کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
قطر نے ہندوستان سےمنجمدسمندری غذاکی درآمد پر عائد پابندی ہٹائی
17 FEB 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
قطر نے ہندوستان سے منجمدسمندری غذا کی درآمدپرعائدعارضی پابندی اٹھالی ہے اور اس طرح مغرب ایشیائی ملک کے ساتھ برآمدات میں اضافہ اوردو طرفہ تعلقات میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
یہ پابندی گزشتہ سال نومبر میں فیفا عالمی کپ سے کچھ قبل عائد کی گئی تھی جب ہندوستان سے آئی کھیپ میں وبریو کالراپایاگیاتھا۔ قطرکے حکام نے ہندوستان کو مطلع کیاہے کہ پابندی عارضی نوعیت کی تھی اور فٹبال کھیل کے تناظر میں ملک میں خاطرخواہ جانچ لیباریٹریز کم تھیں۔
حکومت ہند کے کامرس محکمے نے قطر میں ہندوستانی سفارتخانہ کے ساتھ مل کراس معاملے کوحل کرنے کی لگاتار کوشش کی۔قطر کی صحت عامہ کی وزارت کے ساتھ طویل مذاکرات ہوئے اور اسکے نتیجے میں سولہ فروری کو منجمدسمندری غذا کی درآمد پر عائدپابندی کو اٹھالیا گیا۔تاہم یخ بستہ سمندری غذا کی برآمدپرپابندی برقرارہے۔
یہ ہفتہ ہندوستان میں سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کے تعلق سے اچھا ثابت ہورہا ہے کیونکہ چین کی جانب سے عائداسی طرح کی پابندی بھی ختم کردی گئی ہے۔ یہ بات ایم پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ڈی وی سوامی نے کہی جو پندرہ سے سترہ فروری تک چلنے والے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سی فوڈشو میں شامل ہونے کے لئے آئے ہوئے ہیں۔
اس ہفتہ چودہ فروری کوبیجنگ نے 99 سمندری غذاوں پرعائدپابندی ہٹالی تھی۔ کیونکہ ہندوستان نے اس کے معیار کی یقین دہانی کرائی تھی۔ ایم پی ای ڈی اے نے دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر اس جانب سخت کوشش کی تھی جس کے نتیجے میں دسمبر 2020کے بعد سے 110یونٹوں سے پابندی ہٹائی گئی تھی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Qatar lifts ban on frozen seafood from India
17 FEB 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Qatar lifted its temporary ban on the import of frozen seafood from India, paving the way for enhanced export and improved bilateral relations with the West Asian country.
The ban was imposed in November last year, just ahead of the FIFA World Cup following alleged detection of Vibrio cholera from a few consignments from India. The Qatari authorities had informed India that the ban was temporary and owing to lack of sufficient testing laboratories in their country in the run-up to the football event.
The Department of Commerce under the Government of India along with embassy of India in Qatar had since been making constant efforts to resolve the issue. A rally of discussions with Qatar’s Ministry of Public Health had been taken, leading to the February 16 notification lifting the ban on frozen seafood. However, restrictions continue on the export of chilled seafood.
“This week is proving to be very good for the seafood exporters in India, considering a similar lift in the suspension by China. We hope that the restrictions by Qatar on the chilled seafood will also be cleared soon after a reassessment of the situation,” said MPEDA Chairman Shri D.V. Swami, who is in the city in connection with the February 15-17 India International Seafood Show.
Earlier this week, on February 14, Beijing lifted suspension of 99 Indian seafood-processing exporters after acknowledging India’s assurance over source control. MPEDA along with other agencies had played a crucial role in getting lifted Beijing’s suspension of a total of 110 units since December 2020.