Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
International Solar Alliance and West African Power Pool hosts 13 African countries in New Delhi to share best practices in solar deployment
India's experience in energy would be very useful for the growth of energy ecosystems in the world, Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy
14 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
1. Shri R K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy & President of ISA Assembly, interacts with delegates from West Africa
1. Sixty participants from thirteen African countries: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cote d’Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, and Togo are in the Indian capital to learn of India’s success in planning & implementation of solar energy generation facilities
International Solar Alliance (ISA), in collaboration with Grid Controller of India Ltd (Grid-India) and West African Power Pool (WAPP), is hosting delegates from the West African Region in New Delhi, India, from 14th to 18th February. Sixty participants from thirteen WAPP countries: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cote d’Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, and Togo will participate in a knowledge sharing and study tour highlighting aspects of solar energy implementation.
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy & President of ISA Assembly, appreciating the importance of knowledge sharing and capacity building, said, “India’s journey in energy has been comprehensive, satisfying and thrown up experiences that are very useful for the growth of energy ecosystems in the world. The global challenge is to enable energy access for 800 million people and thereby give them a better standard of living. Energy access, therefore, is of primary importance. We have prioritised universal access in India by adding generation capacity. We have connected the whole country on one grid. We have also been successful in energy transition. Renewable energy’s advantage is that it is cheaper and can be distributed for off the grid areas. In developing countries, renewables plus storage is the route to take”.
Dr Ajay Mathur, Director General, ISA, highlighted the need to encourage capacity building and disseminating of best practices to increase solar deployment globally. He noted, “ISA is working towards making solar power a priority for nations across the world. Since its establishment, ISA is scaling up efforts to implement its existing pipeline for solar projects, share knowledge, and build capacity across the solar value chain. Theoretical learning combined with practical knowledge through personal experience leads to a deeper understanding, and ISA has provided tailored capacity-building support adapted to the local context. In collaboration with Grid-India and WAPP, this programme will set standards and help strengthen the solar ecosystems in all ISA Member Countries. It will also trigger policy change and help in the creation of financial and human capacity. Unhindered exchange of knowledge and information between countries can vastly benefit ISA member countries and the fight against climate change”
The Knowledge Sharing session also witnessed the presence of missions from WAPP countries. Also present on occasion were Shri S.R. Narasimhan, Chairperson & Managing Director, Grid Controller of India Limited and Mr Mamadou Alpha SYLLA of WAPP.
Mr Narasimhan, CMD, Grid India, said, “India-West Africa partnership is both unique & defining. Both are considered the cradle of human culture and civilisation. Both are on an upward trajectory with renewed confidence. India began its journey on the integration of grids way back in the 1960s, and the national synchronous grid provided the perfect ecosystem for integration. Policy thrusts, technical standards, Grid Codes, regulatory framework and market mechanisms followed soon thereafter. Today we have 60 GW solar capacity (out of which 7 GW is rooftop) and 42 GW wind capacity, and we have already reached 32% instantaneous MW penetration of wind and solar. This knowledge exchange and study tour is the first step towards creating a long-lasting partnership and collaboration between WAPP and India. I am confident that the participants would find it useful listening to our journey, and it would also be great to learn about the WAPP journey in grid interconnections and Renewable Energy integration.”
Mr Mamadou Alpha SYLLA of WAPP said, “Africa will account for one-fourth of the world population by 2040. There is fast increasing electricity demand, but the industrialisation rate is low. In the WAPP countries, the challenge is to promote integrated economic development and provide energy for all. In addition, we need to secure financing for the realisation of utility-scale renewable energy projects in West Africa, integrate variable renewable energy into the WAPP power grid and bridge the green skills gap in the electricity sector. With this ISA-led knowledge-sharing opportunity, we also intend to pick up the essentials of regulatory functions in securing a secure electricity market.”
The programme participants include officials from ministries, statutory, regulatory bodies, and utility companies from participating African nations. The tour highlights include classroom sessions and interactions in New Delhi and Bengaluru, visits to Pavagada Solar Park, Southern Regional Load Despatch Centre, and Southern Regional Renewable Energy Management Centre. The programme agenda will help participants with insights into global and Indian solar energy scenarios, policies, guidelines, and regulations overview for renewable energy in India from a solar energy perspective. The study tour will be conducted in three batches over February and March 2023.
About the International Solar Alliance
The International Solar Alliance is an international organisation with 114 Member and Signatory countries. It works with governments to improve energy access and security worldwide and promote solar power as a sustainable transition to a carbon-neutral future. ISA’s mission is to unlock US$ 1 trillion of investments in solar by 2030 while reducing the cost of the technology and its financing. It promotes the use of solar energy in the Agriculture, Health, Transport and Power Generation sectors. ISA member countries are driving change by enacting policies and regulations, sharing best practices, agreeing on common standards, and mobilising investments. Through this work, ISA has identified and designed and tested new business models for solar projects; supported governments to make their energy legislation and policies solar-friendly through Ease of Doing Solar analytics and advisory; pooled demand for solar technology from different countries; and drove down costs; improved access to finance by reducing the risks and making the sector more attractive to private investment; increased access to solar training, data and insights for solar engineers and energy policymakers. With the signing and ratification of the ISA Framework Agreement by 15 countries on 6 December 2017, ISA became the first international intergovernmental organisation to be headquartered in India. ISA is partnering with multilateral development banks (MDBs), development financial institutions (DFIs), private and public sector organisations, civil society, and other international institutions to deploy cost-effective and transformational solutions through solar energy, especially in the least Developed Countries (LDCs) and the Small Island Developing States (SIDS).

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی سولر اتحاد مغربی افریقی پاور پول نے سولر تنصیب میں اعلیٰ روایتوں کو ساجھا کرنے کے لئے نئی دہلی میں 13افریقی ممالک کی میزبانی کی
توانائی میں ہندوستان کا تجربہ دنیا میں توانائی ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لئے بہت مفید ہوگا؛بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
14 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
1. بجلی اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر اور آئی ایس اے اسمبلی کے صدر و جناب آر کے سنگھ نے مغرقی افریقہ کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
2. 13افریقی ممالک :بینن،برکینا فاسو، کوٹی ڈی آئیور، گامبیا، گھانا، گنی، لائبیریا، مالی، نائجر، نائجیریا ، سینیگل ، سیرا لیون اور ٹوگو کے 60 شرکاء منصوبہ بندی میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی اور سولر توانائی پیداواری سہولتوں کے نفاذ کی کامیابی کے بارے میں جاننے کے لئے ہندوستان کے دارالحکومت میں موجود ہیں۔
انٹر نیشنل سولر ایلائنس (آئی ایس اے)، گرِڈ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ(گرِڈ –انڈیا)اور مغربی افریقی پاور پول(ڈبلیو اے پی پی)، کے اشتراک سے 14سے 18فروری تک نئی دہلی، ہندوستان میں مغربی افریقی خطے کے نمائندوں کی میزبانی کررہا ہے۔13ڈبلیو اے پی پی ممالک بینن،برکینا فاسو، کوٹی ڈی آئیور، گامبیا، گھانا، گنی، لائبیریا، مالی، نائجر، نائجیریا ، سینیگل ، سیرا لیون اور ٹوگوکے 60 شرکاء معلومات ساجھا کرنے اور مطالعاتی دورے میں حصہ لیں گے، جو سولر توانائی نفاذ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی بھی ڈالیں گے۔
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدیدی توانائی کے مرکزی وزیراور آئی ایس اے اسمبلی کے صدر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے معلومات ساجھا کرنے اور اہلیت سازی کی اہمیت کی ستاتش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ’’ توانائی میں ہندوستان کا سفر وسیع قابل اطمینان بخش اور تجرباتی ہے، جو دنیا میں توانائی ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے لئےانتہائی سود مند ہے۔ عالمی چیلنج 800ملین لوگوں کے لئے توانائی کے رسائی کو اہل بنانا ہے اور اس طرح انہیں بہتر طرز زندگی فراہم کرنا ہے۔اس لئے توانائی کی رسائی بنیادی اہمیت کے حامل ہے۔ ہم نے پیداواری صلاحیت کو جوڑ کر ہندوستان میں وسیع رسائی کو اولیت دی ہے۔ ہم نے پورے ملک کو ایک گرِڈ سے جوڑا ہے۔ ہم توانائی تبدیلی میں بھی کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ترقی پذیر ممالک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ یہ سستی ہے اور اسے آف-گرِڈ خطوں میں بھی تقسیم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
آئی ایس اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکر اجے ماتھر نے صلاحیت سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر سولر منصوبہ بندی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اعلیٰ روایتوں کی تشہیر کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آئی ایس اے دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے لئے سولر توانائی کو اولیت دینے کی سمت میں کام کررہا ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے آئی ایس اے سولر پروجیکٹوں کے لئے اپنی موجودہ پائپ لائن کو نافذ کرنے، معمومات ساجھا کرنے اور سولر قیمت سریز میں اہلیت سازی کی کوششوں کو بڑھارہا ہے۔ذاتی تجربے کے توسط سے روایتی علم کے ساتھ اصولی تعلیم ایک گہری سمجھ کی طرف لے جاتی ہے اور آئی ایس اے نے مقامی پس منظر کے موافق صلاحیت سازی حمایت مہیا کی ہے۔ گرِڈ –انڈیا اور ڈبلیو اے پی پی کے تعاون سے یہ پروگرام معیارات طے کرے گااور تمام آئی ایس اے ممبر ممالک میں سولر ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ ممالک کے درمیان معلومات اور اطلاعات کے بلارکاوٹ تبادلے سے آئی ایس اے کے ممبر ممالک کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف لڑائی میں کافی فائدہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
نالج شیئرنگ سیشن میں ڈبلیو اے پی پی ممالک کے مشنوں کی موجودگی بھی دیکھی گئی۔اس موقع پر گرِڈ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے سربراہ اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب ایس آر نرسمہن اور ڈبلیو اے پی پی کے جناب ممادو الفا سلّا بھی موجود تھے۔
گرِڈ انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈی جناب نرسمہن نے کہا ’’ہند-مغربی افریقہ کی شراکت داری غیر معمولی اور تفصیل شدہ دونوں ہے۔ دونوں کو انسانی ثقافت اور تہذیبوں کی آماجگاہ مانا جاتا ہے ۔ دونوں نئی خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ آگے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے 1960 کی دہائی میں گرِڈ کو مربوط کرنے کا سفر شروع کیا اور قومی انضمامی گرِڈ نے انضمام کے لئے درست ایکوسسٹم مہیا کیا۔ اس کے فوراً بعد پالیسی پر زور، تکنیکی معیارات، گرِڈ کوڈ اور ضابطہ ڈھانچے و بازار سسٹم پر عمل کیا۔ آج ہمارے پاس 60 گیگا واٹ سولر صلاحیت ہے(جس میں 7گیگا واٹ روف ٹاپ ہے)اور42گیگا واٹ ہوائی صلاحیت ہے اور ہم پہلے ہی ہوا اور سولر کے 32فیصد میگاواٹ رسائی تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ یہ معلومات کا تبادلہ اور مطالعاتی دورہ ڈبلیو اے پی پی اور ہندوستان کے درمیان طویل مدتی شراکت داری اور تعاون بنانے کی سمت میں پہلا قدم ہے۔
ڈبلیو اے پی پی کے جناب مامادو الفا سلّا نے کہا کہ 2040 تک افریقہ میں دنیا کی آبادی کا ایک چوتھائی حصہ ہوگا۔بجلی کی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے، لیکن صنعت کاری کی شرح کم ہے۔ ڈبلیو اے پی پی ممالک میں جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے اور سب کے لئے توانائی مہیا کرنے کا چیلنج ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں مغربی افریقہ میں یوٹی لٹی –اسکیل قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے فنڈ محفوظ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس آئی ایس اے کی قیادت والے معلومات –ساجھا کاری کے موقع کے ساتھ ہم ایک محفوظ بجلی بازار حاصل کرنے کے لئے ضابطہ کاموں کی لازمیت کو بھی اپنانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی سولر اتحاد کے بارے میں
بین الاقوامی سولر اتحاد 114ممبر اور دستخط کرنے والے ممالک کے ساتھ ایک عالمی ادارہ ہے، جو دنیا بھر میں توانائی کی رسائی اور تحفظ میں اصلاح کے لئے سرکاروں کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے اور کاربن سے پاک مستقبل کے لئے ایک مستقل حل کی شکل میں سولر توانائی کو بڑھاوا دیتا ہے۔ آئی ایس اے کا مشن ٹیکنالوجی کی لاگت اس کی مالی مدد کو کم کرتے ہوئے 2030 تک سولر میں ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کو اَن لاک کرنا ہے۔یہ زراعت، صحت ،ٹرانسپورٹ اور بجلی پیداواری شعبوں میں سولر توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔6دسمبر 2017 کو 15ملکوں کے ذریعے آئی ایس اے فریم ورک معاہدوں پر دستخط کے ساتھ آئی ایس اے ہندوستان میں ہیڈکوارٹر والا پہلا بین الاقوامی بین حکومتی ادارہ بن گیا ہے۔آئی ایس اے کثیر رخی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بی)ترقیاتی مالیاتی اداروں(ڈی ایف آئی)، پرائیویٹ اور پبلک سیکٹراداروں ، سول سوسائٹی اور دوسرے بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ ساجھے داری کررہا ہے، تاکہ خصوصی طورپر کم سے کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک (ایل ڈی سی)اور چھوٹے جزیریائی ترقیاتی مملکتوں (ایس آئی ڈی ایس)میں مناسب قیمت اور مؤثر حل کے ذریعے سولر توانائی کی تنصیب کی جاسکے۔