Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First PM GatiShakti NMP Regional Workshop for Central & Western Zone to be Held in Goa
Workshop to Feature Discussions on Logistics Policies & Wider Adoption of PM GatiShakti
17 FEB 2023 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 17th Feb 2023
The first PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) Regional Workshop for Central and Western Zone is being organized under the chairmanship of Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT, on 20th February 2023 in Goa. The workshop will feature discussions with infrastructure and social sector Ministries/Departments at Centre and State levels, on formulation, implementation and monitoring of logistics policies, city logistics plans for urban development and wider adoption of PM GatiShakti. The regional workshop will see participation of senior government officials from Central Ministries/Departments like Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Railways, Department of Telecommunications and Niti Aayog, and State Govts. Of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh, and Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo Informatics.
This workshop will, ensure that there is enhanced outreach & usage for planning of PM GatiShakti NMP, institute a mechanism for Quality Improvement Plan (QIP), identify gaps and develop tools for increased connectivity to economic nodes and clusters, identify common challenges and issues in adoption and implementation of PM GatiShakti NMP, and discuss a roadmap for adoption of PM GatiShakti for planning at the district level. Demonstrations of the best practices and use cases by Ministries and States would be showcased during this workshop. Further, there will be a plenary session for States to showcase the formulation, implementation and monitoring of States Logistics policy.
Such regional workshops are being organised with all States/UTs for bringing more vigor and for building synergy with all the stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti NMP. The key objectives of regional workshops include, a demonstration of State Master Plan for all the stakeholders and of use cases, presenting benefits of integrated planning, sensitising and capacity building of State officials to mainstream usage of State Master Plan for planning and implementation and monitoring of infrastructure and social sector projects. The regional workshops will also focus on strengthening institutional mechanism of State Technical Support Units (TSU) for integrated planning and regular meetings of state Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), and Network Planning Group (NPG). Penetration of PM GatiShakti NMP at district level will also be a key focus during the workshops.
States /UTs have an important role to play in the development of economic zones and multimodal connectivity infrastructure. 30 essential data layers such as land records, economic zones, forests, wildlife, roads, soil types etc. have been identified and integrated into the dedicated State Master Plan and National Master Plan platform. All 36 States/UTs have also constituted a Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), Network Planning Group (NPG) and Technical Support Unit (TSU) for integrated planning and synchronized project implementation.
With States/UTs now taking progressive steps for planning and implementation of projects in using PM GatiShakti NMP platform, these regional workshops across different zones will ensure wider adoption of PM GatiShakti in project planning. These workshops will bring all stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti NMP together for extensive deliberations and result in exchange of information between States and Central Ministries/Departments.
About PM GatiShakti
PM GatiShakti has been a transformative approach in integrated planning and synchronised implementation for multimodal and last mile connectivity across the country since its launch on 13th October, 2021. By adopting a ‘Whole of the Government Approach’ 74% of multimodal and last mile connectivity projects approved by the Union Cabinet have either been completed or are already under implementation. Such a success has been accomplished leveraging two main pillars under the PM GatiShakti; they are pan India level Geographic Information System based planning platform called the National Master Plan developed by BISAG-N and an Institutional Mechanism comprising of all concerned infrastructure and user Ministries for integrated project planning, synchronised implementation and obviate existing silos between Ministries/Departments.
Source : DPIIT

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मध्य एवं पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रथम पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला गोवा में आयोजित की जाएगी
इस कार्यशाला में लॉजिस्ट्क्सि नीतियों तथा पीएम गतिशक्ति को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने पर चर्चाएं शामिल रहेंगी
17 FEB 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य एवं पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रथम पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला 20 फरवरी 2023 को गोवा में डीपीआईआईटी के लॉजिस्ट्क्सि प्रभाग के विशेष सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की जाएगी। इस कार्यशाला में केंद्र एवं राज्य स्तरों पर अवसंरचना एवं सामाजिक क्षेत्र मंत्रालयों/विभागों, लॉजिस्ट्क्सि नीतियों के निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन तथा निगरानी पर, शहरी विकास के लिए सिटी लॉजिस्ट्क्सि योजनाओं तथा पीएम गतिशक्ति को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने पर चर्चाएं की जाएंगी। क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग एवं नीति आयोग जैसे केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों तथा गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों की सरकारों और भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों तथा भू सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों की सहभागिता होगी।
कार्यशाला यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के योजना निर्माण के लिए लोकसंपर्क और उपयोग को बढ़ाया जाए, गुणवत्ता सुधार योजना ( क्यूआईपी ) के लिए एक तंत्र का गठन किया जाए, अंतरालों की पहचान की जाए और आर्थिक नोड्स तथा क्लस्टरों में अधिक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए टूल्स विकसित किए जाएं, पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी को अपनाने तथा कार्यान्वयन में समान चुनौतियों तथा मुद्वों की पहचान की जाए और जिला स्तर पर योजना निर्माण के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति को अपनाने के लिए एक रूपरेखा पर चर्चा की जाए। इस कार्यशाला के दौरान मंत्रालयों तथा राज्यों द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्ययोजनाओं तथा उपयोग मामलों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों के लिए राज्य लॉजिस्ट्क्सि नीति के निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन तथा निगरानी को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक पूर्ण सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
ऐसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के सभी हितधारकों के साथ अधिक उत्साह लाने तथा तालमेल बनाने के लिए सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ किया जा रहा है। क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं के प्रमुख उद्वेश्यों में सभी हितधारकों एवं उपयोग मामलों के लिए राज्य मास्टर प्लान का प्रदर्शन, अवसंरचना तथा सामाजिक क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं के योजना निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन तथा निगरानी के लिए राज्य मास्टर प्लान के उपयोग को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए समेकित योजना निर्माण, राज्य अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने तथा क्षमता निर्माण के लाभों को प्रस्तुत करना शामिल है। क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं एकीकृत योजना के लिए राज्य तकनीकी सहायता इकाइयों ( टीएसयू ) और सचिवों के राज्य अधिकार प्राप्त समूह ( ईजीओएस ) और नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ( एनपीजी ) की नियमित बैठकों के संस्थागत तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी। कार्यशालाओं के दौरान जिला स्तर पर पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी की पैठ पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के विकास तथा मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी अवसंरचना के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। भूमि रिकॉर्ड, आर्थिक क्षेत्र, वन, वन्य जीवन, सड़क, मृदा प्रकार आदि जैसे 30 अनिवार्य डाटा परतों की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें समर्पित राज्य मास्टर प्लान तथा राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान प्लेटफॉर्म में समेकित किया गया है। सभी 36 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भी समेकित योजना निर्माण और समकालिक परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक सचिवों के राज्य अधिकार प्राप्त समूह ( ईजीओएस ), नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ( एनपीजी ) और तकनीकी सहायता इकाइयों ( टीएसयू ) का भी गठन किया है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने में परियोजनाओं के योजना निर्माण तथा कार्यान्वयन के लिए अब प्रगतिशील कदम उठाते हुए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ, विभिन्न जोनों में ये क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं परियोजना निर्माण में पीएम गतिशक्ति का व्यापक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेंगी। ये कार्यशालाएं व्यापक विचार विमर्शों के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के सभी हितधारकों को एकजुट करेंगी और इसका परिणाम राज्यों तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच सूचनाओं के आदान प्रदान के रूप में सामने आएगा।
पीएम गतिशक्ति के बारे में
पीएम गतिशक्ति 13 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अपने लांच होने के बाद से ही, देश भर में मल्टी मॉडल तथा अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी के लिए एक समेकित योजना निर्माण तथा समकालिक कार्यान्वयन में एक रूपांतरकारी दृष्टिकोण रहा है। समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के जरिये केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित मल्टी मॉडल तथा अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का 74 प्रतिशत या तो पूरा हो चुका है या पहले से ही कार्यान्वयन के तहत है। ऐसी सफलता पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत दो मुख्य स्तंभों का लाभ उठाते हुए अर्जित की गई हैं : एक बीआईएसएजी –एन द्वारा विकसित राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान नामक अखिल भारतीय स्तर की भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली आधारित योजना निर्माण प्लेटफॉर्म है और दूसरा समेकित योजना निर्माण, समन्वित कार्यान्वयन तथा मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के बीच व्याप्त संवादहीनता को दूर करने के लिए सभी संबंधित अवसंरचना एवं उपयोगकर्ता मंत्रालयों से निर्मित्त एक संस्थागत तंत्र है।
स्रोत : डीपीआईआईटी