Ministry of Finance
1st G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors and 2nd G20 Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meetings from 22nd-25th February 2023 begins tomorrow in Bengaluru
21 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled during 24th-25th February, 2023, begins tomorrow, in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, while addressing a press briefing here today said that Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Dr Shaktikanta Das will jointly chair this meeting.
Shri Seth informed the media that the G20 FMCBG meeting will be preceded by a meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) on 22nd February, 2023. The FCBD meeting will co-chaired by Shri Seth, and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor, RBI.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Shri Anurag Thakur, will inaugurate the G20 FCBD meeting tomorrow.
The 1st G20 FMCBG meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency on 24th-25th February will see the participation of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of the G20 members, invitee members and heads of International Organisations. In total, there will be 72 delegations attending the meeting.
The Indian Presidency has designed the meeting agenda in a manner that can foster a meaningful exchange of ideas among Ministers and Governors on pragmatic and meaningful approaches to address some of the key global economic issues.
The meeting will be spread over three sessions on February 24th-25th, covering issues such as strengthening multilateral development banks to address shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing for resilient, inclusive and sustainable ‘cities of tomorrow’, leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains. The sessions will also cover issues related to global economy, global health, and international taxation.
The discussions in the G20 FMCBG meeting are intended to provide a clear mandate for the various workstreams of the G20 Finance Track in 2023.
On the sidelines of these meetings, a number of side events have been planned for the visiting Ministers, Governors, Deputies and other delegates, on subjects such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Policy Perspectives on Crypto Assets and the role of National Payment Systems in Cross Border Payments.
A Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad and specially curated cultural programmes will also be organised for the Finance Ministers, Central Bank Governors and their delegations which will showcase India’s diverse cuisines and culture.
A special event titled Walk the Talk: Policy in Action is also being organised, during which the Ministers and Governors will visit the Indian Institute of Science (IIS) to engage with tech-innovators and entrepreneurs who are working on affordable and scalable solutions to some of the challenges being faced by G20 member countries.
For the welcome of ministers, governor, deputies and delegates, Shri Seth said that cultural programmes showcasing India’s rich cultural odyssey across Karnataka — a land renowned for its deep rooted cultural and artistic heritage with diverse form of arts and crafts are being organised. The performance would reflect the artistry and splendour of Karnataka’s cultural ethos and legacy.
On 26th February choices of excursions have been provided for the delegates to provide them an opportunity to enjoy the beautiful natural landscape of Karnataka, the Secretary said.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जी20 के वित्त मंत्रियों एवं केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों की पहली बैठक और जी20 के वित्त एवं केंद्रीय बैंक उप प्रतिनिधियों की दूसरी बैठक 22-25 फरवरी 2023 से बेंगलुरू में होगी
21 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की पहली बैठक 24-25 फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान निर्धारित है, जिसकी शुरुआत कल से बेंगलुरू, कर्नाटक में होगी।
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ और वित्त मंत्रालय के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. अनंत वी. नागेश्वरन ने आज यहां एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के गवर्नर डॉ. शक्तिकांत दास संयुक्त रूप से इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
श्री सेठ ने मीडिया को बताया कि जी20 के एफएमसीबीजी की बैठक से पहले 22 फरवरी, 2023 को जी20 के वित्त और केंद्रीय बैंक उप प्रतिनिधियों (एफसीबीडी) की बैठक होगी। एफसीबीडी बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता श्री सेठ और आरबीआई के डिप्टी गवर्नर डॉ. माइकल डी. पात्रा करेंगे।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम व खेल मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्री अनुराग ठाकुर कल जी20 के एफसीबीडी की बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
24-25 फरवरी को जी20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 के एफएमसीबीजी की पहली बैठक में जी20 के सदस्य देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों, आमंत्रित सदस्यों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों की भागीदारी होगी। इस बैठक में कुल 72 प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल होंगे।
भारतीय अध्यक्षता में बैठक के एजेंडे को इस तरह से तैयार किया गया है जो कुछ प्रमुख वैश्विक आर्थिक मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए व्यावहारिक और सार्थक दृष्टिकोण पर मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों के बीच विचारों के सार्थक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दे सकता है।
यह बैठक 24-25 फरवरी को तीन सत्रों में होगी, जिसमें 21वीं सदी की साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों को मजबूत करने; सुदृढ़, समावेशी और टिकाऊ 'भविष्य के शहरों' के लिए वित्तपोषण; वित्तीय समावेश और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) का उपयोग करने जैसे मुद्दों को शामिल किया जाएगा। इस दौरान वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान से संबंधित मुद्दों को भी कवर किया जाएगा।
जी20 के एफएमसीबीजी की बैठक में चर्चा का उद्देश्य वर्ष 2023 में जी 20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक के विभिन्न वर्कस्ट्रीम के लिए एक स्पष्ट अधिदेश प्रदान करना है।
इन बैठकों के दौरान आने वाले मंत्रियों, गवर्नरों, उप प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य प्रतिनिधियों के लिए कई अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है जो डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना जैसे विषयों पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
वित्त मंत्रियों, केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के लिए ‘रात्रि भोज पर संवाद’ और विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे जिस दौरान भारत के विविध व्यंजनों और संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
इस दौरान ‘वाक द टॉक: पॉलिसी इन एक्शन’ नामक एक विशेष कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिस दौरान मंत्री और गवर्नर भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएस) का दौरा करेंगे।
श्री सेठ ने कहा कि मंत्रियों, गवर्नरों, उप प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिनिधियों के स्वागत के लिए पूरे कर्नाटक में भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
सचिव ने कहा कि प्रतिनिधियों को कर्नाटक के सुंदर प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य का आनंद लेने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए 26 फरवरी को भ्रमण के विकल्प प्रदान किए गए हैं।