Ministry of Labour & Employment
‘Nirman Se Shakti’ initiative presented by the ESIC to modernize ESIS hospital infrastructure
In principle approval accorded for setting up of new 100 bedded ESIC hospital at Shyamli bazaar, Agartala (Tripura) and Idukki (Kerala)
13 FEB 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Ministry of Labour and Employment during the meeting of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) held on 3-4 December, 2022, an initiative named as ‘Nirman Se Shakti’ was presented by the ESIC to modernize infrastructure. The initiative includes ,upgradation/modernization of ESI Scheme (ESIS) hospitals and dispensaries in a phased manner, formulation of standard design for 100/200/500 bedded hospitals with better modern facilities, online real-time dashboard for project monitoring/supervision, adoption of new building technologies to ensure quality of construction, elimination of delays, cost overrun, etc., digitalization of land/property documents etc.
Shri Teli said that the ESI Corporation, in its meeting on 3-4, December, 2022, accorded in-principle approval for setting up of new 100 bedded ESIC hospital at Shyamlibazaar, Agartala (Tripura) and Idukki (Kerala). The ESIC has also planned to increase the number of seats for wards of Insured Persons (IPs) at ESIC Nursing colleges as well as to start Ph.D, Master of Dental Surgery (MDS) and Nursing and Paramedical courses in a phased manner subject to statutory approval / permission.
In the written reply it was stated that the ESI Corporation, in its meeting held on 03-04th December, 2022, has accorded in-principle approval for investments of a portion of surplus funds in equity, restricted to Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs).

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن نے ہسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ’نارمان سے شکتی‘پہل شروع کی
شیاملی بازار، اگرتلہ (تریپورہ) اور اڈوکی (کیرالہ) میں نئے 100 بستروں والے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن اسپتال کے قیام کے لیے اصولی طور پر منظوری دی
13 FEB 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 3-4 دسمبر کو ملازمین کی ریاستی بیمہ کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی میٹنگ کے دوران محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 2022، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کی طرف سے 'نرمان سے شکتی' کے نام سے ایک پہل پیش کی گئی ۔ اس اقدام میں ای ایس آئی سی اسکیم (ای ایس آئی سی) ہسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کی مرحلہ وار اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری، کرے گی جس میں 100/200/500 بستروں کے لیے معیاری ڈیزائن کی تشکیل بہتر جدید سہولیات کے حامل ہسپتال، پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی/نگرانی کے لیے آن لائن ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈ، تعمیر کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نئی عمارتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا، تاخیر کا خاتمہ، لاگت میں اضافے وغیرہ، زمین/جائیداد کے دستاویزات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
جناب تیلی نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے 3-4 دسمبر 2022 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں شیاملی بازار، اگرتلہ (تریپورہ) اور اڈوکی (کیرالہ) میں 100 بستروں والے نئے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کے قیام کے لیے اصولی منظوری دی تھی۔ ای ایس آئی سی نے ای ایس آئی سی نرسنگ کالجوں میں بیمہ شدہ افراد کے وارڈز (آئی پی ایس) کے لیے نشستوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایچ ڈی، ماسٹر آف ڈینٹل سرجری (ایم ڈی ایس) اور نرسنگ اور پیرامیڈیکل کورسز کو مرحلہ وار شروع کرنے کی بھی قانونی منظوری / اجازت کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
تحریری جواب میں کہا گیا کہ ا ی ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے 03-04 دسمبر 2022 کو ہونے والی اپنی میٹنگ میں، ایکویٹی میں اضافی فنڈز کے ایک حصے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اصولی منظوری دی ہے، جو کہ ایکسچینج ٹریڈڈ فنڈز (ای ٹی ایف ایس) تک محدود ہے۔