Ministry of Women and Child Development
G-20 EMPOWER Inception Meeting held from 11th-12th February 2023 at Agra
12 FEB 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. Smt Smriti Zubin Irani emphasizes on India’s commitment for women-led development
2. Three focus areas under India’s G20 Presidency are “Women's Entrepreneurship: A win-win for Equity and Economy”, “Partnership for promoting women's leadership at all levels including at grassroots” and “Education, the key to women’s empowerment and equal workforce participation”
3. Panel discussions on 'Role of Digitalization and Future Skills in Empowering Women' and ‘Enhancing Women's Participation in Non-Traditional Workforce: Institutionalized Support for Introducing Gender Equitable Opportunities in STEM and AI’ held
4. The event culminated with an excursion to Taj Mahal and a cultural evening, ‘Strings of the World’
The G20 EMPOWER Inception Meeting was hosted in Agra on 11th and 12th February 2023 at the Taj Convention Hotel. The two-day inception meeting was themed around - Empowering Women to Lead Across Sectors: Role of Digital Skilling and Future Skills with the overall focus areas under India’s G20 Presidency – ‘Women's Entrepreneurship: A win-win for Equity and Economy’, ‘Partnership for promoting women's leadership at all levels including at grassroots” and ‘Education, the key to women’s empowerment and equal workforce participation’.
Smt Smriti Zubin, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs addresses G20 EMPOWER Inception Meeting at Agra
Smt Smriti Zubin, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Irani graced the inaugural function and delivered the key note address and re-emphasised India’s commitment for women-led development.
Day one of the Inception meeting began with a plenary session on the topic, Women led Development: Redefining Women's Leadership through Digital Skilling. The panel consisting of Ms. Anita Bhatia, Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations and Deputy Executive Director of UN Women and Ms Vaishali Sinha Co-Founder and Chairperson Sustainability, ReNew Power; Chair ReNew Foundation discussed the digital disruption as a big enabler, opening multiple avenues of development for women.
The panel discussion on 'Role of Digitalization and Future Skills in Empowering Women' was one of the key panel discussions of day one with panellists from ISRO, World Bank and G20 Empower member delegates from Japan and Bangladesh.
Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development gives welcome address
The second panel discussion was on Enhancing Women's Participation in Non-Traditional Workforce: Institutionalized Support for Introducing Gender Equitable Opportunities in STEM and AI with panellists from Sea6Energy, Microsoft, Wequity, APAAACI and G20 Empower member delegate from France.
The formal discussions of the day ended with a final panel discussion on Advancing Partnerships and Resourcing for Adoption of Best Practices of Women Led Entrepreneurship.
In the evening, the delegates were treated to a spectacular projection mapping show on the Indian cultural legacy of honouring and valuing the women of the country at the ramparts of Agra Fort, followed by a mesmerising display of the dances of India.
An exhibition “Products and Services by Women at the Grassroots" was held concurrently on both days with the Sessions. The exhibition showcased various products (including around 54 One District One Products (ODOPs) and Geographical Indications (GI) from across 7 states, services, and initiatives by women crafts persons and entrepreneurs.
Day two of the G20 EMPOWER inception meeting continued the wellness morning routine with a Yoga session by the Ministry of AYUSH which was followed by a Power Breakfast with Shereen Bhan, Managing Editor, CNBC TV-18.
Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Hon'ble Minister of State for Women & Child Development and AYUSH, India addressed the gathering and highlighted the Government of India’s endeavour for gender equality by sharing information on key schemes for the empowerment of women and girls in India.
Dr Sangita Reddy, in her concluding remarks, reiterated the three pillars of G20 EMPOWER while highlighting four broad areas of working that will underlie each of these. These include the KPI Dashboard, pledge, proposals for Working Groups, and the need to record outcomes to drive impact.
The session on ‘Art, Culture and a Better World’ moderated by delegate from Avanee Foundation was attended by Dr Sandhya Purecha, Chair W20 and Chairperson, Sangeet Natak Akademi, and artists from various genres of art.
The closing plenary session on ‘Establishing Actions across G20 EMPOWER Priorities and Identifying Key Outcomes’ was chaired by the G20 Empower Chair, Dr Sangita Reddy.
In his special address, Mr Nag Naidu, Joint Secretary, G20, Ministry of External Affairs remarked that reducing gender gaps in labour force participation could substantially boost global GDP and by reducing the gender gap, GDP could go up by approximately 30%.
Ratna Sahay, Special Advisor to the Managing Director, International Monetary Fund, Empower Delegate focussed on keeping women at the centre of policy making, digital skilling and entrepreneurship.
Tsukiko Tsukahara, Co-Chair G20 EMPOWER, Japan appreciated the idea of an outcome-oriented approach and highlighted the need of increased involvement by the private sector and ways to do it.
Rinawati Prihatiningsih, Co-Chair G20 EMPOWER, Indonesia focused on the G20 Empower pledge and discussed the contribution of women in SMEs as important as they represented 90% of businesses.
Marguerite Soeteman Reijnen, Chairman of the Executive Board, AON Holdings, G20 EMPOWER Delegate, Netherlands remarked that the world groups are crucial for financial inclusion.
Mr. Charles Ramsden, Head of International Gender Policy, Government Equalities Office, United Kingdom brought to the spotlight, the things that will make EMPOWER successful – shared priorities, shared experience and shared commitment to making progress.
The second and final day came to end with an excursion to Taj Mahal and a cultural evening, ‘Strings of the World’.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آگرہ میں 11سے 12 فروری 2023 کو جی -20 ایمپاور انسیپشن میٹنگ کا انعقاد
12 FEB 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے بھارت کے عز م پر زور دیا ہے ۔
2. بھارت کی جی -20 کی صدارت کے تحت تین توجہ والے شعبے ہیں ۔ خواتین کی صنعت کاری : مساوات اور معیشت کے لئے سود مند ، بنیادی سطح سمیت تمام سطحوں پر خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شراکتداری اور تعلیم ،خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اہم اور مساوی افرادی قوت کی شرکت ۔
3. ڈجیٹائزیشن کے رول پر پینل مذاکرات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مستقبل کی ہنر مندی اور غیرروایتی افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا : ایس ٹی ای ایم اور اے آئی میں صنفی مساوات کے مواقع متعارف کرانے کے لئے ادارہ جاتی تعاون ۔
4. تاج محل میں سیر وسیاحت اور ایک ثقافتی شام کے ساتھ تقریب کا اختتام ۔
آگر ہ کے تاج کنویشن ہوٹل میں جی ٹوینٹی کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق ابتدائی میٹنگ تاج کنوینشن ہوٹل میں منعقد ہوئی ۔دوروزہ میٹنگ کا موضوع تھا : خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا تاکہ وہ مختلف شعبوں میں قائدانہ رول ادا کرسکیں : ہندوستان کی جی -20 کی صدارت میں مجموعی طورپر توجہ والے شعبوں کے ساتھ مستقبل کی ہنرمندی اور ڈجیٹل ہنر مندی کا رول – خواتین کی صنعت کاری : مساوات اور معیشت کے لئے سود مند، بنیادی سطح سمیت سبھی سطحوں پر خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شراکت داری اور تعلیم ،خواتین کو بااختیاربنانے کے لئے اہم اور مساوی افرادی قوت کی شرکت ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی ،آگرہ میں جی 20 کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق ابتدائی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور کلیدی خطبہ دیا اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دہرایا اور اس پر پوری طرح سے زور دیا۔ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی ڈجیٹل ہنر مندی کے ذریعہ خواتین کی قیادت کی ازسرنو تشریح کے موضوع پر مکمل اجلاس کے ساتھ ابتدائی میٹنگ کے آغاز کا پہلا دن شروع ہوا ۔ اقوام متحدہ کی اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری جنرل اور یواین میں خواتین کی ڈپٹی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ انیتا بھاٹیہ اور پائیداری ، ری نیو پاور کی مشترکہ بانی اور صدر نشین ، ری نیو فاؤنڈیشن کی چئیر پرسن محترمہ میشالی سنہا نے خواتین کی ترقی کے لئے کثیر مواقع کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور ایک بڑی کامیابی کے طورپر ڈجیٹل میں آنے والی رکاوٹ پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مستقبل کی ہنرمندی اور ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے رول پر پینل مذاکرہ اہم پینل مذاکرہ تھا اور اسرو ، عالمی بینک او رجاپان وبنگلہ دیش کے جی 20 کے ایمپاور ممبر وفود کے پینلسٹ کے ساتھ پہلے دن خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ڈجیٹائزیشن کے رول پر مذاکرہ کافی اہمیت کا حامل تھا ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبودکی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اندیور پانڈے خیر مقدمی خطاب کرتے ہوئے
دوسرا پینل مذاکرہ غیر روایتی افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے : ایس ٹی ای ایم (اسٹیم ) اور اے آئی میں صنفی مساوات کے مواقع کے لئے ادارہ جاتی تعاون سے متعلق تھا،جس میں سی -6 انرجی ، مائیکروسافٹ ، ویکوٹی ، اے پی اے اے اے سی آئی اور فرانس کے جی 20 ایمپاور ممبر وفد کے پینلسٹ نے مذاکرے میں شرکت کی اور ان کے ساتھ پینل مذاکرے ہوئے۔
شراکتداری کو آبے بڑھانے اور خواتین کی قیادت میں شراکتداری کے بہترین طورطریقوں کو اپنانے کے لئے وسائل سے متعلق حتمی پینل مذاکرہ کے ساتھ دن کا اختتام رسمی مذاکرات سے ہوا۔
شام میں وفود کو آگرہ قلعہ کی فصیل پر ملک کی خواتین کی عزت افزائی اور ان کے احترام کے سلسلے میں ہندوستانی ثقافتی وراثت پر ایک میپنگ شو پیش کرکے محضوظ کیا گیا۔بعدمیں ہندوستانی رقص پیش کئے گئے ۔
اجلاس کے دونوں دن خواتین کے ذریعہ مصنوعات اور خدمات سے متعلق نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ نمائش میں مختلف مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی نیز تقریباََ 54 ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹس کو بھی پیش کیا گیا اور سات ریاستوں کے جغرافیائی انڈیکیشنز ، خدمات کو بھی پیش کیا گیا۔خواتین دستکاروں اور صنعت کاروں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے یوگ کے ایک سیشن کے ساتھ جی 20 ایمپاور انسیپشن میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن تندرستی اور صحت سے متعلق معمول کا عمل شروع کیا گیا۔
خواتین او ر بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت اور آیوش کے وزیر مملکت جناب منجا پارہ مہندر بھائی نے اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور ہندوستان میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اہم اسکیموں سے متعلق معلومات مشترک کرکے صنفی مساوات کے لئے ہندوستانی حکومت کی کوششوں کواجاگر کیا۔
کا م کے چار وسیع شعبوںکواجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ریڈی نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جی 20 ایمپاور کے تین اہم ستون کو دہرایا۔ یہ تین ستون ہیں : کے پی آئی – بورڈ ، عہد ، ورکنگ گروپ کے لئے تجاویز اوراثر ڈالنے والے ریکارڈ نتائج کی ضرورت ۔
ایڈوائنس فاؤنڈیشن کے وفد کی جانب سے فن ،ثقافت اور ایک بہتر دنیا سے متعلق اجلاس میں جی 20 کی چیئر پرسن اور سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچہ اوربہت سے فنکارو ں نے شرکت کی ۔
جی 20 ایمپاور میں ترجیحات اور اہم نتائج کی نشاندہی سے متعلق اختتامی مکمل اجلاس کی صدارت جی 20 ایمپاور کی صدر نشین ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ریڈی نے کی۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں وزارت خارجہ میں جی 20 کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ناگ نائیڈو نے کہا کہ افرادی قوت کی شرکت میں صنف کے فرق کو کم کرکے عالمی جی ڈی پی کو خاطر خواہ طورپر مستحکم کیا جاسکتا ہے اور صنف کے فرق کو دور کرکے جی ڈی پی کو لگ بھگ 30 فیصد تک بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔
انٹر نیشنل مانیٹری فنڈ کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے خصوصی مشیر رتنا سہائے نے پالیسی سازی میں خواتین کو اہم مقام دینے کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کی اور انہیں ڈجیٹل ہنرمندی اورصنعت کاری میں اہم مقام دلانے پر توجہ دی ۔
جاپان کے جی 20 ایمپاور کے مشترکہ چیئر پرسن سوکیکو سوکا ہارا نے نتیجے پر مبنی طریقہ کار نظریہ کی تعریف کی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کی ضرور ت کو اجاگر کیا۔
انڈونیشیا کے جی 20 ایمپاور کے مشترکہ چیئر پرسن رینا واتی پری ہاتن انگسی نے جی 20 ایمپاور عہد پر توجہ دی اور ایس ایم ایز میں خواتین کی خدمات اور تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اوراسے اہم قراردیا کیونکہ وہ کاروبار میں 90 فیصد نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
نیدر لینڈ کے جی 20 ایمپاور وفد کے اے او این ہولڈنگس کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے چیئر مین مارگو رائٹ سوٹ مین رجنین نے کہا کہ مالی شمولیت کے لئے عالمی گروپس اہم ہیں۔
برطانیہ کے گورنمنٹ ایکوالٹیز آفس میں انٹر نیشنل جینڈر پالیسی کے سربراہ چارلس رمس ڈین نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا۔ایسی چیزیں پیش کی جائیں جس سے جی 20 ایمپاور کامیاب ثابت ہو۔ ترجیحات مشترک کی جائیں ،تجربے مشترک کئے جائیں۔