Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya releases working paper by Stanford University and Institute for Competitiveness
“Healing the Economy: Estimating Economic Impact of Vaccination & related measures”
India adopted a ‘Whole of Government’ & ‘Whole of Society’ approach, in a proactive, preemptive & graded manner; thus, adopting a holistic response strategy, for effective management of Covid-19: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Stanford Paper highlights that India was able to save more than 3.4 million lives by undertaking the nationwide COVID19 vaccination campaign at an unprecedented scale
COVID19 Vaccination campaign yielded a positive economic impact by preventing loss of US$ 18.3 billion: Stanford Report
A net benefit of US$ 15.42 billion for the nation after taking into consideration the cost of the vaccination campaign
Spending estimate of 280 billion US dollars (As per IMF) through direct and indirect funding had a positive impact on the economy
With schemes to support MSME sector, 10.28 million MSMEs were provided assistance resulting in an economic impact of US$ 100.26 billion (4.90% GDP)
Under PMGKAY, free food grains were distributed to 800 million people, which resulted in an economic impact of approximately US$ 26.24 billion
Under PM Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan, 4 million beneficiaries were provided employment which resulted in an overall economic impact of US$ 4.81 billion
24 FEB 2023 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
“Much before Covid-19 was declared a public health emergency by World Health Organization (WHO) in Jan 2020, processes and structures to focus dedicatedly on various facets of pandemic management were put in place. India under the leadership of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji adopted a ‘Whole of Government’ & ‘Whole of Society’ approach in a proactive, preemptive & graded manner thus adopting a holistic response strategy, for effective management of Covid-19”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he virtually addressed the 'The India Dialog' session on the Economic Impact of Vaccination & Related Matters today. The dialog was organized by Institute for Competitiveness and US-Asia Technology Management Center, Stanford University.
He also released the working paper by Stanford University and Institute for Competitiveness titled “Healing the Economy: Estimating the Economic Impact on India’s vaccination and related issues”. The paper discusses the role of containment as a measure to prevent the spread of the virus. It highlights that, as against the top-down approach, a bottom-up approach was critical in containing the virus. Moreover, the Stanford report remarkably notes that robust measures at the ground level, like contact tracing, mass testing, home quarantine, distribution of essential medical equipment, revamping healthcare infrastructure, and constant coordination among stakeholders at the centre, state, and district levels, not only helped contain the spread of the virus but also in augmenting the health infrastructure.
It elaborates the three cornerstones of India’s strategy – containment, relief package, and vaccine administration. It observes that these three measures were critical in saving lives and ensuring economic activity by containing the spread of the COVID-19, sustaining livelihoods, and developing immunity against the virus. The working paper further notes that India was able to save more than 3.4 million lives by undertaking the nationwide vaccination campaign at an unprecedented scale. As per the working paper, the vaccination campaign was always on saving lives. However, it also yielded a positive economic impact by preventing the loss of US$ 18.3 billion. A net benefit of US$ 15.42 billion occurred for the nation after taking into consideration the cost of the vaccination campaign.
Praising the countrymen’s efforts, Dr. Mandaviya credited a large part of the success to the citizens who cooperated with the government and other stakeholders in the fight against COVID. Hailing the decision of early lockdown by the Prime Minister as a significant turning point, Dr. Mandaviya alluded that it enabled the government to leverage community response in its five-pronged strategy to combat COVID-19 namely Test- Track – Treat – Vaccination – Adherence for implementing Covid Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) and delivering a rapid and robust institutional response.
Reiterating the need for robust cooperation among stakeholders, Dr. Mandaviya said that “government focused on augmenting health infrastructure in terms of Covid related beds, drugs, logistics i.e., N-95, PPE kits and medical oxygen, simultaneously up-skilling human resources though Centres of Excellences and deploying digital solutions such as eSanjeevani Telemedicine service, Aarogya Setu, Covid-19 India Portal etc.” Equal weightage was given to scaling up the testing infrastructure at an unprecedented rate exceeding the superlative figure 917.8 million tests conducted. Additionally, network of 52 labs for Genomic Surveillance were established for monitoring emerging variants of the virus, he further added.
Dr. Mandaviya stated that “building on this momentum, India launched the world’s biggest vaccination drive, garnering a coverage of 97% 1st dosage and 90% of the 2nd dosage, administering 2.2 billion dosages in all for eligible beneficiaries. The drive focused on equitable coverage for all, hence vaccines were provided free of cost to all citizens. Campaigns and digital tools such as ‘Har Ghar Dastak’, mobile vaccination teams as well as the inception of Co-Win vaccine management platform were leveraged to ensure last-mile delivery.” A defining factor in the success of pandemic management was allaying fears, managing misinformation and infodemic in the community through targeted Information, Education and Communication, he further added.
The report reflected that the benefits of vaccination exceeded its cost and suggested that vaccination be considered a macroeconomic stabilizing indicator contrary to just a health intervention. “The cumulative lifetime earnings of the lives saved through vaccination (in the working age group) tolled up to $ 21.5 billion”, highlighted the working paper. As per the Stanford University report, “the development of all these vaccines (COVAXIN & Covishield) helped fight the country the pernicious attack of the virus and not only inoculate a large number of people but also decrease the burden on healthcare system”.
Hailing the relief packages for citizens, Dr. Mandaviya stressed that “a constant coordination among stakeholders at the centre, state, and district levels, was observed which not only helped mitigating the adverse effects of COVID-19 but also provided an impetus to the economic activities.” The relief package by the government catered to the welfare needs of the vulnerable groups, old age population, farmers, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), women entrepreneurs amongst others and also ensuring support for their livelihoods. “With the help of schemes launched to support the MSME sector, 10.28 million MSMEs were provided assistance resulting in an economic impact of US$ 100.26 billion which comes out to be about 4.90% of the GDP”, he further added.
Ensuring food security during pandemic, Dr. Mandaviya informed everyone about initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) which has also been highlighted in the Working Paper. According to the report, the Government focused on ensuring that no one slept hungry & free food grains were distributed to 800 million people which resulted in an economic impact of approximately US$ 26.24 billion. Additionally, the launch of PM Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan helped in providing immediate employment & livelihood opportunities to migrant workers. Through the scheme 4 million beneficiaries were provided employment which resulted in an overall economic impact of US$ 4.81 billion. This provided livelihood opportunities and creating an economic buffer for citizens, the Working Paper points out.
Dr. Mandaviya appreciated the efforts of the entire team of researchers & subject matter experts behind this report & urged everyone to go through it in order to understand the magnitude of economic impact brought about by our key strategies against the Covid-19 crisis. This will help stakeholders to arm against future pandemics.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary highlighted the agility of country’s response and decision-making which were scientifically backed and evidence based, along with the strong political will. This ensured that the government strategies could encompass the diversity of the nation as well, successfully aligning its response to the fast changing situations. Considering that all almost all covid vaccines are indeed disease modifying vaccines and not disease preventing vaccines, he further recommended that the study may be elongated in longitudinal aspect to incorporate finer nuances of elements like hospitalization rates and other factors.
The working paper released was authored by Dr Amit Kapoor, Lecturer, Stanford University and Dr Richard Dasher, Director of the US-Asia Technology Management Centre, Stanford University. Keynote speakers such as Mr. Hari Menon, Director-India Country Office, BMGF emphasized that India successfully pioneered a vaccination drive that prioritized healthcare workers and citizens and managed it on a huge magnitude of scale and diversity. Echoing these sentiments, Dr S V Subramanian, Professor, Harvard TH Chans School of Public Health, Harvard University said “the nimbleness of the Covid vaccination drive is impressive, particularly as it bears no historical precedence”. He further added that this can be extended to children vaccination as well. Dr Mark Esposito, Professor, Hult Int’l Business School & Harvard University’s Division of Continuing Education added that India is rising player with flourishing bioscience and biopharma sector in its keep. This feat has set an example for the world and its strategies can be applied to address other pertaining issues around the globe. Professor Richard Dasher informed the participants about the resilience shown through various initiatives taken during COVID period. One such spending estimate being 280 billion US dollars (as per IMF) through direct and indirect funding had a positive impact on the economy and helped build state government capacities.
Union Health Minister’s speech can be accessed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NNu5Q05faCQ
The working paper by Stanford University and Institute for Competitiveness can be accessed here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/19HD4qqFhbgrl1VSQepvjlirfOHi-2N_Q/view

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی مسابقت کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ ورکنگ پیپر جاری کیا
"معیشت کو ٹھیک کرنا: ویکسینیشن اور متعلقہ اقدامات کے معاشی اثرات کا تخمینہ "
ہندوستان نے ایک فعال، قبل از وقت اور درجہ بندی کے انداز میں 'پوری حکومت' اور 'پورے سماج' کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا، ؛ اس طرح، کووِڈ 19 کے مؤثر انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع ردعمل کی حکمت عملی اپنائی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
اسٹینفورڈ پیپر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی ہے کہ ہندوستان غیر معمولی پیمانے پر ملک گیر کووڈ 19 ویکسینیشن مہم چلا کر 3.4 ملین سے زیادہ جانیں بچانے میں کامیاب رہا
کووڈ 19 ویکسینیشن مہم نے 18.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے نقصان کو روک کر ایک مثبت معاشی اثر ڈالا: اسٹینفورڈ رپورٹ
ویکسینیشن مہم کی لاگت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے قوم کو 15.42 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا خالص فائدہ
بالواسطہ اور براہ راست فنڈنگ کے ذریعے 280 بلین امریکی ڈالر (آئی ایم ایف کے مطابق) کے اخراجات کے تخمینہ سے معیشت پر مثبت اثرات مرتب
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو سپورٹ کرنے کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ، 10.28 ملین ایم ایس ایم ای کو مدد فراہم کی گئی جس کے نتیجے میں 100.26 بلین امریکی ڈالر (4.90فیصد جی ڈی پی ) کا معاشی اثر پڑا
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت، 800 ملین لوگوں میں مفت غذائی اجناس تقسیم کیے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 26.24 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا معاشی اثر ہوا
پی ایم غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت، 40 لاکھ مستفیدین کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں مجموعی طور پر 4.81 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا معاشی اثر ہوا
24 FEB 2023 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
جنوری 2020 میں عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی طرف سے کوویڈ 19 کو صحت عامہ کی ایمرجنسی قرار دینے سے بہت پہلے، وبائی امراض کے انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے عمل اور ڈھانچے کو جگہ دی گئی تھی۔ عزت مآب ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے کووڈ-19 کے موثر انتظام کے لیے ایک ’پوری حکومت‘ اور ’پوری سوسائٹی‘ کے نقطہ نظر کو ایک فعال، پیشگی اور درجہ بند انداز میں اپنایا اور اس طرح ایک جامع ردعمل کی حکمت عملی اپنائی۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہی جب انہوں نے آج ویکسینیشن اور اس سے متعلقہ معاملات کے اقتصادی اثرات پر 'دی انڈیا ڈائیلاگ' سیشن سے عملی طور پر خطاب کیا۔ اس ڈائیلاگ کا اہتمام انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کمپیٹیو نیس اور یو ایس-ایشیا ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ سینٹر، اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی نے کیا تھا۔
انہوں نے اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت کا ورکنگ پیپر بھی جاری کیا جس کا عنوان تھا "معیشت کو ٹھیک کرنا: ہندوستان کی ویکسینیشن اور متعلقہ مسائل پر معاشی اثرات کا تخمینہ"۔ مقالے میں وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے اقدام کے طور پر کنٹینمنٹ کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ، اوپر سے نیچے کے نقطہ نظر کے مقابلے میں، وائرس پر قابو پانے کے لیے نیچے تک کا نقطہ نظر اہم تھا۔ مزید برآں، اسٹینفورڈ کی رپورٹ میں قابل ذکر طور پر نوٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ زمینی سطح پر مضبوط اقدامات، جیسے رابطے کا پتہ لگانا، بڑے پیمانے پر جانچ، گھر میں قرنطینہ، ضروری طبی آلات کی تقسیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا، اور مرکز، ریاست اور ضلع کی سطحوں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مسلسل ہم آہنگی، نہ صرف وائرس کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملی بلکہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے میں بھی۔
یہ ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی کے تین بنیادی پتھروں کی وضاحت کرتا ہے - کنٹینمنٹ، ریلیف پیکیج، اور ویکسین انتظامیہ۔ یہ مشاہدہ کرتا ہے کہ یہ تینوں اقدامات جان بچانے اور COVID-19 کے پھیلاؤ پر مشتمل معاشی سرگرمیوں کو یقینی بنانے، ذریعہ معاش کو برقرار رکھنے اور وائرس کے خلاف قوت مدافعت پیدا کرنے میں اہم تھے۔ ورکنگ پیپر میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان غیر معمولی پیمانے پر ملک گیر ویکسینیشن مہم چلا کر 3.4 ملین سے زیادہ جانیں بچانے میں کامیاب رہا۔ ورکنگ پیپر کے مطابق ویکسینیشن مہم ہمیشہ جان بچانے پر تھی۔ تاہم، اس نے 18.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے نقصان کو روک کر ایک مثبت معاشی اثر بھی دیا۔ ویکسینیشن مہم کی لاگت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے قوم کو 15.42 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا خالص فائدہ ہوا۔
ہم وطنوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ان شہریوں کو کامیابی ایک بڑا حصہ بتایا جنہوں نے کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں حکومت اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے جلد لاک ڈاؤن کے فیصلے کو ایک اہم موڑ کے طور پر سراہتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اشارہ کیا کہ اس وبا نے حکومت کو کووڈ -19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی پانچ جہتی حکمت عملی یعنی ٹیسٹ- ٹریک- ٹریٹ- ویکسینیشن- پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کووڈ مناسب رویے (سی اے بی ) کو نافذ کرنے اور تیز رفتار اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ردعمل فراہم کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کے ردعمل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنایا۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "حکومت نے کووڈ سے متعلقہ بستروں، ادویات، لاجسٹکس یعنی این 95، پی پی ای کٹس اور میڈیکل آکسیجن، سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس اور ڈیجیٹل حل جیسے کہ ای سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس، آروگیہ سیتو، کووڈ-19 انڈیا پورٹل وغیرہ کی تعیناتی کے لحاظ سے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ انسانی وسائل کو بھی ہنر مند بنایا ہے۔ٹیسٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ایک بے مثال شرح سے بڑھانے کے لیے مساوی اہمیت دیتے ہوئے 917.8 ملین ٹیسٹ کیے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ، وائرس کی ابھرتی ہوئی اقسام کی نگرانی کے لیے جینومک سرویلانس کے لیے 52 لیبز کا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ویکسینیشن مہم کا آغاز کیا، جس میں 97% پہلی خوراک اور 90% دوسری خوراک کی کوریج حاصل کی گئی، اہل مستفیدین کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 2.2 بلین خوراکیں دی گئیں۔ مہم سب کے لیے مساوی کوریج پر مرکوز تھی، اس لیے تمام شہریوں کو ویکسین مفت فراہم کی گئی۔ آخری میل کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مہمات اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز جیسے 'ہر گھر دستک'، موبائل ویکسینیشن ٹیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ کو-ون ویکسین مینجمنٹ پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز سے فائدہ اٹھایا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وبائی امراض کے انتظام کی کامیابی کا ایک اہم عنصر ٹارگٹڈ انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اور کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے کمیونٹی میں خوف کو دور کرنا، غلط معلومات اور معلومات کا انتظام کرنا تھا۔
رپورٹ میں اس بات کی عکاسی کی گئی کہ ویکسینیشن کے فوائد اس کی لاگت سے زیادہ ہیں اور یہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ ویکسینیشن کو صرف صحت کی مداخلت کے برعکس ایک معاشی استحکام کا اشارہ سمجھا جائے۔ ورکنگ پیپر پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، "ویکسینیشن کے ذریعے بچائی جانے والی زندگیوں کی مجموعی کمائی (کام کرنے والے عمر کے گروپ میں) 21.5 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔" اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، "ان تمام ویکسینز (کوویکسین اور کووی شیلڈ) کی ترقی نے ملک کو وائرس کے خطرناک حملے سے لڑنے میں مدد کی اور نہ صرف لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو ٹیکہ لگایا بلکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام پر بوجھ کو بھی کم کیا"۔
شہریوں کے لیے ریلیف پیکجوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے زور دیا کہ "مرکز، ریاست اور ضلع کی سطحوں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ایک مستقل تال میل دیکھا گیا، جس سے نہ صرف کووڈ19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی بلکہ اقتصادیات کو بھی تقویت ملی۔" حکومت کی طرف سے ریلیف پیکج کمزور گروہوں، بوڑھوں کی آبادی، کسانوں، چھوٹی درمیانی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای)، خواتین کاروباریوں سمیت دیگر افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے اور ان کی روزی روٹی کے لیے تعاون کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا"ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی اسکیموں کی مدد سے، 10.28 ملین ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مدد فراہم کی گئی جس کے نتیجے میں 100.26 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا معاشی اثر ہوا جو کہ جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 4.90% بنتا ہے"۔
وبائی امراض کے دوران خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے سب کو پردھان منتری غریب کلیان این یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی ) جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جس پر ورکنگ پیپر میں بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق، حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی کہ کوئی بھی بھوکا نہ سوئے اور 800 ملین افراد کو مفت غذائی اجناس تقسیم کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 26.24 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا معاشی اثر پڑا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پی ایم غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے آغاز سے مہاجر مزدوروں کو فوری روزگار اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ اسکیم کے ذریعے 40 لاکھ مستفیدین کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں مجموعی طور پر 4.81 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا معاشی اثر ہوا۔ ورکنگ پیپر نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ اس کے تحت روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے اور شہریوں کے لیے ایک معاشی بفر پیدا کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اس رپورٹ کے پیچھے محققین اور مضامین کے ماہرین کی پوری ٹیم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ہر ایک سے اس پر عمل کرنے کی تاکید کی تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے خلاف ہماری کلیدی حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے معاشی اثرات کی شدت کو سمجھ سکیں۔ اس سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مستقبل کی وبائی امراض کے خلاف مسلح ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری ، جناب راجیش بھوشن نے ملک کے ردعمل اور فیصلہ سازی کی چستی پر روشنی ڈالی جو کہ مضبوط سیاسی ارادے کے ساتھ سائنسی طور پر حمایت یافتہ اور ثبوت پر مبنی تھے۔ اس نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ حکومتی حکمت عملی تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے حالات کے لیے اپنے ردعمل کو کامیابی سے ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے قوم کے تنوع کو بھی سمیٹ سکتی ہے۔ اس بات پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ تقریباً تمام کووِڈ ویکسینز واقعی بیماری میں تبدیلی پیدا کرنے والی ویکسین ہیں نہ کہ بیماری سے بچاؤ کی ویکسین، انہوں نے مزید سفارش کی کہ اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی شرح اور دیگر عوامل جیسے عناصر کی باریک باریکیوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مطالعہ کو طولانی پہلو میں بڑھایا جائے۔
جاری کردہ ورکنگ پیپر، اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی کے لیکچرر ڈاکٹر امیت کپور اور یو ایس-ایشیا ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ سنٹر، اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رچرڈ ڈیشرنے لکھا ہے۔ کلیدی مقررین جیسے مسٹر ہری مینن، ڈائریکٹر-انڈیا کنٹری آفس، بی ایم جی ایف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ویکسینیشن مہم کا آغاز کیا جس نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں اور شہریوں کو ترجیح دی اور اسے بڑے پیمانے اور تنوع کے ساتھ منظم کیا۔ ان جذبات کی بازگشت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ایس وی سبرامنین، پروفیسر، ہارورڈ ٹی ایچ چانس اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ، ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی نے کہا کہ "کووڈ ویکسینیشن مہم کی نفاست پسندی متاثر کن ہے، خاص طور پر کیونکہ اس کی کوئی تاریخی اہمیت نہیں ہے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسے بچوں کی ویکسینیشن تک بھی بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہلٹ انٹرنیشنل بزنس اسکول اور ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی کے مسلسل تعلیم کے ڈویژن کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر مارک ایسپوزیٹو نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ترقی پذیر بایو سائنس اور بائیو فارما سیکٹر کے ساتھ ابھرتا ہوا کھلاڑی ہے۔ اس کارنامے نے دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے اور اس کی حکمت عملی کو دنیا بھر میں دیگر متعلقہ مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پروفیسر رچرڈ ڈیشر نے شرکاء کو کووڈ کے دوران کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے دکھائی جانے والی لچک کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ ایسا ہی ایک تخمینہ 280 بلین امریکی ڈالر (آئی ایم ایف کے مطابق) براہ راست اور بالواسطہ فنڈنگ کے ذریعے معیشت پر مثبت اثر ڈالا اور ریاستی حکومت کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کی تقریر یہاں حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NNu5Q05faCQ
اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت کا ورکنگ پیپر یہاں حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/19HD4qqFhbgrl1VSQepvjlirfOHi-2N_Q/view