Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’
“Agricultural budget which was less than 25,000 crores in 2014 has been increased to more than 1,25,000 crores today”
“Every Budget in recent years has been called a budget for Gaon, Gareeb and Kisan”
“The government working towards making domestic and international markets accessible to the farmers”
“Various decisions are being continuously taken in the budget to promote the agricultural sector so that the nation becomes ‘atmanirbhar’ and the money used for imports can reach our farmers”
“The goal of complete development cannot be achieved until the challenges related to the agriculture sector are eliminated”
“India is home to more than 3000 agri-startups today compared to next to nothing 9 years ago”
“International identity of millets is opening a gateway to the global market for Indian farmers”
“A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India”
24 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’ today. It is the second of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance given to the agricultural sector in this year’s budget as well as budgets of the past 8-9 years. He informed that the agricultural budget which was less than 25 thousand crores in 2014 has been increased to more than 1 lakh 25 thousand crores today. “Every Budget in recent years has been called a budget for Gaon, Gareeb and Kisan”, Shri Modi said.
Noting that India’s agricultural sector remained distressed for a long time since independence, the Prime Minister pointed out the country’s dependence on the outside world for our food security. He highlighted how India’s farmers transformed the situation by not only making the nation ‘atmanirbhar’ (self-sufficient) but also capable of exporting food grains. “Today India is exporting many types of agricultural products”, the Prime Minister said as he shed light on the efforts of the government to make domestic and international markets accessible to the farmers. He also stated that India’s goal should not be limited to rice or wheat when it comes to self-sufficiency or export. Highlighting the imports in the agricultural sector, the Prime Minister gave examples of expenditures of Rs 17,000 crores in 2021-22 for the import of pulses, 25,000 crores for the import of Value Added Food Products, and Rs 1.5 lakh crore spent on the import of edible oils in 2021-22. He further added that the sum of all agricultural imports was about Rs 2 lakh crores. The Prime Minister emphasized that various decisions are being continuously taken in the budget to promote the agricultural sector so that the nation becomes ‘atmanirbhar’ and the money used for imports can reach our farmers. He gave examples of increase in MSP, promotion of pulse production, increase in the number of food processing parks, and work in mission mode to become completely self-sufficient in terms of edible oil.
The Prime Minister underlined that the goal of complete development cannot be achieved until the challenges related to the agriculture sector are eliminated. He observed that private innovation and investment are keeping a distance from this sector which leads to low participation of India’s youth in the agricultural sector compared to the other sectors which witness active participation and growth. The Prime Minister highlighted that various announcements have been made in this year's budget to fill this lacuna. Drawing an analogy to the open platform of UPI, the Prime Minister mentioned the Digital Public Infrastructure platform in the agriculture sector and noted the immense possibilities of investment and innovation in Agri-Tech domains. The Prime Minister listed out the opportunities such as improving logistics, making large markets more accessible, promoting drip irrigation through technology, installation of soil testing labs along the lines of medical labs. He also urged the youth to work towards delivering the right advice at the right time while creating a bridge of information between the government and the farmer about their innovations and also assisting in policy making. The Prime Minister also touched upon using drones for crop approximation while providing real-time information about weather changes.
The Prime Minister informed about the introduction of accelerator funds for agri-tech startups and said that the government is not only creating digital infrastructure but also preparing funding avenues. He urged the youth and young entrepreneurs to move forward and achieve their goals. The Prime Minister pointed out that India is home to more than 3000 agri-startups today compared to next to nothing 9 years ago.
The Prime Minister touched upon the International Year of Millets and said that its international identity is opening a gateway to the global market for Indian farmers. “The country has now identified coarse grains as Shri Anna in this budget”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that Shri Anna is being promoted for the benefit of our small farmers as well as to increase the possibility of growth of startups in this sector.
“A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that it is not limited to some states and some regions of the country anymore. He informed that tax-related reliefs have been given to the cooperative sector in this year’s budget which will benefit new cooperative societies engaged in manufacturing. He further added that TDS will not be levied on cash withdrawals up to Rs 3 crore by cooperative societies. The Prime Minister also mentioned the important decision of tax exemption given to the payment made by the sugar cooperative before 2016-17 and said that it will benefit the sugar cooperative to the tune of Rs 10,000 crore.
The Prime Minister emphasized that sectors such as dairy and fisheries which did not have cooperatives earlier will greatly benefit the farmers today. Throwing light on the huge opportunities for our farmers in fisheries, the Prime Minister informed that fish production in the country has increased by about 70 lakh metric tonnes in the last 8-9 years. He also touched upon a new sub-component that has been announced under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana at a cost of 6000 crores which will give a boost to the fisheries value chain as well as the market.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the PM Pranam Yojana and Gobardhan Yojana where the government is working towards promoting natural farming and reducing chemical-based farming.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'কৃষি আৰু সমবায়' সন্দৰ্ভত বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"২০১৪ চনত ২৫,০০০ কোটিতকৈ কম কৃষি বাজেট আজি ১,২৫,০০০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে"
"শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত প্ৰতিখন বাজেটক গাঁও, দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কৃষকৰ বাজেট বুলি কোৱা হৈছে"
"চৰকাৰে ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে"
"কৃষি খণ্ডৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে বাজেটত নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে যাতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ' হৈ পৰে আৰু আমদানিৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত ধন আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ যাব পাৰে"
"কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰ আঁতৰ নোহোৱালৈকে সম্পূৰ্ণ বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব নোৱাৰি"
"৯ বছৰ পূৰ্বৰ একো নথকাৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতত আজি ৩০০০ তকৈও অধিক কৃষি-ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আছে"
"বাজৰাৰ আন্তৰ্জাতিক পৰিচয়ে ভাৰতীয় কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে বিশ্ববজাৰৰ এক প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিছে"
"ভাৰতৰ সমবায় খণ্ডত এক নতুন বিপ্লৱ সংঘটিত হৈছে"
24 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি 'কৃষি আৰু সমবায়' সন্দৰ্ভত বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৩-ত ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপবোৰৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ধাৰণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰি চৰকাৰে আয়োজন কৰা ১২টা বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰৰ শৃংখলাৰ ভিতৰত এইটো দ্বিতীয় হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটৰ লগতে বিগত ৮-৯ বছৰৰ বাজেটত কৃষি খণ্ডক দিয়া গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে ২০১৪ চনত ২৫ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈও কম কৃষি বাজেট আজি ১ লাখ ২৫ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। "শেহতীয়া বৰ্ষবোৰত প্ৰতিখন বাজেটক গাঁও, দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কৃষকৰ বাজেট বুলি কোৱা হৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰে পৰা ভাৰতৰ কৃষি খণ্ড দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি বঞ্চিত হৈ থকা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমাৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বাহিৰৰ পৃথিৱীৰ ওপৰত দেশৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেনেকৈ ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলে কেৱল দেশক 'আত্মানিৰ্ভৰ' (স্বাৱলম্বী) কৰি ই পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটাইছিল, লগতে খাদ্য শস্য ৰপ্তানি কৰিবলৈও সক্ষম হৈছিল। "আজি ভাৰতে বহু প্ৰকাৰৰ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি কৰি আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰসমূহ সুলভ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে স্বনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা বা ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য চাউল বা ঘেঁহুতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব নালাগে। কৃষি খণ্ডত আমদানিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত মাহজাতীয় শস্য আমদানিৰ বাবে ১৭,০০০ কোটি টকা, মূল্য সংযোজন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আমদানিৰ বাবে ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকা আৰু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত খোৱা তেল আমদানিৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা ১.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে সকলো কৃষি আমদানিৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল প্ৰায় ২ লাখ কোটি টকা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে কৃষি খণ্ডৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে বাজেটত নিৰন্তৰভাৱে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে যাতে দেশখন 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ' হৈ পৰে আৰু আমদানিৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত ধন আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ যাব পাৰে। তেওঁ এমএছপি বৃদ্ধি, ডাইলৰ উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰচাৰ, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যানৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি আৰু খোৱা তেলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বাৱলম্বী হোৱাৰ বাবে মিছন মোডত কাম কৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ দূৰ নোহোৱালৈকে সম্পূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব নোৱাৰি। তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰে যে ব্যক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিনিয়োগে এই খণ্ডৰ পৰা দূৰত্ব ৰাখিছে যাৰ ফলত সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু বিকাশৰ সাক্ষী হোৱা অন্যান্য খণ্ডৰ তুলনাত কৃষি খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ কম হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ত্ৰুটি পূৰণৰ বাবে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত বিভিন্ন ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। ইউপিআইৰ মুকলি মঞ্চৰ সৈতে এক সাদৃশ্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষি খণ্ডৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি মঞ্চৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কৃষি-প্ৰযুক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লজিষ্টিক উন্নত কৰা, বৃহৎ বজাৰসমূহ অধিক সুলভ কৰা, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চনৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা, চিকিৎসা পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সৈতে মাটি পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপনৰ দৰে সুযোগসমূহৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে যুৱসকলক সঠিক সময়ত সঠিক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদানকৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু লগতে চৰকাৰ আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ মাজত তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্ভাৱন সম্পৰ্কে তথ্যৰ সাঁকো সৃষ্টি কৰে আৰু লগতে নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণত সহায় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বতৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সম্পৰ্কে বাস্তৱ-সময়ত তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে শস্যৰ আনুমানিক পৰিমাণৰ বাবে ড্ৰোন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষি-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বাবে ত্বৰক পুঁজি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰে কেৱল ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টি কৰাই নহয়, পুঁজিৰ পথো প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে। তেওঁ যুৱ উদ্যোগীসকলক আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৯ বছৰ পূৰ্বে একো নথকাৰ তুলনাত আজি ভাৰতত ৩০০০ তকৈও অধিক কৃষি-ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাজৰা বৰ্ষৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিচয়ে ভাৰতীয় কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে বিশ্ববজাৰৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিছে। "দেশখনে এতিয়া এই বাজেটত মোটা শস্যক শ্ৰী অন্ন বুলি চিনাক্ত কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী অন্নক পদোন্নতি দিয়াৰ লগতে এই খণ্ডত ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বিকাশৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
"ভাৰতৰ সমবায় খণ্ডত এক নতুন বিপ্লৱ সংঘটিত হৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে ই এতিয়া দেশৰ কিছুমান ৰাজ্য আৰু কিছুমান অঞ্চলতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত সমবায় খণ্ডক কৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকাহ দিয়া হৈছে যাৰ ফলত উৎপাদনত নিয়োজিত নতুন সমবায় সমিতিসমূহ উপকৃত হ'ব। তেওঁ আৰু কৈছিল যে সমবায় সমিতিৰ দ্বাৰা ৩ কোটি টকালৈকে নগদ ধন উলিওৱাৰ ওপৰত টিডিএছ আৰোপ কৰা নহ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৬-১৭ বৰ্ষৰ পূৰ্বে চেনী সমবায়ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা পৰিশোধক দিয়া কৰ ৰেহাইৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ই চেনী সমবায়ক ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ লাভান্বিত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে দুগ্ধজাত আৰু মীন পালনৰ দৰে খণ্ডত আগতে সমবায় নথকা খণ্ডসমূহে আজি কৃষকসকলক যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত কৰিব। মীন পালনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে বৃহৎ সুযোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা ৮-৯ বছৰত দেশত মাছৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰায় ৭০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ঘোষণা কৰা এক নতুন উপ-উপাদানৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে মীন পালনৰ মূল্য শৃংখলাৰ লগতে বজাৰকো উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰণাম যোজনা আৰু গোবৰ্ধন যোজনাৰ কথা স্পৰ্শ কৰে য'ত চৰকাৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু ৰাসায়নিক আধাৰিত কৃষি হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে।