Ministry of Education
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023 witnessed huge participation from the students of State Government Schools
To Institutionalize the movement against examination stress and make it a 'Jan Andolan‘, Exam Warriors’ book published by National Book Trust (NBT) to be made available in all the school libraries
22 FEB 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha programme (PPC 2023) was held in a town-hall type interactive format on 27th January 2023, wherein, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with students, teachers and parents from all over the country and abroad. The highlight of this year’s PPC 2023 is the huge participation from the students of State Government’s board which increased from around 2 lakhs in 2022 to over 16.5 lakhs of the total 38.8 lakhs. Further, the special invitee students and teachers from all the States and UTs also got the opportunity to witness important functions like Republic Day Parade, Beating the Retreat ceremony etc and visit places of National importace.
This programme of Hon’ble Prime Minister focusses on providing support to students in overcoming examination stress while equipping teachers and parents to manage the stressful environment during exams better. In this context, Prime Minister has authored a book titled ‘Exam Warriors’ incorporating unique actionable ‘mantras’ for students, parents and teachers on ways and means to overcome examination stress. Considering the stupendous impact of the book on students across the country, the National Book Trust (NBT) India under the aegis of Ministry of Education, has published the translations of ‘Exam Warriors’ book in 11 Indian languages i.e. Asamiya, Bangla, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu.
The Ministry of Education has rolled out the National Education Policy, 2020 with several new initiatives in areas of curricula, examination reforms, student friendly classrooms, art integrated learning, toy-based pedagogy etc. Pariksha pe Charcha is also an integral part of the reforms to help students face exams more confidently in a joyful manner.
In order to transform Pariksha pe Charcha into a Jan Andolan, the Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has requested the Chief Ministers of all the States and Administrators of UTs to make the ‘Exam Warriors’ books available in libraries of each school under Samagra Shiksha so that maximum number of students, teachers and parents get benefit from the Prime Minister’s words of wisdom and vision.

وزارتِ تعلیم
پریکشا پہ چرچہ 2023 میں ریاستی حکومت کے اسکولوں کے طلباء کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت
امتحانات کے تناؤ کے خلاف مہم کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور اسے ’جن آندولن ‘بنانے کے لیے نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی) کے ذریعہ شائع کتاب ’ ایگزام واریئرس‘ سبھی اسکولوں کی لائبریریوں میں دستیاب کرائی جائے گی
22 FEB 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
پریکشا پہ چرچہ پروگرام (پی پی سی 2023) کا چھٹا ایڈیشن 27 جنوری 2023 کو ٹاؤن ہال جیسے انٹرایکٹو شکل میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک اور بیرون ملک کے طلباء، اساتذہ اور سرپرستوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس سال کے پی پی سی 2023 کی سب سے خاص بات ریاستی حکومت کے بورڈ کے طلباء کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت رہی، جو 2022 میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر اس بار 16.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ سے ہوتے ہوئے اس بار بڑھ کر کل 38.8 لاکھ ہو گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے خصوصی طور پر مدعو طلباء اور اساتذہ کو بھی یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ، بیٹنگ دی ریٹریٹ تقریب وغیرہ جیسی اہم تقریبات کو دیکھنے اور قومی اہمیت حامل اداروں کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا یہ پروگرام اساتذہ اورسرپرستوں کو امتحانات کے دوران تناؤ سے بھرپور ماحول کو بہتر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے تیار کرتے ہوئے طلبا کو امتحان کے تناؤ پر قابو پانے میں مدد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، وزیر اعظم نے ’ایگزام واریئرس ‘کے نام سے ایک کتاب لکھی ہے جس میں امتحان کے تناؤ کو دور کرنے کے طریقوں اور وسیلوں کے سلسلے میں طلبا ، سرپرستوں اور اساتذہ کے لیے منفرد ’منتر وں ‘ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ملک بھر کے طلباء پر کتاب کے حیرت انگیز اثر پر غور کرتے ہوئے، وزارت تعلیم کے زیراہتمام نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی) انڈیا نے ’ایگزام واریئرس ‘ کتاب کا ترجمہ کا 11 ہندوستانی زبانوں یعنی اسمیہ، بنگلہ، گجراتی ، کنڑ، ملیالم، مراٹھی، اڑیہ پنجابی، تمل، تیلگو اور اردو میں شائع کیا۔
وزارت تعلیم نےقومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی شروعات نصاب، امتحانات میں اصلاح، طلباء کے موافق کلاس رومز، آرٹ سے منسلک تعلیم ،کھلونوں پر مبنی فن تعلیم، وغیرہ کے شعبے میں کئی نئی پہل کے ساتھ کئے۔پریکشا پہ چرچا بھی طلباء کی مدد کے لیے اصلاحات کا ہی ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے، تاکہ وہ خوشی سے زیادہ خوداعتمادی کے ساتھ امتحان دے سکیں۔
پریکشا پہ چرچا کو ’جن آندولن‘ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سبھی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتظمین سے سمگرا شکشا کے تحت ہر اسکول کی لائبریری میں ’ایگزام واریئرس‘ دستیاب کرانے کی درخواست کی ہے، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ طلباء، اساتذہ اور سرپرست وزیر اعظم کے علم اور دور اندیشی سے مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں۔