Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’
24 FEB 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
A warm welcome to all of you to this crucial budget-related webinar. Just like in the last 8-9 years, this time too agriculture has been given a lot of importance in the budget. For the last few years, if you have been looking at the newspapers the very next day of the budget, you would have realized that every budget has been called a 'Gaon, Garib aur Kisan wala budget' (A budget for the village, poor and farmers). In 2014, the agriculture budget was less than Rs 25 thousand crore, before our regime began. Today the agriculture budget of the country has increased to more than Rs 1 lakh 25 thousand crore.
Friends,
After independence, our agriculture sector remained under scarcity for a long time. We depended on the world for our food security. But our farmers not only made us self-reliant, but also made exports possible today. It's because of them that today India is exporting various types of agricultural products. We have made it easier for our farmers to access domestic and international markets. But we also have to keep in mind that whether it is self-reliance or exports, our aim should not be limited to rice and wheat only. For example, in 2021-22, Rs 17 thousand crore had to be spent on the import of pulses. Rs 25 thousand crore was spent on the import of value-added food products. Similarly, in 2021-22, Rs 1.5 lakh crore was spent on the import of edible oil. About Rs 2 lakh crore was spent on the import of these products, which means this money went out of the country. However, this money can reach our farmers, if we become self-reliant in these agricultural products as well. For the last few years, decisions have been taken in the budget to take these sectors forward. We increased MSP, promoted pulses production, and increased the number of food processing food parks. Besides, work is going on in mission mode to become completely self-reliant in terms of edible oil.
Friends,
Unless we address the challenges related to the agriculture sector, the goal of holistic development cannot be achieved. Today, many sectors of India are progressing rapidly and our zealous youth are actively participating in it but their participation in agriculture is less even though they are well aware of its importance and possibilities to move forward in it. Private innovation and investment are still away from this sector. To fill this void, several announcements have been made in this year's budget. For example, the promotion of open source-based platforms in the agriculture sector. We have put forward digital public infrastructure as an open-source platform. This is exactly the same as the open platform of UPI, through which digital transactions are taking place today. Today, just as revolution is taking place in digital transactions, similarly immense possibilities of investment and innovation are being created in the Agri-tech domain. There is a possibility to improve logistics; there is an opportunity to facilitate reaching the bigger markets; there is an opportunity to promote drip irrigation through technology, as well as to reach the right person on time with the right advice. Our youth can work in these areas on these possibilities. Private soil testing labs can be established in the same way as labs work in the medical sector. Our youngsters can become a bridge of information between the government and the farmer with their innovation. They can tell which crops can give more profit. They can use drones for crop estimation. They can help in policy making. You can also provide real time information about the changes in the weather at any place. That is, there is a lot for our youth to do in this sector. By actively participating in this sector, they can help the farmers and will get an opportunity to move forward.
Friends,
Another important announcement has been made in this year's budget. Accelerator fund will be set up for Agri-tech startups. So, we are not just building digital infrastructure, but also creating funding avenues for you. So now it is for our young entrepreneurs to move forward with enthusiasm and achieve their goals. We also have to keep in mind that 9 years ago Agri startups were negligible in the country, but today there are more than 3000 Agri-startups. But we still need to move forward at a faster pace.
Friends,
You all are aware that on the initiative of India, this year has been declared as the International Year of Millets. Millets getting internationally recognized means that a global market is getting ready for our small farmers. The country has now given the identity of 'Shri Anna' to coarse grains in this budget itself. The way ‘Shri Anna’ is being promoted today will benefit our small farmers immensely. The possibility of growth of such startups has also increased in this area, which will make it easier for the farmers to access the global market.
Friends,
A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India. Till now it has been limited to some states and some regions of the country. But now it is being expanded to the whole country. Tax benefits have been given to the cooperative sector in this budget. New cooperative societies engaged in manufacturing will get the benefit of a lower tax rate. TDS will not be levied on cash withdrawals up to Rs 3 crore by co-operative societies. Earlier the cooperative sector had this feeling that they were being discriminated against in comparison to other companies. This injustice has also been done away with in this budget. Under an important decision, tax exemption has been given on the payments made by the sugar cooperatives before 2016-17. This will benefit the sugar cooperatives to the tune of Rs 10,000 crore.
Friends,
In areas where cooperatives do not already exist, cooperatives related to dairy and fisheries will greatly benefit small farmers. In particular, there are huge opportunities for those engaged in fisheries. Fish production in the country has increased by about 70 lakh metric tonnes in the last 8-9 years. Before 2014, it took almost thirty years to increase production by that much. In this year's budget, a new sub-component worth Rs 6000 crores has been announced under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana. This will give a boost to the fisheries value chain as well as the market. This will create new opportunities for fishermen and small entrepreneurs.
Friends,
We are also working fast towards promoting organic farming and reducing chemical-based farming. PM-PRANAM Yojana and Gobardhan Yojana will be of great help in this direction. I hope we all as a team will take forward these matters. I once again wish you all the best for today's webinar. I am sure that together all stakeholders like you will find ways to ensure how to take the maximum benefit of this budget to the maximum number of people as soon as possible by combining your strength with the provisions of this budget and your resolutions. I am sure that you will definitely take the agriculture sector and the fisheries industry to the desired heights. Contemplate, contribute original ideas, prepare a roadmap, and I am sure that this webinar will be successful in preparing a complete roadmap for one year. Best wishes, and my heartiest thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
'কৃষি আৰু সমবায়' সন্দৰ্ভত বাজেটৰ পিছত আয়োজিত ৱেবিনাৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
24 FEB 2023 12:20PM by PIB Guwahati
বাজেটৰ সংক্ৰান্তীয় এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৱেবিনাৰলৈ আপোনালোক সকলোকে স্বাগতম। যোৱা ৮-৯ বছৰৰ দৰে, এইবাৰো বাজেটত কৃষিক যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। যদি আপুনি যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ বাজেটৰ পৰৱৰ্তী দিনটোত বাতৰি কাকতখন চাওঁ, আপুনি দেখিব যে প্ৰতিটো বাজেটক 'গাওঁ, দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে বাজেট' বুলি কোৱা হৈছে। ২০১৪ চনত, আমি অহাৰ আগতে কৃষি বাজেট আছিল ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ কম। আজি দেশৰ কৃষি বাজেট ১ লাখ ২৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি আমাৰ কৃষি খণ্ড বঞ্চনাৰ চাপত আছিল। আমি আমাৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে পৃথিৱীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিছিলো। কিন্তু আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে কেৱল আমাক স্বাৱলম্বী কৰি তুলিছে, কিন্তু আজি তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে আমি ৰপ্তানি কৰিবলৈও সক্ষম হৈছো। আজি ভাৰতে বহু প্ৰকাৰৰ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি কৰি আছে। আমি কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাটো সহজ কৰি তুলিছো। কিন্তু আমি এইটোও মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হওঁক বা ৰপ্তানি হওঁক, আমাৰ লক্ষ্য কেৱল চাউল, ঘেঁহুতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব নালাগে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে, ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত মাহজাতীয় শস্য আমদানিৰ বাবে ১৭,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব লগা হৈছিল। মূল্য সংযোজন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ আমদানিৰ বাবে ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছিল। একেদৰে, ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত খোৱা তেল আমদানিৰ বাবে ১.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছিল। কেৱল ইমানবোৰ বস্তুৰ আমদানিৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ২ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছিল, অৰ্থাৎ দেশৰ বাহিৰলৈ ইমান টকা গৈছিল। যদি আমি এই কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো স্বাৱলম্বী হওঁ, তেন্তে এই ধন আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ হাতলৈ যাব পাৰে। যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা, বাজেটত এই খণ্ডবোৰক ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। আমি এমএছপি বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো, মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰা খাদ্য উদ্যানৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো। লগতে, খোৱা তেলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে স্বাৱলম্বী হোৱাৰ বাবে মিছন মোডত কাম চলি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়ালৈকে আমি কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰ অতিক্ৰম নকৰোঁ, সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব নোৱাৰিম। আজি ভাৰতৰ বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে, আমাৰ উদ্যমী যুৱপ্ৰজন্মইও ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। কিন্তু কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ কম, যদিও তেওঁলোকে ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু ইয়াত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত। ব্যক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিনিয়োগে এই খণ্ডৰ পৰা দূৰত্ব ৰাখিছে। এই খালী ঠাইখিনি পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ, এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত বহুতো ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে, কৃষি খণ্ডত মুক্ত উৎস আধাৰিত প্লেটফৰ্মৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা। আমি ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিক এটা মুক্ত উৎস মঞ্চ হিচাপে ৰাখিছো। ই ইউ.পি.আই.-ৰ মুকলি প্লেটফৰ্মৰ দৰে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে আজি ডিজিটেল লেনদেন হৈ আছে। যিহেতু আজি ডিজিটেল লেনদেনত বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে, কৃষি-প্ৰযুক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। লজিষ্টিক উন্নত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, বৃহৎ বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ সহজ কৰাৰ সুযোগ আছে, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চনৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ সুযোগ আছে, লগতে সঠিক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সুযোগ আছে, আমাৰ যুৱসকলে সময়মতে সঠিক ব্যক্তিৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব পাৰে। ব্যক্তিগত মাটি পৰীক্ষাগাৰবোৰ চিকিৎসা খণ্ডত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ কামৰ দৰে একেধৰণে স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰি। আমাৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্ম তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰ আৰু কৃষকৰ মাজত তথ্যৰ দলং হ'ব পাৰে। তেওঁলোকে ক'ব পাৰে কোনটো শস্যই অধিক লাভ দিব পাৰে। তেওঁলোকে শস্যৰ বিষয়ে ভৱিষ্যতবাণী কৰিবলৈ ড্ৰোন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁলোকে নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে। আপুনি যিকোনো স্থানত বতৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়ে বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ তথ্যও প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে। অৰ্থাৎ আমাৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুতো কাম কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি, তেওঁ কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰিব, লগতে তেওঁলোকে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সুযোগও পাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত আন এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। কৃষি-প্ৰযুক্তিষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বাবে এক্সিলাৰেটৰ ফাণ্ডৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। সেয়েহে, আমি কেৱল ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰাই নহয়, আমি আপোনাৰ বাবে পুঁজিৰ পথো সৃষ্টি কৰি আছো। গতিকে এতিয়া আমাৰ যুৱ উদ্যোগীসকলৰ পাল, তেওঁলোকে উৎসাহেৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা উচিত আৰু লক্ষ্য টো দেখুৱাব লাগে। আমি এইটোও মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে ন বছৰ আগতে, দেশত কোনো কৃষি-ষ্টাৰ্টআপ নাছিল, কিন্তু আজি সেইবোৰ তিনি হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক। তথাপিও, আমি দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপুনি সকলোৱে জানে যে ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগত এই বছৰক আন্তৰ্জাতিক বাজৰা বৰ্ষ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। বাজৰাবোৰে আন্তৰ্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি পোৱাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে যে আমাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে এক গোলকীয় বজাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। দেশখনে এতিয়া এই বাজেটত মোটা শস্যক 'শ্ৰীঅন্ন'ৰ পৰিচয় দিছে। আজি ‘শ্ৰীঅন্ন’ক যিধৰণে পদোন্নতি দিয়া হৈছে, আমাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ'ব। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এনে ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বিকাশৰ সম্ভাৱনাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যাৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলে বিশ্ববজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাটো সহজ হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ সমবায় খণ্ডত এক নতুন বিপ্লৱ সংঘটিত হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে, ই দেশৰ কেইখনমান ৰাজ্য আৰু কেইখনমান অঞ্চলত সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ আছে। কিন্তু এতিয়া ইয়াক সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। এই বাজেটত, সমবায় খণ্ডক কৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকাহ দিয়া হৈছে, যিবোৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। উৎপাদন কৰা নতুন সমবায়সমূহে কম কৰ হাৰৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। সমবায় সমিতিৰ দ্বাৰা ৩ কোটি টকালৈকে নগদ ধন উলিওৱাৰ ওপৰত টিডিএছ আৰোপ কৰা নহ'ব। সমবায় খণ্ডৰ মনত সদায় এটা অনুভৱ হৈ আহিছে যে আন কোম্পানীৰ তুলনাত তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে বৈষম্যমূলক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। এই বাজেটত এই অন্যায়ও আঁতৰ কৰা হৈছে। এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তত, ২০১৬-১৭ বৰ্ষৰ আগতে চেনী সমবায়ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা পৰিশোধৰ ওপৰত কৰ ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত চেনী সমবায়সমূহ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ উপকৃত হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যিবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায় ইতিমধ্যে নাই, ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে দুগ্ধ আৰু মীন পালনৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত সমবায়ৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত হ'ব। বিশেষকৈ মীন পালনৰ আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে বিশাল সম্ভাৱনা আছে। যোৱা ৮-৯ বছৰত, দেশত মাছৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰায় ৭০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ আগতে, একেটা উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি হ'বলৈ প্ৰায় ত্ৰিশ বছৰ সময় লাগিছিল। এই বাজেটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৬,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে এটা নতুন উপ-উপাদান ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। এইটোৱে মীন পালনৰ মূল্য শৃংখলাৰ লগতে বজাৰকো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ই মাছমৰীয়া আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু ৰাসায়নিক-আধাৰিত কৃষি হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰি আছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰণাম যোজনা আৰু গোবৰ্ধন যোজনা এই দিশত যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হ'ব। মই আশা কৰোঁ, আমি সকলোৱে এই সকলোবোৰ বিষয় এটা দল হিচাপে অনুসৰণ কৰোঁ। মই আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনাক আজিৰ ৱেবিনাৰৰ বাবে শুভকামনা জনাইছো। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনালোক সকলোৱে একেলগে এই বাজেটৰ সৰ্বাধিক লাভালাভ যিমান সম্ভৱ সোনকালে সৰ্বাধিক লোকক পাব, বাজেটত কৰা ব্যৱস্থাআৰু আপোনাৰ ক্ষমতা আপোনাৰ সংকল্পত যোগ কৰা হ'ব। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপুনি নিশ্চিতভাৱে মীন পালন উদ্যোগক আমি কৃষি খণ্ডক যি উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব বিচাৰো সেই উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব। আপুনি গভীৰভাৱে চিন্তা কৰে, মূল ধাৰণাবোৰঅৱদান কৰে, এক ৰোডমেপ সৃষ্টি কৰে, আৰু মই নিশ্চিত যে এই ৱেবিনাৰে এবছৰৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সফল হ'ব। শুভকামনা থাকিল, আটাইকে বহু বহু ধন্যবাদ!