Ministry of Steel
RINL celebrates 41st Formation Day with Tree plantation drive and other programs
19 FEB 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, celebrated its 41st formation day on Saturday at RINL. Addressing the RINL fraternity on the occasion at the RINL-VSP, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, conveyed his heartiest congratulations to all the award winners.
Shri Atul Bhatt lauded the RINL collective for taking new initiatives that led to achieving record production on various fronts, like: the best daily production of 16,250 t from any 2 blast furnaces on 20/01/2023, 2023; the best monthly production of hot metal from BF-1 and BF-2 with 108% capacity utilisation in January 23, the best monthly production of finished steel from expansion mills, crossing rated capacity for the first time, in January 23;Growth of 19% in production of finished steel from expansion mills during April-January'23, growth of 10% in production of high-end value-added Steel during Apr-Jan’23, Increase in Value Added Component of Steel to 27% of Domestic Sales during Apr-Jan’23 from 22% in CPLY and for Increase in share of TMT sales in high NSR(net sales realisation) Regions to 84% during Apr-Jan’23 from 71% in CPLY(corresponding period last year).
Shri Atul Bhatt lauded the RINL collective for producing loco and LHB wheels at international standards meeting stringent quality standards from Forged Wheels from Forged Wheel Plant in Raebareli, UP, to Indian Railways.
Shri Atul Bhatt said that due to the dedicated efforts of the RINL collective, several recognitions both at National and International levels were showered on RINL.
Earlier in the day, the celebrations started with a tree planting drive at the Central Dispatch Yard (CDY) of the Marketing Department of RINL. Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Directors, and CISF Commandant, members of trade unions, the steel executive union, WIPS (Forum for Women in Public Sector), customers of RINL and other dignitaries planted saplings.
Later in the evening, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, presented 96 Jawaharlal Nehru awards to selected employees (executives and non-executives) in recognition of their outstanding performance.
The Bravery Award was received by the family members of Shri GVR Manhohar Reddy, DGM (Operations), Blast Furnace, who displayed outstanding bravery in catching a thief at Ukkunagaram township.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, also presented CISF commendation awards to 21 CISF personnel for the hard work and commitment to duty exhibited by them.
The 41st Formation Day function was graced by CMD along with all directors, the Commandant, CISF, CGMs, heads of departments, senior officials, award winners with their families, representatives of SEA and WIPS, representatives of trade unions, the SC/ST association, and the OBC association.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل نے شجرکاری مہم اور دیگر پروگراموں کے ساتھ 41واں یوم تاسیس منایا
19 FEB 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
وشاکھا پٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کی کارپوریٹ تنظیم نے آر آئی این ایل میں سنیچر کے روز اپنا 41واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر آرآئی این ایل – وی ایس پی میں آر آئی این ایل برادری سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، سی ایم ڈی جناب اتُل بھٹ نے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب اتُل بھٹ نے نئی پہل قدمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے آر آئی این ایل برادری کی ستائش کی جس کے نتیجہ میں مختلف محاذ پر ریکارڈ پیداواریت میں اضافہ رونما ہوا، مثلاً: 20/01/2023 کو 2 بلاسٹ فرینس سے 16250 ٹی کے بقدر پروڈکشن عمل میں آیا؛ ماہ جنوری میں 108 فیصد صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے بی ایف -1 اور بی ایف -2 سے گرم دھات کی بہترین ماہانہ پیداوار عمل میں آئی، توسیعی ملوں سے کمائے ہوئے فولاد کی بہترین ماہانہ پیداوار، ماہ جنوری میں پہلی مرتبہ درجہ بند صلاحیت کے نشان سے تجاوز کیا؛ اپریل-جنوری 2023 کے دوران توسیعی ملوں سے کمائے ہوئے فولاد کی پیداوار میں 19 فیصد نمو، اپریل-جنوری 2023 کے دوران مہنگے اور اضافی قدر و قیمت کے حامل فولاد کی پیداوار میں 10 فیصد اضافہ، اپریل-جنوری 2023 کے دوران اضافی قدرو قیمت کے حامل اسٹیل کے عنصر میں سی پی ایل وائی کے 22 فیصد سے گھریلو فروخت کا 27 فیصد کے بقدر اضافہ اور اپریل-جنوری 2023 کے دوران اعلیٰ این ایس (نیٹ سیلز ریلائزیشن) علاقوں میں ٹی ایم ٹی فروخت کے شیئر میں سی پی ایل آئی (گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت میں) کے 71 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 84 فیصد تک اضافہ۔
جناب اتل بھٹ نے آر آئی این ایل برادری کی ستائش کی کہ وہ بین الاقوامی معیار پر لوکو اور ایل ایچ بی پہیے تیار کر رہے ہیں جو کہ رائے بریلی ، یوپی میں فورجڈ پہیے کے پلانٹ سے ہندوستانی ریلوے تک سخت معیارات پر کھرے اترتے ہیں۔
جناب اتل بھٹ نے کہا کہ آر آئی این ایل برادری کی کلی طور پر وقف کوششوں کی وجہ سے، آر آئی این ایل کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر کئی اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔
اس سے قبل دن میں ، آر آئی این ایل کے مارکیٹنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے سینٹرل ڈسپیچ یارڈ (CDY) میں شجرکاری کی مہم کے ساتھ تقریبات کا آغاز ہوا۔ جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل، ڈائریکٹرز، اور سی آئی ایس ایف کمانڈنٹ، تجارتی یونینوں کے اراکین، سٹیل ایگزیکٹو یونین، ڈبلیو آئی پی ایس (عوامی شعبے میں خواتین کے لیے فورم)، آر آئی این ایل کے صارفین اور دیگر معززین نے پودے لگائے۔
بعد ازاں شام کو، آر آئی این ایل کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ، جناب اتل بھٹ نے منتخب ملازمین (ایگزیکٹیو اور نان ایگزیکٹیو) کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں 96 جواہر لال نہرو ایوارڈس پیش کیے۔
جناب جی وی آر منوہر ریڈی ، ڈی جی ایم (آپریشنز)، بلاسٹ فرنیس ، جنہوں نے ایک چور کو پکڑنے میں زبردست بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا، کے کنبہ اراکین کے ذریعہ بہادری ایوارڈ حاصل کیا گیا۔
جناب اتُل بھٹ، چیف منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، آر آئی این ایل نے 21 سی آئی ایس ایف اہلکاران کو ان کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے فرض کے جذبے ، عہدبندگی اور سخت محنت کے لیے توصیفی ایوارڈس پیش کیے۔
41 ویں یوم تاسیس تقریب میں چیف منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر کے ساتھ تمام ڈائریکٹرز، کمانڈنٹ، سی آئی ایس ایف، سی جی ایمز، شعبہ جات کے سربراہان، سینئر حکام، اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ایوارڈ یافتگان، ایس ای اے اور ڈبلیو آئی پی ایس کے نمائندوں، ٹریڈ یونینوں ، ایس سی/ ایس ٹی ایسوسی ایشن، اور او بی سی ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔