Ministry of Coal
With 16% Growth Coal Production Touches 698.25 Million Ton During April 2022 -January 2023
Captive/Commercial Mines’ Production Goes up by 30%
Coal Ministry Aims 1.31 Billion Ton Production by Fiscal 2025
24 FEB 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s domestic coal production has shown impressive growth during the past few years. Coal production has increased from 730.87 MT (Million Ton) in 2019-20 to 778.19 MT in 2021-22, achieving a growth of 6.47%. The rising trend of coal production has further gained pace in the current financial year 2022-23 and country’s total coal production has recorded an impressive growth of more than 16% with production of 698.25 MT during the period from April’2022 to Janaury’2023 as compared to 601.97 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. In this period, Coal India Limited (CIL) own production has also gone up by about 15.23% to 550.93 MT from 478.12 MT. The increase in domestic coal production has helped the country curb import to a large extent in face of sharp increase in coal demand arising due to continuous rise in power consumption.
The Coal Ministry has fixed the target of 1.31 BT (Billion Ton) for FY 25 and the same is to go up to 1.5 BT by FY30. The Ministry has been actively engaging with various State Government and Central Government agencies both for starting new coal mines and also for increasing coal production in the currently operational mines. As a result of such initiatives, production from captive and commercial coal mines has increased to 93.22 MT in April’2022 to Janaury’2023 period of FY 22-23 from 71.31 MT in same period of FY 21-22, showing a growth of more than 30%.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اپریل 2022 سے جنوری 2023 کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار 16 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 698.25 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
کوئلے کی کیپٹیو/کمرشیل کانوں کی پیداوار میں 30 فیصد اضافہ
کوئلہ کی وزارت کا مالی سال 2025 تک 1.31 بلین ٹن پیداوار کا ہدف ہے
24 FEB 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں کے دوران متاثر کن اضافہ کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار 2019-20 میں 730.87 (ملین ٹن) سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 778.19 تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس میں 6.47 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان نے رواں مالی سال 2022-23 میں مزید رفتار پکڑی ہے اور ملک کی کوئلے کی کل پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 601.97 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2022 سے جنوری 2023 تک کی مدت کے دوران 698.25 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کے ساتھ 16 فیصد سے زیادہ کا متاثر کن اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مدت میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل ) کی اپنی پیداوار بھی 478.12 ملین ٹن سے تقریباً 15.23 فیصد بڑھ کر 550.93 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافے نے ملک کو بجلی کی کھپت میں مسلسل اضافے کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی مانگ میں تیزی سے اضافے کے پیش نظر درآمدات کو بڑی حد تک روکنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2025 کے لیے 1.31 (بلین ٹن) کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور اسی کو مالی سال 2030 تک 1.5 بلین ٹن تک لے جانا ہے۔ وزارت مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ کوئلے کی نئی کانیں شروع کرنے اور اس وقت کام کرنے والی کانوں میں کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، مالی سال 22-23 کے اپریل 2022 سے جنوری 2023 کے عرصے میں کوئلے کی کیپٹیو اور کمرشیل کانوں سے پیداوار بڑھ کر 93.22 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے جو کہ مالی سال 21-22 کی اسی مدت میں 71.31 ایم ٹی تھی، جس سے30 مزید فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔