Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry To Organize East Zonal Conference on PM- Gatishakti in Bhubaneswar
13 FEB 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal will be organizing East Zonal Conference on PM-Gatishakti & National Logistic Policy in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 16th of this month for coordination in integrated planning for infrastructure development in East Zonal States - Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Bihar.
The conference will be attended by senior officials of East Zonal States and different Ministries like Coal, DPIIT, Railways, Power, Steel, Fertilizers & Chemicals, MoRTH, Shipping Ports & Waterways along with industry representatives of East Zone. The conference aims to have in-depth discussions and suggestions for inclusive development of the region.
PM Gatishakti National Master Plan (NMP), a transformative approach for improving logistics efficiency and reducing logistic costs, was launched for integrated infrastructure development in the country. The objective is to bring different Ministries/States/Departments/ Industries together for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
13 FEB 2023 2:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ-ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦੇ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਨੀਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਲਾ, ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ,ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਬਿਜਲੀ,ਸਟੀਲ,ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਦਰਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਾਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ/ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।