Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary meets delegations from Saudi Arabia, USA and Oman on the sidelines of Aero India 2023
13 FEB 2023 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane held bilateral meetings on 12 February 2023 with three defence delegations on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 at Bengaluru.
Defence Secretary met Mr Engr Turki Saad, General Manager Industrial Relations, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, and discussed a number of bilateral defence cooperation issues.
A US delegation led by Mr Jedijiah P. Royal, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence for Indo-Pacific Security Affairs, and accompanied by Ambassador Elizabeth Jones, Charge D'Affairs US Embassy and Maj Gen Julian Cheator, US Air Force, met the Defence Secretary.
A wide range of ongoing and future defence cooperation issues were discussed. US is participating in Aero India with a number of officials, companies and aircrafts.
Later, Defence Secretary met a delegation from Oman led by HE Dr Mohammed Nasser Al Zaabi, Secretary General, Ministry of Defence. The ongoing defence cooperation was reviewed and possible opportunities for increasing the depth and scope of engagements was discussed.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சவுதி அரேபியா, அமெரிக்கா, ஓமன் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலர் சந்தித்தார்
13 FEB 2023 9:20AM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவில் ஏரோஇந்தியா 2023 இடையே மூன்று நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளை, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே நேற்று சந்தித்தார்.
சவுதி அரேபியாவின் தொழில் உறவுகள் பொது மேலாளர் திரு எங்கர் சாத்-ஐ சந்தித்த பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து வாதித்தார்.
இந்தியா பசிபிக் பாதுகாப்பு விவகாரங்களுக்கான முதன்மை துணை செயலர் திரு ஜெடிஜியா பி ராயர் தலைமையிலான அமெரிக்க பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவும், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளரை சந்தித்தது. எதிர்காலத்துக்கு தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஏரோ இந்தியா கண்காட்சியில் அமெரிக்காவின் பல்வேறு அதிகாரிகள், நிறுவனங்கள், விமானங்கள் ஆகியவை கலந்து கொண்டன.
ஓமன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக தலைமைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் முகமது நசீர் அல் ஜாபி தலைமையிலான பிரதிநிதிகளையும், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் சந்தித்தார். நடைபெற்று வரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பது பற்றியும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.