Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – January, 2023
20 FEB 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of January, 2023 increased by 3 and 2 points to stand at 1170 (One thousand one hundred and seventy) and 1181 (One thousand one hundred and eighty one) points respectively. The maximum upward pressure on general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from miscellaneous group to the extent of 0.68 & 0.63 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of medicine, barber charges, bus fare, washing shop, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 6 points in 14 States and a decrease of 1 to 12 points in 6 States. Tamilnadu with 1356 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 914 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 7 points in 13 States and a decrease of 1 to 12 points in 7 States. Tamilnadu with 1345 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 960 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu State (6 points each) and for Rural Labourers by Tamil Nadu State (7 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of wheat-atta, jowar, bajra, onion, vegetables & fruits, firewood, etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Assam State (12 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, fish-fresh, chillies green, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.85% & 6.88% in January, 2023 compared to 6.38% & 6.60% respectively in December, 2022 and 5.49% and 5.74% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.61% & 6.47% in January, 2023 compared to 5.89% & 5.76% respectively in December, 2022 and 4.15% & 4.33% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
December, 2022
January, 2023
December, 2022
January, 2023
General Index
1167
1170
1179
1181
Food
1096
1096
1102
1103
Pan, Supari, etc.
1955
1965
1964
1974
Fuel & Light
1292
1295
1284
1286
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1229
1235
1269
1274
Miscellaneous
1232
1237
1236
1241
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of February, 2023 will be released on 20th March, 2023.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے آل انڈیا صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ - جنوری، 2023
20 FEB 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
جنوری 2023 کے مہینے میں زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ (بنیاد: 100=87-1986) بالترتیب 3 اور 2 پوائنٹس بڑھ کر بالترتیب 1170 (ایک ہزار ایک سو ستر) اور 1181 (ایک ہزار ایک سو اکیاسی) پوائنٹس ہوگیا۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عمومی اشاریہ پر زیادہ سے زیادہ اوپر کا دباؤ متفرق گروپ سے بالترتیب 0.68 اور 0.63 پوائنٹس کی حد تک آیا جس کی بنیادی وجہ دوائیوں، حجام کے چارجز، بس کرایہ، واشنگ شاپ وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہے۔
عدد اشاریہ میں اضافہ/کمی ریاست سے ریاست میں مختلف ہوتا ہے۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 14 ریاستوں میں 2 سے 6 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ اور 6 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 12 پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ تمل ناڈو 1356 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ جدول میں سرفہرست ہے، جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 914 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 13 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 7 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ اور 7 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 12 پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ تمل ناڈو 1345 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ جدول میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 960 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستوں کے درمیان زرعی مزدوروں کے لیے صارفین کی قیمت کے عدد اشاریہ میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں (ہر ایک میں 6 پوائنٹس) اور دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں تمل ناڈو ریاست میں (7 پوائنٹس) کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ اس کی وجہ گندم کے آٹے، جوار، باجرہ، پیاز، سبزیاں اور پھل، لکڑی وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہے۔ اس کے برعکس زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے صارفین کی قیمتوں کے عدد اشاریہ میں سب سے زیادہ کمی ریاست آسام (ہر ایک میں 12 پوائنٹس) میں درج کی گئی۔ بنیادی طور پر اس کی وجہ چاول، تازہ مچھلی، ہری مرچ، سبزیوں اور پھلوں کی قیمتوں میں کمی رہی ہے۔
زرعی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ پر مبنی مہنگائی کی پوائنٹ ٹو پوائنٹ شرح جنوری 2023 میں 6.85 فیصد اور 6.88 فیصد رہی جو کہ دسمبر 2022 میں بالترتیب 6.38 فیصد اور 6.60 فیصد تھی اور پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران 5.49 فیصد اور 5.74 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح جنوری، 2023 میں خوراک کی افراط زر 6.61 فیصد اور 6.47 فیصد رہی جو کہ دسمبر، 2022 میں بالترتیب 5.89 فیصد اور 5.76 فیصد اور پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران بالترتیب 4.15 فیصد اور 4.33 فیصد رہی تھی۔
کل ہند صارفین کی قیمت کا عدد اشاریہ (عام اور گروپ وار):
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
دسمبر، 2022
جنوری،2023
دسمبر، 2022
جنوری، 2023
عام عدد اشاریہ
1167
1170
1179
1181
کھانا
1096
1096
1102
1103
پان، سپاری، وغیرہ
1955
1965
1964
1974
ایندھن اور روشنی
1292
1295
1284
1286
کپڑے، بستر اور جوتے
1229
1235
1269
1274
متفرقات
1232
1237
1236
1241
ماہ فروری 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے عدد اشاریہ 20 مارچ 2023 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔