Ministry of Mines
NALCO profit up 61% sequentially in Q3
Net Profit for Q3 Pegged at Rs.274 crore
11 FEB 2023 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), the Navratna CPSE under Ministry of Mines, has declared its financial results for the 3rd quarter ended December 2022. As per the reviewed financial results for the 3rd quarter of the FY 23, taken on record by the Board in the meeting held at Bhubaneswar , NALCO has achieved net profit of Rs.274 crore, as against Rs.170 crore in the preceding quarter of this fiscal.
The net sales turnover in the 3rd Quarter was Rs.3290 crore. Lower sales volume of alumina during the quarter, higher input costs coupled with global challenging business scenario and volatility has affected the profit margins despite the fact that the company has registered robust growth in production in all fronts.
Operational efficiency and team work of NALCO had played a key role in overcoming the slump period. Firming up of aluminum prices globally and higher productions volumes, will certainly add to the profit margins in the coming quarters and Q4 of the fiscal will contribute significantly for the overall FY 23 results, stated Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO.

کانکنی کی وزارت
‏ تیسری سہ ماہی میں نالکو کے منافع میں 61 فیصد اضافہ‏
‏تیسری سہ ماہی میں خالص منافع 3 کروڑ روپے رہا‏
11 FEB 2023 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
‏ وزارت کان کنی کے ماتحت نورتن سی پی ایس ای نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ (نالکو) نے 3 کے لیے اپنے مالی نتائج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔‏ ‏ دسمبر 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی تیسری سہ ماہی کے جائزہ شدہ مالی نتائج کے مطابق‏ ‏ بھوبنیشور میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں بورڈ کے ذریعہ ریکارڈ پر لیے گئے مالی سال 23 کی سہ ماہی میں نالکو نے 274 کروڑ روپے کا خالص منافع کمایا ہے جبکہ اس مالی سال کی پچھلی سہ ماہی میں یہ 170 کروڑ روپے تھا۔‏
‏3 میں خالص فروخت کا کاروبار‏ ‏ سہ ماہی 3290 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران ایلومینا کی کم فروخت کا حجم، اعلی ان پٹ لاگت کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی چیلنجنگ کاروباری منظر اور اتار چڑھاؤ نے منافع کے مارجن کو متاثر کیا اس حقیقت کے باوجود کہ کمپنی نے تمام محاذوں پر پیداوار میں زبردست اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔‏
‏نالکو کی کام کاجی کارکردگی اور ٹیم ورک نے مندی کی مدت پر قابو پانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ نالکو کے سی ایم ڈی شریدھر پاترا نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ایلومینیم کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ اور پیداوار کے حجم میں اضافہ یقینی طور پر آنے والی سہ ماہیوں میں منافع کے مارجن میں اضافہ کرے گا اور مالی سال 2023کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے مجموعی نتائج میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔‏