Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity share capital of LT Foods Limited by SALIC International Investment Corporation
14 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain equity share capital of LT Foods Limited by SALIC International Investment Corporation under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Acquirer
SALIC International Investment Corporation (SIIC) is an unlisted limited liability company based in Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It is fully owned and controlled by Saudi Agricultural and Livestock Investment Company (SALIC). SALIC is an investment company with holdings in various international companies specialized in the fields of agriculture and trading of food commodities both in Saudi Arabia and internationally. SALIC’s agri-business is focused on farming and procurement as well as importing commodities into the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Targets
LT Foods Limited (LT Foods) is a 70-year-old consumer food company engaged in the specialty rice-based foods business across the globe. LT Foods has a subsidiary Daawat Foods Limited (DFL). The business of LT Foods and DFL in India comprises basmati and other specialty rice led by brands such as Daawat and other regional brands such as Heritage, Devaaya, Chef Secretz, Rozana, etc. catering to a diverse customer portfolio, ranging from value to premium consumers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਸੈਲਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਲਟੀ ਫੂਡਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਇਕਵਟੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
14 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੀਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 31(1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੈਲਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਲਟੀ ਫੂਡਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਇਕਵਟੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣਕਰਤਾ
ਸੈਲਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਰਿਯਾਦ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਕ ਗੈਰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਸੀਮਤ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਸੈਲਿਕ) ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ। ਸੈਲਿਕ ਇਕ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਧ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ। ਸੈਲਿਕ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀ—ਕਿੱਤਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ—ਨਾਲ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਵਿਚ ਅਨਗਿਣਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀ
ਐੱਲਟੀ ਫੂਡਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਲਟੀ ਫੂਡਸ) 70 ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਖਾਧ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚਾਵਲ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖਾਧ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਐੱਲਟੀ ਫੂਡਸ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾਵਤ ਫੂਡਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਲ) ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਐੱਲਟੀ ਫੂਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚਾਵਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ “ਦਾਵਤ” ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬਰਾਂਡ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ਼, ਦੇਵਾਯਾ, ਸ਼ੈਫ ਸੀਕ੍ਰੇਟਸ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਕਾਫੀ ਸੌਦੇਬਾਜੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮਿਯਮ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।