Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the Convocation of NIT Puducherry as Chief Guest
New India offers tremendous opportunities for Young Indians: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Startups/Entrepreneurs have grown today due to their hard work, passion, ability to innovate and not because of any famous Surname or Godfather: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
21 FEB 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that India under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi offers tremendous opportunities for the young Indians which they can avail by their sheer hard work and capability and not by any affiliations or influence.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar delivering the 9th Convocational address at NIT, Puducherry virtually
While delivering the 9th Convocational address at NIT, Puducherry virtually today, Shri Chandrasekhar said earlier India was seen as a dysfunctional democracy. “The Old India is now being replaced surely & systematically by a New India, being powered by the energy, the determination, the innovation and the creativity of Young Indians. The current times are most opportunity-rich times and young Indians can grab these opportunities to pursue their dreams.”
The opportunities, be it in space or Artificial Intelligence or Semicon or microelectronics, Internet or AI around data economy, high computing or quantum computing, 5G or next gen mobility technology, all these areas that represent the future of digital economy are available for the new generation of Indians, he added.
Graduating Students at NIT, Puducherry
Speaking about the next decade being India’s Techade, the Minister said today, India has the most vibrant startup ecosystem with close to 85,000 registered startups and around 107 unicorns that have grown due to their hard work, passion, ability to innovate and not because of any famous surname or Godfather.
The Minister congratulated the graduating students and wished them all the best for their future endeavours.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے این آئی ٹی پڈوچیری کی تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کیا
نیا ہندوستان اپنے نوجوانوں کے لئے بے پناہ مواقع کی پیشکش کرتا ہے: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
اسٹارٹ اپ/ کاروباری آج اپنی سخت محنت، لگن، اختراع کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے آگے بڑھے ہیں نہ کہ کسی عرفیت یا گاڈ فادر کی وجہ سے: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
21 FEB 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اپنے نوجوانوں کے لئے بے پناہ مواقع کی پیشکش کرتا ہے، اس کا فائدہ وہ کسی طرح کے تعلق یا اثر و رسوخ کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ اپنی سخت محنت اور صلاحیت کے دم پر اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر این آئی ٹی ، پڈوچیری کی 9ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کررہے ہیں
جناب چندر شیکھر نے آج این آئی ٹی پڈوچیری کی 9 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے ورچوئل طریقہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پہلے ہندوستان کو ایک غیر فعال جمہوریت کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’پرانے ہندوستان کو اب یقینی طور اور منظم طریقے سے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کی توانائی ، پختہ عزم ، اختراع اور تخلیقیت کی تحریک سے نئے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ تبدیل کیا جارہا ہے۔موجودہ وقت سب سے زیادہ مواقع والا وقت ہے اور نوجوان ہندوستانی اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ان مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ مواقع، چاہے خلا میں ہوں یا مصنوعی ذہانت میں، یا سیمی کان یا مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس میں، انٹرنیٹ یا ڈیٹا اکانومی کے آس پاس اے آئی میں، ہائی کمپیوٹنگ یا کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ میں، 5 جی یا اگلی نسل کی موبائل ٹیکنالوجی میں، ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے مستقبل کی نمائندگی کرنے والے یہ سبھی شعبے ہندوستانیوں کی نئی نسل کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
این آئی ٹی، پڈوچیری میں گریجویٹ کرنے والا طلبا
اگلی دہائی کو ہندوستان کے ٹے کیڈ کے طور پر بتاتے ہوئے، جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا، آج ہندوستان میں 85,000 رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس اور تقریباً 107 یونیکارن والا سب سے زیادہ متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے، جو ان کی سخت محنت، لگن، اختراع کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے آگے بڑھیں ہیں نہ کہ کسی مقبول عرفیت یا گاڈفادر کی وجہ سے ۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نےگریجویٹ کرنے والے طلبا کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔