Ministry of Textiles
Centre is committed to establish a modern, dynamic, integrated and world-class textile sector under the vision of PM: Smt. Jardosh
MoS Textiles inaugurates 68th India International Garment Fair in Greater Noida
07 FEB 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles, Govt. of India inaugurated the 68th India International Garment Fair (IIGF) today at India Export Mart, Greater Noida (City of Apparels).
During her inaugural speech, the Minister said that in view of huge potential of employment generation and foreign exchange earning apparel and textile industry is on the priority and Union Government is fully committed to establish a modern, dynamic, integrated and world-class textile sector under the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. She further said that the India’s annual textile and apparel export stood at US$ 44.4 billion in FY 2022 with an increase of 41% compared to last year and India is second largest textile and clothing exporter in the world. She appealed the apparel manufactures and exporters to emphasis on innovation, quality with matching latest fashion trends and assured all sort of support from the Government for development and expansion of apparel industry.
In his welcome speech, Shri Lalit Thukral, Chairman, International Garment Fair Association (IGFA) and President, Noida Apparel Export Cluster (NAEC) thanked Hon’ble Minister for sparing her valuable time to inaugurate the fair which will motivate the apparel exporters. Sh. Thukral expressed sincere thanks on behalf apparel fraternity and said that much awaited Production Linked Incentive Scheme, Textile Park and other Schemes of Govt. of India, which are export friendly giving the boost to apparel manufacturing and export. He also welcomed the vision of UP Chief Minister Hon’ble Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji to make the state apparel and textile hub for which not only textile/export friendly policies /scheme have been formulated but also a conducive industrial atmosphere has also provided in the state with better law and order.
Sh. Thukral said each edition of IIGF attract export business from India to around US$ 200 million and this time we expect around US$ 350 million and this trends is expected to be continued. Sh. Thukral also informed the audience that Noida is an important apparel hub from where the current annual apparel export is around Rs. 40,000 crores which would be approximately Rs. 60,000 crores in coming years. He further welcomed and thanked to all participants, visiting overseas buyers, sourcing consultants of the fair and media person.
The 68th IIGF is being organized by International Garment Fair Association wherein around 250 exhibitors are showcasing their products for Autumn/winter 2023-24 season and more than 1000 buyers from all over the world and around 800 sourcing consultants is expected to visit the fair which will be for three days from 7 to 9 February’2023.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्र प्रधानमंत्री की सोच के अनुरूप एक आधुनिक, गतिशील, एकीकृत और विश्व स्तरीय वस्त्र क्षेत्र स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्रीमती जरदोश
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री ने ग्रेटर नोएडा में 68वें भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिधान मेले का उद्घाटन किया
07 FEB 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने आज ग्रेटर नोएडा (परिधानों का शहर) स्थित इंडिया एक्सपोर्ट मार्ट में 68वें भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिधान मेले (आईआईजीएफ) का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि रोजगार सृजन की विशाल क्षमता व विदेशी मुद्रा प्राप्त करने वाले परिधान और वस्त्र उद्योग को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्र सरकार हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सोच के अनुरूप एक आधुनिक, गतिशील, एकीकृत और विश्व स्तरीय वस्त्र क्षेत्र स्थापित करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने बताया कि वित्तीय वर्ष- 2022 में भारत का वार्षिक वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात पिछले साल की तुलना में 41 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी के साथ 44.4 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा है। भारत विश्व में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यातक देश है। मंत्री ने परिधान निर्माताओं और निर्यातकों से नवाचार, गुणवत्ता के साथ नवीनतम फैशन प्रवृत्तियों पर जोर देने का अनुरोध किया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने परिधान उद्योग के विकास व विस्तार के लिए सरकार की ओर से सभी प्रकार की सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिधान मेला एसोसिएशन (आईजीएफए) और नोएडा परिधान निर्यात क्लस्टर (एनएईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री ललित ठुकराल ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस मेले, जो परिधान निर्यातकों को प्रेरित करेगा, का उद्घाटन करने को लेकर अपना बहुमूल्य समय देने के लिए माननीया मंत्री को परिधान क्षेत्र की ओर से हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार की बहुप्रतीक्षित उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना, टेक्सटाइल पार्क और अन्य योजनाएं परिधान निर्माण व निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्यात अनुकूल हैं। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री माननीय श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी के राज्य के परिधान और वस्त्र केंद्र बनाने की सोच का भी स्वागत किया। श्री ठुकराल ने बताया कि इसके लिए न केवल वस्त्र/निर्यात अनुकूल नीतियां/योजना तैयार की गई हैं, बल्कि राज्य में बेहतर कानून व्यवस्था के साथ एक अनुकूल औद्योगिक वातावरण भी प्रदान किया गया है।
श्री ठुकराल ने कहा कि आईआईजीएफ का हर एक संस्करण भारत से लगभग 200 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात कारोबार को आकर्षित करता है और इस बार हम लगभग 350 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की आशा करते हैं और इस रुझान के आगे जारी रहने की संभावना है। श्री ठुकराल ने दर्शकों को यह भी बताया कि नोएडा एक महत्वपूर्ण परिधान केंद्र है, जहां से वर्तमान में वार्षिक परिधान निर्यात का आंकड़ा लगभग 40,000 करोड़ रुपये है, जो आने वाले वर्षों में लगभग 60,000 करोड़ रुपये होगा। उन्होंने विदेशी खरीदारों, मेले के सोर्सिंग सलाहकारों व मीडिया कर्मियों का स्वागत किया और सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
68वें आईआईजीएफ का आयोजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिधान मेला संगठन की ओर से तीन दिनों यानी 7 से 9 फरवरी, 2023 तक किया जा रहा है। इसमें लगभग 250 प्रदर्शक शरद शरद/शीत ऋतु 2023-24 सीजन के लिए अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। वहीं, पूरे विश्व से 1,000 से अधिक खरीदारों और लगभग 800 सोर्सिंग सलाहकारों के आने की उम्मीद है।