Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’
24 FEB 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
A warm welcome to all of you to this crucial budget-related webinar. Just like in the last 8-9 years, this time too agriculture has been given a lot of importance in the budget. For the last few years, if you have been looking at the newspapers the very next day of the budget, you would have realized that every budget has been called a 'Gaon, Garib aur Kisan wala budget' (A budget for the village, poor and farmers). In 2014, the agriculture budget was less than Rs 25 thousand crore, before our regime began. Today the agriculture budget of the country has increased to more than Rs 1 lakh 25 thousand crore.
Friends,
After independence, our agriculture sector remained under scarcity for a long time. We depended on the world for our food security. But our farmers not only made us self-reliant, but also made exports possible today. It's because of them that today India is exporting various types of agricultural products. We have made it easier for our farmers to access domestic and international markets. But we also have to keep in mind that whether it is self-reliance or exports, our aim should not be limited to rice and wheat only. For example, in 2021-22, Rs 17 thousand crore had to be spent on the import of pulses. Rs 25 thousand crore was spent on the import of value-added food products. Similarly, in 2021-22, Rs 1.5 lakh crore was spent on the import of edible oil. About Rs 2 lakh crore was spent on the import of these products, which means this money went out of the country. However, this money can reach our farmers, if we become self-reliant in these agricultural products as well. For the last few years, decisions have been taken in the budget to take these sectors forward. We increased MSP, promoted pulses production, and increased the number of food processing food parks. Besides, work is going on in mission mode to become completely self-reliant in terms of edible oil.
Friends,
Unless we address the challenges related to the agriculture sector, the goal of holistic development cannot be achieved. Today, many sectors of India are progressing rapidly and our zealous youth are actively participating in it but their participation in agriculture is less even though they are well aware of its importance and possibilities to move forward in it. Private innovation and investment are still away from this sector. To fill this void, several announcements have been made in this year's budget. For example, the promotion of open source-based platforms in the agriculture sector. We have put forward digital public infrastructure as an open-source platform. This is exactly the same as the open platform of UPI, through which digital transactions are taking place today. Today, just as revolution is taking place in digital transactions, similarly immense possibilities of investment and innovation are being created in the Agri-tech domain. There is a possibility to improve logistics; there is an opportunity to facilitate reaching the bigger markets; there is an opportunity to promote drip irrigation through technology, as well as to reach the right person on time with the right advice. Our youth can work in these areas on these possibilities. Private soil testing labs can be established in the same way as labs work in the medical sector. Our youngsters can become a bridge of information between the government and the farmer with their innovation. They can tell which crops can give more profit. They can use drones for crop estimation. They can help in policy making. You can also provide real time information about the changes in the weather at any place. That is, there is a lot for our youth to do in this sector. By actively participating in this sector, they can help the farmers and will get an opportunity to move forward.
Friends,
Another important announcement has been made in this year's budget. Accelerator fund will be set up for Agri-tech startups. So, we are not just building digital infrastructure, but also creating funding avenues for you. So now it is for our young entrepreneurs to move forward with enthusiasm and achieve their goals. We also have to keep in mind that 9 years ago Agri startups were negligible in the country, but today there are more than 3000 Agri-startups. But we still need to move forward at a faster pace.
Friends,
You all are aware that on the initiative of India, this year has been declared as the International Year of Millets. Millets getting internationally recognized means that a global market is getting ready for our small farmers. The country has now given the identity of 'Shri Anna' to coarse grains in this budget itself. The way ‘Shri Anna’ is being promoted today will benefit our small farmers immensely. The possibility of growth of such startups has also increased in this area, which will make it easier for the farmers to access the global market.
Friends,
A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India. Till now it has been limited to some states and some regions of the country. But now it is being expanded to the whole country. Tax benefits have been given to the cooperative sector in this budget. New cooperative societies engaged in manufacturing will get the benefit of a lower tax rate. TDS will not be levied on cash withdrawals up to Rs 3 crore by co-operative societies. Earlier the cooperative sector had this feeling that they were being discriminated against in comparison to other companies. This injustice has also been done away with in this budget. Under an important decision, tax exemption has been given on the payments made by the sugar cooperatives before 2016-17. This will benefit the sugar cooperatives to the tune of Rs 10,000 crore.
Friends,
In areas where cooperatives do not already exist, cooperatives related to dairy and fisheries will greatly benefit small farmers. In particular, there are huge opportunities for those engaged in fisheries. Fish production in the country has increased by about 70 lakh metric tonnes in the last 8-9 years. Before 2014, it took almost thirty years to increase production by that much. In this year's budget, a new sub-component worth Rs 6000 crores has been announced under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana. This will give a boost to the fisheries value chain as well as the market. This will create new opportunities for fishermen and small entrepreneurs.
Friends,
We are also working fast towards promoting organic farming and reducing chemical-based farming. PM-PRANAM Yojana and Gobardhan Yojana will be of great help in this direction. I hope we all as a team will take forward these matters. I once again wish you all the best for today's webinar. I am sure that together all stakeholders like you will find ways to ensure how to take the maximum benefit of this budget to the maximum number of people as soon as possible by combining your strength with the provisions of this budget and your resolutions. I am sure that you will definitely take the agriculture sector and the fisheries industry to the desired heights. Contemplate, contribute original ideas, prepare a roadmap, and I am sure that this webinar will be successful in preparing a complete roadmap for one year. Best wishes, and my heartiest thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
'زراعت اورامداد باہمی' پر مابعدبجٹ منعقدہ ویبینار میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 FEB 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
بجٹ سے متعلق اس اہم ویبینار میں آپ سب کا استقبال ہے۔ گزشتہ 8-9 برسوں کی طرح ، اس بار بھی بجٹ میں زراعت کو بہت زیادہ اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے بجٹ کے اگلے دن کا اخبار کو دیکھیں تو آپ کو معلوم ہوگا کہ ہر بجٹ کو ’گاؤں، غریب اور کسان والا بجٹ ‘ کہا گیا ہے۔ہمارے آنے سے پہلے 2014 میں زراعت کا بجٹ 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم تھا، آج ملک کا زرعی بجٹ بڑھ کر 1 لاکھ 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے بعد ہمارا زرعی شعبہ طویل عرصے تک کمی کے دباؤ میں رہا۔ ہم اپنی غذائی تحفظ کے لیے دنیا پر انحصار کرتے تھے۔ لیکن ہمارے کسانوں نے نہ صرف ہمیں خود کفیل بنایا بلکہ ان کی وجہ سے آج ہم ایکسپورٹ کرنے کے قابل بھی ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان کئی قسم کی زرعی مصنوعات برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے کسانوں کے لیے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں یہ بھی ذہن میں رکھنا ہو گا کہ چاہے خود انحصاری ہو یا برآمدات، ہمارا مقصد صرف چاول اور گندم تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ مثال کے طور پر 2021-22 میں دالوں کی درآمد پر 17 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے تھے۔ ویلیو ایڈڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی درآمد پر 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے۔ اسی طرح 2021-22 میں خوردنی تیل کی درآمد پر ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے۔ صرف ان چیزوں کی درآمد پر تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ اتنا پیسہ ملک سے باہر چلا گیا۔ یہ رقم ہمارے کسانوں تک پہنچ سکتی ہے، اگر ہم ان زرعی مصنوعات میں بھی خود کفیل ہو جائیں۔ گزشتہ چند برسوں سے ان شعبوں کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے لگاتار بجٹ میں فیصلے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا، دالوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ دیا، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کرنے والے فوڈ پارکس کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی خوردنی تیل کے معاملے میں مکمل طور پر خود کفیل بننے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام جاری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب تک ہم زراعت کے شعبے سے وابستہ چیلنجوں کودورنہیں کریں گے، مجموعی ترقی کا ہدف حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ آج ہندوستان کے کئی شعبے تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں، ہمارے پرجوش نوجوان اس میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہے ہیں، لیکن زراعت میں ان کی شرکت کم ہے جبکہ وہ بھی اس کی اہمیت اور اس میں آگے بڑھنے کے امکانات کے بارے میں بھی جانتے ہیں۔ نجی ایجادات اور سرمایہ کاری اس شعبے سے دوری بنائے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں کئی طرح کے اعلانات کیے گئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر زرعی شعبے میں اوپن سورس پر مبنی پلیٹ فارمز کا فروغ۔ ہم نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو اوپن سورس پلیٹ فارم کی طرح سامنے رکھا ہے۔ یہ بالکل یو پی آئی کے کھلے پلیٹ فارم کی طرح ہے، جس کے ذریعے آج ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہو رہا ہے۔ آج جس طرح ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں انقلاب برپا ہو رہا ہے، اسی طرح ایگری ٹیک ڈومین میں سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کے بے پناہ امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ لاجسٹکس کو بہتر کرنے کا امکان ہے، اس میں بڑی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کا موقع ہے، ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ڈرپ اریگیشن کو فروغ دینے کا موقع ہے،ساتھ ہی صحیح صلاح ، صحیح شخص تک وقت پر پہنچانے کی سمت میں ہمارے نوجوان کام کرسکتے ہیں ۔جس طرح سے میڈیکل سیکٹر میں لیب کام کرتے ہیں اسی طرح پرائیویٹ سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز قائم کئے جاسکتے ہی ۔ ہمارے نوجوان اپنی منفرد اختراعات سے حکومت اور کسان کے درمیان اطلاعات کا پل بن سکتے ہیں۔ وہ یہ بتا سکتے ہیں کہ کون سی فصل زیادہ منافع دے سکتی ہے۔ وہ فصل کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ڈرون کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ پالیسی سازی میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کسی بھی جگہ پر موسم میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات بھی فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ یعنی ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لئے اس شعبے میں کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ اس میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے کر وہ کسانوں کی مدد کریں گے، ساتھ ہی انہیں بھی آگے بڑھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
اس بار کے بجٹ میں ایک اور اہم اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایکسلیریٹر فنڈ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ لہذا، ہم صرف ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ہی نہیں بنا رہے ہیں، بلکہ ہم آپ کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کے راستے بھی تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ لہٰذا اب ہمارے نوجوان تاجروں کی باری ہے، انہیں چاہیے کہ وہ جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور اپنے مقاصد حاصل کریں۔ ہمیں یہ بھی ذہن میں رکھنا ہوگا کہ 9 سال پہلے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ ملک میں نہ ہونے کے برابر تھے، لیکن آج وہ تین ہزار سے زیادہ ہیں۔ پھر بھی ہمیں تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا ۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی پہل پر اس سال کو جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ جوار کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان ملنے کا مطلب ہے کہ ہمارے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے عالمی بازار تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک نے اب اس بجٹ میں ہی موٹے اناج کو ’شری ان‘ کی شناخت دی ہے۔ آج جس طرح سے شری ان کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، ہمارے چھوٹے کسان اس سے کافی فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ اس شعبے میں اس طرح کے سٹارٹ اپس کے بڑھنے کے امکانات بھی نظر آنے لگے ہیں ، جو عالمی منڈی تک کسانوں کی رسائی آسان بنائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں ایک نیا انقلاب برپا ہو رہا ہے۔ اب تک یہ کچھ ریاستوں اور ملک کے کچھ خطوں تک محدود رہا ہے۔ لیکن اب اسے پورے ملک تک پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو ٹیکس سے متعلق رعایت دی گئی جو کہ بہت اہم ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ میں مصروف نئی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو ٹیکس کی کم شرح کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعہ 3 کروڑ روپے تک کی نقد رقم نکالنے پر ٹی ڈی ایس نہیں لگایا جائے گا۔ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں ہمیشہ سے یہ احساس رہا ہے کہ دوسری کمپنیوں کے مقابلے میں ان کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ناانصافی بھی اس بجٹ میں ختم کر دی گئی ہے۔ ایک اہم فیصلے کے تحت شوگر کوآپریٹو کی جانب سے 2016-17 سے قبل کی گئی ادائیگی پر ٹیکس چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے شوگر کمپنی کو 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
ان علاقوں میں جہاں کوآپریٹیو پہلے سے موجود نہیں ہیں، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری سے متعلق کوآپریٹیو چھوٹے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ پہنچائیں گے۔ خاص طور پر ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے ماہی گیری میں بڑے مواقع ہیں۔ گزشتہ 8-9 برسوں میں ملک میں مچھلی کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے، پیداوار میں اتنا اضافہ کرنے میں تقریباً تیس سال لگے۔ اس بجٹ میں پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت 6 ہزار کروڑ کی لاگت سے ایک نئے سب کمپونینٹ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے فشریز ویلیو چین کے ساتھ ساتھ مارکیٹ کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے ماہی گیروں اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے اور کیمیکل پر مبنی کھیتی کو کم کرنے کے لیے بھی تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم پرنام یوجنا اور گوبردھن یوجنا اس سمت میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ہم سب ایک ٹیم کے طور پر ان تمام منصوبوں کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آج کے ویبنار کے لیے آپ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز مل کر اس بجٹ کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ کس طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچائیں، بجٹ میں کی گئی شقوت اور آپ کی طاقت اور آپ کے مشوروں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ ضرور اس بلندی پر لے جائیں گے جس پر ہم زراعت کے شعبے، ماہی گیری کی صنعت کو لے جانا چاہتے ہیں۔ آپ بہت گہرائی سے سوچیں، اصل آئیڈیاز دیں، ایک روڈ میپ بنائیں، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ویبنار ایک سال کے لیے مکمل روڈ میپ تیار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگا۔ نیک خواہشات، بہت شکریہ!