Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri addresses the First Environment Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting at Bengaluru
Key issues pertaining to identified priorities – Arresting land degradation, accelerating ecosystem restoration, enriching biodiversity, resource efficiency and circular economy discussed by the G20 countries
10 FEB 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the Environment Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting at Bengaluru commenced with an inaugural address by the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, who stated that it is time to come together to commit to an inclusive, ambitious and action-oriented agenda that promotes wellbeing and prosperity. He also stated that deliberations during the ECSWG will enable a shift in mindset from ownership to stewardship of natural resources.
Reiterating the remarks of Shri Puri, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and G20 Chair for India, Ms Leena Nandan said that ECSWG will be focusing on three key priorities through discussions, working in close collaboration with other G20 key Working Groups to holistically address issues relating to environment, sustainability and climate change. The representatives from the Troika (Indonesia and Brazil) expressed solidarity with the remarks of the Union Minister and Secretary.
The inaugural session was followed by a technical session on Biodiversity and Land Degradation. The discussions during the session spanned across restoration of mining affected areas, restoration of forest fire affected areas, eco-restoration of habitat through species-based conservation, and biodiversity conservation and enrichment, aligned with the Global Biodiversity framework 2022. Prominent experts from renowned global and Indian organizations – United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Wildlife Institute of India (WII) and National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) shared their perspectives on the related topics.
The deliberations focused on accelerating action to achieve G20’s goal of reducing degraded land by 50% by 2040, through enhancing the G20 Global Initiative for Reducing Land Degradation (GIRLD) via a G20 Framework on Land Degradation. The Working Group also emphasized on the importance of collaboration among countries on sharing of best practices, technology, and innovation on eco-restoration of degraded landscapes. This was followed by a round of discussion by the subject expert representatives from the G20 countries, Invitee Countries and International Organizations. An engaging discussion ensued on eco-restoration of degraded landscapes.
The second half of the day began with a technical session on Encouraging Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy. The delegates deliberated on the formulation of a G20 Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition aimed at fostering global partnerships among key industries for enhancing technological cooperation, exchange of ideas and mobilizing de-risked finance. Draft technical documents on promoting circularity in steel sector were discussed wherein the need to increase share of steel scrap from 30% to 50% in steel making globally was emphasized with the objective of reducing reduce pressure on virgin resources.
Another key discussion was held on the implementation and replicability of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) at scale across the globe. India’s best practices for market based EPR mechanisms in plastic packaging, e-waste, waste tyres and waste batteries were discussed. The discussion around circular bioeconomy highlighted the urgent need to increase share of biomass in material consumption. India’s policies and programs to promote circular bioeconomy through Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT), GOBARdhan and 20% ethanol blended petrol program were also presented.
In the concluding session of the day a presentation on LiFE, Lifestyle for Environment and the Green Development Pact was made by Joint Secretary, G20 Secretariat, Ms Eenam Gambhir highlighting that the ECSWG would work in close tandem with the Development Working Group and other Working Groups having linkage with mandates of Environment and Climate Change, to ensure integration to provide holistic solutions to tackle climate change and environment degradation. She further shared that mechanisms were also instituted to facilitate smooth coordination among all working groups to ensure a holistic perspective on all climate and environment related issues.
The delegates would be attending a Gala Dinner in the evening where they will enjoy traditional cuisines of India and also witness performances reflecting rich cultural heritage of Karnataka. The day concluded on a positive note to harness the power of the G20 platform to deliver tangible outcomes that can be taken forward by future Presidencies to materialize the G20's collective efforts over time. The ECSWG reaffirmed its commitment to the cause under India Presidency.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने बेंगलुरु में पहली पर्यावरण जलवायु संधारणीयता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक को संबोधित किया
पहचानी गई प्राथमिकताओं से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दे - भूमि क्षरण को रोकना, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बहाली में तेजी लाना, जैव विविधता को समृद्ध करना, संसाधनों की दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर जी20 देशों द्वारा चर्चा की गई
10 FEB 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरु में पर्यावरण जलवायु संधारणीयता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक का दूसरा दिन केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिन्होंने कहा कि कल्याण और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने वाले समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी और कार्रवाई उन्मुख एजेंडे की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए यह एक साथ आने का समय है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी के दौरान होने वाले विचार-विमर्श प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को लेकर मानसिकता को स्वामित्व से परिचारक में बदलने में सक्षम होगा।
श्री पुरी की टिप्पणी को दोहराते हुए भारत की तरफ से बैठक की अध्यक्ष पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव, सुश्री लीना नंदन ने कहा कि ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी चर्चा के माध्यम से तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और पर्यावरण, स्थिरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित मुद्दों को समग्र रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए अन्य जी20 प्रमुख कार्यकारी समूहों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा। ट्रोइका (इंडोनेशिया और ब्राजील) के प्रतिनिधियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री और सचिव की टिप्पणी के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद जैव विविधता और भूमि क्षरण पर एक तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। सत्र के दौरान विचार-विमर्श में वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढांचे 2022 के अनुसार खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की बहाली, जंगल की आग से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की बहाली, प्रजाति-आधारित संरक्षण के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक आवास पर्यावरण की बहाली और जैव विविधता संरक्षण और संवर्धन जैसे विषय शामिल किए गए। प्रसिद्ध वैश्विक और भारतीय संगठनों-यूनाइटेड नेशंस कन्वेंशन टू कॉम्बैट डेजर्टिफिकेशन (यूएनसीसीडी), भारतीय वन प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएफएम), भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्लूआईआई) और राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों ने संबंधित विषयों पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
विचार-विमर्श में भूमि क्षरण पर जी20 फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से भूमि क्षरण को रोकने के लिए वैश्विक पहल (जीआईआरएलडी) को गति देकर 2040 तक प्रभावित भूमि को 50 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के जी 20 लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने पर जोर दिया गया। कार्य समूह ने प्रभावित जमीन पर पर्यावरण की बहाली के लिए देशों के बीच काम के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को साझा करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। इसके बाद जी20 देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विषय विशेषज्ञ प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा चर्चा का दौर चला। प्रभावित भू-दृश्यों में पर्यावरण बहाली पर एक चर्चा भी हुई।
दिन के दूसरे भाग की शुरुआत संसाधनों की दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने पर एक तकनीकी सत्र के साथ हुई। प्रतिनिधियों ने तकनीकी सहयोग बढ़ाने, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और जोखिम मुक्त वित्त जुटाने के लिए प्रमुख उद्योगों के बीच वैश्विक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जी20 संसाधन दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था उद्योग गठबंधन को स्थापित करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस्पात क्षेत्र में चक्रीयता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मसौदा तकनीकी दस्तावेजों पर चर्चा की गई जिसमें नए संसाधनों पर दबाव कम करने के उद्देश्य से विश्व स्तर पर इस्पात निर्माण में स्टील स्क्रैप की हिस्सेदारी को 30 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
दुनिया भर में बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तारित निर्माता उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) के कार्यान्वयन और इन्हें दोहराए जाने पर एक और महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा हुई। प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग, ई-वेस्ट, अनुपयोगी टायर और बैटरियों को लेकर बाजार आधारित ईपीआर तंत्र के लिए भारत की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर चर्चा की गई। सर्कुलर बायोइकोनॉमी से जुड़ी चर्चा ने खपत में बायोमास की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।किफायती यातायात के लिए लंबे समय तक टिके रहने वाले विकल्प (सतत), गोबरधन और 20 प्रतिशत एथनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से सर्कुलर बायोइकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को भी प्रस्‍तुत किया गया।
दिन के समापन सत्र में संयुक्त सचिव, जी20 सचिवालय, सुश्री ईनम गंभीर द्वारा लाइफ, लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट और ग्रीन डेवलपमेंट पैक्ट पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई जिसमें इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण क्षरण से निपटने के लिए समग्र समाधान प्रदान करने में एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईसीएसडब्लूजी, विकास कार्य समूहों और अन्य कार्यकारी समूहों जो पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़े हैंके साथ मिलकर काम करेगा। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि सभी जलवायु और पर्यावरण संबंधी मुद्दों पर एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कार्य समूहों के बीच सुचारू समन्वय की सुविधा के लिए तंत्र भी स्थापित किए गए।
प्रतिनिधि शाम को एक शानदार रात्रि भोज में भाग लेंगे जहां वे भारत के पारंपरिक व्यंजनों का आनंद लेंगे और कर्नाटक की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले कार्यक्रम को भी देखेंगे। दिन का समापन एक सकारात्मक टिप्पणी के साथ हुआ, जिसमें जी 20 मंच की ताकत का उपयोग कर एक ऐसा ठोस परिणाम देने की बात कही गई जिसे समय के साथ भविष्य के अध्यक्ष आगे बढा सकें और जी20 के सामूहिक प्रयासों को मूर्त रूप दें। ईसीएसडब्लूजी ने भारत की अध्यक्षता के ध्येय को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।