Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary meets delegations from Saudi Arabia, USA and Oman on the sidelines of Aero India 2023
13 FEB 2023 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane held bilateral meetings on 12 February 2023 with three defence delegations on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 at Bengaluru.
Defence Secretary met Mr Engr Turki Saad, General Manager Industrial Relations, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, and discussed a number of bilateral defence cooperation issues.
A US delegation led by Mr Jedijiah P. Royal, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence for Indo-Pacific Security Affairs, and accompanied by Ambassador Elizabeth Jones, Charge D'Affairs US Embassy and Maj Gen Julian Cheator, US Air Force, met the Defence Secretary.
A wide range of ongoing and future defence cooperation issues were discussed. US is participating in Aero India with a number of officials, companies and aircrafts.
Later, Defence Secretary met a delegation from Oman led by HE Dr Mohammed Nasser Al Zaabi, Secretary General, Ministry of Defence. The ongoing defence cooperation was reviewed and possible opportunities for increasing the depth and scope of engagements was discussed.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने एयरो इंडिया 2023 के अवसर पर सऊदी अरब, अमरीका और ओमान के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से अलग से भेंट की
13 FEB 2023 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने 12 फरवरी 2023 को बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया 2023 के अवसर पर तीन देशों के रक्षा प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ अलग से द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
रक्षा सचिव ने सऊदी अरब के औद्योगिक कार्यक्रम महाप्रबंधक श्री इंगर तुर्की साद के साथ वार्ता की और उनसे कई द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
इसके बाद हिन्द-प्रशांत सुरक्षा मामलों के लिए अमरीका के प्रधान उप सहायक रक्षा सचिव श्री जेडीजिया पी रॉयल के नेतृत्व में एक अमरीकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रक्षा सचिव से मुलाकात की। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ अमरीकी दूतावास में चार्ज दी'अफेयर्स राजदूत एलिजाबेथ जोन्स और अमेरिकी वायु सेना के मेजर जनरल जूलियन चिटर भी उपस्थित थे।
बातचीत के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा चल रहे तथा भविष्य के आगामी रक्षा सहयोग के मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। अमरीका अपने कई अधिकारियों, कंपनियों एवं विमानों के साथ इस वर्ष एयरो इंडिया में भाग ले रहा है।
अंत में, रक्षा सचिव ने ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय में महासचिव महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद नासिर अल जाबी के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से भेंट की। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान आपसी रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की गई और दोनों देशों के संबंधों की गहराई एवं दायरे को बढ़ाने के संभावित अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई।