Ministry of Steel
RINL celebrates 41st Formation Day with Tree plantation drive and other programs
19 FEB 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, celebrated its 41st formation day on Saturday at RINL. Addressing the RINL fraternity on the occasion at the RINL-VSP, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, conveyed his heartiest congratulations to all the award winners.
Shri Atul Bhatt lauded the RINL collective for taking new initiatives that led to achieving record production on various fronts, like: the best daily production of 16,250 t from any 2 blast furnaces on 20/01/2023, 2023; the best monthly production of hot metal from BF-1 and BF-2 with 108% capacity utilisation in January 23, the best monthly production of finished steel from expansion mills, crossing rated capacity for the first time, in January 23;Growth of 19% in production of finished steel from expansion mills during April-January'23, growth of 10% in production of high-end value-added Steel during Apr-Jan’23, Increase in Value Added Component of Steel to 27% of Domestic Sales during Apr-Jan’23 from 22% in CPLY and for Increase in share of TMT sales in high NSR(net sales realisation) Regions to 84% during Apr-Jan’23 from 71% in CPLY(corresponding period last year).
Shri Atul Bhatt lauded the RINL collective for producing loco and LHB wheels at international standards meeting stringent quality standards from Forged Wheels from Forged Wheel Plant in Raebareli, UP, to Indian Railways.
Shri Atul Bhatt said that due to the dedicated efforts of the RINL collective, several recognitions both at National and International levels were showered on RINL.
Earlier in the day, the celebrations started with a tree planting drive at the Central Dispatch Yard (CDY) of the Marketing Department of RINL. Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Directors, and CISF Commandant, members of trade unions, the steel executive union, WIPS (Forum for Women in Public Sector), customers of RINL and other dignitaries planted saplings.
Later in the evening, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, presented 96 Jawaharlal Nehru awards to selected employees (executives and non-executives) in recognition of their outstanding performance.
The Bravery Award was received by the family members of Shri GVR Manhohar Reddy, DGM (Operations), Blast Furnace, who displayed outstanding bravery in catching a thief at Ukkunagaram township.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, also presented CISF commendation awards to 21 CISF personnel for the hard work and commitment to duty exhibited by them.
The 41st Formation Day function was graced by CMD along with all directors, the Commandant, CISF, CGMs, heads of departments, senior officials, award winners with their families, representatives of SEA and WIPS, representatives of trade unions, the SC/ST association, and the OBC association.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ 41वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
19 FEB 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र की कारपोरेट इकाई ने शनिवार को राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) में अपना 41वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने आरआईएनएल-वीएसपी में सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को हार्दिक बधाई दी और आरआईएनएल समुदाय को संबोधित किया।
श्री अतुल भट्ट ने नई पहल कर विभिन्न मोर्चों पर रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन प्राप्त करने के लिए आरआईएनएल समूह की सराहना की। इनमें 20 जनवरी, 2023 तक किसी भी 2 ब्लास्ट फर्नेस से 16,250 टन का सबसे अच्छा दैनिक उत्पादन, जनवरी 2023 में 108 फीसदी क्षमता उपयोग के साथ बीएफ-1 और बीएफ-2 से तप्त धातु का सबसे अच्छा मासिक उत्पादन, एक्सपेंशन मिलों से तैयार इस्पात का सबसे अच्छा मासिक उत्पादन, जनवरी 2023 में पहली बार निर्धारित क्षमता को पार करना, अप्रैल-जनवरी- 2023 के दौरान एक्सपेंशन मिलों से तैयार इस्पात के उत्पादन में 19 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी, अप्रैल-जनवरी 2023 के दौरान उच्च कीमत वाले इस्पात उत्पादन में 10 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी, अप्रैल-जनवरी, 2023 के दौरान घरेलू बिक्री के तहत इस्पात के मूल्य वर्धित घटक में 27 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी (पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में 22 फीसदी) और अप्रैल-जनवरी 2023 के दौरान उच्च एनएसआर (शुद्ध बिक्री प्राप्ति) क्षेत्रों में टीएमटी बिक्री की हिस्सेदारी में 84 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी (पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में 71 फीसदी) शामिल है।
श्री अतुल भट्ट ने उत्तर प्रदेश के रायबरेली में फोर्ज्ड व्हील संयंत्र से भारतीय रेलवे को फोर्ज्ड व्हील्स के कड़े गुणवत्ता वाले मानकों को पूरा करने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों पर लोको और एलएचबी व्हील्स के निर्माण के लिए आरआईएनएल समूह की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि आरआईएनएल के सामूहिक समर्पित प्रयासों के कारण इसे राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर कई पहचान मिली हैं।
इससे पहले समारोह की शुरुआत आरआईएनएल के विपणन विभाग के केंद्रीय प्रेषण यार्ड (सीडीवाई) में वृक्षारोपण अभियान के साथ हुई। इसमें आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट, निदेशक, सीआईएसएफ के कमांडेंट, व्यापार संघों के सदस्य, इस्पात कार्यकारिणी संघ, डब्ल्यूआईपीएस (सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए मंच), आरआईएनएल के ग्राहक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने वृक्षारोपण किया।
वहीं, शाम में आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने चयनित कर्मचारियों (अधिकारी और गैर-अधिकारी) को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए 96 जवाहरलाल नेहरू पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
वीरता पुरस्कार को ब्लास्ट फर्नेस के डीजीएम (परिचालन) श्री जीवीआर मनोहर रेड्डी के परिवार के सदस्यों को प्रदान किया गया। श्री रेड्डी ने उक्कुनगरम टाउनशिप में एक चोर को पकड़ने में उत्कृष्ट वीरता का प्रदर्शन किया था।
इसके अलावा आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने 21 सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और कर्तव्य निभाने की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सीआईएसएफ प्रशस्ति पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
सभी निदेशकों के साथ सीएमडी, सीआईएसएफ के कमांडेंट, सीजीएम, विभागों के प्रमुख, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अपने परिवार के साथ पुरस्कार विजेता, एसईए व डब्ल्यूआईपीएस के प्रतिनिधि, व्यापार संघों के प्रतिनिधि, एससी/एसटी संघ और ओबीसी संघ ने आरआईएनएल के 41वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाई।