President's Secretariat
President of India graces 10th Convocation of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University
13 FEB 2023 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the 10th convocation of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University at Lucknow today (February 13, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today India has the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world. All educational institutions, especially universities and technical educational institutions should take full advantage of this ecosystem and encourage their students for research and innovation. Their efforts would be an important contribution in making India a leading nation in the field of innovation and technology.
Underlining the favourable environment created for investment and business by the UP Global Investors Summit-2023, the President urged to connect education with this favourable environment. She said that our universities should develop themselves into a centre where new research is done for public welfare, a hub of Fourth Industrial Revolution, and an incubation centre for start-ups. It would be very heartening if our educational institutions also become messengers of new revolution and social prosperity and equality.
The President said that Babasaheb Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar believed that it is the fundamental duty of a university to provide education to poor and needy people. According to him, an educational institution should provide quality education to all without any discrimination. She noted that the Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University is doing commendable work for the upliftment of SC and ST students by giving them 50 percent reservation. She expressed confidence that this university would continue to spread education in the country and the state according to the ideals of Babasaheb.
The President said that convocation is a very important occasion for the students. On this day, they get the fruits of hard work of many years. She said that she would like to use the occasion to advise the students that whatever they want to become in life, they should start working for it from today itself and never let their goal should always be in their mind. She wished that some students should become good teachers/professors. She said that education and teaching are interconnected. For best education system, best teachers are needed. Our promising students should give their valuable contribution in making the future of the country bright by adopting teaching as a profession.
The President said that she was confident that students graduating today would progress a lot in life on the strength of education and knowledge. But along with this, they should stay connected to our values ​​and culture, only then can they live a meaningful and satisfying life. She advised them to strive for excellence always. She said that whenever a crisis situation comes, think about finding a solution and treat it as an opportunity. This would enhance their personality.
Please click here to see the President’s speech –

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی کے 10ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
13 FEB 2023 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (13 فروری 2023) کو لکھنؤ میں بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی کے 10ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس آج دنیا کا سب سے بڑا تیسرااسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔ لہٰذاتمام تعلیمی اداروں بالخصوص یونیورسٹیوں اور تکنیکی تعلیمی اداروں کو اس ماحولیاتی نظام سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور اپنے طلبہ کی تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے۔ ان کی کوششیں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں بھارت کو ایک سرکردہ ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
یوپی عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے سربراہ اجلاس 2023 کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے تعلیم کواس سازگار ماحول سے جوڑنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری یونیورسٹیوں کو اپنے آپ کو ایک ایسے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنا چاہیے جہاں عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نئی تحقیق کی جائے،اور جو چوتھےصنعتی انقلاب کا مرکزہواور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک انکیوبیشن سینٹرہو۔ اگر ہمارے تعلیمی ادارے بھی نئے انقلاب اور سماجی خوشحالی اور مساوات کے پیامبر بن جائیں تو یہ بہت خوش آئند ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کا ایسا ماننا تھا کہ غریب اور نادار لوگوں کو تعلیم فراہم کرنا یونیورسٹیوں کا بنیادی فرض ہے۔ ان کے مطابق ایک تعلیمی ادارے کو بغیر کسی امتیاز کے سب کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کےطلباء کو 50 فیصد ریزرویشن دے کر ان کی ترقی کے لئے قابل ستائش کام کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے اس یقین اظہار کیا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی باباصاحب کے نظریات کے مطابق ملک اور ریاست میں تعلیم کوپھیلاتی رہے گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کنووکیشن یعنی طلبہ کے تقسیم اسناد کی یہ تقریب طلبا کے لئے نہایت اہم موقع ہوتا ہے اس دن انہیں کئی سالوں کی محنت کا صلہ ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس موقع کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے وہ طلباء کویہ نصیحت کرنا چاہیں گی کہ وہ زندگی میں جوکچھ بھی بننا چاہتے ہیں، انہیں آج سے ہی اس کے لیے کام شروع کر دینا چاہیے اور اپنے مقصد کو ہمیشہ محض ذہن میں ہی نہیں رکھنا چاہئے ۔ ان کی خواہش ہے کہ کچھ طلبہ اچھے استاد/پروفیسر بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم اور تدریس ایک دوسرے سے باہم مربوط ہیں۔ بہترین تعلیمی نظام کے لیے بہترین اساتذہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارے ہونہار طلبہ کو چاہیے کہ وہ تدریس کو بطور پیشہ اپنا کر ملک کا مستقبل روشن کرنے میں اپنا گراں قدررول اداکریں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ آج تعلیم سے فراغت حاصل کرنے والے طلباء تعلیم اور علم کے زور پر زندگی میں بہت ترقی کریں گے۔لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں ہماری اقدار اور ثقافت سے جڑے رہنا چاہیے، تب ہی وہ بامقصد اور مطمئن زندگی گزار سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ہمیشہ بہترین رہنے کی کوشش کریں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی کسی بحرانی صورتحال کا سامنا ہوتو اس کا حل تلاش کرنے کے بارے میں سوچیں اور اسے ایک موقع گردانیں۔ اس سے ان کی شخصیت میں نکھارپیدا ہوگا۔
صدر کی تقریرملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-