Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’
24 FEB 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
A warm welcome to all of you to this crucial budget-related webinar. Just like in the last 8-9 years, this time too agriculture has been given a lot of importance in the budget. For the last few years, if you have been looking at the newspapers the very next day of the budget, you would have realized that every budget has been called a 'Gaon, Garib aur Kisan wala budget' (A budget for the village, poor and farmers). In 2014, the agriculture budget was less than Rs 25 thousand crore, before our regime began. Today the agriculture budget of the country has increased to more than Rs 1 lakh 25 thousand crore.
Friends,
After independence, our agriculture sector remained under scarcity for a long time. We depended on the world for our food security. But our farmers not only made us self-reliant, but also made exports possible today. It's because of them that today India is exporting various types of agricultural products. We have made it easier for our farmers to access domestic and international markets. But we also have to keep in mind that whether it is self-reliance or exports, our aim should not be limited to rice and wheat only. For example, in 2021-22, Rs 17 thousand crore had to be spent on the import of pulses. Rs 25 thousand crore was spent on the import of value-added food products. Similarly, in 2021-22, Rs 1.5 lakh crore was spent on the import of edible oil. About Rs 2 lakh crore was spent on the import of these products, which means this money went out of the country. However, this money can reach our farmers, if we become self-reliant in these agricultural products as well. For the last few years, decisions have been taken in the budget to take these sectors forward. We increased MSP, promoted pulses production, and increased the number of food processing food parks. Besides, work is going on in mission mode to become completely self-reliant in terms of edible oil.
Friends,
Unless we address the challenges related to the agriculture sector, the goal of holistic development cannot be achieved. Today, many sectors of India are progressing rapidly and our zealous youth are actively participating in it but their participation in agriculture is less even though they are well aware of its importance and possibilities to move forward in it. Private innovation and investment are still away from this sector. To fill this void, several announcements have been made in this year's budget. For example, the promotion of open source-based platforms in the agriculture sector. We have put forward digital public infrastructure as an open-source platform. This is exactly the same as the open platform of UPI, through which digital transactions are taking place today. Today, just as revolution is taking place in digital transactions, similarly immense possibilities of investment and innovation are being created in the Agri-tech domain. There is a possibility to improve logistics; there is an opportunity to facilitate reaching the bigger markets; there is an opportunity to promote drip irrigation through technology, as well as to reach the right person on time with the right advice. Our youth can work in these areas on these possibilities. Private soil testing labs can be established in the same way as labs work in the medical sector. Our youngsters can become a bridge of information between the government and the farmer with their innovation. They can tell which crops can give more profit. They can use drones for crop estimation. They can help in policy making. You can also provide real time information about the changes in the weather at any place. That is, there is a lot for our youth to do in this sector. By actively participating in this sector, they can help the farmers and will get an opportunity to move forward.
Friends,
Another important announcement has been made in this year's budget. Accelerator fund will be set up for Agri-tech startups. So, we are not just building digital infrastructure, but also creating funding avenues for you. So now it is for our young entrepreneurs to move forward with enthusiasm and achieve their goals. We also have to keep in mind that 9 years ago Agri startups were negligible in the country, but today there are more than 3000 Agri-startups. But we still need to move forward at a faster pace.
Friends,
You all are aware that on the initiative of India, this year has been declared as the International Year of Millets. Millets getting internationally recognized means that a global market is getting ready for our small farmers. The country has now given the identity of 'Shri Anna' to coarse grains in this budget itself. The way ‘Shri Anna’ is being promoted today will benefit our small farmers immensely. The possibility of growth of such startups has also increased in this area, which will make it easier for the farmers to access the global market.
Friends,
A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India. Till now it has been limited to some states and some regions of the country. But now it is being expanded to the whole country. Tax benefits have been given to the cooperative sector in this budget. New cooperative societies engaged in manufacturing will get the benefit of a lower tax rate. TDS will not be levied on cash withdrawals up to Rs 3 crore by co-operative societies. Earlier the cooperative sector had this feeling that they were being discriminated against in comparison to other companies. This injustice has also been done away with in this budget. Under an important decision, tax exemption has been given on the payments made by the sugar cooperatives before 2016-17. This will benefit the sugar cooperatives to the tune of Rs 10,000 crore.
Friends,
In areas where cooperatives do not already exist, cooperatives related to dairy and fisheries will greatly benefit small farmers. In particular, there are huge opportunities for those engaged in fisheries. Fish production in the country has increased by about 70 lakh metric tonnes in the last 8-9 years. Before 2014, it took almost thirty years to increase production by that much. In this year's budget, a new sub-component worth Rs 6000 crores has been announced under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana. This will give a boost to the fisheries value chain as well as the market. This will create new opportunities for fishermen and small entrepreneurs.
Friends,
We are also working fast towards promoting organic farming and reducing chemical-based farming. PM-PRANAM Yojana and Gobardhan Yojana will be of great help in this direction. I hope we all as a team will take forward these matters. I once again wish you all the best for today's webinar. I am sure that together all stakeholders like you will find ways to ensure how to take the maximum benefit of this budget to the maximum number of people as soon as possible by combining your strength with the provisions of this budget and your resolutions. I am sure that you will definitely take the agriculture sector and the fisheries industry to the desired heights. Contemplate, contribute original ideas, prepare a roadmap, and I am sure that this webinar will be successful in preparing a complete roadmap for one year. Best wishes, and my heartiest thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बजट के बाद ‘कृषि और सहकारिता’ पर हुए वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 FEB 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी का बजट से जुड़े इस महत्वपूर्ण webinar में स्वागत है। पिछले 8-9 वर्षों की तरह, इस बार भी बजट में कृषि को बहुत अधिक महत्व दिया गया है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों से बजट के अगले दिन के अखबार को देखेंगे तो आप पाएंगे कि हर बजट को गांव, गरीब और किसान वाला बजट' कहा गया है। 2014 में कृषि बजट 25 हजार करोड़ रुपए से भी कम था, हमारे आने से पहले। आज देश का कृषि बजट बढ़कर 1 लाख 25 हजार करोड़ रुपए से भी ज्यादा हो गया है।
साथियों,
आजादी के बाद लंबे समय तक हमारा कृषि क्षेत्र अभाव के दबाव में रहा। हम अपनी खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए दुनिया पर निर्भर थे। लेकिन हमारे किसानों ने हमें ना सिर्फ आत्मनिर्भर बनाया बल्कि आज उनकी वजह से हम निर्यात करने में भी सक्षम हो गए हैं। आज भारत कई तरह के कृषि उत्पादों को निर्यात कर रहा है। हमने घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक किसानों की पहुंच को आसान बनाया है। लेकिन हमें ये भी ध्यान रखना है कि बात चाहे आत्मनिर्भरता की हो या निर्यात की, हमारा लक्ष्य सिर्फ चावल, गेहूं तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए। उदाहरण के लिए, 2021-22 में दलहन के आयात पर 17 हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने पड़े। Value added food products के आयात पर 25 हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च हुए। इसी तरह 2021-22 में खाद्य तेलों के आयात पर डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च हुए। सिर्फ इतनी ही चीजों के आयात पर करीब 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च हो गए, मतलब इतना पैसा देश के बाहर चला गया। ये पैसा हमारे किसानों के पास पहुंच सकता है, अगर हम इन कृषि उत्पादों के क्षेत्र में भी आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों से लगातार बजट में इन सेक्टर्स को आगे बढ़ाने वाले फैसले किए जा रहे हैं। हमने MSP में बढ़ोतरी की, दलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया, फूड प्रोसेसिंग करने वाले फूड पार्कों की संख्या बढ़ाई गई। साथ ही खाद्य तेल के मामले में पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर होने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम चल रहा है।
साथियों,
जब तक हम एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को दूर नहीं कर लेते, संपूर्ण विकास का लक्ष्य हासिल नहीं हो सकता। आज भारत के कई सेक्टर्स तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हमारे ऊर्जावान युवा बढ़-चढ़कर उसमें हिस्सा भी ले रहे हैं। लेकिन एग्रीकल्चर में उनकी भागीदारी कम है, जबकि वो भी इसके महत्व और इसमें आगे बढ़ने की संभावनाओं के बारे में जानते हैं। प्राइवेट इनोवेशन और इन्वेस्टमेंट इस सेक्टर से दूरी बनाए हुए हैं। इस खाली जगह को भरने के लिए इस साल के बजट में कई तरह के ऐलान किए गए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर में ओपन सोर्स बेस्ड प्लेटफॉर्म को बढ़ावा। हमने digital public infrastructure को ओपन सोर्स प्लेटफॉर्म की तरह सामने रखा है। ये बिल्कुल उसी तरह है जैसे UPI का ओपन प्लेटफॉर्म, जिसके जरिए आज डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन हो रहा है। आज जैसे डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन में क्रांति हो रही है, उसी तरह एग्री-टेक डोमेन में भी इन्वेस्टमेंट और इनोवेशन की अपार संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। इसमें संभावना है लॉजिस्टिक्स को बेहतर बनाने की, इसमें अवसर है बड़े बाजार तक पहुंच को आसान बनाने का, इसमें मौका है टेक्नोलॉजी के जरिए drip irrigation को बढ़ावा देने का, साथ ही सही सलाह, सही व्यक्ति तक समय से पहुंचाने की दिशा में हमारे युवा काम कर सकते हैं। जिस तरह से मेडिकल सेक्टर में लैब काम करते हैं उसी तरह से निजी soil testing labs स्थापित किये जा सकते हैं। हमारे युवा अपने इनोवेशन से सरकार और किसान के बीच सूचना के सेतु बन सकते हैं। वो ये बता सकते हैं कि कौन सी फसल ज्यादा मुनाफा दे सकती है। वो फसल के बारे में अनुमान लगाने के लिए ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं। वो पॉलिसी मेकिंग में मदद कर सकते हैं। किसी जगह पर मौसम में आ रहे बदलावों की real time information भी उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं। यानी हमारे युवाओं के लिए इस सेक्टर में करने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। इसमें सक्रिय भागीदारी करके वो किसानों की मदद करेंगे, साथ ही उन्हें भी आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिलेगा।
साथियों,
इस बार के बजट में एक और महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा हुई है। एग्री-टेक स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक्सेलेरेटर फंड की व्यवस्था की गई है। इसलिए, हम सिर्फ डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण ही नहीं कर रहे, बल्कि हम आपके लिए funding avenues भी तैयार कर रहे हैं। तो अब हमारे युवा entrepreneurs की बारी है, वो उत्साह से आगे बढ़ें और लक्ष्य हासिल करके दिखाएं। हमें ये भी ध्यान में रखना होगा कि 9 वर्ष पहले देश में एग्री स्टार्टअप नहीं के बराबर थे, लेकिन आज ये तीन हजार से भी ज्यादा हैं। फिर भी हमें और तेज रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ना होगा।
साथियों,
आप सब जानते हैं कि भारत की पहल पर इस साल को International Year of Millets घोषित किया गया है। मिलेट्स को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहचान मिलने का मतलब है कि हमारे छोटे किसानों के लिए ग्लोबल मार्केट तैयार हो रहा है। मोटे अनाज को अब देश ने इस बजट में ही 'श्रीअन्न' की पहचान दी है। आज जिस तरह श्रीअन्न को प्रमोट किया जा रहा है, उससे हमारे छोटे किसानों को बहुत फायदा होगा। इस क्षेत्र में ऐसे स्टार्टअप्स के ग्रोथ की संभावना भी बढ़ी है, जो ग्लोबल मार्केट तक किसानों की पहुंच को आसान बनाए।
साथियों,
भारत के सहकारिता सेक्टर में एक नया revolution हो रहा है। अभी तक ये देश के कुछ एक राज्यों और कुछ क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित रहा है। लेकिन अब इसका विस्तार पूरे देश में किया जा रहा है। इस बार के बजट में cooperative sector को टैक्स सम्बन्धी राहतें दी गयी है जो काफी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। मैनुफ़ैक्चरिंग करने वाली नई सहकारी समितियों को कम टैक्स रेट का फायदा मिलेगा। सहकारी समितियों द्वारा 3 करोड़ रुपए तक की नगद निकासी पर टीडीएस नहीं लगेगा। कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर के मन में हमेशा से एक भाव रहा है कि बाकी कंपनियों की तुलना में उनके साथ भेदभाव किया जाता है। इस बजट में इस अन्याय को भी खत्म किया गया है। एक महत्वपूर्ण फैसले के तहत शुगर कोऑपरेटिव द्वारा 2016-17 के पहले किए गए पेमेंट पर टैक्स छूट दी गई है। इससे शुगर कोऑपरेटिव को 10 हजार करोड़ का फायदा होगा।
साथियों,
जिन क्षेत्रों में सहकारी संस्थाएं पहले से नहीं हैं, वहां डेयरी और फिशरीज से जुड़ी सहकारी संस्थाओं से छोटे किसानों को बहुत लाभ होगा। विशेषकर, फिशरीज़ में हमारे किसानों के लिए कई बड़ी संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। पिछले 8-9 वर्षों में देश में मत्स्य उत्पादन करीब 70 लाख मीट्रिक टन बढ़ा है। 2014 के पहले, इतना ही उत्पादन बढ़ने में करीब-करीब तीस साल लग गए थे। इस बजट में पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत 6 हज़ार करोड़ की लागत से एक नए सब-कंपोनेंट की घोषणा की गई है। इससे Fisheries Value Chain के साथ-साथ market को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे मछुआरों और छोटे उद्यमियों के लिए नए अवसर बनेंगे।
साथियों,
हम प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने और केमिकल आधारित खेती को कम करने की दिशा में भी तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं। पीएम प्रणाम योजना और गोबरधन योजना से इस दिशा में बड़ी मदद मिलेगी। मैं आशा करता हूँ, हम सब एक टीम के रूप में इन सभी विषयों को आगे बढ़ाएँगे। मैं फिर एक बार आज के वेबिनार के लिए आपको शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। मुझे विश्वास है की आप सब स्टेकहोल्डर्स मिलकर के इस बजट का अधिकतम लाभ अधिकतम लोगों को जल्दी से जल्दी कैसे मिले, बजट में किये प्रावधानों और आपकी शक्ति आपका संकल्प जुड़ जाये। मुझे पक्का विश्वास है की हम जिन ऊंचाईयों को कृषि क्षत्रे को ले जाना चाहते हैं, मत्स्य उद्योग को ले जाना चाहते हैं आप ज़रूर ले जाएंगे। आप बहुत गहराई से चिंतन कीजिये, मौलिक विचारों का योगदान दीजिये, रोडमैप बनाइये, और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है ये वेबिनार एक साल के लिए पूरा रोडमैप तैयार करने में सफल होगा। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!