Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore
15 FEB 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” (VVP) for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore.
Comprehensive development of villages of blocks on northern border thus improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages. This will help in encouraging people to stay in their native locations in border areas and reversing the outmigration from these villages adding to improved security of the border.
The scheme will provide funds for development of essential infrastructure and creation of livelihood opportunities in 19 Districts and 46 Border blocks 4 states and 1 UT along the northern land border of the country which will help in achieving inclusive growth and retaining the populatiion in the border areas. In the first phase 663 Villages will be taken up in the programme.
The scheme aids to identify and develop the economic drivers based on local natural human and other resources of the border villages on northern border and development of growth centres on “Hub and Spoke Model” through promotion of social entrepreneurship, empowerment of youth and women through skill development and entrepreneurship, leveraging the tourism potential through promotioon of local cultural, traditional knowledge and heritage and development of sustainable eco-agribusinesses on the concept of “One village-One product” through community based organisations, Cooperatives, SHGs, NGOs etc.
Vibrant Village Action Plans will be created by the district adminstration with the help of Gram Panchayats. 100 % saturation of Central and state schemes will be ensured.
Key outcomes that have been attempted are, connectivity with all weather road, drinking water, 24x7 electricty – Solar and wind energy to be given focuseed attention, mobile and internet connectivity. Tourist centers, multi-purpose centers and health and wellness Centers.
There will not be overlap with Border Area Development Programme. Out of financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore 2500 crore rupees will be used for roads.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کابینہ نے 4800 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی مالی تخصیص کے ساتھ مالی برس 2022-23 سے 2025-26 کے لیے مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم -’’فعال مواضعات پروگرام‘‘ کو منظوری دی
15 FEB 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے 4800 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی تخصیص کے ساتھ مالی برس 2022-23 سے 2025-26 کے لیے مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ’’فعال مواضعات پروگرام‘‘ (وی وی پی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد شمالی سرحد پر واقع مواضعات کے بلاکوں کی جامع ترقی کے ذریعہ شناخت شدہ سرحدی مواضعات میں سکونت پذیر افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ اس سے لوگوں کو سرحدی علاقوں کے ان کے آبائی مقامات پر بسے رہنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ ان مواضعات سے نقل مکانی کے معاملات کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی اور سرحدوں پر سلامتی کا نظام بہتر ہوگا۔
یہ اسکیم ملک کے شمالی سرحدی علاقے کی چار ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے 19 اضلاع اور 46 سرحدی بلاکوں میں لازمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ فراہم کرائے گی، جس سے مبنی بر شمولیت نمو کی حصولیابی اور سرحدی علاقوں میں آبادی برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 663 مواضعات کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد شمالی سرحد کے سرحدی مواضعات کے مقامی قدرتی انسانی اور دیگر وسائل پر مبنی معاشی محرکات کی شناخت اور انہیں ترقی دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے توسط سے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی اختیارکاری ، سماجی صنعت کاری کے توسط سے ’’ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل‘‘ پر نمو کے مراکز کی ترقی، مقامی ثقافت ، روایتی علم اور ورثے کے فروغ کے ذریعہ سیاحت کے مضمرات کو بروئے کار لانا، اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں، کوآپریٹیوز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں، این جی اوز، وغیرہ کے توسط سے ’’ایک گاؤں- ایک پروڈکٹ‘‘ کے تصور پر پائیدار ماحولیاتی زرعی کاروبار کی ترقی بھی اس اسکیم کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں۔
فعال گاؤں عملی منصوبے گرام پنچایتوں کی مدد سے ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ وضع کیے جائیں گے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے 100 فیصد استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
اہم نتائج جنہیں حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی، ان میں بارہ ماسی چلنے والی سڑکوں کے ساتھ کنکٹیویٹی، پینے کا پانی، چوبیسو گھنٹے ساتوں دن بجلی – شمسی اور ہوائی توانائی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ کنکٹیویٹی۔ سیاحتی مراکز، کثیر المقاصد مراکز اور صحت چاق و چوبند رہنے کے مراکز شامل ہیں۔
سرحدی علاقہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کے ساتھ اوورلیپ کی صورت پیدا نہیں ہوگی۔ 4800 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی مالی تخصیص میں سے 2500 کروڑ روپئے سڑکوں کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔