Ministry of Jal Shakti
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana
09 FEB 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) is an umbrella scheme, consisting of two major components being implemented by this Ministry, namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub-components: (i) Command Area Development & Water Management (CAD&WM); (ii) Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI); (iii) Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies; and (iv) Ground Water (GW) Development. In 2016, with launch of revised AIBP format, CAD&WM sub-component of HKKP was taken up for pari passu implementation with AIBP.
In addition, PMKSY consists of two other components implemented by other Ministries. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) component was being implemented by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare under the umbrella of PMKSY, which is now being implemented separately. Further, Watershed Development component (WDC) of PMKSY is being implemented by Department of Land Resources.
Works carried out under Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) component of PMKSY in various States of the country, including Maharashtra, during the last five years is given at Annexure.
Continuation of PMKSY-HKKP for the period 2021-26 has been approved by Government of India, with the target for creation of 4.5 lakh hectare of irrigation potential through SMI and RRR of water bodies, and implementation of ground water component for completion of ongoing projects. Further, CAD&WM component of PMKSY being implemented pari passu with AIBP targets completion of the ongoing CAD&WM major/ medium projects with coverage of cultivable command area of 30.23 lakh hectare during 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Progress made under CAD&WM component during 2021-2022 in Maharashtra is estimated to be about 16.17 thousand hectare. However, there is no project presently being implemented from Maharashtra under SMI, RRR of water bodies, or Ground Water development components of HKKP.
State Governments are mandated to monitor from time to time, the projects being implemented by them under PMKSY. During the monitoring, physical and financial progress vis-à-vis the targets is to be reviewed. Further, quality aspects of the implementation are also being monitored by the State Governments.
In addition, the projects being implemented under the scheme are also regularly monitored by Central Water Commission, as well as by a dedicated Project Management Unit (PMU) under this Ministry. Review meetings are also held at various levels in the Ministry, right upto the level of the Hon’ble Minister.
Further, a special cell for monitoring of the bottlenecks and grievances pertaining to the projects receiving financial assistance under PMKSY-AIBP, has been provisioned. Also, third party evaluation of completed projects is also to be undertaken by this Ministry on sample basis.
Many important components of PMKSY, such as AIBP with pari passu implementation of CAD&WM, SMI and RRR, do not maintain data in terms of number of beneficiaries, and the data maintained is in terms of area covered. However, considering the average land holding for these components, along with the number of beneficiaries reported for other components of PMKSY, it is estimated that more than 125 lakh farmers have benefitted under different components of PMKSY since 2015.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
ANNEXURE
Progress made under different components of PMKSY-HKKP during last five years
A. CAD&WM
S. No.
State
Cultivable command area (CCA) covered under PMKSY-CAD&WM (thousand hectare)
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.93
2
Assam
25.40
3
Bihar
16.03
4
Chhattisgarh
2.07
5
Goa
1.04
6
Gujarat
612.90
7
Jammu & Kashmir
1.72
9
Karnataka
0.00
10
Kerala
27.21
11
Madhya Pradesh
0.60
12
Maharashtra
186.09
13
Manipur
117.41
14
Odisha
8.67
15
Punjab
65.37
16
Rajasthan
20.53
17
Telangana
46.64
19
UT of Ladakh
10.68
Total
1,143.29
B. PMKSY-HKKP- SMI & RRR
S. No.
State
Irrigation Potential created
(in thousand hectare)
PMKSY-HKKP SMI
PMKSY-HKKP-RRR
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1.18
-
2
Assam
25.71
-
3
Bihar
25.07
17.87
4
Chhattisgarh
1.30
-
5
Himachal Pradesh
13.53
-
6
J&K & Ladakh
15.06
-
7
Jharkhand
5.68
-
9
Madhya Pradesh
-
8.00
10
Manipur
7.29
0
11
Meghalaya
9.95
0.27
12
Mizoram
0.49
-
13
Nagaland
2.02
-
14
Sikkim
0.85
16
Uttarakhand
7.15
-
17.
Gujarat
-
1.27
18.
Odisha
-
2.61
19.
Rajasthan
-
2.92
20.
Tamil Nadu
-
3.64
21.
Telangana
-
21.42
22.
Uttar Pradesh
-
2.35
Total
115.28
60.35
C. PMKSY-HKKP- GW
S.No
Projects
Project command covered
(in hectare)
1
Assam-Ph-I
19,116
2
Assam Phase-II
19,532
3
Arunachal Pradesh-Ph-I
1,785
4
Arunachal Pradesh Ph –II
1,957
5
Nagaland
667
6
Tripura Ph-I
339
7
Tripura Ph-II
646
8
Manipur
2057
9
Mizoram
333
10
U.P.
27,311
11
Uttarakhand
1,030
12
Gujarat
1,866
13
Tamil Nadu
603
Total
77,242

جل شکتی وزارت
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا
09 FEB 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) ایک چھتری یا امبریلا اسکیم ہے، جس میں دو بڑے اجزاء یعنی تیز رفتار آبپاشی فائدہ بخش پروگرام(اے آئی بی پی)، اور ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) شامل ہیں جو اس وزارت کے ذریعہ لاگو کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایچ کے کے پی ، بدلے میں، چار ذیلی اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے: (i) کمانڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ(سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم)؛ (ii) سطح کی معمولی آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی)؛ (iii) آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی (آرآرآر)؛ اور (iv) زیر زمین پانی کی (جی ڈبلیو) ترقی۔ 2016 میں، نظر ثانی شدہ اے آئی بی پی فارمیٹ کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ایچ کے کے پی کے سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم ذیلی جزو کو اے آئی بی پی کے ساتھ پری پاسو کے نفاذ کے لیے لیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم کے ایس وائی دیگر وزارتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ دو دیگر اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے۔ فی ڈراپ مور کراپ/ہر بوند میں زیادہ فصل (پی ڈی ایم سی)جزو کو محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی چھتری کے تحت لاگو کیا جا رہا تھا، جسے اب الگ سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ (ڈبلیو ڈی سی) کو محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) جزو کے تحت کئے گئے کاموں کو ضمیمہ میں دیا گیا ہے۔
2021-26 کی مدت کے لیے پی ایم کے ایس وائی-ایچ کے کے پی کو جاری رکھنے کو حکومت ہند نے منظوری دے دی ہے، جس میں آبی ذخائر کے ایس ایم آئی اور آرآرآر کے ذریعے 4.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے اور جاری منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کے اجزاء کے نفاذ کے ہدف کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ . مزید برآں، پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم. جزو کو آئی اے بی پی کے ساتھ 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران 30.23 لاکھ ہیکٹر قابل کاشت کمانڈ ایریا کی کوریج کے ساتھ جاری سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم بڑے/درمیانے منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے اہداف کے ساتھ پری پاسو. پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں 2021-2022 کے دوران سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم. جزو کے تحت پیش رفت کا تخمینہ تقریباً 16.17 ہزار ہیکٹر ہے۔ تاہم، فی الحال مہاراشٹر سے ایس ایم آئی ، آبی ذخائر کے آر آر آر، یاایچ کے کے پی کے زیرزمین پانی کی ترقی کے اجزاء کے تحت کوئی پروجیکٹ نافذ نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً ان پروجیکٹس کی نگرانی کرنے کا پابند کیا جاتا ہے، جن پروجیکٹس کو ان کے ذریعے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نگرانی کے دوران، اہداف کے مقابلے میں جسمانی اور مالیاتی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نفاذ کے معیار کے پہلوؤں کی بھی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ پی ایم کے ایس وائی- اے آئی بی پی کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے والے پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق رکاوٹوں اور شکایات کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک خصوصی سیل کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ نیز، مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تیسری پارٹی کی جانچ بھی اس وزارت کے ذریعہ نمونے کی بنیاد پر کی جانی ہے۔
کے بہت سے اہم اجزاء، جیسا کہ اے آئی بی پی جس میں سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم، سی ایم آئی اور آر آر آر . کے پری پاسو نفاذ کے ساتھ، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے ڈیٹا کو برقرار نہیں رکھتے ہیں، اور برقرار رکھا گیا ڈیٹا احاطہ کیے گئے رقبے کے لحاظ سے ہے۔ تاہم، پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے دیگر اجزاء کے لیے اطلاع دی گئی فائدہ مندوں کی تعداد کے ساتھ، ان اجزاء کے لیے اوسط زمین کی ملکیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ 2015 سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے مختلف اجزاء کے تحت 125 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ANNEXURE
Progress made under different components of PMKSY-HKKP during last five years
A. CAD&WM
S. No.
State
Cultivable command area (CCA) covered under PMKSY-CAD&WM (thousand hectare)
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.93
2
Assam
25.40
3
Bihar
16.03
4
Chhattisgarh
2.07
5
Goa
1.04
6
Gujarat
612.90
7
Jammu & Kashmir
1.72
9
Karnataka
0.00
10
Kerala
27.21
11
Madhya Pradesh
0.60
12
Maharashtra
186.09
13
Manipur
117.41
14
Odisha
8.67
15
Punjab
65.37
16
Rajasthan
20.53
17
Telangana
46.64
19
UT of Ladakh
10.68
Total
1,143.29
B. PMKSY-HKKP- SMI & RRR
S. No.
State
Irrigation Potential created
(in thousand hectare)
PMKSY-HKKP SMI
PMKSY-HKKP-RRR
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1.18
-
2
Assam
25.71
-
3
Bihar
25.07
17.87
4
Chhattisgarh
1.30
-
5
Himachal Pradesh
13.53
-
6
J&K & Ladakh
15.06
-
7
Jharkhand
5.68
-
9
Madhya Pradesh
-
8.00
10
Manipur
7.29
0
11
Meghalaya
9.95
0.27
12
Mizoram
0.49
-
13
Nagaland
2.02
-
14
Sikkim
0.85
16
Uttarakhand
7.15
-
17.
Gujarat
-
1.27
18.
Odisha
-
2.61
19.
Rajasthan
-
2.92
20.
Tamil Nadu
-
3.64
21.
Telangana
-
21.42
22.
Uttar Pradesh
-
2.35
Total
115.28
60.35
C. PMKSY-HKKP- GW
S.No
Projects
Project command covered
(in hectare)
1
Assam-Ph-I
19,116
2
Assam Phase-II
19,532
3
Arunachal Pradesh-Ph-I
1,785
4
Arunachal Pradesh Ph –II
1,957
5
Nagaland
667
6
Tripura Ph-I
339
7
Tripura Ph-II
646
8
Manipur
2057
9
Mizoram
333
10
U.P.
27,311
11
Uttarakhand
1,030
12
Gujarat
1,866
13
Tamil Nadu
603
Total
77,242