Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Deliberations on agriculture were at full swing on the second day of the 1st Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM) at Indore
14 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM) of the Agriculture Working Group (AWG) under India’s Presidency entered day two. The Civil Aviation Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, inaugurated the session on 14th February 2023.
During his opening address of the inaugural session, Shri Scindia spoke about the 3 S template for development in agriculture sector - smart, serve all and sustainable. He also highlighted the importance of drones in India's agriculture growth story.
4736cd13-f536-4488-9690-48d5c0cc6edf.jpg f979ff7a-a4f2-4cfd-8fc4-410ce7c5fd7b.jpg
During the issue note presentation, Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) delivered the keynote address. Presentations were made on the Issue Note for AWG, covering the four key themes of food security and nutrition, sustainable agriculture with climate smart approach, inclusive agricultural value chains and food systems and digitalization for agricultural transformation. Member countries, invited countries and international organizations made their interventions on the Issue Note.
G20 member countries and guest countries also held bilateral meetings focusing on the G20 agricultural agenda.
Following the technical session, the delegates were taken for an excursion to the historical Mandu Fort.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اندور میں زراعت کے نمائندوں کی پہلی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم)کے دوسرے دن زراعت پر بات چیت انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل رہی
14 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی صدارت میں زرعی ورکنگ گروپ (اے ڈبلیو جی) کی زراعت کے نمائندوں کی پہلی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم) کے دوسرے دن میں داخل ہوئی۔شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے اس اجلاس کا افتتاح 14 فروری 2023 کو کیا۔
اجلاس کے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران ،جناب سندھیا نےزراعت کے شعبہ میں ترقی کےلئے تین ایس خاکوں - اسمارٹ،سب کی خدمت اور پائیداری کے بارے میں بات کی ۔انہوں نے بھارت میں زراعت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ڈرونز کی اہمیت کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
4736cd13-f536-4488-9690-48d5c0cc6edf.jpg f979ff7a-a4f2-4cfd-8fc4-410ce7c5fd7b.jpg
ایشو نوٹ پریزنٹیشن کے دوران، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت میں سکریٹری نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ پریزنٹیشنز اے ڈبلیو جی کے ایشو نوٹ پر پیش کی گئیں، جس میں خوراک کی حفاظت اور غذائیت، آب و ہوا کی قابل رسائی کے ساتھ پائیدار زراعت، جامع زرعی ویلیو چینز اورخوراک کا نظام اور زرعی تبدیلی کے لیے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے چار اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے ایشو نوٹ پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔
جی 20 ممبران ممالک اور مہمان ممالک نے بھی جی 20 کے زرعی ایجنڈے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دوطرفہ میٹنگیں کی ہیں۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے بعد مندوبین کو تاریخی منڈو قلعہ کی سیر کے لیے لے جایا گیا۔