Ministry of Coal
With 16% Growth Coal Production Touches 698.25 Million Ton During April 2022 -January 2023
Captive/Commercial Mines’ Production Goes up by 30%
Coal Ministry Aims 1.31 Billion Ton Production by Fiscal 2025
24 FEB 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s domestic coal production has shown impressive growth during the past few years. Coal production has increased from 730.87 MT (Million Ton) in 2019-20 to 778.19 MT in 2021-22, achieving a growth of 6.47%. The rising trend of coal production has further gained pace in the current financial year 2022-23 and country’s total coal production has recorded an impressive growth of more than 16% with production of 698.25 MT during the period from April’2022 to Janaury’2023 as compared to 601.97 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. In this period, Coal India Limited (CIL) own production has also gone up by about 15.23% to 550.93 MT from 478.12 MT. The increase in domestic coal production has helped the country curb import to a large extent in face of sharp increase in coal demand arising due to continuous rise in power consumption.
The Coal Ministry has fixed the target of 1.31 BT (Billion Ton) for FY 25 and the same is to go up to 1.5 BT by FY30. The Ministry has been actively engaging with various State Government and Central Government agencies both for starting new coal mines and also for increasing coal production in the currently operational mines. As a result of such initiatives, production from captive and commercial coal mines has increased to 93.22 MT in April’2022 to Janaury’2023 period of FY 22-23 from 71.31 MT in same period of FY 21-22, showing a growth of more than 30%.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2022- जनवरी 2023 के दौरान 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ कोयला उत्पादन 698.25 मिलियन टन पहुंचा
कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानों के उत्पादन में 30% वृद्धि
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक 1.31 बिलियन टन के उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखा
24 FEB 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान प्रभावशाली वृद्धि देखी गई है। कोयला उत्पादन 2019-20 में 730.87 एमटी (मिलियन टन) से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 778.19 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जिससे 6.47%की वृद्धि हुई है। कोयले के उत्पादन की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति ने वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में और बढ़त हासिल कर ली है और देश के कुल कोयला उत्पादन ने अप्रैल'2022 से जनवरी'2023 तक की अवधि के दौरान 698.25 एमटी के उत्पादन के साथ 16% से अधिक की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की है। इस अवधि में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का खुद का उत्पादन भी 478.12 एमटी से लगभग 15.23% बढ़कर 550.93 एमटी हो गया है। घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि ने देश को बिजली की खपत में लगातार वृद्धि के कारण कोयले की मांग में हो रही तेज वृद्धि की वजह से आयात पर काफी हद तक अंकुश लगाने में मदद की है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2025 के लिए 1.31 बीटी (बिलियन टन) का लक्ष्य तय किया है और इसी तरह वित्त वर्ष 30 तक इसे 1.5 बीटी तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य है। मंत्रालय नई कोयला खदानों को शुरू करने और वर्तमान में परिचालन खानों में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार की एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से चर्चा कर रहा है। इस तरह की पहल के परिणामस्वरूप, कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से उत्पादन से अप्रैल'2022 से जनवरी 2023 तक जबकि वित्त वर्ष 21-22 की उसी अवधि के दौरान यह 71.31 एमटी था जिसमें 30 फीसदी से अधिक की वृद्धि देखी गई है।