Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the Convocation of NIT Puducherry as Chief Guest
New India offers tremendous opportunities for Young Indians: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Startups/Entrepreneurs have grown today due to their hard work, passion, ability to innovate and not because of any famous Surname or Godfather: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
21 FEB 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that India under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi offers tremendous opportunities for the young Indians which they can avail by their sheer hard work and capability and not by any affiliations or influence.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar delivering the 9th Convocational address at NIT, Puducherry virtually
While delivering the 9th Convocational address at NIT, Puducherry virtually today, Shri Chandrasekhar said earlier India was seen as a dysfunctional democracy. “The Old India is now being replaced surely & systematically by a New India, being powered by the energy, the determination, the innovation and the creativity of Young Indians. The current times are most opportunity-rich times and young Indians can grab these opportunities to pursue their dreams.”
The opportunities, be it in space or Artificial Intelligence or Semicon or microelectronics, Internet or AI around data economy, high computing or quantum computing, 5G or next gen mobility technology, all these areas that represent the future of digital economy are available for the new generation of Indians, he added.
Graduating Students at NIT, Puducherry
Speaking about the next decade being India’s Techade, the Minister said today, India has the most vibrant startup ecosystem with close to 85,000 registered startups and around 107 unicorns that have grown due to their hard work, passion, ability to innovate and not because of any famous surname or Godfather.
The Minister congratulated the graduating students and wished them all the best for their future endeavours.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
புதுச்சேரி என்ஐடி பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் ராஜிவ் சந்திரசேகர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்
21 FEB 2023 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு சிறந்த வாய்ப்புகளை அளிப்பதாகவும், அவர்கள் தங்களுடைய கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் திறன்மூலம் எந்த ஒரு பரிந்துரையும் இல்லாமல் இதனைப் பெறமுடியும் என்றும் மத்திய மின்னனு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜிவ் சந்திரசேகர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுச்சேரி என்ஐடி பட்டமளிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றிய திரு. சந்திரசேகர், நாட்டில் கடந்த காலத்தில் செயலிழந்த ஜனநாயகம் காணப்பட்டதாகக் கூறினார். இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் படைப்பாற்றல், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், உறுதி ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் பழைய இந்தியா புதிய இந்தியாவாக மாற்றம் கண்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
விண்வெளி, அல்லது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு செமிக்கான், மைக்ரோ எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ், இணையதளம், 5ஜி ஆகியவையே டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தின் எதிர்காலம் என்றும் இத்துறையில் புதிய தலைமுறையினருக்கு வாய்ப்புகள் ஏராளமாக உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் 85000 பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்டப் நிறுவனங்கள், சுமார் 107 யூனிக்கார்ன் நிறுவனங்கள் இருப்பதாகவும், அவை குடும்ப்ப் பெருமை பின்னனியில் இல்லாமல், கடின உழைப்பு, ஆர்வம், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கானத் திறமை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்கள் எதிர்காலத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்க அமைச்சர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இது புதுச்சேரி என்ஐடி-யின் 9-ஆவது பட்டமளிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியாகும்.