Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry To Organize East Zonal Conference on PM- Gatishakti in Bhubaneswar
13 FEB 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal will be organizing East Zonal Conference on PM-Gatishakti & National Logistic Policy in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 16th of this month for coordination in integrated planning for infrastructure development in East Zonal States - Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Bihar.
The conference will be attended by senior officials of East Zonal States and different Ministries like Coal, DPIIT, Railways, Power, Steel, Fertilizers & Chemicals, MoRTH, Shipping Ports & Waterways along with industry representatives of East Zone. The conference aims to have in-depth discussions and suggestions for inclusive development of the region.
PM Gatishakti National Master Plan (NMP), a transformative approach for improving logistics efficiency and reducing logistic costs, was launched for integrated infrastructure development in the country. The objective is to bring different Ministries/States/Departments/ Industries together for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय भुवनेश्वर में पीएम गतिशक्ति पर पूर्वी क्षेत्र सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा
13 FEB 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय राज्यों- ओडिशा, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास हेतु एकीकृत योजना में समन्वय के लिए 16 फरवरी को ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में पीएम-गतिशक्ति और राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति पर पूर्वी क्षेत्र सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा।
सम्मेलन में पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों जैसे कोयला, डीपीआईआईटी, रेलवे, बिजली, इस्पात, उर्वरक एवं रसायन, सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग के साथ-साथ पूर्वी क्षेत्र के उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के समावेशी विकास के लिए गहन विचार-विमर्श करना और सुझाव देना है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) का शुभारंभ देश में एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए रसद दक्षता में सुधार और रसद लागत को कम करने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/राज्यों/विभागों/उद्योगों को एक साथ लाना है ताकि बुनियादी ढांचा सम्‍पर्क परियोजनाओं की एकीकृत योजना पर कार्य करते हुए इनका समन्वित रूप से कार्यान्वयन हो सके।