Ministry of Coal
With 16% Growth Coal Production Touches 698.25 Million Ton During April 2022 -January 2023
Captive/Commercial Mines’ Production Goes up by 30%
Coal Ministry Aims 1.31 Billion Ton Production by Fiscal 2025
24 FEB 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s domestic coal production has shown impressive growth during the past few years. Coal production has increased from 730.87 MT (Million Ton) in 2019-20 to 778.19 MT in 2021-22, achieving a growth of 6.47%. The rising trend of coal production has further gained pace in the current financial year 2022-23 and country’s total coal production has recorded an impressive growth of more than 16% with production of 698.25 MT during the period from April’2022 to Janaury’2023 as compared to 601.97 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. In this period, Coal India Limited (CIL) own production has also gone up by about 15.23% to 550.93 MT from 478.12 MT. The increase in domestic coal production has helped the country curb import to a large extent in face of sharp increase in coal demand arising due to continuous rise in power consumption.
The Coal Ministry has fixed the target of 1.31 BT (Billion Ton) for FY 25 and the same is to go up to 1.5 BT by FY30. The Ministry has been actively engaging with various State Government and Central Government agencies both for starting new coal mines and also for increasing coal production in the currently operational mines. As a result of such initiatives, production from captive and commercial coal mines has increased to 93.22 MT in April’2022 to Janaury’2023 period of FY 22-23 from 71.31 MT in same period of FY 21-22, showing a growth of more than 30%.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2022-जानेवारी 2023 या कालावधीत 16% वाढीसह कोळसा उत्पादन 698.25 दशलक्ष टनांवर पोहोचले
बंदिस्त/व्यावसायिक खाणींचे उत्पादन 30% वाढले
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत 1.31 अब्ज टन उत्पादनाचे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट
24 FEB 2023 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2023
देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादनाने गेल्या काही वर्षांत प्रभावी वाढ दर्शविली आहे. कोळसा उत्पादन 2019-20 मध्ये 730.87 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन वरून 778 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत वाढले आहे यात .6.47% वाढ झाली आहे. मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 601.97 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2022 ते जानेवारी 2023 या कालावधीत 698.25 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन उत्पादनासह चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये कोळसा उत्पादनाचा वाढता कल आणखी वाढला आहे आणि देशाच्या एकूण कोळसा उत्पादनात 16% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे.कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडचे (सीआयएल ) स्वतःचे उत्पादन देखील 478.12 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन वरून 15.23% ने वाढून 550.93 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनवर गेले आहे. वीज वापरात सतत वाढ झाल्यामुळे कोळशाच्या मागणीत तीव्र वाढ होत असताना मोठ्या प्रमाणात आयात रोखण्याच्या दृष्टीने देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादन वाढल्याने देशाला मदत झाली आहे
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आर्थिक वर्ष 25 साठी 1.31 बिलियन टनचे (अब्ज टन) लक्ष्य निर्धारित केले आहे आणि हे उद्दिष्ट आर्थिक वर्ष 30 पर्यंत 1.5 बिलीयन टन पर्यंत निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे. मंत्रालय नवीन कोळसा खाणी सुरू करण्यासाठी आणि सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या खाणींमध्ये कोळशाचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध संस्थांशी सक्रियपणे कार्यरत आहे. अशा उपक्रमांचा परिणाम म्हणून बंदिस्त आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधील उत्पादन आर्थिक वर्ष 21-22 च्या याच कालावधीत 71.31 दशलक्ष मेट्रीक टन वरून,आर्थिक वर्ष 22-23 मध्ये एप्रिल 2022 ते जानेवारी 2023 या कालावधीत 93.22 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन इतके वाढले आहे. हे उत्पादन 30% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ दर्शवते.