Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity share capital of LT Foods Limited by SALIC International Investment Corporation
14 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain equity share capital of LT Foods Limited by SALIC International Investment Corporation under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Acquirer
SALIC International Investment Corporation (SIIC) is an unlisted limited liability company based in Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It is fully owned and controlled by Saudi Agricultural and Livestock Investment Company (SALIC). SALIC is an investment company with holdings in various international companies specialized in the fields of agriculture and trading of food commodities both in Saudi Arabia and internationally. SALIC’s agri-business is focused on farming and procurement as well as importing commodities into the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Targets
LT Foods Limited (LT Foods) is a 70-year-old consumer food company engaged in the specialty rice-based foods business across the globe. LT Foods has a subsidiary Daawat Foods Limited (DFL). The business of LT Foods and DFL in India comprises basmati and other specialty rice led by brands such as Daawat and other regional brands such as Heritage, Devaaya, Chef Secretz, Rozana, etc. catering to a diverse customer portfolio, ranging from value to premium consumers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
எல்டி ஃபுட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் குறிப்பிட்ட மூலதனப் பங்குகளை சாலிக் இன்டர்நேஷனல் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் வாங்கியதை சிசிஐ அங்கீகரித்தது
14 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
எல்டி ஃபுட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் குறிப்பிட்ட மூலதனப் பங்குகளை சாலிக் இன்டர்நேஷனல் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் வாங்கியதை வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) அங்கீகரித்தது. போட்டிச் சட்டம், 2002 இன் பிரிவு 31(1)ன் கீழ், இந்த ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சாலிக் இன்டர்நேஷனல் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் என்பது சவுதி அரேபியாவின் ரியாத்தில் உள்ள பட்டியலிடப்படாத வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு நிறுவனமாகும். இது சவுதி விவசாய மற்றும் கால்நடை முதலீட்டு நிறுவனத்திற்கு முழுமையாகச் சொந்தமானது எனக்கருதப்படுகிறது. சாலிக் என்பது சவூதி அரேபியா மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் விவசாயம் மற்றும் உணவுப் பொருட்களின் வர்த்தகம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற பல்வேறு சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குகளைக் கொண்ட முதலீட்டு நிறுவனமாகும். இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் விவசாய வணிகமானது, விவசாயம் மற்றும் கொள்முதல் பொருட்களை சவூதி அரேபியாவிற்கு இறக்குமதி செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
எல்டி ஃபுட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் 70 ஆண்டு பழமையான நுகர்வோர் உணவு நிறுவனமாகும். குறிப்பாக அரிசி சார்ந்த உணவுப் பொருட்களை உலகம் முழுவதும் வணிகம் செய்து வருகிறது.