Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Key takeaways of the U20 City Sherpa Meeting, Ahmedabad
10 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Urban 20 (U20) is an Engagement Group under the G20, which brings together city sherpas, mayors and representatives from cities in G20 countries, to collectively deliberate key urban challenges and inform the G20 negotiations. The inception meeting of the sixth U20 cycle is the City Sherpa meeting, which was inaugurated in Ahmedabad on 9th February, 2023. Ahmedabad is the chair city for U20.
The event which was held in Ahmedabad on 9-10th February, 2023, is being attended by over 70 delegates from close to 40 cities and more than 200 participants from observer cities, U20 Conveners, representatives from various working groups and engagement groups of the G20, senior officials from government, national and international organizations and other invited guests.
Following are the key takeaways of the U20 City Sherpa Meeting:
1. The U20 Inception meeting was attended by more than 200 participants from across the world.
2. The City Sherpa Meeting was attended by representatives and Sherpas from 42 cities, which is the largest recorded participation from U20 participating and observer cities since the inception of the U20 Engagement Group.
3. The inaugural session was graced by senior dignitaries from Government of India and Government of Gujarat.
4. In his inaugural address, Shri Amitabh Kant, the G20 Sherpa emphasized the importance of sustainable urbanisation to drive economic growth and stressed the need for planned and scientifically driven growth. He gave a clarion call to all the delegates assembled to become ambassadors of a world that is focused on de-globalising, decarbonising and digitising cities. He urged the U20 Engagement Group to provide clear, precise and actionable recommendations that can be considered by G20 leaders and assured that and the G20 agenda will definitely reflect the importance of cities in bringing about impactful transformation.
5. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, in his virtual address highlighted India's role in leading the discourse and action on important issues of global governance. He posited the U20 group as an opportunity for global peer learning and creating a visionary roadmap that can steer the G20 agenda.
6. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel highlighted the importance of the Sherpa meeting for deliberating and developing a joint position on the key priorities we wish to put forth to the G20 leaders.
7. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary MoHUA called for reforms in urban planning frameworks, & pressed for the need of infrastructure finance for sustainable public transport, climate change transitions, & sustainable water & waste management.
8. Potential areas of convergence for infrastructure financing, improving disaster adaptation, mitigation and response in cities, and mainstreaming digital governance were discussed Chairs of three G20 Working Groups, namely the Infrastructure Working Group, Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group and Digital Economy Working Group.
9. The areas of convergence between U20 and other engagement groups of the G20, particularly the role cities can play in engaging the youth and creating opportunities for them, facilitating a robust startup ecosystem, and fostering innovative strategies in the areas of environment, climate finance, water security and digital governance were discussed with the Chair of Startup 20 and representatives from Youth 20 and Think 20.
10. The City Sherpa of Ahmedabad, Shri Praveen Chaudhary presented six priority areas proposed by the Chair city and also discussed the zero-draft communique. He acknowledged the work done under previous U20 cycles and stressed on the need to move from ‘intention to action’ during the 6th cycle.
11. The priority areas are (i) Encouraging environmentally responsible behaviors, (ii) Ensuring water security, (iii) Accelerating climate finance, (iv) Championing ‘local’ identity, (v) Reinventing frameworks for urban governance and planning, and (vi) Catalysing digital urban futures.
12. City delegates from the various participating and observer cities deliberated on the six priority areas proposed by the Chair city Ahmedabad. The city sherpas expressed an overwhelming support for all the six priority areas and expressed solidarity in taking a collaborative agenda ahead at the Urban 20 inception meeting.
13. A number of innovative initiatives implemented in Ahmedabad and other cities of Gujarat were shared during the event by senior officers from the Government of Gujarat, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and senior subject experts. These included Sabarmati riverfront development, affordable housing initiatives, BRTS and metro rail, heritage management, etc.
14. A plan for the U20 cycle with key milestones was shared during the event. The Chair city announced that the Mayoral Summit where the final communique will be presented to the G20 leaders will be held on 7-8th July 2023.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
यू20 सिटी शेरपा बैठक, अहमदाबाद की मुख्य बातें
10 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
अर्बन 20 (यू20) जी20 के तहत एक सहभागिता समूह है। यह जी20 देशों के शहरों के शेरपाओं, मेयरों और प्रतिनिधियों को सामूहिक तौर पर प्रमुख शहरी चुनौतियों पर विचार करने और जी20 वार्ताओं को सूचित करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्‍ध कराता है। सिटी शेरपा बैठक छठे यू20 दौर की स्थापना बैठक है। इसका उद्घाटन 9 फरवरी 2023 को अहमदाबाद में किया गया था। अहमदाबाद यू20 अध्‍यक्षता कर रहा है।
अहमदाबाद में 9 से 10 फरवरी 2023 को आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में करीब 40 शहरों के 70 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों और पर्यवेक्षक शहरों के 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों, यू20 के संयोजकों, विभिन्न कार्य समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों और जी20 के सहभागिता समूहों के अलावा वरिष्‍ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के पदाधिकारियों एवं और अन्य आमंत्रित अतिथियों ने भाग लिया।
यू20 सिटी शेरपा बैठक की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. यू20 की स्‍थापना बैठक में दुनिया भर से 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
2. सिटी शेरपा बैठक में 42 शहरों के प्रतिनिधियों और शेरपाओं ने भाग लिया जो यू20 सहभागिता समूह की स्थापना के बाद यू20 सहभागिता एवं पर्यवेक्षक शहरों से सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी है।
3. उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत सरकार और गुजरात सरकार के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
4. जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में स्‍थायी शहरीकरण के महत्व को उजागर किया और योजनाबद्ध एवं वैज्ञानिक तरीके से संचालित विकास की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एकत्रित हुए सभी प्रतिनिधियों को एक ऐसी दुनिया का अग्रदूत बनने का आह्वान किया जो डी-ग्लोबलाइजिंग, डीकार्बोनाइजिंग और डिजिटलीकरण वाले शहरों पर केंद्रित हो। उन्होंने यू20 सहभागिता समूह से स्पष्ट, सटीक और कार्रवाई योग्य सुझाव देने का आग्रह किया ताकि उस पर जी20 नेताओं द्वारा विचार किया जा सके। उन्‍होंने आश्वासन दिया कि जी20 का एजेंडा निश्चित तौर पर शहरों में प्रभावशाली बदलाव लाने के महत्व को प्रतिबिंबित करेगा।
5. केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने अपने वर्चुअल संबोधन में वैश्विक प्रशासन के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा और कार्रवाई का नेतृत्व करने में भारत की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यू20 समूह को वैश्विक समकक्षों के बीच सीखने और एक दूरदर्शी रूपरेखा तैयार करने का अवसर करार दिया जो जी20 एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ा सकता है।
6. गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल ने उन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने और एक संयुक्त पक्ष तैयार करने में शेरपा बैठक के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला जिन्हें हम जी20 नेताओं के सामने रखना चाहते हैं।
7. आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने शहरी नियोजन ढांचे में सुधार का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने स्थायी सार्वजनिक परिवहन, जलवायु परिवर्तन और स्थायी जल एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
8. बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण के लिए संभावित क्षेत्रों, शहरों में आपदा के अनुकूलन, शमन एवं प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार और डिजिटल प्रशासन को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए तीन जी20 कार्य समूहों के अध्यक्षों के साथ चर्चा की गई। इन कार्य समूहों में बुनियादी ढांचा कार्य समूह, आपदा के जोखिम कम करने के लिए कार्य समूह और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य समूह शामिल हैं।
9. यू20 और जी20 के अन्य सहभागिता समूहों के बीच तालमेल के अन्‍य क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से मॉडल शहरों की युवाओं की सहभागिता एवं उनके लिए अवसर पैदा करने में भूमिका, मजबूत स्टार्टअप परिवेश और पर्यावरण, जलवायु वित्तपोषण, जल संरक्षण एवं डिजिटल प्रशासन जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवोन्‍मेषी रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देने आदि मुद्दों पर स्टार्टअप20 के अध्यक्ष और यूथ20 एवं थिंक20 के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चर्चा की गई।
10. अहमदाबाद के सिटी शेरपा श्री प्रवीण चौधरी ने इस अध्‍यक्ष शहर द्वारा प्रस्तावित प्राथमिकता वाले छह क्षेत्रों को प्रस्तुत किया और जीरो-ड्राफ्ट कम्‍युनिक पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने यू20 के पिछले दौर के तहत किए गए कार्यों को स्वीकार किया और छठे दौर के दौरान मजबूत इरादे से काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
11. प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र इस प्रकार हैं: (i) पर्यावरण के लिहाज से उपयुक्‍त व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित करना (ii) जल संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करना (iii) जलवायु संबंधी वित्‍तपोषण में तेजी लाना (iv) स्थानीय पहचान को बढ़ावा देना (v) शहरी प्रशासन एवं नियोजन के लिए नए सिरे से एक ढांचा तैयार करना और (vi) डिजिटल शहरी भविष्य को बढ़ावा देना।
12. विभिन्न भागीदार एवं पर्यवेक्षक शहरों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अध्‍यक्ष सिटी अहमदाबाद द्वारा प्रस्तावित छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। सिटी शेरपाओं ने सभी छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का जोरदार समर्थन किया और यू20 स्थापना बैठक में सहभागी एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एकजुटता का प्रदर्शन किया।
13. कार्यक्रम के दौरान गुजरात सरकार और अहमदाबाद नगर निगम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं वरिष्ठ विषय विशेषज्ञों ने अहमदाबाद और गुजरात के अन्य शहरों में लागू की गई कई नवोन्‍मेषी पहल के बारे में बताया गया। इनमें साबरमती नदी तट विकास, सस्‍ते आवास संबंधी पहल, बीआरटीएस एवं मेट्रो रेल, विरासत स्‍थलों का प्रबंधन आदि शामिल हैं।
14. कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रमुख पड़ावों के साथ यू20 के इस दौर के लिए एक योजना भी साझा की गई। अध्‍यक्ष सिटी ने घोषणा की कि मेयर शिखर सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन 7 से 8 जुलाई 2023 को होगा जहां जी20 नेताओं को अंतिम सरकारी सूचना दी जाएगी।