Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI specifies comprehensive group standard for millets vide Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Second Amendment Regulations, 2023; will be enforced from 1st September 2023
International Year of Millets (IYOM) 2023 provides an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket
23 FEB 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has specified a comprehensive group standard for millets vide Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Second Amendment Regulations, 2023 notified in the Gazette of India and the same will be enforced w.e.f. 1st September 2023.
Millets are group of small-grained cereal food crops that are highly tolerant to drought and other extreme weather conditions and requires low chemical inputs such as fertilizers and pesticides. Most of millet crops are native of India and they provide most of the nutrients required for normal functioning of human body. Millets are also gluten-free; low in Glycemic Index (GI); and rich in dietary fibre and micronutrients, including calcium, iron, phosphorus etc. Millets should ideally be an integral part of our daily diet.
FSSAI Guidance Note ("Millets - the nutri-cereals") provides more information about nutritional composition and benefits of consumption of Millets.
(Ref:https://www.fssai.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/Guidance_Notes_Version_2_Millets_29_01_2020.pdf).
In order to enhance awareness and promote production & consumption of millets, in April 2018, millets were rebranded as “Nutri Cereals” and “2018” was designated as the National Year of Millets. Later, the United Nations General Assembly at its 75th session in March 2021 declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYOM 2023). This will provide an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket.
Currently, individual standards for only a few millets like Sorghum (Jowar), Whole and decorticated Pearl Millet grain (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi) and Amaranth are prescribed in the Food Safety and Standards (Food Product Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011. FSSAI has now framed a comprehensive group standard for 15 types of millets specifying 8 quality parameters i.e., maximum limits for moisture content, uric acid content, extraneous matter, other edible grains, defects, weevilled grains, and immature and shrivelled grains, so as to ensure availability of good quality (standardized) millets in domestic and global markets.
The group standard is applicable to the following millets.:
1. Amaranthus (Chaulai or Rajgira)
2. Barnyard Millet ((Samakechawal or Sanwa or Jhangora)
3. Brown top (Korale)
4. Buckwheat (Kuttu)
5. Crab finger (Sikiya)
6. Finger Millet (Ragi or Mandua)
7. Fonio (Acha)
8. Foxtail Millet (Kangni or Kakun)
9. Job's tears (Adlay)
10. Kodo Millet (Kodo)
11. Little Millet (Kutki)
12. Pearl Millet (Bajra)
13. Proso Millet (Cheena)
14. Sorghum (Jowar)
15. Teff (Lovegrass)

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات (غذائی اشیاء کے معیارات اور خوراک میں اضافہ کرنے والی اشیاء) دوسرے ترمیمی ضابطوں، 2023 کے ذریعے موٹے اناج کے لیے جامع گروپ کے معیار کی وضاحت کی۔ اسے یکم ستمبر 2023 سے نافذ کیا جائے گا
موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم) 2023 عالمی پیداوار، موثر پروسیسنگ اور فصل کے بہتر استعمال اور موٹے اناج کو فوڈ ٹوکری کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے
23 FEB 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات (غذائی اشیاء کے معیارات اور خوراک میں اضافہ کرنے والی اشیاء)سے متعلق دوسرے ترمیمی ضابطوں، 2023 کے ذریعہ موٹے اناج کے لیے ایک جامع گروپ کا معیار متعین کیا ہے جو کہ گزٹ آف انڈیا میں مطلع کیا گیا ہے اور اس کو یکم ستمبر 2023کی تاریخ سے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
موٹا اناج چھوٹے دانے والے اناج کی فصلوں کا ایک گروپ ہے جو خشک سالی اور دیگر خراب موسم کے حالات کے لیے انتہائی سازگار فصل ہے اور اس کے لیے کم کیمیائی مواد جیسے کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ موٹے اناج کی زیادہ تر فصلیں ہندوستان کی ہیں اور وہ انسانی جسم کے معمول کے کام کے لیے درکار زیادہ تر غذائی اجزاء فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ موٹے اناج بھی گلوٹین سے پاک ہوتے ہیں۔ گلیسیمک انڈیکس (جی آئی) میں کم؛ اور کیلشیم، آئرن، فاسفورس وغیرہ سمیت غذائی طاقت اور غذائی اجزاء سے بھرپور ہوتے ہیں۔ موٹے اناج کو مثالی طور پر ہماری روزمرہ کی خوراک کا لازمی حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی رہنما نوٹ (‘‘موٹے اناج - تغذیہ سے بھرپور اناج’’) غذائیت کی ساخت اور موٹے اناج کے استعمال کے فوائد کے بارے میں مزید معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
(حوالہ: https://www.fssai.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/Guidance_Notes_Version_2_Millets_29_01_2020.pdf)
بیداری بڑھانے اور موٹے اناج کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپریل 2018 میں موٹے اناج کو ‘‘نیوٹری سیریلز’’ کے نام سے دوبارہ برانڈ کیا گیا اور ‘‘2018’’ کو موٹے اناج کے قومی سال کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں، اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے مارچ 2021 میں اپنے 75ویں اجلاس میں 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم) قرار دیا۔ اس سے عالمی سطح پر پیداوار میں اضافہ، موثر پروسیسنگ اور فصل کی گردش کے بہتر استعمال کا موقع ملے گا اور موٹے اناج کو فوڈ ٹوکری کے ایک بڑے جزو کے طور پر فروغ ملے گا۔
فی الحال صرف چند موٹے اناج کے لیے انفرادی معیارات جیسے جوار (جوار)، مکمل اور سجاوٹ شدہ پرل باجرہ (باجرا)، فنگر باجرا (راگی) اور امرانتھ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (فوڈ پروڈکٹ کے معیارات اور فوڈ ایڈیٹیو) کے ضوابط 2011 میں تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اب موٹے اناج کی 15 اقسام کے لیے ایک جامع گروپ معیار تیار کیا ہے جس میں 8 معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے، یعنی نمی کی مقدار، یورک ایسڈ کی مقدار، خارجی مادے، دیگر خوردنی اناج، نقائص، کٹے ہوئے اناج، اور ناپختہ اور کٹے ہوئے اناج کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ حد۔ تاکہ ملکی اور عالمی منڈیوں میں اچھے معیار (معیاری) موٹے اناج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
گروپ کا معیار درج ذیل موٹے اناج پر لاگو ہوتا ہے۔
1. امرانتھس (چولائی یا راجگیرہ)
2. بارن یارڈ باجرا ((سماکیچوال یا سانوا یا جھنگوڑہ)
3. براؤن ٹاپ (کورالے)
4. بکوہیٹ (کٹو)
5. کیکڑے کی انگلی (سکییا)
6. انگلی جوار (راگی یا منڈوا)
7. فونیو (آچا)
8. فاکسٹیل باجرا (کنگنی یا کاکون)
9. جاب کے آنسو (ادلیا)
10. کوڈو باجرا (کوڈو)
11. چھوٹا جوار (کٹکی)
12. موتی جوار (باجرا)
13. پروسو باجرا (چینہ)
14. جوار (جوار)
15. ٹیف (لوگراس)