Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’
“Agricultural budget which was less than 25,000 crores in 2014 has been increased to more than 1,25,000 crores today”
“Every Budget in recent years has been called a budget for Gaon, Gareeb and Kisan”
“The government working towards making domestic and international markets accessible to the farmers”
“Various decisions are being continuously taken in the budget to promote the agricultural sector so that the nation becomes ‘atmanirbhar’ and the money used for imports can reach our farmers”
“The goal of complete development cannot be achieved until the challenges related to the agriculture sector are eliminated”
“India is home to more than 3000 agri-startups today compared to next to nothing 9 years ago”
“International identity of millets is opening a gateway to the global market for Indian farmers”
“A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India”
24 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’ today. It is the second of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance given to the agricultural sector in this year’s budget as well as budgets of the past 8-9 years. He informed that the agricultural budget which was less than 25 thousand crores in 2014 has been increased to more than 1 lakh 25 thousand crores today. “Every Budget in recent years has been called a budget for Gaon, Gareeb and Kisan”, Shri Modi said.
Noting that India’s agricultural sector remained distressed for a long time since independence, the Prime Minister pointed out the country’s dependence on the outside world for our food security. He highlighted how India’s farmers transformed the situation by not only making the nation ‘atmanirbhar’ (self-sufficient) but also capable of exporting food grains. “Today India is exporting many types of agricultural products”, the Prime Minister said as he shed light on the efforts of the government to make domestic and international markets accessible to the farmers. He also stated that India’s goal should not be limited to rice or wheat when it comes to self-sufficiency or export. Highlighting the imports in the agricultural sector, the Prime Minister gave examples of expenditures of Rs 17,000 crores in 2021-22 for the import of pulses, 25,000 crores for the import of Value Added Food Products, and Rs 1.5 lakh crore spent on the import of edible oils in 2021-22. He further added that the sum of all agricultural imports was about Rs 2 lakh crores. The Prime Minister emphasized that various decisions are being continuously taken in the budget to promote the agricultural sector so that the nation becomes ‘atmanirbhar’ and the money used for imports can reach our farmers. He gave examples of increase in MSP, promotion of pulse production, increase in the number of food processing parks, and work in mission mode to become completely self-sufficient in terms of edible oil.
The Prime Minister underlined that the goal of complete development cannot be achieved until the challenges related to the agriculture sector are eliminated. He observed that private innovation and investment are keeping a distance from this sector which leads to low participation of India’s youth in the agricultural sector compared to the other sectors which witness active participation and growth. The Prime Minister highlighted that various announcements have been made in this year's budget to fill this lacuna. Drawing an analogy to the open platform of UPI, the Prime Minister mentioned the Digital Public Infrastructure platform in the agriculture sector and noted the immense possibilities of investment and innovation in Agri-Tech domains. The Prime Minister listed out the opportunities such as improving logistics, making large markets more accessible, promoting drip irrigation through technology, installation of soil testing labs along the lines of medical labs. He also urged the youth to work towards delivering the right advice at the right time while creating a bridge of information between the government and the farmer about their innovations and also assisting in policy making. The Prime Minister also touched upon using drones for crop approximation while providing real-time information about weather changes.
The Prime Minister informed about the introduction of accelerator funds for agri-tech startups and said that the government is not only creating digital infrastructure but also preparing funding avenues. He urged the youth and young entrepreneurs to move forward and achieve their goals. The Prime Minister pointed out that India is home to more than 3000 agri-startups today compared to next to nothing 9 years ago.
The Prime Minister touched upon the International Year of Millets and said that its international identity is opening a gateway to the global market for Indian farmers. “The country has now identified coarse grains as Shri Anna in this budget”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that Shri Anna is being promoted for the benefit of our small farmers as well as to increase the possibility of growth of startups in this sector.
“A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that it is not limited to some states and some regions of the country anymore. He informed that tax-related reliefs have been given to the cooperative sector in this year’s budget which will benefit new cooperative societies engaged in manufacturing. He further added that TDS will not be levied on cash withdrawals up to Rs 3 crore by cooperative societies. The Prime Minister also mentioned the important decision of tax exemption given to the payment made by the sugar cooperative before 2016-17 and said that it will benefit the sugar cooperative to the tune of Rs 10,000 crore.
The Prime Minister emphasized that sectors such as dairy and fisheries which did not have cooperatives earlier will greatly benefit the farmers today. Throwing light on the huge opportunities for our farmers in fisheries, the Prime Minister informed that fish production in the country has increased by about 70 lakh metric tonnes in the last 8-9 years. He also touched upon a new sub-component that has been announced under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana at a cost of 6000 crores which will give a boost to the fisheries value chain as well as the market.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the PM Pranam Yojana and Gobardhan Yojana where the government is working towards promoting natural farming and reducing chemical-based farming.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୃଷି ଓ ସମବାୟ ଉପରେ ବଜେଟ ପର ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
“୨୦୧୪ ରେ ୨୫ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ କମ ଥିବା କୃଷି ବଜେଟ ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ ଆଜି ୧,୨୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି”
“ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବଜେଟ ଗାଁ, ଗରିବ ଓ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ କୁହାଯାଉଛି”
“ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବଜାର ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି”
“କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଉଛି ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେବା ସହ ଆମଦାନୀ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ଅର୍ଥ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଂଚିପାରିବ”
“କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ ନ ହେଲେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କଦାପି ହାସଲ କରି ହେବ ନାହିଁ”
“ନଅ ବର୍ଷ ଆଗରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଆଦୌ ଏଗ୍ରି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ନ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ୩୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଏଗ୍ରି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ରହିଛି”
“ମିଲେଟର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପରିଚୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବଜାର ଖୋଲୁଛି”
“ଭାରତର ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ବିପ୍ଳବ ସଂଗଠିତ ହେଉଛି”
24 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୨୪-୦୨-୨୦୨୩) କୃଷି ଓ ସମବାୟ ଉପରେ ବଜେଟ ପର ୱେବିନାରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାର ବଜେଟ ପର ୧୨ଟି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଥିବା ୱେବିନାର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଘୋଷିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଓ ମତାମତ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବା ନେଇ ସରକାର ଏହାର ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟ ଓ ଗତ ଆଠ-ନଅ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୃଷିକୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ଯେଉଁ କୃଷି ବଜେଟ ପରିମାଣ ୨୫ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ କମ ଥିଲା ତାହା ଆଜି ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ୨୫ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । “ନିକଟ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ ବଜେଟ ଗାଁ, ଗରିବ ଓ କିଷାନ ବଜେଟ” ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଉଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଠାରୁ ବହୁଦିନ ଧରି ଭାରତର କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅବହେଳିତ ହୋଇ ରହିଥିବାରୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଏହି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣି ଭାରତକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶ କରାଇବା ସହ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନୀର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖାଇ ଦେଲେ । “ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଅନେକ କିସମର କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରୁଛି” ବୋଲି କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମର ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବଜାର ସହ ପରିଚିତ କରାଇବାକୁ ସରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଆସେ ସେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କେବଳ ଚାଉଳ ଓ ଗହମକୁ ନେଇ ସୀମିତ ରହିବା ଅନୁଚିତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ରେ ଡାଲି ଆମଦାନୀ ବାବଦ ୧୭୦୦୦ କୋଟି, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟଯୁକ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥ ବାବଦ ୨୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଓ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ଆମଦାନୀ ବାବଦ ୧.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯାଇଥିବାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସମୁଦାୟ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶକୁ ଆତ୍ମିନିର୍ଭର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଉଛି ଓ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମଦାନୀ ବାବଦ ହେଉଥିବା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାଷଈଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚôପାରିବ । ସେ ଏମଏସପି ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ବାବଦକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ନେଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଦହରଣମାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନମାନ ଦୂର ନ ହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିକାଶର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ । ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ଉଦାସୀନ ଥିବାରୁ ଏଥିରେ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସହଭାଗିତା କମ୍ ରହିଛି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ନିବେଶ ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁ ସେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉନ୍ନତି କରୁଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ରାଣନୀତିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ବୃହତ ବଜାରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଜରିଆରେ ବୁନ୍ଦା ଜଳ ସେଚନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ । ମେଡିକାଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଭଳି ମାଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କେତେକ ସୁଧାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଠିକ୍ ପରାମର୍ଶ, ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀତି ଓ ସୁବିଧା ନେଇ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବା ଓ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପାଣିପାଗ ନେଇ ସଠିକ ବିବରଣୀ ଦେବା ସହ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଶସ୍ୟ ଅମଳର ଆକଳନ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଜରିଆରେ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଗ୍ରିଟେକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ତ୍ୱରିତ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସହ ସରକାର କେବଳ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁନାହାନ୍ତି ବରଂ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ମାର୍ଗର ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଯୁବ ଶିଳ୍ପୋଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଓ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ନଅବର୍ଷ ଆଗରୁ ଆଦୌ ନଥିବା ଏଗ୍ରି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ୩୦୦୦ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚôଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମଲେଟ ବର୍ଷର ଅବତାରଣା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପରିଚିତି ସହ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ ହେଉଛି । “ଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବଗଡ଼ା ଶସ୍ୟକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ନାମିତ କରିଛି” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆମର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯିବା ସହ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
“ଭାରତର ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ନୂତନ ବିପ୍ଳବ ସଂଗଠିତ ହେଉଛି” ଓ ଏହା କେବଳ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଦେଶର କିଛି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧ ନୁହଁ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟରେ ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଟିକସ ରିହାତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିପାରିବ । ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତିନି କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅର୍ଥ ଉଠାଣ ଉପରେ ଟିଡିଏସ୍ ଆଦାୟ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ଚିନି ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୨୦୧୬-୧୭ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କରିଥିବା ଦେୟ ପୈଠ ଉପରେ ଟିକସ ଛାଡ଼ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନେଇ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ସହ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିନି ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦଶ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଭ ପାଇବେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଗରୁ ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ନ ଥିବା ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏହାର ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବେଶ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । ଆମର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଥିବା ବିପୁଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତ ୮-୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପିଏମ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା ଛଅ ହଜାର କୋଟି ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳରେ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ମାଛ ଚାଷ ସହ ଏହାର ବଜାର ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସମ୍ବୋଧନ ଶେଷ କରିବା ଆଗରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପିଏମ ପ୍ରଣାମ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାନ ଦେବା ସହ ରାସାୟନିକ କୃଷି ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।