Ministry of Education
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023 witnessed huge participation from the students of State Government Schools
To Institutionalize the movement against examination stress and make it a 'Jan Andolan‘, Exam Warriors’ book published by National Book Trust (NBT) to be made available in all the school libraries
22 FEB 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha programme (PPC 2023) was held in a town-hall type interactive format on 27th January 2023, wherein, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with students, teachers and parents from all over the country and abroad. The highlight of this year’s PPC 2023 is the huge participation from the students of State Government’s board which increased from around 2 lakhs in 2022 to over 16.5 lakhs of the total 38.8 lakhs. Further, the special invitee students and teachers from all the States and UTs also got the opportunity to witness important functions like Republic Day Parade, Beating the Retreat ceremony etc and visit places of National importace.
This programme of Hon’ble Prime Minister focusses on providing support to students in overcoming examination stress while equipping teachers and parents to manage the stressful environment during exams better. In this context, Prime Minister has authored a book titled ‘Exam Warriors’ incorporating unique actionable ‘mantras’ for students, parents and teachers on ways and means to overcome examination stress. Considering the stupendous impact of the book on students across the country, the National Book Trust (NBT) India under the aegis of Ministry of Education, has published the translations of ‘Exam Warriors’ book in 11 Indian languages i.e. Asamiya, Bangla, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu.
The Ministry of Education has rolled out the National Education Policy, 2020 with several new initiatives in areas of curricula, examination reforms, student friendly classrooms, art integrated learning, toy-based pedagogy etc. Pariksha pe Charcha is also an integral part of the reforms to help students face exams more confidently in a joyful manner.
In order to transform Pariksha pe Charcha into a Jan Andolan, the Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has requested the Chief Ministers of all the States and Administrators of UTs to make the ‘Exam Warriors’ books available in libraries of each school under Samagra Shiksha so that maximum number of students, teachers and parents get benefit from the Prime Minister’s words of wisdom and vision.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ “ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ” ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੁੱਕ ਟਰੱਸਟ (ਐੱਨਬੀਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪੁਸਤਕ “ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮ ਵੌਰੀਅਰਸ” ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਏਗੀ
22 FEB 2023 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ (ਪੀਪੀਸੀ 2023) ਦਾ ਛੇਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 27 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਟਾਊਨ—ਹਾਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਫਾਰਮੈੱਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ—ਪਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੀਪੀਸੀ 2023 ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 16.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਕੁੱਲ 38.8 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ, ਬੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਿ ਰਿਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹਤੱਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ—ਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਣਾਅ ਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ “ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮ ਵੌਰੀਅਰਸ” ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਲਿਖੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਮਾਤਾ—ਪਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ‘ਮੰਤਰਾਂ’ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ’ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੁੱਕ ਟਰੱਸਟ (ਐੱਨਬੀਟੀ) ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ “ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮ ਵੌਰੀਅਰਸ” ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ 11 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਵ ਅਸਾਮ, ਬਾਂਗਲਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ, ਕੰਨੜ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਉੜੀਆ, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, ਤਮਿਲ, ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਰਦੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ, 2020 ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਕੋਰਸ, ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ, ਕਲਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਕਲਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਇਕ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਨੰਦਪੂਰਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ।
ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ‘ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮ ਵੌਰੀਅਰਸ” ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਵਧ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ—ਪਿਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ।