Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out survey operations in Delhi & Mumbai
17 FEB 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
A survey action under section 133A of the Income- tax Act, 1961(the Act) was carried out at the business premises of group entities of a prominent international Media Company at Delhi and Mumbai. The group is engaged in the business of development of content in English, Hindi and various other Indian languages; advertisement sales and market support services, etc.
The survey revealed that despite substantial consumption of content in various Indian languages (apart from English), the income/profits shown by various group entities is not commensurate with the scale of operations in India. During the course of the survey, the Department gathered several evidences pertaining to the operation of the organization which indicate that tax has not been paid on certain remittances which have not been disclosed as income in India by the foreign entities of the group.
The survey operations also revealed that services of seconded employees have been utilised for which reimbursement has been made by the Indian entity to the foreign entity concerned. Such remittance was also liable to be subject to withholding tax which has not been done. Further, the survey has also thrown up several discrepancies and inconsistencies with regard to Transfer Pricing documentation. Such discrepancies relate to level of relevant Function, Asset and Risk (FAR) analysis, incorrect use of comparables which are applicable to determine the correct Arms Length Price (ALP) and inadequate revenue apportionment, among others.
The survey operation has resulted in unearthing of crucial evidences by way of statement of employees, digital evidences and documents which will be further examined in due course. It is pertinent to state that statements of only those employees were recorded whose role was crucial including those connected to, primarily, finance, content development and other production related functions. Even though the Department exercised due care to record statements of only key personnel, it was observed that dilatory tactics were employed including in the context of producing documents/agreements sought. Despite such stance of the group, the survey operation was conducted in a manner so as to facilitate continued regular media/channel activity.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఢిల్లీ, ముంబయిలలో సర్వే కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించిన ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ
17 FEB 2023 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం, 1961(చట్టం)లోని సెక్షన్ 133ఏ ప్రకారం ఢిల్లీ, ముంబయిలలోని ప్రముఖ అంతర్జాతీయ మీడియా కంపెనీ గ్రూప్ సంస్థ వ్యాపార ప్రాంగణంలో ఒక సర్వే చర్య నిర్వహించారు. ఈ గ్రూపు
ఇంగ్లీష్, హిందీ అనేక ఇతర భారతీయ భాషలలో కంటెంట్ అభివృద్ధి వ్యాపారంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉంది; ప్రకటనల వాణిజ్య అమ్మకాలు, మార్కెట్ మద్దతు మొదలైన సేవలలో నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. వివిధ భారతీయ భాషలలో (ఇంగ్లీష్ కాకుండా) కంటెంట్ యొక్క గణనీయమైన వినియోగం ఉన్నప్పటికీ, గ్రూప్ సంస్థలు చూపుతున్న ఆదాయం/ లాభాలు భారతదేశంలోని కార్యకలాపాల స్థాయికి అనుగుణంగా లేవని సర్వే వెల్లడించింది. సర్వే సమయంలో.. గ్రూప్‌లోని విదేశీ సంస్థలు భారతదేశంలోని ఆదాయంగా వెల్లడించని నిర్దిష్ట చెల్లింపులపై పన్ను చెల్లించలేదని సూచించే ఆధారాలను డిపార్ట్మెంట్ సేకరించింది. ఈ దిశగా సంస్థ కార్యకలాపాలకు సంబంధించిన అనేక ఆధారాలను అధికారులు సేకరించారు. సెకంటెడ్ ఉద్యోగుల సేవలను వినియోగించుకున్నారని, దీని కోసం భారతీయ సంస్థ సంబంధిత విదేశీ సంస్థకు రీయింబర్స్‌మెంట్‌ను చెల్లించిందని సర్వే కార్యకలాపాలు వెల్లడించాయి. అటువంటివి చెల్లింపులు చేయని విత్హోల్డింగ్ పన్నుకు లోబడి ఉంటాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, బదిలీ ధర డాక్యుమెంటేషన్కు సంబంధించి సర్వే అనేక వ్యత్యాసాలు మరియు అసమానతలను కూడా వెలుగులోకి తెచ్చింది. అసెట్ మరియు రిస్క్ (ఎఫ్ఏఆర్) విశ్లేషణ స్థాయికి సంబంధించి, సరైన ఆర్మ్ లెంగ్త్ ప్రైస్ (ఎ.ఎల్.పి) మరియు ఆదాయ విభజనలో అసమానత నిర్ణయించడానికి వర్తించే పోలికలను తప్పుగా ఉపయోగించడం వంటి వ్యత్యాసాలు గుర్తించడమైంది. సర్వే ఆపరేషన్ ప్రక్రియలో ఉద్యోగుల స్టేట్మెంట్, డిజిటల్ సాక్ష్యాలు, పత్రాల ద్వారా కీలకమైన సాక్ష్యాలను వెలికితీయడం జరిగింది వీటిని తదుపరి సమయంలో పరిశీలించడం జరుగుతుంది. ప్రాథమికంగా, ఫైనాన్స్, కంటెంట్ డెవలప్మెంట్ మరియు ఇతర ఉత్పత్తి సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలతో అనుసంధానించబడిన కీలక ఉద్యోగుల స్టేట్మెంట్లు మాత్రమే రికార్డ్ చేయబడ్డాయి. డిపార్ట్మెంట్ కేవలం కీలకమైన సిబ్బందికి సంబంధించిన స్టేట్మెంట్లను రికార్డ్ చేయడం పట్ల తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకున్నప్పటికీ, కోరిన పత్రాలు/ ఒప్పందాలను రూపొందించే సందర్భంలో సహా డైలటరీ వ్యూహాలు ఉపయోగించబడినట్లు గమనించబడింది. గ్రూపు అటువంటి వైఖరితో ఉన్నప్పటికీ, నిరంతర మీడియా/ ఛానల్ కార్యకలాపాలను సులభతరం చేయడానికి సర్వే ఆపరేషన్ ఒక పద్ధతిలో నిర్వహించబడింది.