Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Issues related to FM Radio broadcasting’
09 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper (CP) on “Issues related to FM Radio broadcasting”.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its references dated 11.05.2022 has sought recommendations of the Authority, under section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on the following issues:
1. Remove the linkage to Non-Refundable One Time Entry Fee (NOTEF) in the formula for annual fee as prescribed in the FM Ph-III Policy Guidelines dated 25.07.2011.
2. Extend the existing FM license period of 15 years by 3 years.
In order to discuss various issues related to FM Radio broadcasting, the Authority held a meeting with representatives of AROI on 5th August 2022. Representatives of AROI, inter-alia, raised the following issues for consideration of the Authority:
1. Permitting private FM Radio channels to broadcast independent news bulletins
2. Availability of FM Radio Receivers in Mobile Handsets
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper has been prepared to seek the comments/views of the stakeholders on the issues related to FM Radio broadcasting. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 9th March 2023. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 23rd March 2023. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.
The full text of the consultation paper is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ٹرائی) نے ایف ایم ریڈیو نشریات سے متعلق امور کے بارے میں ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
09 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ٹرائی) نے آج ایف ایم ریڈیو نشریات سے متعلق امور کے بارے میں ایک مشاورتی پیپر (سی پی) جاری کیا ہے۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت (ایم آئی بی) نے اپنے ریفرینس مورخہ 11.05.2022 کے ذریعہ درج ذیل امور پر اتھارٹی کی ٹرائی قانون مجریہ 1997 کی دفعہ 11 (1) (اے) کے تحت سفارشات طلب کی ہیں۔
1. ایف ایم- پی ایچ پالیسی رہنما خطوط مورخہ 25.07.2011 میں مجوزہ کے طور پر سالانہ فیس کے لئے فارمولہ میں غیر ناقابل واپسی ایک مرتبہ کی فیس (این او ٹی ای ایف) سے رابطے کو ختم کرنا۔
2. موجودہ ایف ایم لائسنس کی 15 سالہ مدت میں مزید 3 سال کی توسیع کرنا۔
ایف ایم ریڈیو نشریات سے متعلق مختلف النوع امور پر غور وخوض کرنے کی غرض سے، اتھارٹی نے 5 اگست 2022 کو اے آر او آئی کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔ اے آر او آئی کے نمائندگان نے، دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ، اتھارٹی کے غور وخوض کے مقصد سے درج ذیل امور کو اپنایا۔
1. پرائیویٹ ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلوں کو آزادانہ طور پر نیوز بلیٹن نشر کرنے کی اجازت دینا۔
2. موبائل ہینڈ سیٹوں میں ایف ایم ریڈیو رسیورس کی دستیابی۔
اسی کے مطابق، یہ مشاورتی پیپر تیار کیاگیا ہے، تاکہ ایف ایم ریڈیو نشریات سے متعلق امور کے بارے میں متعلقہ فریقوں اور شراکت داروں کی آرا، نظریات حاصل کی جاسکیں۔
متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے اس مشاورتی پیپر کے بارے میں 9 مارچ 2023 تک ان کی تحریری شکل میں تجاویز اور صلاح ومشورے طلب کئے گئے ہیں۔ تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے، ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں ای-میل آئی ڈی advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in پرارسال کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی مزید وضاحت، معلومات کیلئے (بی اینڈ سی ایس) کے صلاح کار جناب انل کمار بھاردواج سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23237922پر رابطہ قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مشاورتی پیپر کا مکمل متن ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.inپر دستیاب ہے۔