بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ اور اس کے شریک ادارے سے ڈالمیا سیمنٹ (بھارت) لمیٹڈ کی نشانہ بند اثاثوں کے مجوزہ خریداری کی منظوری دیدی
15 FEB 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ اور اس کے ایسوسی ایٹ (فروخت کنندہ) (ٹارگٹ اثاثے) سے تعلق رکھنے والے کلنکر، سیمنٹ اور پاور پلانٹس کی ڈالمیا سیمنٹ (بھارت) لمیٹڈ (خریدار) کی جانب سے خریداری سے متعلق مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی۔
خریدار ڈالمیا بھارت لمیٹڈ (ڈی بی ایل) کا کلّی طور پر زیلی ملکیتی ادارہ ہے جو 80 برسوں سے سیمنٹ کی تیاری اور فروخت کا کاروبار کر رہا ہے۔ ڈی بی ایل ڈالمیا بھارت گروپ (یعنی خریدار گروپ) کا حتمی بنیادی ادارہ ہے۔ ڈی بی ایل (براہ راست اور اپنے "کنٹرول" کے اداروں کے ذریعے) بنیادی طور پر (1) سیمنٹ کی تیاری اور فروخت، (2) چینی کی تیاری اور فروخت، اور (3) ریفریکٹری خدمات کی فراہمی کے شعبوں میں سرگرم ہے۔
نشانہ بند اثاثے بھارت میں کلینکر کی تیاری اور فروخت، بنیادی طور پر مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور (کوئلے پر مبنی) تھرمل پاور جنریشن کی ریاستوں میں گرے سیمنٹ کی تیاری اور فروخت میں لگے ہیں۔
سی سی آئی کے مفصّل آرڈر پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition by Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited of target assets from Jaiprakash Associates Limited and its associate
15 FEB 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the proposed combination relating to acquisition of clinker, cement and power plants belonging to Jaiprakash Associates Limited and its associate (Sellers) (Target Assets), by the Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited (Acquirer) (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirer is a wholly owned subsidiary of Dalmia Bharat Limited (DBL) which has been in business of the manufacture and sale of cement for over 80 years. DBL is the ultimate parent entity of the Dalmia Bharat Group (i.e., Acquirer Group). DBL (directly and through its controlled” entities) is primarily engaged in the segments for (i) manufacture and sale of cement, (ii) manufacture and sale of sugar, and (iii) provision of refractory services.
The Target Assets are engaged in the manufacture and sale of clinker in India, manufacture and sale of grey cement primarily in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and (coal-based) thermal power generation primarily for captive consumption purposes in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.