Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity share capital of LT Foods Limited by SALIC International Investment Corporation
14 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain equity share capital of LT Foods Limited by SALIC International Investment Corporation under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Acquirer
SALIC International Investment Corporation (SIIC) is an unlisted limited liability company based in Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It is fully owned and controlled by Saudi Agricultural and Livestock Investment Company (SALIC). SALIC is an investment company with holdings in various international companies specialized in the fields of agriculture and trading of food commodities both in Saudi Arabia and internationally. SALIC’s agri-business is focused on farming and procurement as well as importing commodities into the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Targets
LT Foods Limited (LT Foods) is a 70-year-old consumer food company engaged in the specialty rice-based foods business across the globe. LT Foods has a subsidiary Daawat Foods Limited (DFL). The business of LT Foods and DFL in India comprises basmati and other specialty rice led by brands such as Daawat and other regional brands such as Heritage, Devaaya, Chef Secretz, Rozana, etc. catering to a diverse customer portfolio, ranging from value to premium consumers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सैलिक इंटरनेशनल इन्वेस्टमेंट कॉरपोरेशन द्वारा एलटी फूड्स लिमिटेड की कुछ इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दी
14 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत सैलिक इंटरनेशनल इन्वेस्टमेंट कॉरपोरेशन द्वारा एलटी फूड्स लिमिटेड की कुछ इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता
सैलिक इंटरनेशनल इन्वेस्टमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (एसआईआईसी) सऊदी अरब के रियाद में स्थित एक गैर-सूचीबद्ध सीमित देयता कंपनी है। यह पूरी तरह से सऊदी कृषि और पशुधन निवेश कंपनी (सैलिक) के स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण में है। सैलिक एक इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट कंपनी है जिसने सऊदी अरब के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी कृषि और खाद्य वस्तुओं के व्यापार के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता वाली विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों में हिस्‍सेदारी हासिल कर रखी है। सैलिक का कृषि-व्यवसाय खेती-बाड़ी एवं खरीदारी करने के साथ-साथ सऊदी अरब साम्राज्य में अनगिनत वस्तुओं का आयात करने पर भी केंद्रित है।
लक्षि‍त कंपनी
एलटी फूड्स लिमिटेड (एलटी फूड्स) 70 साल पुरानी उपभोक्ता खाद्य पदार्थ कंपनी है जो दुनिया भर में विशेष चावल आधारित खाद्य पदार्थों के कारोबार में संलग्‍न है। एलटी फूड्स की एक सहायक कंपनी दावत फूड्स लिमिटेड (डीएफएल) है। भारत में एलटी फूड्स और डीएफएल के कारोबार में बासमती एवं अन्य विशेष चावल शामिल हैं जिनके अनेक प्रमुख ब्रांड जैसे कि ‘दावत’ हैं और इसके साथ ही कई अन्य क्षेत्रीय ब्रांड जैसे कि हेरिटेज, देवाया, शेफ सीक्रेट्ज, रोजाना, इत्‍यादि भी हैं। काफी मोल-भाव करने वाले ग्राहकों से लेकर प्रीमियम उपभोक्ता तक इन समस्‍त ब्रांडों को खरीदा करते हैं।
इस बारे में सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्‍द ही प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा।