Ministry of Coal
With 16% Growth Coal Production Touches 698.25 Million Ton During April 2022 -January 2023
Captive/Commercial Mines’ Production Goes up by 30%
Coal Ministry Aims 1.31 Billion Ton Production by Fiscal 2025
24 FEB 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s domestic coal production has shown impressive growth during the past few years. Coal production has increased from 730.87 MT (Million Ton) in 2019-20 to 778.19 MT in 2021-22, achieving a growth of 6.47%. The rising trend of coal production has further gained pace in the current financial year 2022-23 and country’s total coal production has recorded an impressive growth of more than 16% with production of 698.25 MT during the period from April’2022 to Janaury’2023 as compared to 601.97 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. In this period, Coal India Limited (CIL) own production has also gone up by about 15.23% to 550.93 MT from 478.12 MT. The increase in domestic coal production has helped the country curb import to a large extent in face of sharp increase in coal demand arising due to continuous rise in power consumption.
The Coal Ministry has fixed the target of 1.31 BT (Billion Ton) for FY 25 and the same is to go up to 1.5 BT by FY30. The Ministry has been actively engaging with various State Government and Central Government agencies both for starting new coal mines and also for increasing coal production in the currently operational mines. As a result of such initiatives, production from captive and commercial coal mines has increased to 93.22 MT in April’2022 to Janaury’2023 period of FY 22-23 from 71.31 MT in same period of FY 21-22, showing a growth of more than 30%.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஏப்ரல் 2022 – ஜனவரி 2023 காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 16% அதிகரித்து 698.25மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது
24 FEB 2023 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. 2019-20-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 730.87 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி, 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 778.19 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்தது. இந்த நிதியாண்டிலும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. ஏப்ரல் 2022 – ஜனவரி 2023 காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 698.25 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தோடு ஒப்பிடுகையில் 16% அதிகமாகும். 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 601.97 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் சொந்த உற்பத்தி 478.12 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 550.93 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது 15.23% அதிகமாகும். கூடுதல் மின் நுகர்வால் ஏற்படும் நிலக்கரித் தேவையை சமாளிக்க இந்த உற்பத்தி உயர்வு உதவிகரமாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
2025-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 1.31 பில்லியன் டன்னாகவும், 2030-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் 1.5 பில்லியன் டன்னாகவும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை உயர்த்த நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதன் காரணமாக வணிக ரீதியிலான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.