Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Auckland and Mumbai to collaborate on cancer care
Waipapa Taumata Rau, University of Auckland and Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, sign a MOU to engage in long-term cooperation in cancer care and explore ways to enhance cancer care using digital health
22 FEB 2023 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 22 February 2023
Waipapa Taumata Rau, University of Auckland and Tata Memorial Hospital (TMH), Mumbai, the largest and the most renowned cancer care hospital and research centre in India, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to engage in long-term cooperation in cancer care.
The University’s Deputy Vice-Chancellor Research, Professor Frank Bloomfield, accompanied by a delegation of academic staff, met with TMH representatives led by TMH director Dr Rajendra Badwe and professor and medical oncologist, Dr Vanita Noronha, to explore ways to enhance cancer care using digital health.
Initial projects envisaged for the partnership include: a digital platform for clinical trials to track study-related activities for patients, investigators and regulators; a digital platform to make outpatient clinics more efficient; and a digital method to enhance prescription medicine safety, such as including connecting systems to ensure potential serious drug interactions are identified and flagged for the treating physician.
Dr Badwe, who heads Tata Memorial Centre, said TMH was thrilled to announce the partnership with the University of Auckland, to join forces to advance cancer care through technology.
“We are committed to improving the lives of our patients with cancer. We hope that this collaboration with the University of Auckland will help us harness the power of technology to improve patients’ lives. By combining our expertise in cancer care with the University of Auckland’s technological expertise, we are confident that we can make a real difference in the lives of patients with cancer and their families”
Professor Bloomfield said the institutions were about to come together in the crucial field of cancer care, noting the similarities between Aotearoa New Zealand and Indian societies.
“The two countries have a long history of cooperation in healthcare and this partnership builds on an already strong relationship; the University of Auckland is strongly committed to finding solutions to some global health issues in partnership with such a leading institution.”
Dr Vanita Noronha, who is also editor-in-chief, Cancer Research Statistics and Treatment, commented on the strength of TMH in advancing cancer care.
The MOU between TMH and the University of Auckland represents an exciting opportunity for collaboration and knowledge sharing in the fields of healthcare and technology. By joining forces, our institutions can combine our collective unique expertise and resources to advance research through the use of technology, improve patient outcomes, and ultimately make a meaningful impact in the fight against cancer.
“This partnership has the potential to yield significant benefits for both patients and healthcare professionals,” she said.
The University of Auckland was visiting Mumbai as part of a longer visit to India which included hosting the three-day Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) India summit focussed on ‘India’s Global Vision: Building universities for a Knowledge Economy’.
Vice-Chancellor Professor Dawn Freshwater, who led the delegation, said it was a highly rewarding summit, imagining the future of India’s knowledge economy and the building blocks towards that future.
“We are facing global challenges and higher education plays a critical role and responsibility in responding to these challenges. For us, those challenges are focused on equity and sustainability. As a higher education community, we must go beyond discussing these challenges to identify solutions and then act on them. This is the knowledge economy in action.”
Waipapa Taumata Rau, University of Auckland is a top global university and is New Zealand’s #1 university. Researchers at the University have significant expertise in hospital automation and optimisation using digital twins and the automation of clinical trials.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ऑकलैंड और मुंबई कैंसर केयर पर सहयोग करेंगे
वैपा तौमाता राव, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ऑकलैंड और टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल, मुंबई ने कैंसर केयर में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग तथा डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के उपयोग से कैंसर केयर को बढ़ाने के तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 FEB 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
वैपा तौमाता राव, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ऑकलैंड और भारत का सबसे बड़ा एवं सर्वाधिक प्रसिद्ध कैंसर केयर अस्‍पताल और अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल (टीएमएच), मुम्‍बई ने
कैंसर केयर में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
विश्वविद्यालय के उप-कुलपति अनुसंधान प्रोफेसर फ्रैंक ब्लूमफील्ड अपने अकादमिक स्‍टॉफ के शिष्‍टमंडल के साथ टीएमएच के निदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र बड़वे और प्रोफेसर एवं मेडिकल ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट डॉ. वनिता नोरोन्हा के नेतृत्व में टीएमएच प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की। इसका उद्देश्‍य डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य का उपयोग करके कैंसर केयर को बढ़ाने के तरीकों का पता लगाना है।
साझेदारी के लिए परिकल्पित परियोजनाओं में रोगियों, जांचकर्ताओं और नियामकों के लिए अध्ययन से संबंधित गतिविधियों को ट्रैक करने के लिए नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के लिए एक डिजिटल मंच; बाह्य रोगी क्लीनिकों को अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए डिजिटल मंच और प्रीस्‍क्रिप्‍शन मेडिसिन सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल विधि, जैसे संभावित गंभीर दवा इंटरएक्‍शन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक कनैक्टिंग सिस्‍टम शामिल है और इलाज करने वाले चिकित्सक के लिए चिन्ह्ति किए जाते है।
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर के प्रमुख डॉ. बडवे ने कहा कि टीएमएच यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ऑकलैंड के साथ साझेदारी की घोषणा करने के लिए उत्‍साहित था, ताकि टेक्‍नोलॉजी के माध्यम से कैंसर केयर को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
"हम अपने कैंसर रोगियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम आशा करते हैं कि यूनि‍वर्सिटी ऑफ ऑकलैंड के साथ यह सहयोग रोगियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए टेक्‍नोलॉजी की शक्ति का उपयोग करने में सहायक होगा। यूनि‍वर्सिटी ऑफ ऑकलैंड की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के साथ कैंसर केयर में हमारी विशेषज्ञता के जुड़ने से हमें विश्वास है कि हम कैंसर के मरीजों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन में वास्तविक अंतर ला सकते हैं।
प्रोफेसर ब्लूमफील्ड ने एओटेरोआ न्यूजीलैंड और भारतीय समाज के बीच समानता की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि कैंसर केयर के क्षेत्र में संस्‍थानों को एक साथ आना ही था।
“स्वास्थ्य सेवा में दोनों देशों के सहयोग का इतिहास पुराना है। यह साझेदारी पहले से मजबूत संबंधों पर आधारित है। यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ऑकलैंड इस तरह के अग्रणी संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी में कुछ वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समस्‍याओं के समाधान को पाने के लिए दृढ़तापूर्वक प्रतिबद्ध है।”
कैंसर रिसर्च स्टैटिस्टिक्स एंड ट्रीटमेंट की एडिटर-इन-चीफ डॉ वनिता नोरोन्हा ने एडवांसिंग कैंसर केयर में टीएमएच की शक्ति की चर्चा की।
"टीएमएच और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ऑकलैंड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन हेल्‍थ केयर और टेक्‍नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए उत्‍साहित करने वाला अवसर है। हमारे संस्थान एक साथ आकर टेक्‍नोलॉजी के उपयोग, रोगी के परिणाम में सुधार और अंतत: कैंसर के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में सार्थक प्रभाव के माध्‍यम से अपने सामूहिक अनूठी विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों को एडवांस रिसर्च से जोड़ सकते हैं।
"इस साझेदारी में रोगियों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों दोनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करने की क्षमता है।"
यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ऑकलैंड भारत की एक लंबी यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में मुंबई का दौरा कर रहा था, जिसमें तीन दिवसीय क्‍वाक्वेरेली साइमंड्स (क्‍यूएस) भारत शिखर सम्‍मेलन की मेज़बानी शामिल थी, जो ‘भारत के वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण : ज्ञान अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लिए विश्‍वविद्यालयों का निर्माण’ पर केन्द्रित था
शिष्‍टमंडल के नेता वाइस-चांसलर प्रोफेसर डॉन फ्रेशवाटर ने कहा कि यह बहुत उपयोगी शिखर बैठक थी, जो भारत की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य की कल्पना करता है और उसके लिए बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स है।
“हम वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं तथा इन चुनौतियों से निपटने में उच्च शिक्षा महत्वपूर्ण और उत्‍तरदायी भूमिका निभाती है। हमारे लिए ऐसी चुनौतियाँ समानता और स्थिरता पर केंद्रित हैं। उच्च शिक्षा समुदाय के रूप में, हमें इन चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने से आगे उनके समाधानों को चिन्ह्ति करने और उन पर कार्रवाई करने पर जाना होगा। यह काम करने वाली ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था है।"
वैपा तौमाता राव, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ऑकलैंड शीर्ष वैश्विक विश्वविद्यालय है और यह न्यूजीलैंड का नंबर-1 विश्वविद्यालय है। विश्वविद्यालय के शोधकर्ताओं के पास डिजिटल ट्विन्‍स तथा नैदानिक परीक्षणों के स्‍वचालन का उपयोग करके अस्‍पताल स्‍वचालन तथा ऑटोमेशन में महत्वपूर्ण विशेषज्ञता है।