Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Deliberations on agriculture were at full swing on the second day of the 1st Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM) at Indore
14 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM) of the Agriculture Working Group (AWG) under India’s Presidency entered day two. The Civil Aviation Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, inaugurated the session on 14th February 2023.
During his opening address of the inaugural session, Shri Scindia spoke about the 3 S template for development in agriculture sector - smart, serve all and sustainable. He also highlighted the importance of drones in India's agriculture growth story.
4736cd13-f536-4488-9690-48d5c0cc6edf.jpg f979ff7a-a4f2-4cfd-8fc4-410ce7c5fd7b.jpg
During the issue note presentation, Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) delivered the keynote address. Presentations were made on the Issue Note for AWG, covering the four key themes of food security and nutrition, sustainable agriculture with climate smart approach, inclusive agricultural value chains and food systems and digitalization for agricultural transformation. Member countries, invited countries and international organizations made their interventions on the Issue Note.
G20 member countries and guest countries also held bilateral meetings focusing on the G20 agricultural agenda.
Following the technical session, the delegates were taken for an excursion to the historical Mandu Fort.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
इंदौर में आयोजित पहली कृषि प्रतिनिधि बैठक (एडीएम) के दूसरे दिन कृषि क्षेत्र पर काफी महत्वपूर्ण विचार-विमर्श हुए
14 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत इंदौर में आयोजित कृषि कार्य समूह (एडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली कृषि प्रतिनिधि बैठक (एडीएम) का आज दूसरा दिन था। केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने 14 फरवरी 2023 को आयोजित किये गए सत्र का शुभारंभ किया।
IMG_256
उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने औपचारिक भाषण के दौरान श्री सिंधिया ने कृषि क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए 3एस टेम्पलेट - अर्थात स्मार्ट, सर्व ऑल और सस्टेनेबल के बारे में उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भारतीय कृषि विकास गाथा में ड्रोन के महत्व पर भी अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किये।
4736cd13-f536-4488-9690-48d5c0cc6edf.jpg f979ff7a-a4f2-4cfd-8fc4-410ce7c5fd7b.jpg
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) में सचिव ने इश्यू नोट प्रस्तुति के दौरान मुख्य भाषण दिया। खाद्य सुरक्षा व पोषण, जलवायु के प्रति स्मार्ट दृष्टिकोण के साथ टिकाऊ कृषि, समावेशी कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला और खाद्य प्रणाली तथा कृषि क्षेत्र में आधारभूत परिवर्तन के उद्देश्य से डिजिटलीकरण जैसे चार प्रमुख विषयों को शामिल करते हुए कृषि कार्य समूह के लिए इश्यू नोट पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने इश्यू नोट पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
जी20 के सदस्य देशों और अतिथि देशों ने भी जी20 कृषि एजेंडे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अलग से द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
तकनीकी सत्र के बाद, सभी प्रतिनिधियों को ऐतिहासिक मांडू किले के भ्रमण के लिए ले जाया गया।