ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ 68ਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਾਰਮੈਂਟ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
07 FEB 2023 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਨੋਇਡਾ (ਪਰਿਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ) ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਮਾਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ 68ਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਾਰਮੈਂਟ ਮੇਲੇ (ਆਈਆਈਜੀਐੱਫ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਿਬਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ-2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਬਾਸ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 41 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 44.4 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਬਾਸ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਬਾਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਬਾਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠੁਕਰਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਈਜੀਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 350 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠੁਕਰਾਲ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਿਬਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਲਿਬਾਸ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਲਗਭਗ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 60,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
68ਵੇਂ ਆਈਆਈਜੀਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਾਰਮੈਂਟ ਮੇਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ 7 ਤੋਂ 9 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼ਰਦ /ਸ਼ੀਤ ਸ਼ੀਜਨ 2023-24 ਸ਼ੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਥੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 800 ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Textiles
Centre is committed to establish a modern, dynamic, integrated and world-class textile sector under the vision of PM: Smt. Jardosh
MoS Textiles inaugurates 68th India International Garment Fair in Greater Noida
07 FEB 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles, Govt. of India inaugurated the 68th India International Garment Fair (IIGF) today at India Export Mart, Greater Noida (City of Apparels).
During her inaugural speech, the Minister said that in view of huge potential of employment generation and foreign exchange earning apparel and textile industry is on the priority and Union Government is fully committed to establish a modern, dynamic, integrated and world-class textile sector under the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. She further said that the India’s annual textile and apparel export stood at US$ 44.4 billion in FY 2022 with an increase of 41% compared to last year and India is second largest textile and clothing exporter in the world. She appealed the apparel manufactures and exporters to emphasis on innovation, quality with matching latest fashion trends and assured all sort of support from the Government for development and expansion of apparel industry.
In his welcome speech, Shri Lalit Thukral, Chairman, International Garment Fair Association (IGFA) and President, Noida Apparel Export Cluster (NAEC) thanked Hon’ble Minister for sparing her valuable time to inaugurate the fair which will motivate the apparel exporters. Sh. Thukral expressed sincere thanks on behalf apparel fraternity and said that much awaited Production Linked Incentive Scheme, Textile Park and other Schemes of Govt. of India, which are export friendly giving the boost to apparel manufacturing and export. He also welcomed the vision of UP Chief Minister Hon’ble Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji to make the state apparel and textile hub for which not only textile/export friendly policies /scheme have been formulated but also a conducive industrial atmosphere has also provided in the state with better law and order.
Sh. Thukral said each edition of IIGF attract export business from India to around US$ 200 million and this time we expect around US$ 350 million and this trends is expected to be continued. Sh. Thukral also informed the audience that Noida is an important apparel hub from where the current annual apparel export is around Rs. 40,000 crores which would be approximately Rs. 60,000 crores in coming years. He further welcomed and thanked to all participants, visiting overseas buyers, sourcing consultants of the fair and media person.
The 68th IIGF is being organized by International Garment Fair Association wherein around 250 exhibitors are showcasing their products for Autumn/winter 2023-24 season and more than 1000 buyers from all over the world and around 800 sourcing consultants is expected to visit the fair which will be for three days from 7 to 9 February’2023.