Ministry of Development of North-East Region
79 Projects worth Rs. 1359.61 Crore, Completed during the last 5 years in North-Eastern Region
A total of 8017 KMs of National Highways Sanctioned and 5932 KMs Completed during the last 10 years in NER
17 Airports presently operational in NER
13 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Several infrastructure development projects inter alia for increasing road connectivity and National highways as well as for promoting airways have been taken up by the concerned Ministries and Departments of the Central Government in North Eastern Region (NER).
A total of 3179 kms of road projects have been completed during the last 5 years in the North Eastern Region. In addition, under various schemes being implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region a total of 79 projects worth Rs 1359.61 crore have been completed during the last five years. A total of 8017 kms of National Highways have been sanctioned and 5932 kms. of National Highways have been completed respectively, during the last 10 years in the North Eastern Region. With the recent operationalization of 8 airports, 17 airports are presently operational in the North Eastern Region. The Donyi Polo Airport in Holongi Arunachal Pradesh has been the recent most Airport to be operationalized in the North Eastern Region.
This information was given by the Minister for Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران 1359.61 کروڑروپے مالیت کے اُناسی پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے گئے
شمال مشرقی خطے میں گزشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران مجموعی طورپر 8017 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہ کی منظوری دی گئی اور 5932 کلومیٹر کی تکمیل کی گئی
شمال مشرقی خطے میں اس وقت 17 ہوائی اڈے کام کررہے ہیں
13 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریر ی جواب میں بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سڑک کنکٹوٹی اورقومی شاہراہوں میں اضافے کےساتھ ساتھ ائیر ویزکوفروغ دینے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی متعلقہ وزارتو ں او ر محکموں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران مجموعی طورپر 1379 کلومیٹر کے سڑک پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے گئےہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران 1359.61 کروڑروپے مالیت کے مجموعی طورپر 79 پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے گئے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں گزشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران مجموعی طورپر 8017 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہ کی منظوری دی گئی اور 5932 کلومیٹ قومی شاہراہ کی تکمیل کی گئی۔حال ہی میں آٹھ ہوائی اڈوں کو آپریشنلائز کئے جانے سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں اس وقت 17 ہوائی اڈے کام کررہے ہیں۔شمال مشرقی خطے میں حال ہی میں ہولونگی اروناچل پردیش میں ڈونئی پولو ائیر پورٹ کو آپریشنلائز کیا گیا ہے ۔