Ministry of Defence
MARITIME SECURITY: MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING (MOU) BETWEEN THE INFORMATION FUSION CENTRE - INDIAN OCEAN REGION (IFC-IOR) AND REGIONAL COORDINATION OPERATIONS CENTRE (RCOC)
22 FEB 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further the existing cooperation in the realm of maritime safety and security, IFC-IOR signed an MoU on 21 Feb 2023 with Regional Coordination Operations Centre (RCOC), Seychelles. The MoU signed by Captain Rohit Bajpai, Director, IFC-IOR and Capt Sam Gontier, Director, RCOC aims to promote collaboration between the two Centres towards enhancing maritime domain awareness, information sharing and expertise development.
IFC-IOR, hosted by the Indian Navy, was established by the Government of India at Gurugram on 22 Dec 2018 to enhance collaborative maritime safety and security in the Indian Ocean Region in line with India’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). To enable better correlation, compressed information cycles and timely inputs, IFC-IOR also hosts International Liaison Officers (ILOs) from partner nations. To date the Centre has hosted ILOs from 12 partner nations - Australia, France, Italy, Japan, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Seychelles, Singapore, United Kingdom, and the United States of America.
The Maritime Security Architecture in the Western Indian Ocean, implemented by the Indian Ocean Commission (IOC) is supported by the Regional Maritime Information Fusion Centre (RMIFC), the Regional Operations Coordination Centre (RCOC) and the national centres of the seven signatory countries (Comoros, Djibouti, France, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, and Seychelles).
Since inception, IFC-IOR has established linkages with several multinational maritime security centres and the current initiative will enable deeper collaboration between the IFC-IOR and RCOC. This approach will allow the Centres to effectively develop a common maritime understanding to counter non-traditional maritime security threats such as piracy and armed robbery, human and contraband trafficking, Illegal Unregulated and Unreported (IUU) fishing, arms running, poaching, maritime terrorism, etc with a special focus on the Western Indian Ocean.
During the MoU signing both the Directors of RCOC and IFC-IOR were unanimous on the need to enhance information sharing and analysis to cue actions at sea. They also highlighted that this MoU will enhance trust and improving synergy between the Centres towards furthering collaborative maritime safety and security in the Indian Ocean Region. The event was attended by the Secretary General and delegates from IOC, High Commissioner of India to Seychelles and senior officers of the Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
समुद्री सुरक्षा: इन्फर्मेशन फ्यूजन सेंटर- इंडियन ओशन रीजन (आईएफसी-आईओआर) और क्षेत्रीय समन्वय संचालन केंद्र (आरसीओसी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
22 FEB 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री रक्षा और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में मौजूदा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, इन्‍फॉर्मेशन फ्यूजन सेंटर-इंडिया ओशन रीजन (आईएफसी-आईओआर) ने 21 फरवरी 2023 को क्षेत्रीय समन्वय संचालन केंद्र (आरसीओसी), सेशेल्स के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। आईएफसी-आईओआर के निदेशक, कप्तान रोहित बाजपेयी और आरसीओसी के निदेशक, कैप्टन सैम गोंटियर द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता, सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान और विशेषज्ञता विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों केंद्रों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित आईएफसी-आईओआर की स्थापना 22 दिसंबर 2018 को भारत सरकार द्वारा गुरुग्राम में की गई थी, ताकि क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सहयोगी समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया जा सके। बेहतर आपसी सहयोग, संकुचित सूचना चक्र और समय पर इनपुट को सक्षम करने के लिए, आईएफसी-आईओआर भागीदार देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क अधिकारियों (आईएलओ) की मेजबानी भी करता है। आज तक केंद्र ने 12 भागीदार देशों - ऑस्ट्रेलिया, फ्रांस, इटली, जापान, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, म्यांमार, श्रीलंका, सेशेल्स, सिंगापुर, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क अधिकारियों की मेजबानी की है।
हिंद महासागर आयोग (आईओसी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर में समुद्री सुरक्षा संरचना को आरएमआईएफसी, आरसीओसी और सात हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों (कोमोरोस, जिबूती, फ्रांस, केन्या, मेडागास्कर, मॉरीशस और सेशेल्स) के राष्ट्रीय केंद्र द्वारा समर्थन प्राप्त है।
स्थापना के बाद से, आईएफसी-आईओआर ने कई बहुराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा केंद्रों के साथ संबंध स्थापित किए हैं और वर्तमान पहल आईएफसी-आईओआर तथा आरसीओसी के बीच गहन सहयोग को सक्षम बनाएगी। यह दृष्टिकोण केंद्र को गैर-पारंपरिक समुद्री सुरक्षा खतरों जैसे समुद्री डकैती और सशस्त्र डकैती, मानव एवं वर्जित तस्करी, अवैध अनियमित और असूचित मछली पकड़ने, हथियारों की तस्करी, अवैध शिकार और समुद्री आतंकवाद आदि का मुकाबला पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए करने के लिए एक सामान्य समुद्री समझ को प्रभावी ढंग से विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान आरसीओसी और आईएफसी-आईओआर के दोनों निदेशक समुद्र में कार्रवाई का संकेत देने के लिए सूचना साझा करने और विश्लेषण को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर एकमत थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सहयोगी समुद्री सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में केंद्रों के बीच विश्वास बढ़ाएगा और तालमेल में सुधार करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में महासचिव और आईओसी के प्रतिनिधियों, सेशेल्स में भारत के उच्चायुक्त और भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।