President's Secretariat
President of India graces 10th Convocation of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University
13 FEB 2023 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the 10th convocation of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University at Lucknow today (February 13, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today India has the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world. All educational institutions, especially universities and technical educational institutions should take full advantage of this ecosystem and encourage their students for research and innovation. Their efforts would be an important contribution in making India a leading nation in the field of innovation and technology.
Underlining the favourable environment created for investment and business by the UP Global Investors Summit-2023, the President urged to connect education with this favourable environment. She said that our universities should develop themselves into a centre where new research is done for public welfare, a hub of Fourth Industrial Revolution, and an incubation centre for start-ups. It would be very heartening if our educational institutions also become messengers of new revolution and social prosperity and equality.
The President said that Babasaheb Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar believed that it is the fundamental duty of a university to provide education to poor and needy people. According to him, an educational institution should provide quality education to all without any discrimination. She noted that the Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University is doing commendable work for the upliftment of SC and ST students by giving them 50 percent reservation. She expressed confidence that this university would continue to spread education in the country and the state according to the ideals of Babasaheb.
The President said that convocation is a very important occasion for the students. On this day, they get the fruits of hard work of many years. She said that she would like to use the occasion to advise the students that whatever they want to become in life, they should start working for it from today itself and never let their goal should always be in their mind. She wished that some students should become good teachers/professors. She said that education and teaching are interconnected. For best education system, best teachers are needed. Our promising students should give their valuable contribution in making the future of the country bright by adopting teaching as a profession.
The President said that she was confident that students graduating today would progress a lot in life on the strength of education and knowledge. But along with this, they should stay connected to our values ​​and culture, only then can they live a meaningful and satisfying life. She advised them to strive for excellence always. She said that whenever a crisis situation comes, think about finding a solution and treat it as an opportunity. This would enhance their personality.
Please click here to see the President’s speech –

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति बाबासाहेब भीमराव अम्बेडकर विश्वविद्यालय के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं
13 FEB 2023 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (13 फरवरी, 2023) लखनऊ में बाबासाहेब भीमराव अम्बेडकर विश्वविद्यालय के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत में दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी स्टार्ट-अप इको-प्रणाली मौजूद है। सभी शैक्षिक संस्थानों, विशेषकर विश्वविद्यालयों और तकनीकी शिक्षण संस्थानों को इस इको-प्रणाली का पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिये तथा अनुसंधान व नवाचार के लिये अपने शिक्षार्थियों को प्रेरित करना चाहिये। उनके प्रयास नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत को अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने में महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान साबित होंगे।
निवेश और व्यापार के लिये यूपी ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट-2023 ने जो सहायक वातावरण तैयार किया है, उसे रेखांकित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने इस सहायक वातावरण के साथ शिक्षा को जोड़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों को खुद को ऐसे केंद्रौं के रूप में विकसित करना चाहिये, जहां जन कल्याण के लिये नये शोध किये जायें, जो चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति का केंद्र बनें और जो स्टार्ट-अप के पनपने का केंद्र बन सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हमारे शिक्षण संस्थान नई क्रांति और सामाजिक समृद्धि व समानता के संदेशवाहक बन जायें, तो यह भी बहुत उत्साहवर्धक होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीवराव अम्बेडकर मानते थे कि गरीब और जरूरतमंद लोगों को शिक्षा प्रदान करना विश्वविद्यालयों का बुनियादी कर्तव्य है। बाबासाहेब का कहना था कि शैक्षिक संस्थानों को बिना किसी भेदभाव के सबको बेहतर शिक्षा प्रदान करनी चाहिये। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब भीमराव अम्बेडकर विश्वविद्यालय 50 प्रतिशत आरक्षण प्रदान करके अनुसूचित जाति व अनुसूचित जनजाति के शिक्षार्थियों की उन्नति के लिये सराहनीय काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह विश्वविद्यालय देश और प्रदेश में बाबासाहेब के आदर्शों के अनुरूप शिक्षा का प्रसार करता रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह शिक्षार्थियों के लिये अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसर होता है। आज के दिन उन्हें अपने अनेक वर्ष के कठिन परिश्रम का फल प्राप्त होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अवसर पर वे शिक्षार्थियों को यह सलाह देंगी कि वे अपने जीवन में जो भी बनना चाहते हैं, उसके लिये वे आज से काम शुरू कर दें तथा अपने लक्ष्य को हमेशा अपने ध्यान में रखें। उन्होंने इच्छा व्यक्त की कि कुछ शिक्षार्थियों को शिक्षक/प्रोफेसर बनना चाहिये। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा और शिक्षण, दोनों एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हैं। सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिये, सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षकों की जरूरत होती है। हमारे प्रतिभावान शिक्षार्थियों को शिक्षा का व्यवसाय अपनाकर देश के भविष्य को उज्ज्वल बनाने के लिये अमूल्य योगदान करना चाहिये।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें पूरा भरोसा है कि आज यहां जो शिक्षार्थी एकत्र हुये हैं, वे शिक्षा व ज्ञान के बल पर अपने जीवन में खूब प्रगति करेंगे। लेकिन इसके साथ ही, उन्हें हमारे मूल्यों और संस्कृति से भी जुड़ा रहना होगा; तभी वे एक सार्थक और संतोषी जीवन जी पायेंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षार्थियों को सलाह दी कि वे हमेशा उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करते रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी संकट की घड़ी आये, तो समाधान खोजने पर विचार करें और उसे अवसर की तरह समझें। इससे उनके व्यक्तित्व का विकास होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का व्याख्यान देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें -