Ministry of Finance
1st G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors and 2nd G20 Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meetings from 22nd-25th February 2023 begins tomorrow in Bengaluru
21 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled during 24th-25th February, 2023, begins tomorrow, in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, while addressing a press briefing here today said that Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Dr Shaktikanta Das will jointly chair this meeting.
Shri Seth informed the media that the G20 FMCBG meeting will be preceded by a meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) on 22nd February, 2023. The FCBD meeting will co-chaired by Shri Seth, and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor, RBI.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Shri Anurag Thakur, will inaugurate the G20 FCBD meeting tomorrow.
The 1st G20 FMCBG meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency on 24th-25th February will see the participation of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of the G20 members, invitee members and heads of International Organisations. In total, there will be 72 delegations attending the meeting.
The Indian Presidency has designed the meeting agenda in a manner that can foster a meaningful exchange of ideas among Ministers and Governors on pragmatic and meaningful approaches to address some of the key global economic issues.
The meeting will be spread over three sessions on February 24th-25th, covering issues such as strengthening multilateral development banks to address shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing for resilient, inclusive and sustainable ‘cities of tomorrow’, leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains. The sessions will also cover issues related to global economy, global health, and international taxation.
The discussions in the G20 FMCBG meeting are intended to provide a clear mandate for the various workstreams of the G20 Finance Track in 2023.
On the sidelines of these meetings, a number of side events have been planned for the visiting Ministers, Governors, Deputies and other delegates, on subjects such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Policy Perspectives on Crypto Assets and the role of National Payment Systems in Cross Border Payments.
A Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad and specially curated cultural programmes will also be organised for the Finance Ministers, Central Bank Governors and their delegations which will showcase India’s diverse cuisines and culture.
A special event titled Walk the Talk: Policy in Action is also being organised, during which the Ministers and Governors will visit the Indian Institute of Science (IIS) to engage with tech-innovators and entrepreneurs who are working on affordable and scalable solutions to some of the challenges being faced by G20 member countries.
For the welcome of ministers, governor, deputies and delegates, Shri Seth said that cultural programmes showcasing India’s rich cultural odyssey across Karnataka — a land renowned for its deep rooted cultural and artistic heritage with diverse form of arts and crafts are being organised. The performance would reflect the artistry and splendour of Karnataka’s cultural ethos and legacy.
On 26th February choices of excursions have been provided for the delegates to provide them an opportunity to enjoy the beautiful natural landscape of Karnataka, the Secretary said.

وزارت خزانہ
22 سے 25 فروری 2023 تک پہلی جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز اور دوسری جی 20 مالیات اور مرکزی بینک کے نائبین کی میٹنگیں کل بنگلور میں شروع ہوں گی
21 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 ہندوستان کے زیر صدارت جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز (ایف ایم سی بی جی ) کی پہلی میٹنگ 24-25 فروری 2023 کے دوران ہونا طے پایا ہے، جو کل بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں شروع ہوگی۔
وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ اور وزارت خزانہ کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر اننتھا وی ناگیشورن نے آج یہاں ایک پریس بریفنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ شریمتی نرملا سیتا رمن اور گورنر ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) ڈاکٹر شکتی کانتا داس مشترکہ طور پر اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔
جناب سیٹھ نے میڈیا کو بتایا کہ جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی میٹنگ سے قبل 22 فروری 2023 کو جی 20 فائنانس اور سنٹرل بینک کے نائبین (ایف سی بی ڈی) کی میٹنگ ہوگی۔ ایف سی بی ڈی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت جناب سیٹھ اور ڈاکٹر مائیکل ڈی پاترا ڈپٹی گورنر، آر بی آئی کریں گے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر، حکومت ہند، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر، کل جی 20 ایف سی بی ڈی اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
24-25 فروری کو جی20 ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت ہونے والی پہلی جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی میٹنگ میں جی20 ممبران کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز، مدعو اراکین اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سربراہان شرکت کریں گے۔ اجلاس میں مجموعی طور پر 72 وفود شرکت کریں گے۔
ہندوستانی ایوان صدر نے میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے کو اس انداز میں ڈیزائن کیا ہے جو کچھ اہم عالمی اقتصادی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے عملی اور بامعنی نقطہ نظر پر وزراء اور گورنروں کے درمیان خیالات کے بامعنی تبادلے کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔
یہ میٹنگ 24-25 فروری کو تین سیشنوں میں منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں 21ویں صدی کے مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانے، لچکدار، جامع اور پائیدار ’کل کے شہروں‘ کے لیے مالی اعانت، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی ) کا فائدہ اٹھانا جیسے مسائل کا مالی شمولیت اور پیداواری فوائد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ سیشنز میں عالمی معیشت، عالمی صحت اور بین الاقوامی ٹیکس سے متعلق مسائل کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی میٹنگ میں ہونے والی بات چیت کا مقصد 2023 میں جی 20 فنانس ٹریک کے مختلف ورک اسٹریم کے لیے واضح مینڈیٹ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ان ملاقاتوں کے پہلو بہ پہلو ، دورہ کرنے والے وزراء، گورنرز، نائبین اور دیگر مندوبین کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، کرپٹو اثاثوں پر پالیسی کے تناظر اور سرحد پار ادائیگیوں میں قومی ادائیگی کے نظام کے کردار جیسے موضوعات پر متعدد ضمنی تقریبات کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ، مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز اور ان کے وفود کے لیے ایک راتری بھوج پر سمواد اور خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ ثقافتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے جو ہندوستان کے متنوع کھانوں اور ثقافت کی نمائش کریں گے۔
واک دی ٹاک: پالیسی ان ایکشن ‘ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی تقریب کا بھی اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے دوران وزراء اور گورنرز انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس ) کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ ٹکنالوجی کے اختراع کاروں اور کاروباری افراد کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہو جائیں جو کچھ جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کو درپیش چیلنجز کے لیے سستے اور قابل توسیع اقدامات پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
وزراء، گورنر، نائبین اور مندوبین کے استقبال کے لیے، جناب سیٹھ نے کہا کہ ثقافتی پروگرام پورے کرناٹک میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی طویل سفر کی نمائش کرتے ہیں - ایک ایسی سرزمین جو اپنی گہری جڑوں والے ثقافتی اور فنکارانہ ورثے کے لیے مشہور ہے جس میں متنوع فنون اور دستکاری شامل ہیں۔ اس مظاہرہ ٔفن کے ذریعہ کرناٹک کے ثقافتی اخلاق اور وراثت کی فنکاری اور شان کو لوگوں کے سامنے اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔
سکریٹری نے کہا کہ 26 فروری کو وفود کے لیے گھومنے پھرنے کے انتخاب فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ انہیں کرناٹک کے خوبصورت قدرتی مناظر سے لطف اندوز ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔