Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’
“Agricultural budget which was less than 25,000 crores in 2014 has been increased to more than 1,25,000 crores today”
“Every Budget in recent years has been called a budget for Gaon, Gareeb and Kisan”
“The government working towards making domestic and international markets accessible to the farmers”
“Various decisions are being continuously taken in the budget to promote the agricultural sector so that the nation becomes ‘atmanirbhar’ and the money used for imports can reach our farmers”
“The goal of complete development cannot be achieved until the challenges related to the agriculture sector are eliminated”
“India is home to more than 3000 agri-startups today compared to next to nothing 9 years ago”
“International identity of millets is opening a gateway to the global market for Indian farmers”
“A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India”
24 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on ‘Agriculture and Cooperatives’ today. It is the second of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance given to the agricultural sector in this year’s budget as well as budgets of the past 8-9 years. He informed that the agricultural budget which was less than 25 thousand crores in 2014 has been increased to more than 1 lakh 25 thousand crores today. “Every Budget in recent years has been called a budget for Gaon, Gareeb and Kisan”, Shri Modi said.
Noting that India’s agricultural sector remained distressed for a long time since independence, the Prime Minister pointed out the country’s dependence on the outside world for our food security. He highlighted how India’s farmers transformed the situation by not only making the nation ‘atmanirbhar’ (self-sufficient) but also capable of exporting food grains. “Today India is exporting many types of agricultural products”, the Prime Minister said as he shed light on the efforts of the government to make domestic and international markets accessible to the farmers. He also stated that India’s goal should not be limited to rice or wheat when it comes to self-sufficiency or export. Highlighting the imports in the agricultural sector, the Prime Minister gave examples of expenditures of Rs 17,000 crores in 2021-22 for the import of pulses, 25,000 crores for the import of Value Added Food Products, and Rs 1.5 lakh crore spent on the import of edible oils in 2021-22. He further added that the sum of all agricultural imports was about Rs 2 lakh crores. The Prime Minister emphasized that various decisions are being continuously taken in the budget to promote the agricultural sector so that the nation becomes ‘atmanirbhar’ and the money used for imports can reach our farmers. He gave examples of increase in MSP, promotion of pulse production, increase in the number of food processing parks, and work in mission mode to become completely self-sufficient in terms of edible oil.
The Prime Minister underlined that the goal of complete development cannot be achieved until the challenges related to the agriculture sector are eliminated. He observed that private innovation and investment are keeping a distance from this sector which leads to low participation of India’s youth in the agricultural sector compared to the other sectors which witness active participation and growth. The Prime Minister highlighted that various announcements have been made in this year's budget to fill this lacuna. Drawing an analogy to the open platform of UPI, the Prime Minister mentioned the Digital Public Infrastructure platform in the agriculture sector and noted the immense possibilities of investment and innovation in Agri-Tech domains. The Prime Minister listed out the opportunities such as improving logistics, making large markets more accessible, promoting drip irrigation through technology, installation of soil testing labs along the lines of medical labs. He also urged the youth to work towards delivering the right advice at the right time while creating a bridge of information between the government and the farmer about their innovations and also assisting in policy making. The Prime Minister also touched upon using drones for crop approximation while providing real-time information about weather changes.
The Prime Minister informed about the introduction of accelerator funds for agri-tech startups and said that the government is not only creating digital infrastructure but also preparing funding avenues. He urged the youth and young entrepreneurs to move forward and achieve their goals. The Prime Minister pointed out that India is home to more than 3000 agri-startups today compared to next to nothing 9 years ago.
The Prime Minister touched upon the International Year of Millets and said that its international identity is opening a gateway to the global market for Indian farmers. “The country has now identified coarse grains as Shri Anna in this budget”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that Shri Anna is being promoted for the benefit of our small farmers as well as to increase the possibility of growth of startups in this sector.
“A new revolution is taking place in the cooperative sector of India”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that it is not limited to some states and some regions of the country anymore. He informed that tax-related reliefs have been given to the cooperative sector in this year’s budget which will benefit new cooperative societies engaged in manufacturing. He further added that TDS will not be levied on cash withdrawals up to Rs 3 crore by cooperative societies. The Prime Minister also mentioned the important decision of tax exemption given to the payment made by the sugar cooperative before 2016-17 and said that it will benefit the sugar cooperative to the tune of Rs 10,000 crore.
The Prime Minister emphasized that sectors such as dairy and fisheries which did not have cooperatives earlier will greatly benefit the farmers today. Throwing light on the huge opportunities for our farmers in fisheries, the Prime Minister informed that fish production in the country has increased by about 70 lakh metric tonnes in the last 8-9 years. He also touched upon a new sub-component that has been announced under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana at a cost of 6000 crores which will give a boost to the fisheries value chain as well as the market.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the PM Pranam Yojana and Gobardhan Yojana where the government is working towards promoting natural farming and reducing chemical-based farming.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘कृषि और सहकारिता’ विषय पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया
“कृषि बजट जो 2014 में 25,000 करोड़ से कम था, वह आज 1,25,000 करोड़ से भी अधिक बढ़ चुका है”
“हाल के वर्षों में हर बजट को गांव, गरीब और किसान के लिये बजट कहा जाता है”
“घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक किसानों की पहुंच बने, इसके लिए सरकार काम कर रही है”
“कृषि सेक्टर को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लगातार अनेक निर्णय लिये जा रहे हैं, ताकि राष्ट्र ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बन सके तथा आयात के लिये इस्तेमाल होने वाला धन किसानों तक पहुंच सके”
“सम्पूर्ण विकास का लक्ष्य तब तक प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता, जब तक कृषि सेक्टर से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का उन्मूलन न हो जाये”
“जहां नौ वर्ष पहले एग्री-स्टार्टअप नहीं के बराबर थे, उसकी तुलना में आज भारत में 3000 से अधिक एग्री-स्टार्टअप हो गये हैं”
“मोटे अनाज की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहचान भारतीय किसानों के लिए विश्व बाजार के द्वार खोल रही है”
“भारत के सहकारिता सेक्टर में एक नई क्रांति आ रही है”
24 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘कृषि और सहकारिता’ पर आज बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय बजट 2023 में घोषित होने वाली पहलों के कारगर क्रियान्वयन के लिये सुझाव और विचार आमंत्रित करने के क्रम में सरकार द्वारा आयोजित 12 बजट-उपरांत वेबिनारों में से यह दूसरा वेबिनार है।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष के बजट में कृषि सेक्टर को दिये जाने वाले महत्त्व के साथ पिछले आठ-नौ वर्षों के बजटों के महत्त्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि बजट, जो 2014 में 25 हजार करोड़ से कम था, वह आज बढ़कर 1 लाख 25 हजार करोड़ से भी अधिक हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “हाल के वर्षों में हर बजट को गांव, गरीब और किसान के लिये बजट कहा जाता है।”
स्वतंत्रता के बाद से ही भारत का कृषि सेक्टर लंबे समय तक दबाव में रहा है, जिसका उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिये बाहरी दुनिया पर देश की निर्भरता की तरफ इशारा किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत के किसानों ने न केवल देश को आत्मनिर्मर बनाकर, बल्कि अनाज का निर्यात करने में देश को सक्षम बनाकर कैसे इस परिस्थिति को बदल डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक किसानों की पहुंच बनाने के सरकारी प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुये कहा, “आज भारत अनेक प्रकार के कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात कर रहा है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जब आत्मनिर्भरता या निर्यात की बात हो, तो भारत का लक्ष्य सिर्फ चावल या गेहूं तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिये। कृषि सेक्टर में आयातों को रेखांकित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने 2001-22 में दलहन के आयात के लिये 17,000 करोड़ रुपये, मूल्य संवर्धित खाद्य उत्पादों के आयात के लिये 25,000 करोड़ रुपये और 2021-22 में खाद्य तेल के आयात पर 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किये जाने का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि समस्त कृषि आयातों का कुल हिसाब लगभग दो लाख करोड़ रुपये था। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि कृषि सेक्टर को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये लगातार अनेक निर्णय लिए जा रहे हैं, ताकि राष्ट्र ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बन सके तथा आयात के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाला धन किसानों तक पहुंच सके। उन्होंने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य में वृद्धि, दलहन उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पार्कों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी तथा खाद्य तेल के सिलसिले में पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिये मिशन मोड पर होने वाले कामों का उदाहरण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि सम्पूर्ण विकास का लक्ष्य तब तक प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता, जब तक कृषि सेक्टर से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का उन्मूलन न हो जाये। उन्होंने गौर किया कि निजी नवाचार और निवेश इस सेक्टर से दूरी बनाये हुये हैं, जिसके कारण अन्य सेक्टरों की तुलना में इस सेक्टर में भारत के युवाओं की भागीदारी कम है, जबकि अन्य सेक्टरों में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी हो रही है तथा उन सेक्टरों का विकास भी हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस खामी को दूर करने के लिये इस वर्ष के बजट में अनेक घोषणाएं की गई हैं। यूपीआई के खुले प्लेटफॉर्म का उदाहरण देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि सेक्टर में डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्लेटफॉर्म का उल्लेख किया तथा इस बात पर गौर किया कि एग्री-टेक क्षेत्रों में निवेश व नवाचार की अपार संभावनायें हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार, बड़े बाजारों को और सुगम बनाने, प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिये ड्रिप सिंचाई को प्रोत्साहन, मेडिकल प्रयोगशालाओं की तरह ही मिट्टी की जांच करने के लिये प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना जैसे अवसरों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने युवाओं से आग्रह भी किया कि वे अपने नवाचारों के बारे में सरकार और किसान के बीच सूचना-सेतु बनाते समय सही समय पर सही सलाह देने की दिशा में काम करें तथा नीति निर्माण में भी सहायता करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने मौसमी बदलावों के बारे में वास्तविक समय पर सूचना उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ फसल का आकलन करने के लिये ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एग्री-टेक स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिये उत्प्रेरक निधियों के शुरू किये जाने के विषय में बताया और कहा कि सरकार न केवल डिजिटल अवसंरचना बना रही है, बल्कि वह वित्तपोषण के तरीकों को भी तैयार कर रही है। उन्होंने युवाओं और युवा उद्यमियों से आग्रह किया कि वे आगे बढ़कर अपने लक्ष्यों को हासिल करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां नौ वर्ष पहले एग्री-स्टार्टअप नहीं के बराबर थे, उसकी तुलना में आज भारत में 3000 से अधिक एग्री-स्टार्टअप हो गये हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष की चर्चा करते हुये कहा कि इसकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहचान भारतीय किसानों के लिये विश्व बाजार के द्वार खोल रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस बजट में देश ने मोटे अनाज को अब श्री अन्न की पहचान दे दी है।” उन्होंने कहा कि श्री अन्न को न केवल हमारे छोटे किसानों के लाभ के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा, बल्कि इसलिये भी प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, ताकि इस सेक्टर में स्टार्ट-अप्स के विकास की संभावनायें भी बढ़ें।
“भारत के सहकारी सेक्टर में एक नई क्रांति हो रही है,” प्रधानमंत्री ने यह इंगित करते हुये कहा कि यह अब देश के कुछ राज्यों और कुछ इलाकों तक सीमित नहीं रह गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस वर्ष के बजट में सहकारिता सेक्टर को टैक्स से जुड़ी राहत दी गई है, जिससे निर्माण कार्य में लगी नई सहकारी सोसायटियों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सहकारी सोसायटियों द्वारा तीन करोड़ रुपये तक की नकद निकासी पर टीडीएस नहीं लगेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2016-17 के पहले चीनी से जुड़ी सहकारिताओं द्वारा किये गये भुगतान पर कर छूट के महत्त्वपूर्ण फैसले का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इससे चीनी से जुड़ी सहकारिताओं को 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये का फायदा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डेयरी और मत्स्यपालन जैसे सेक्टरों पर जोर दिया, जहां पहले सहकारितायें काम नहीं करती थीं, लेकिन आज उन्हें बहुत लाभ होगा। मत्स्यपाल क्षेत्र में मछुआरों के लिये उपलब्ध बड़े अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश में मछली उत्पादन पिछले आठ-नौ वर्षों में लगभग 70 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने पीएम मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के तहत घोषित एक नये उप-घटक का भी उल्लेख किया। इसके तहत 6000 करोड़ रुपये रखे गये हैं, जिससे मत्स्य मूल्य श्रृंखला तथा बाजार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
अपने वक्तव्य का समापन करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम प्रणाम योजना और गोबर्धन योजना की चर्चा की, जिनके तहत सरकार प्राकृतिक खेती को प्रोत्साहित करने और रसायन आधारित खेती को कम करने के लिये काम कर ही है।