Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Diesel Generator (DG) sets of capacity up to 800 kW shall be permitted for industrial and commercial sector in the entire NCR, subject to their conversion to dual fuel system in areas where gas infrastructure and supply is available
10 FEB 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to comprehensively prevent, control and abate air pollution caused by Diesel Generator (DG) sets in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has directed NCR State Governments and NCR Pollution Control Boards (PCBs)/DPCC vide Direction No. 71 that w.e.f. 15.05.2023, for periods other than during ban/ restrictions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), any use of Diesel Generator (DG) sets of capacity up to 800 kW shall be permitted for industrial and commercial sector in the entire NCR, only subject to their conversion to dual fuel system (70% gas + 30% diesel) in areas where gas infrastructure and supply is available.
DG sets operations are selectively permitted in industrial applications in the periods under GRAP provided they are equipped with Retro-fit Emission Control Devices (RECD) in accordance with the CPCB guidelines towards a minimum PM capturing efficiency of 70% for in-use DG sets up to 800 kW gross power category and such DG sets are also converted to run in a dual fuel mode (Natural Gas and Diesel), in areas where gas infrastructure and supply is available.
CAQM has observed that amongst others, uncontrolled use of DG sets is a matter of concern. A large number of DG sets operating in the region without adequate emission control measures, even during the periods other than the ban under GRAP, cause heavy air pollution and are thus a major contributing factor for deterioration of air quality in the region. Therefore, regulating the use of DG Sets even for the periods when there is no ban or restrictions imposed under the GRAP, is the need of the hour.
Further, it is reiterated that operation of DG sets during period of restrictions/ ban under the GRAP is regulated in the NCR as per Direction No. 54-57 dated 08.02.2022 and Direction No. 68 dated 14.09.2022 read with Order dated 16.12.2022. Moreover, NCR State PCBs/DPCC to ensure compliance of the directions through suitable consent mechanisms and periodic monitoring.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पूरे एनसीआर में औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र के लिए 800 किलोवाट तक की क्षमता वाले डीजल जेनरेटर (डीजी) सेटों के परिचालन की अनुमति दी गई, इसके लिए उन क्षेत्रों में जहां गैस बुनियादी ढांचा और आपूर्ति उपलब्ध है, जेनरेटर सेटों को दोहरी ईंधन प्रणाली में रूपांतरित करना होगा
10 FEB 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में डीजल जेनरेटर (डीजी) सेटों के कारण होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को समग्र रूप से रोकने, नियंत्रण और कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और एनसीआर प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी)/डीपीसीसी को निर्देश संख्या 71 को 15.05.2023 से प्रभावी करने का निर्देश दिया है। इसके तहत ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) के अधीन लगाए गए प्रतिबंध/रोक के अलावा अन्य अवधि के लिए पूरे एनसीआर में औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र के लिए 800 किलोवाट तक की क्षमता वाले डीजल जेनरेटर (डीजी) सेट के किसी भी तरह के उपयोग की अनुमति होगी। हालांकि, इसके लिए उन क्षेत्रों में जहां गैस बुनियादी ढांचा और आपूर्ति उपलब्ध है, जेनरेटर सेट को दोहरी ईंधन प्रणाली (70 फीसदी गैस और 30 फीसदी डीजल) में रूपांतरित करना होगा।
ग्रैप के तहत प्रतिबंधित अवधि में डीजी सेट परिचालन को औद्योगिक कार्यों में चुनिंदा रूप से अनुमति दी जाती है। हालांकि, इसके लिए उसे सीपीसीबी के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप रेट्रो-फिट उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण उपकरण (आरईसीडी) से युक्त होना होता है, जो उपयोग में आने वाले डीजी सेटों के संबंध में 800 किलोवाट कुल विद्युत क्षमता श्रेणी के लिए 70 फीसदी की न्यूनतम पीएम क्षमता प्राप्त कर सके और ऐसे डीजी सेटों को दोहरे ईंधन मोड (प्राकृतिक गैस व डीजल) में परिचालित करने के लिए भी परिवर्तित किया जाता है, जहां गैस संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचा और इसकी आपूर्ति उपलब्ध है।
सीएक्यूएम ने पाया कि अन्य बातों के अलावा, डीजी सेटों के अनियंत्रित उपयोग चिंता का विषय है। ग्रैप के तहत प्रतिबंध के अलावा अन्य अवधियों के दौरान भी पर्याप्त उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण उपायों के बिना क्षेत्र में संचालित बड़ी संख्या में डीजी सेट, भारी वायु प्रदूषण का कारण बनते हैं। इस तरह ये क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट के लिए एक प्रमुख कारक हैं। इसे देखते हुए, उस अवधि के लिए भी डीजी सेटों के उपयोग को विनियमित करना, जब ग्रैप के तहत कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया गया हो, इस समय की जरूरत है।
इसके अलावा, यह दोहराया गया कि एनसीआर में ग्रैप के तहत रोक/प्रतिबंध की अवधि के दौरान डीजी सेटों का परिचालन दिनांक 16.12.2022 के आदेश के साथ निर्देश संख्या 54-57 (दिनांक 08.02.2022) और निर्देश संख्या 68 (दिनांक 14.09.2022) के अनुरूप विनियमित है। इसके अलावा, एनसीआर राज्य पीसीबी/डीपीसीसी को उपयुक्त सहमति प्रणाली और आवधिक निगरानी के माध्यम से इन निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है।