sustainable impact i.e how do we make these programmes more meaningful and sustained over the long term.”
Dr Amit Kapoor, Honorary Chairman, Institute for Competitiveness and Lecturer, Stanford University, said, “Focus on Literacy and Numeracy serves as as solid foundation for the early education for every child because it further prepares them to sustain themselves in the society.”
Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, EAC-PM in his concluding remarks said, “Foundational Learning is only one part of the educational cycle. I thank the Institute for Competitiveness for having done this study. I hope they will continue to do this year after year so that we can not only get a snapshot of where states are at a certain point in time but we can also gauge improvements over a period of time.”
About IFC
Institute for Competitiveness, India is the Indian knot in the global network of the Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness at Harvard Business School. Institute for Competitiveness, India is an international initiative centered in India, dedicated to enlarging and purposeful disseminating of the body of research and knowledge on competition and strategy, as pioneered over the last 25 years by Professor Michael Porter of the Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness at Harvard Business School. Institute for Competitiveness, India conducts & supports indigenous research; offers academic & executive courses; provides advisory services to the Corporate & the Governments and organises events. The institute studies competition and its implications for company strategy; the competitiveness of nations, regions & cities and thus generate guidelines for businesses and those in governance; and suggests & provides solutions for socio-economic problems.