संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने 'एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण से संबंधित मुद्दे' विषय पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
09 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण से संबंधित मुद्दे" विषय पर एक परामर्श पत्र (सीपी) जारी किया है।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने अपने संदर्भ पत्र दिनांक 11.05.2022 के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत प्राधिकरण की सिफारिशें मांगी हैं:
1. एफएम चरण-III नीति दिशानिर्देश दिनांक 25.07.2011 में निर्धारित वार्षिक शुल्क व्यवस्था में गैर-वापसी योग्य एक बार के प्रवेश शुल्क (एनओटीईएफ) के सह-अनुबंध को हटाना।
2. 15 साल की मौजूदा एफएम लाइसेंस अवधि को 3 साल तक बढ़ाना।
एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए, प्राधिकरण ने 5 अगस्त 2022 को एआरओआई के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की। एआरओआई के प्रतिनिधियों ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्राधिकरण के विचारार्थ निम्नलिखित मुद्दों को सामने रखा:
1. निजी एफएम रेडियो चैनलों को समाचार बुलेटिन स्वतंत्र रूप से प्रसारित करने की अनुमति
2. मोबाइल हैंडसेट में एफएम रेडियो रिसीवर की उपलब्धता
तदनुसार, यह परामर्श पत्र एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों/विचारों की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। हितधारकों से परामर्श पत्र पर लिखित विचार/टिप्पणियां 9 मार्च 2023 तक आमंत्रित की जाती हैं। प्रति-, टिप्पणी, यदि कोई हो, 23 मार्च 2023 तक प्रस्तुत की जा सकती हैं। टिप्पणियों और प्रति-टिप्पणियों को ईमेल आईडी advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में भेजा जा सकता है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना के लिए, श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) से दूरभाष सं +91-11-23237922 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
परामर्श पत्र का पूरा पाठ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Issues related to FM Radio broadcasting’
09 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper (CP) on “Issues related to FM Radio broadcasting”.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its references dated 11.05.2022 has sought recommendations of the Authority, under section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on the following issues:
1. Remove the linkage to Non-Refundable One Time Entry Fee (NOTEF) in the formula for annual fee as prescribed in the FM Ph-III Policy Guidelines dated 25.07.2011.
2. Extend the existing FM license period of 15 years by 3 years.
In order to discuss various issues related to FM Radio broadcasting, the Authority held a meeting with representatives of AROI on 5th August 2022. Representatives of AROI, inter-alia, raised the following issues for consideration of the Authority:
1. Permitting private FM Radio channels to broadcast independent news bulletins
2. Availability of FM Radio Receivers in Mobile Handsets
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper has been prepared to seek the comments/views of the stakeholders on the issues related to FM Radio broadcasting. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 9th March 2023. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 23rd March 2023. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.
The full text of the consultation paper is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in.