Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PM inaugurates Aadi Mahotsav at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Aadi Mahotsav is presenting a grand picture of India’s tribal heritage during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: PM
India of the 21st Century is moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas:PM
Hon'ble PM's gracious presence at this Aadi Mahotsav has enriched the true essence of this celebration and given impetus to the purpose of this National Festival : Shri Arjun Munda
16 FEB 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Aadi Mahotsav, the mega National Tribal Festival at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. Aadi Mahotsav is an attempt to showcase tribal culture on the national stage and it celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art. It is an annual initiative of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda and took a walk-through of the stalls at the exhibition.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Aadi Mahotsav is presenting a grand picture of India’s tribal heritage during the Azadi Ka Amirt Mahotsav. The Prime Minister highlighted the prestigious tableau of the tribal societies of India and expressed delight at getting the opportunity to witness the various flavours, colours, adornments, traditions, art and art forms, delicacies and music. He said that the Aadi Mahotsav represents a picture of the diversity and magnificence of India standing together shoulder to shoulder. “The Aadi Mahotsav is like an infinite sky where the diversity of India is projected like the colours of a rainbow”, the Prime Minister remarked. Drawing an analogy to the colours of a rainbow coming together, the Prime Minister said that the nation’s magnificence comes to the fore when its infinite diversities are threaded into the string of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ and that is when India provides guidance to the entire world. He emphasized that the Aadi Mahotsav is giving strength to the unity in diversity of India while giving impetus to the idea of development with heritage.
The Prime Minister said that India of the 21st Century is moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. What was considered remote, now, the Prime Minister said, the government is going there on its own and bringing the remote and neglected into the mainstream. He said that events like Aadi Mahotsav have become a movement in the country and he himself participates in many of them. “Welfare of tribal society is also a matter of personal relationship and emotions for me”, said the Prime Minister, remembering his close association with the tribal communities during his days as a social worker. “I have seen your traditions closely, lived them and learnt from them”, the Prime Minister added, remembering spending important years of his life in the tribal belt of Umargam to Ambaji. Tribal life, the Prime Minister continued, “has taught me a great deal about the country and its traditions”.
Click here for the full text of the Prime Minister’s speech.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs; Smt Renuka Singh Suruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs; Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar , Chairman TRIFED Shri Ramsinh Rathwa and Secretary Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the media, the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda said that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, the Scheduled Tribes, their strengths, capabilities and heritage are receiving their due importance now. Prime Minister’s gracious presence at this Aadi Mahotsav has enriched the true essence of this celebration and given impetus to the purpose of this National Festival, the Minister added.
The Minister said that today the world acknowledges the tribals of India, all due to the concerted efforts of our Prime Minister to promote the tribal people. His motto of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas' has shown us the path to ensure the overall development of the tribal people in a transparent and ideal manner. A tall testament of this progress of tribals is our very own President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu who belongs to a tribal background.
Shri Arjun Munda also said that Aadi Mahotsav celebrates the contributions of our tribal ancestors, the culture of the various unique tribal communities, their sustainable lifestyles and the tribals themselves who have provided indigenous solutions to our modern problems such as Global Warming and shed light on the significance of living in peace and harmony with our natural environment.
On the occasion Prime Minister was presented with several gift items which included Pashmina Wool from from Ladakh; Patchitra painting; Dhokara Sculpture from Chattisgarh and Shree Anna basket. The Prime Minister was also welcomed with a traditional headgear from Tripura.
On the occasion, there were numerous dance performances that oozed with energy and vibrancy. Choreographed by dancer Rani Khanum, the performance included Bagurumba of Assam, Panthi Dance of Chhattisgarh, Gusadi of Telangana, Baiga Pardhauni of Madhya Pradesh, Tamang Selo of Sikkim, Siddhi Dhamal of Gujarat, Purulia Chhau of West Bengal, and Harul dance of Uttarakhand (Harul nritya).
After the event, the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha, interacted with 400 candidates of NCC and NSS who attended the inauguration event.
The Aadi Mahotsav will be organised till 27th February, 2023 at Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली स्थित मेजर ध्यान चंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान आदि महोत्सव देश की आदि विरासत की भव्य प्रस्तुति कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
21वीं सदी का भारत ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के मंत्र पर चल रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
इस आदि महोत्सव में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति ने इस उत्सव के वास्तविक मूल तत्‍व को समृद्ध किया है और इस राष्ट्रीय महोत्सव के उद्देश्य को गति दी है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
16 FEB 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली स्थित मेजर ध्यान चंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में मेगा राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय उत्सव, आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। आदि महोत्सव राष्ट्रीय मंच पर जनजातीय संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है। इसके तहत जनजातीय संस्कृति, शिल्प, खान-पान, वाणिज्य और पांरपरिक कला की भावना का उत्सव मनाया जाता है। यह जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) की वार्षिक पहल है।
आयोजन-स्थल पर पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और प्रदर्शनी में लगे स्टॉलों का अवलोकन किया।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान आदि महोत्सव देश की आदि विरासत की भव्य प्रस्तुति कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के जनजातीय समाजों की प्रतिष्ठित झांकियों को रेखांकित किया और विभिन्न रसों, रंगों, सजावटों, परंपराओं, कला और कला विधाओं, रसास्वादन और संगीत को जानने-देखने का अवसर मिलने पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आदि महोत्सव कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी होने वाली भारत की विविधता और शान का परिचायक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आदि महोत्सव अनन्त आकाश की तरह है, जहां भारत की विविधता इंद्रधनुष के रंगों की तरह दिखती है।” जिस तरह इंद्रधनुष में विभिन्न रंग मिल जाते हैं, उसकी उपमा देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्र की भव्यता उस समय सामने आती है, जब अंतहीन विविधताएं ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की माला में गुंथ जाती हैं और तब भारत पूरे विश्व का मार्गदर्शन करता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आदि महोत्सव भारत की विविधता में एकता को शक्ति देता है तथा साथ में विरासत को मद्देनजर रखते हुए विकास के विचार को गति देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का भारत ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास’ के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिसे पहले दूर-दराज माना जाता था, आज सरकार खुद वहां जा रही है और उस सुदूर स्थित और उपेक्षित को मुख्यधारा में ला रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदि महोत्सव जैसे कार्यक्रम देश में अभियान बन गये हैं और वे खुद अनेक कार्यक्रमों में सम्मिलित होते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता के रूप में बिताये गये दिनों में जनजातीय समुदायों के साथ अपने निकट जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए कहा, “जनजातीय समाज का कल्याण मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत रिश्तों और भावनाओं का विषय भी है।” उमरगाम से अम्बाजी के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में बिताये अपने जीवन के महत्त्वपूर्ण वर्षों को याद करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, “मैंने आपकी परंपराओं को निकट से देखा है, उन्हें जिया है और उनसे बहुत कुछ सीखा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जनजातीय जीवन ने, “मुझे देश और उसकी परंपराओँ के बारे में बहुत-कुछ सिखाया है।”
प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा; जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सुरुता और श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू; केन्‍द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, ट्राइफेड के अध्यक्ष श्री रामसिंह राठवा और सचिव, जनजातीय कार्य श्री अनिल कुमार झा भी उपस्थित थे।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में अनुसूचित जनजातियों की ताकत, क्षमता और विरासत को अब उचित महत्व मिल रहा है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि इस आदि महोत्सव में प्रधानमंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति ने इस उत्सव के वास्तविक मूल तत्‍व को समृद्ध किया है और इस राष्ट्रीय महोत्सव के उद्देश्य को गति दी है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आज दुनिया भारत के आदिवासियों को पहचानती है, यह सब हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के आदिवासियों को बढ़ावा देने के ठोस प्रयासों के कारण है। उनके आदर्श वाक्य 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' ने हमें रास्ता दिखाया है। एक पारदर्शी और आदर्श तरीके से जनजातीय लोगों के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आदिवासियों की इस प्रगति का एक बड़ा प्रमाण हमारी अपनी राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु हैं जो आदिवासी पृष्ठभूमि से हैं।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि आदि महोत्सव हमारे आदिवासी पूर्वजों, विभिन्न अद्वितीय आदिवासी समुदायों की संस्कृति, उनकी टिकाऊ जीवनशैली और स्वयं आदिवासियों के योगदान का उत्सव मनाता है, जिन्होंने ग्लोबल वार्मिंग जैसी हमारी आधुनिक समस्याओं का स्वदेशी समाधान प्रदान किया है और हमारे प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण के साथ शांति और सद्भाव में रहने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला है।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री को कई उपहार भेंट किए गए, जिनमें लद्दाख की पश्मीना ऊन, पटचित्र पेंटिंग, छत्तीसगढ़ की ढोकरा मूर्तिकला और श्री अन्ना टोकरी शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत त्रिपुरा की पारंपरिक पगड़ी से भी किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, ऊर्जा और जीवंतता से ओतप्रोत कई नृत्य प्रस्तुतियां हुईं। नृत्यांगना रानी खानम द्वारा कोरियोग्राफ की गई, नृत्य कला में असम के बागुरूम्बा, छत्तीसगढ़ के पंथी नृत्य, तेलंगाना की गुसाड़ी, मध्य प्रदेश के बैगा परधौनी, सिक्किम के तमांग सेलो, गुजरात का सिद्धि धमाल, पश्चिम बंगाल का पुरुलिया छाऊ और उत्तराखंड का हरुल नृत्य (हरुल नृत्य) शामिल थे।
आयोजन के बाद, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेने वाले एनसीसी और एनएसएस के 400 उम्मीदवारों के साथ बातचीत की।
आदि महोत्सव ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में 27 फरवरी, 2023 तक चलेगा।