Vice President's Secretariat
Indian Information Service probationers call on the Vice President today
Need to counter the doctored narratives to run down India’s growth story – Vice President
'Dumping of information is another way of invasion – Vice President
15 FEB 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar interacted with a group of Indian Information Service (IIS) probationers at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today & asked them to be “real protectors of democracy and nationalism.” Praising the role of IIS officers in fighting misinformation during Covid-19 pandemic and in addressing vaccine hesitancy, Shri Dhankhar told young officer trainees to remain ever alert & vigilant as things get viral in a split second these days.
Addressing the officers, Shri Dhankhar described India as the land of opportunities & investments, and highlighted the role of effective communication in further enhancing these strengths. Describing the ‘dumping of information’ as ‘another way of invasion’, he called for bold and effective steps to neutralize it. The Vice President also underlined the need to remain alert to effectively counter the doctored narratives to run down India’s growth story. “We no longer have the luxury of delayed response,” he told young officers.
The Indian Information Service is a Central Group ‘A’ Service whose members work as the media managers for the Government of India. The IIS officers, in their various capacities, act as a vital communication link between the Government and the citizens of the country by way of disseminating information and communicating various Government policies and schemes to the public at large.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice President, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi, DG, IIMC, IIS officer trainees of 2020, 2021 & 2022 batches and senior officials were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے اُن افسروں نے آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی جو ملازمت کے آزمائشی مرحلے سے گزر رہے ہیں
ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو کم دکھانے والی غلط بیانیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے - نائب صدر
معلومات کو ڈمپ کرنا در اندازی کا ایک دوسرا طریقہ ہے - نائب صدر
15 FEB 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج اُپ راشٹرپتی نواس میں انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے پروبیشنروں (ملازمت کے آزمائشی مرحلے سے گزرنے والے افسروں)کے ایک گروپ سے بات چیت کی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ جمہوریت اور قوم پرستی کے حقیقی محافظ بن کر ابھریں۔ عالمی وبا کوویڈ-19 کے دوران غلط معلومات سے لڑنے اور ویکسین سے متعلق ہچکچاہٹ کو دور کرنے میں انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے نوجوان زیرِ تربیت یافتہ افسروں سے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ چاق و چوبند اور چوکس رہیں کیونکہ ان دنوں باتیں پلک جھپکتے وائرل ہو جاتی ہیں۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے ہندوستان کو مواقع اور سرمایہ کاری کی سرزمین قرار دیا اور ان طاقتوں کو مزید بڑھانے میں موثر مواصلات کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ معلومات کی ڈمپنگ' کو جارحیت کا ایک اور طریقہ بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے اسے بے اثر کرنے کے لیے جرات مندانہ اور موثر اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیا۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو کم کرنے دکھانے کی مؤثر کوششوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوجوان افسروں سے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس اب تاخیر سے جواب دینے کی فرصت نہیں ہے۔
انڈین انفارمیشن سروس ایک مرکزی گروپ 'اے' سروس ہے جس کے اراکین حکومت ہند کے ذرائع ابلاغ کے ناظم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران حکومت اور ملک کے شہریوں کے درمیان ایک اہم رابطے کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں جس کا مقصد مختلف صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے معلومات کو پھیلانا اور مختلف سرکاری پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کو عوام تک پہنچانا ہوتا ہے۔
نائب صدر کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا پروفیسر سنجے دویدی، ڈی جی، آئی آئی ایم سی، 2020، 2021 اور 2022 بیچ کے آئی آئی ایس آفیسر ٹرینی اور سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔