Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’
“Agricultural budget which was less than 25,000 crores in 2014 has been increased to more than 1,25,000 crores today”
“Every Budget in recent years has been called a budget for Gaon, Gareeb and Kisan”
“The government working towards making domestic and international markets accessible to the farmers”
“Various decisions are being continuously taken in the budget to promote the agricultural sector so that the nation becomes ‘atmanirbhar’ and the money used for imports can reach our farmers”
“The goal of complete development cannot be achieved until the challenges related to the agriculture sector are eliminated”
“India is home to more than 3000 agri-startups today compared to next to nothing 9 years ago”
“International identity of millets is opening a gateway to the global market for Indian farmers”
“A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India”
24 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’ today. It is the second of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance given to the agricultural sector in this year’s budget as well as budgets of the past 8-9 years. He informed that the agricultural budget which was less than 25 thousand crores in 2014 has been increased to more than 1 lakh 25 thousand crores today. “Every Budget in recent years has been called a budget for Gaon, Gareeb and Kisan”, Shri Modi said.
Noting that India’s agricultural sector remained distressed for a long time since independence, the Prime Minister pointed out the country’s dependence on the outside world for our food security. He highlighted how India’s farmers transformed the situation by not only making the nation ‘atmanirbhar’ (self-sufficient) but also capable of exporting food grains. “Today India is exporting many types of agricultural products”, the Prime Minister said as he shed light on the efforts of the government to make domestic and international markets accessible to the farmers. He also stated that India’s goal should not be limited to rice or wheat when it comes to self-sufficiency or export. Highlighting the imports in the agricultural sector, the Prime Minister gave examples of expenditures of Rs 17,000 crores in 2021-22 for the import of pulses, 25,000 crores for the import of Value Added Food Products, and Rs 1.5 lakh crore spent on the import of edible oils in 2021-22. He further added that the sum of all agricultural imports was about Rs 2 lakh crores. The Prime Minister emphasized that various decisions are being continuously taken in the budget to promote the agricultural sector so that the nation becomes ‘atmanirbhar’ and the money used for imports can reach our farmers. He gave examples of increase in MSP, promotion of pulse production, increase in the number of food processing parks, and work in mission mode to become completely self-sufficient in terms of edible oil.
The Prime Minister underlined that the goal of complete development cannot be achieved until the challenges related to the agriculture sector are eliminated. He observed that private innovation and investment are keeping a distance from this sector which leads to low participation of India’s youth in the agricultural sector compared to the other sectors which witness active participation and growth. The Prime Minister highlighted that various announcements have been made in this year's budget to fill this lacuna. Drawing an analogy to the open platform of UPI, the Prime Minister mentioned the Digital Public Infrastructure platform in the agriculture sector and noted the immense possibilities of investment and innovation in Agri-Tech domains. The Prime Minister listed out the opportunities such as improving logistics, making large markets more accessible, promoting drip irrigation through technology, installation of soil testing labs along the lines of medical labs. He also urged the youth to work towards delivering the right advice at the right time while creating a bridge of information between the government and the farmer about their innovations and also assisting in policy making. The Prime Minister also touched upon using drones for crop approximation while providing real-time information about weather changes.
The Prime Minister informed about the introduction of accelerator funds for agri-tech startups and said that the government is not only creating digital infrastructure but also preparing funding avenues. He urged the youth and young entrepreneurs to move forward and achieve their goals. The Prime Minister pointed out that India is home to more than 3000 agri-startups today compared to next to nothing 9 years ago.
The Prime Minister touched upon the International Year of Millets and said that its international identity is opening a gateway to the global market for Indian farmers. “The country has now identified coarse grains as Shri Anna in this budget”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that Shri Anna is being promoted for the benefit of our small farmers as well as to increase the possibility of growth of startups in this sector.
“A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that it is not limited to some states and some regions of the country anymore. He informed that tax-related reliefs have been given to the cooperative sector in this year’s budget which will benefit new cooperative societies engaged in manufacturing. He further added that TDS will not be levied on cash withdrawals up to Rs 3 crore by cooperative societies. The Prime Minister also mentioned the important decision of tax exemption given to the payment made by the sugar cooperative before 2016-17 and said that it will benefit the sugar cooperative to the tune of Rs 10,000 crore.
The Prime Minister emphasized that sectors such as dairy and fisheries which did not have cooperatives earlier will greatly benefit the farmers today. Throwing light on the huge opportunities for our farmers in fisheries, the Prime Minister informed that fish production in the country has increased by about 70 lakh metric tonnes in the last 8-9 years. He also touched upon a new sub-component that has been announced under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana at a cost of 6000 crores which will give a boost to the fisheries value chain as well as the market.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the PM Pranam Yojana and Gobardhan Yojana where the government is working towards promoting natural farming and reducing chemical-based farming.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వ్యవసాయం, సహకార రంగాలపై బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబినార్ లో ప్రసంగించిన ప్రధాని
“2104 కు ముందు 25,000 కోట్ల లోపు ఉన్న వ్యవసాయ బడ్జెట్ 1,25,000 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది”
“ఇటీవలి కాలపు ప్రతి బడ్జెట్ ను గ్రామీణ బడ్జెట్, పేదల బడ్జెట్, రైతుల బడ్జెట్ అంటున్నారు”
“స్వదేశీ, విదేశీ మార్కెట్లు రైతులకు అందుబాటులో ఉండేట్టు ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోంది”
“వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ ప్రతి బడ్జెట్ లో అనేక నిర్ణయాలతో దేశాన్ని ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ చేస్తూ, దిగుమతులకు వెచ్చించే సొమ్ము రైతులకు అందేట్టు చూస్తున్నాం”
“వ్యవసాయ రంగం ఎదుర్కుంటున్న సమస్యలు తొలగించేదాకా సంపూర్ణాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యం నెరవేరదు”
“9 ఏళ్ళ కిందట శూన్యంగా ఉన్న వ్యవసాయ అంకుర సంస్థలు ఇప్పుడు 3,000 దాటాయి”
“చిరుధాన్యాలకు లభించిన అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపుతో భారత రైతులకు అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ ద్వారాలు తెరచుకున్నాయి”
“భారత సహకార రంగంలో కొత్త విప్లవం మొదలైంది”
24 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు వ్యవసాయం, సహకార రంగాల మీద జరిగిన బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబినార్ లో ప్రసంగించారు. 2023 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రకటించిన అనేక నిర్ణయాలు సమర్థంగా అమలు చేయటానికి వీలుగా ఆలోచనలు, సలహాలు స్వీకరించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన 12 బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబినార్ సిరీస్ లో ఇది రెండవది.
సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాని ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ఈ ఏడాదితో బాటు గడిచిన 8-9 సంవత్సరాల బడ్జెట్లలో వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి ఇచ్చిన ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. 2014 లో వ్యవసాయ బడ్జెట్ 25,000 కోట్ల లోపు ఉండగా ఇప్పుడు అది ఐదు రెట్లు పెరిగి లక్షా 25 వేల కోట్లకు చేరిందని గుర్తు చేశారు. “ఇటీవలి కాలపు ప్రతి బడ్జెట్ ను గ్రామాల, పేదల, రైతుల బడ్జెట్ అంటున్నారు” అని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చాక చాలా కాలం భారత వ్యవసాయ రంగం దీన స్థితిలో సాగిందని చెబుతూ, మన ఆహార భద్రత కోసం విదేశాల మీద ఆధారపడటాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. కానీ ఇప్పటి రైతులు దేశాన్ని ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ (స్వయం సమృద్ధం) చేయటంతో బాటు ఆహార ధాన్యాలు ఎగుమతి చేయగలిగే స్థితికి వచ్చారన్నారు. “నేడు భారతదేశం అనేక రకాల వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు ఎగుమతి చేస్తోంది” అన్నారు. స్వదేశ, విదేశ మార్కెట్లను రైతులకు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావటానికి ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన కృషి ఫలితమే ఇదని చెప్పారు. స్వయం సమృద్ధి విషయానికొచ్చినా, ఎగుమతులైనా భారతదేశం పాత్ర కేవలం వరికి, గోధుమలకే పరిమితం కాకూడదన్నారు. దిగుమతుల గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, 2021-22 లో పప్పుధాన్యాల దిగుమతికి రూ.17 వేలకోట్లు వెచ్చించగా, విలువ జోడించిన ఆహారోత్పత్తుల దిగుమతికి రూ. 25 వేల కోట్లు, వంట నూనెల దిగుమతికి రూ. 1.5 లక్షల కోట్లు వెచ్చించామన్నారు. మొత్తంగా వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తుల దిగుమతులన్నీ కలిసి 2 లక్షల కోట్లు అని చెప్పారు. అందుకే రకరకాల వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల దిగుబడి పెంచేందుకు ఈ రంగంలో దేశం ‘ఆత్మ నిర్భర్’ అయ్యేందుకు బడ్జెట్ లో అనేక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటున్నామన్నారు. ఆ విధంగా దిగుమతులమీద పెడుతున్న ఖర్చు మన రైతు ఇళ్ళకే చేరేట్టు చూస్తున్నామని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని వివరించారు. గరిష్ఠ మద్దతు ధర పెంపు, పప్పు ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి పెంపు, ఆహార శుద్ధి పార్కుల సంఖ్య పెంపు, వంట నూనెల విషయంలో పూర్తిగా స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించటానికి కృషి లాంటి అంశాలను ప్రధాని ఉదాహరించారు.
వ్యవసాయ రంగం ఎదుర్కుంటున్న సవాళ్ళకు పరిష్కారం లభించేదాకా సంపూర్ణ అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించలేమని ప్రధాని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. ప్రైవేట్ రంగ నవకల్పనలు, పెట్టుబడులు ఈ రంగానికి దూరంగా ఉండటం వలన దేశ యువత మిగతా రంగాలతో పోల్చినప్పుడు వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో పాల్గొనటం లేదని అన్నారు. ఈ శూన్యాన్ని భర్తీ చేయటానికి ఈ సంవత్సరం బడ్జెట్లో చాలా ప్రోత్సాహకాలు ప్రకటించామన్నారు. యూపీఐ ఓపెన్ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ తో పోల్చి చెబుతూ, వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్ఫ్రా స్ట్రక్చర్ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ వలన అగ్రి టెక్ లో పెట్టుబడులు, నవకల్పనల అవకాశాలు మెరుగుపడతాయన్నారు. రవాణా సౌకర్యాల మెరుగుదల, పెద్ద మార్కెట్లు అందుబాటులోకి రావటం, టెక్నాలజీ ద్వారా బిందు సేద్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించటం, మెడికల్ లాబ్స్ తరహాలోనే భూసార పరీక్షలకు లాబ్స్ ఏర్పాటు చేయటం లాంటి అవకాశాలను ప్రధాని చెప్పుకొచ్చారు. యువత తమ నవకల్పనల గురించి చెబుతూ ప్రభుత్వానికీ, రైతులకూ మధ్య అనుసంధానకర్తలుగా వ్యవహరించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. దీనివలన ప్రభుత్వ విధాన నిర్ణయాలు సులువవుతాయన్నారు. వాతావరణ మార్పులను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు తెలియజేయటానికి, అదే సమయంలో డ్రోన్ల ద్వారా పంటను అంచనావేయటానికి కృషి జరగాలన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ అంకుర సంస్థలకు ప్రోత్సాహక నిధులు సమకూర్చటాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. కేవలం డిజిటల్ మౌలిక వసతులు కల్పించి చేతులు దులుపుకోవటం కాకుండా ప్రభుత్వం నిధుల అందజేత మార్గాలు కూడా పరిశీలిస్తోందన్నారు. యువత, వ్యాపార దక్షత ఉన్న యువ ఔత్సాహికులు తమ లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు కృషి చేయాలని ప్రధాని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. తొమ్మిదేళ్ళ కిందట ఏమీలేని వ్యవసాయ అంకుర సంస్థలు ఇప్పుడు 3000 కు చేరాయన్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాదిని అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించటాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఈ గుర్తింపు ద్వారా భారత రైతులకు అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ల ప్రవేశానికి తలుపులు తెరచినట్టయిందన్నారు. “దేశం ఇప్పుడు ముతక ధాన్యాలను ‘శ్రీ అన్న’ గా గుర్తించిందని వీటి సాగు చిన్న రైతులకు ప్రోత్సాహంగా మారబోతోందని చెబుతూ, ఈ రంగంలో కూడా అంకుర సంస్థలకు మెరుగైన అవకాశాలుంటాయన్నారు.
భారత సహకార రంగంలో కొత్త విప్లవం నడుస్తోందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. అది కొన్ని ప్రాంతాలకో, కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకో పరిమితం కాదని కూడా స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్ లో తయారీ రంగపు సహకార సంస్థలకు పన్ను సంబంధమైన రాయితీలిచ్చామన్నారు. సహకార సంఘాలు నగదు విత్ డ్రా చేసుకుంటే 3 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకూ, మూలంలో పన్ను మినహాయింపు ఉండబోదన్నారు. 2016-17 కు ముందు చక్కెర సహకార సంఘాల చెల్లింపులకు పన్ను మినహాయింపు ఇచ్చామని,. సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాలు దీనివల్ల 10 వేల కోట్ల లబ్ధిపొందుతాయనిఅన్నారు.
ఇంతకు ముందు సహకార సంఘాలు లేని పాడి, మత్స్య సహకార సంఘాల వలన ఇప్పుడు రైతులు ఎంతగానో లబ్ధి పొందుతారన్నారు. గత 8-9 ఏళ్లలో చేపల ఉత్పత్తి 70 లక్షల టన్నుల మేర పెరిగిందని చెబుతూ, రూ.6,000 కోట్ల పిఎం మత్స్య సంపద యోజన వలన చేపల ఉత్పత్తి, మార్కెటింగ్ పెరుగుతాయన్నారు.
ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ, పిఎం ప్రణామ్ యోజన, గోబర్ధన్ యోజన గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. రసాయన ఆధారిత వ్యవసాయాన్ని నిరుత్సాహ పరుస్తూ ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నట్టు చెప్పారు..