Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – January, 2023
20 FEB 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of January, 2023 increased by 3 and 2 points to stand at 1170 (One thousand one hundred and seventy) and 1181 (One thousand one hundred and eighty one) points respectively. The maximum upward pressure on general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from miscellaneous group to the extent of 0.68 & 0.63 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of medicine, barber charges, bus fare, washing shop, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 6 points in 14 States and a decrease of 1 to 12 points in 6 States. Tamilnadu with 1356 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 914 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 7 points in 13 States and a decrease of 1 to 12 points in 7 States. Tamilnadu with 1345 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 960 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu State (6 points each) and for Rural Labourers by Tamil Nadu State (7 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of wheat-atta, jowar, bajra, onion, vegetables & fruits, firewood, etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Assam State (12 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, fish-fresh, chillies green, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.85% & 6.88% in January, 2023 compared to 6.38% & 6.60% respectively in December, 2022 and 5.49% and 5.74% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.61% & 6.47% in January, 2023 compared to 5.89% & 5.76% respectively in December, 2022 and 4.15% & 4.33% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
December, 2022
January, 2023
December, 2022
January, 2023
General Index
1167
1170
1179
1181
Food
1096
1096
1102
1103
Pan, Supari, etc.
1955
1965
1964
1974
Fuel & Light
1292
1295
1284
1286
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1229
1235
1269
1274
Miscellaneous
1232
1237
1236
1241
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of February, 2023 will be released on 20th March, 2023.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – जनवरी, 2023
20 FEB 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी, 2023 माह के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 3 अंकों की वृद्धि के साथ (आधारः 1986-87=100) 1170 (एक हजार एक सौ सत्तर) पर रहा और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 2 अंकों की वृद्धि हुई यह 1181 (एक हजार एक सौ इक्यासी) अंकों के स्तर पर रहा। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में हुए बदलाव में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह क्रमशः 0.68 और 0.63 अंक पर रहा। यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से दवाओं, नाई के शुल्क, बस किराया, आदि विविध समूहों की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण रही।
वविभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि/कमी भिन्न-भिन्न रही । कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 14 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 2 से 6 अंकों की वृद्धि रही जबकि 6 राज्यों के सूचकांक में 1 से 12 अंकों की गिरावट रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1356 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 914 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 13 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 7 अंकों की वृद्धि रही जबकि 7 राज्यों के सूचकांक में 1 से 12 अंकों की गिरावट रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1345 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 960 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
राज्य स्तर पर कृषि मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु राज्य (6 अंक प्रत्येक) और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए तमिलनाडु राज्य (7 अंक) द्वारा हासिल की गई, मुख्य रूप से इनमें वृद्धि के कारण गेहूं-आटा, ज्वार, बाजरा, प्याज, सब्जियां और फल, जलाऊ लकड़ी, आदि की कीमतें रहीं । इसके विपरीत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम कमी असम राज्य (12 अंक प्रत्येक) द्वारा दर्ज की गई और गिरावट में मुख्य रूप से चावल, ताजी मछली, हरी मिर्च, सब्जियां और फल आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण आईं।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की बिंदु दर बिंदु दर जनवरी, 2023 में 6.85% और 6.88% थी, जबकि दिसंबर, 2022 में यह क्रमशः 6.38% और 6.60% और इसे पिछले साल इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 5.49% और 5.74% थी। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति जनवरी, 2023 में 6.61% और 6.47% रही, जबकि दिसंबर, 2022 में क्रमशः 5.89% और पिछले साल इसी महीने के दौरान 5.76% रही थी।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
दिसंबर, 2022
जनवरी, 2023
दिसंबर, 2022
जनवरी, 2023
सामान्य सूचकांक
1167
1170
1179
1181
खाद्य
1096
1096
1102
1103
पान,सुपारी आदि
1955
1965
1964
1974
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1292
1295
1284
1286
कपड़े,बिस्तरे जूते
1229
1235
1269
1274
विविध
1232
1237
1236
1241
माह फरवरी, 2023 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 20 मार्च 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा