Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurates New Building of Directorate Insurance Medical Services at Panchkula ,lays Foundation Stone of three doctors ESI Dispensaries at Rai and Barhi, Haryana
19 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav in prescence of Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal inaugurated the new building of Directorate Insurance Medical Services, ESI Scheme, Haryana at Panchkula and laid the foundation stone of 3 doctors dispensaries at Rai and Barhi, Sonepat district, Haryana from, Panchkula Chandigarh today. Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri Rameswar Teli was also present on the occasion. During the event at Panchkula, a health check-up camp for the workers and their family members was also organsied.
Dispensary at Rai, Sonipat
Considering the sizeable increase in the number of Insured Persons & their beneficiaries and to meet their primary medical care needs, the foundation stone of 3 doctors ESI Dispensary is being laid. The ESI Dispensary at Rai will be constructed at ED1 at Sector 38, Phase II, Industrial Estate, Rai (Sonepat). It would cater to 106440 number of beneficiaries.
Dispensary at Barhi, Sonipat
The ESI Dispensary at Barhi is to be constructed at Plot ED-1, Phase 1, Industrial Estate, Barhi (Sonepat). It will cater to 32000 beneficiaries within the catchment areas of Barhi Industrial area, Ganaur and full stretch of NH44 up to Samalakha.
Directorate Insurance Medical Services (DIMS) Building at Panchkula
The new building of Directorate, ESI Scheme, Haryana has been constructed at Sector 14, Panchkula with a total project cost of Rs.8.38 crores. The new Directorate building will help in better administration of ESI Scheme in Haryana besides providing services to workers at ease.
ESIC Scheme in Haryana
ESI Scheme was introduced in Haryana Region in the year 1953, while it was a part of composite state of Punjab with its Regional Office at Chandigarh. Initially it covered around 20,000 employees & 100 employers. When Haryana was carved out of Punjab in 1982 then the Regional Office was shifted from Chandigarh to Faridabad. Presently, ESI Scheme has been implemented fully in all the districts of Haryana covering about 23.19 Lakh employees working with 98,946 employers. For effective administrative control in the state, Sub-Regional Offices at Gurugram and Ambala have been established in addition to Regional Office in Faridabad. ESIC has been providing Cash and other benefits to the beneficiaries through 17 Branch Offices and 2 DCBOs (Dispensary Cum Branch Offices). Further, in the state of Haryana there are 04 ESI Scheme Hospitals, 03 ESIC Hospitals and 85 Dispensaries providing Health care to the Insured Persons and their dependants. Additonally, to provide Super Specialty Treatment, ESI Corporation has collaborated with 56 tie-up hospitals and to provide Secondary Care treatments to around 89,06,957 lakh beneficiaries.
Shri Bhupender Yadav also chaired a tri-partite meeting with the representatives of employers and workers on functioning of ESI Scheme at Labour Bureau Bhawan, Chandigarh. Zonal Medical Commissioners and Regional Directors attended the meeting alongwith ESI Corporation members.
Separately, a meeting on “Occupational Safety & Health” was held under the chairmanship of Union Labour Minister, where the preventive measures and the role of ESIC in “Occupational Safety & Health” was deliberated upon. Director General, ESIC also presented “New ICT initiatives in ESIC” in the meeting. He briefed about the upgradation in ICT and new tech-based initiatives launched by ESIC to provide better services to the Insured Workers and their dependants.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बीमा चिकित्सा सेवा निदेशालय के नए भवन का उद्घाटन किया, साथ ही राई और बरही (हरियाणा) में तीन डॉक्टर ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी का शिलान्यास किया
19 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की मौजूदगी में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज पंचकूला में बीमा चिकित्सा सेवा निदेशालय, ईएसआई योजना, हरियाणा के नए भवन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने पंचकूला, चंडीगढ़ से ही सोनीपत जिले के राई और बरही में 3 डॉक्टर डिस्पेंसरी का शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी उपस्थित थे। पंचकूला में इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर भी आयोजित किया गया था।
राई, सोनीपत में डिस्पेंसरी
बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके लाभार्थियों की संख्या में वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए और उनकी प्राथमिक चिकित्सा देखभाल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तीन डॉक्टर ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी का शिलान्यास किया गया है। राई (सोनीपत) में ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी का निर्माण ईडी1, सेक्टर 38, फेज 2, इंडस्ट्रियल एस्टेट में किया जाएगा। यह 106440 लाभार्थियों को कवर करेगा।
बरही, सोनीपत में डिस्पेंसरी
बरही में ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी प्लॉट ईडी-1, फेज 1, इंडस्ट्रियल एस्टेट में बनाई जानी है। यह बरही औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, गनौर और समालखा तक एनएच44 के आसपास के 32000 लाभार्थियों को कवर करेगा।
पंचकूला में निदेशालय बीमा चिकित्सा सेवा (डीआईएमएस) भवन
निदेशालय, ईएसआई योजना, हरियाणा के नए भवन का निर्माण सेक्टर 14, पंचकूला में कुल 8.38 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। निदेशालय का नया भवन हरियाणा में ईएसआई योजना के बेहतर प्रबंधन और श्रमिकों को आसानी से सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा।
हरियाणा में ईएसआईसी योजना
ईएसआई योजना हरियाणा क्षेत्र में 1953 में शुरू हुई थी। उस समय यह संयुक्त पंजाब राज्य का हिस्सा था और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय चंडीगढ़ में था। शुरुआत में इसने करीब 20,000 कर्मचारियों और 100 नियोक्ताओं को शामिल किया। 1982 में जब पंजाब से अलग होकर हरियाणा बना, तब क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय चंडीगढ़ से फरीदाबाद स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया। फिलहाल, ईएसआई योजना को हरियाणा के सभी जिलों में पूरी तरह से लागू किया गया है। इसके तहत 98,946 नियोक्ताओं के साथ काम करने वाले करीब 23.19 लाख कर्मचारी शामिल हैं। राज्य में प्रभावी तरीके से प्रशासनिक देखरेख के लिए फरीदाबाद में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के अलावा गुरुग्राम और अंबाला में उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भी स्थापित किए गए हैं। 17 शाखा कार्यालयों और 2 डीसीबीओ (डिस्पेंसरी सह शाखा कार्यालयों) के जरिए ईएसआईसी लाभार्थियों को नकद और दूसरे लाभ प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, हरियाणा राज्य में 4 ईएसआई योजना अस्पताल, 3 ईएसआईसी अस्पताल और 85 डिस्पेंसरी हैं जो बीमित व्यक्ति और उनके आश्रितों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान कराते हैं। यही नहीं, सुपर स्पेशलिटी उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए ईएसआई कॉरपोरेशन 56 टाई-अप अस्पतालों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है और माध्यमिक उपचार देखभाल के लिए करीब 89,06,957 लाख लाभार्थियों को कवर किया जा रहा है।
श्रम ब्यूरो भवन, चंडीगढ़ में ईएसआई योजना के कामकाज पर श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ त्रिपक्षीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। ईएसआई निगम के सदस्यों के साथ ही बैठक में जोनल मेडिकल कमिश्नर और क्षेत्रीय निदेशक भी शामिल हुए।
इससे इतर, केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में 'व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य' विषय पर एक बैठक आयोजित हुई, जिसमें निवारक उपायों और ईएसआईसी की भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक ने 'ईएसआईसी में नई आईसीटी पहल' के बारे में जानकारी दी। बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके आश्रितों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए उन्होंने ईएसआईसी द्वारा शुरू की गई नई तकनीक आधारित पहलों और आईसीटी में अपग्रेडेशन के बारे में जानकारी दी।