Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anganwadi Services under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented by States/UTs providing a package of six services
A total number of 303.17 lakh children of 3-6 years were covered till June 2022, under pre-school education, of which 154.67 lakhs were boys and 148.50 lakhs were girls.
08 FEB 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Anganwadi Services under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented by States/UTs providing a package of six services, namely, (i) Supplementary Nutrition; (ii) Pre-school Non-formal Education; (iii) Nutrition & Health Education; (iv) Immunization; (v) Health Check-up; and (vi) Referral Services to all eligible beneficiaries, namely, children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers through the platform of Anganwadi Centres across the country. Three of the services viz. Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through NRHM & Public Health Infrastructure.
The Scheme today operates through a network of 7074 fully operational Projects and 13.91 lakh AWCs as on June, 2022. The services are currently being provided through 12.72 lakhs Anganwadi Workers and 11.69 lakhs Anganwadi Helpers to 951.35 lakh beneficiaries of which 770.98 lakh are children under six and 180.37 lakh are pregnant women & lactating mothers. Till June 2022, a total number of 303.17 lakh children of 3-6 years were covered under pre-school education of which 154.67 lakhs were boys and 148.50 lakhs were girls.
In order to make the programme more effective and to ensure that all benefits including supplementary nutrition should reach to the intended beneficiaries, Government has taken steps to strengthen nutritional content, delivery outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition. Steps have been taken to improve nutritional quality and testing in accredited labs, strengthen delivery and leverage technology to improve governance. States/ UTs have been advised to ensure that the quality of supplementary nutrition conforms to prescribed standards laid down under Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 and regulations made thereunder. A programme to support development of Poshan Vatikas at Anganwadi Centres to meet dietary diversity gap and leveraging of traditional knowledge and AYUSH practices has also been taken up.
Various interventions are being taken from time to time by the Government for effective implementation of the Scheme and ensuring that the intended benefits reach the beneficiaries. In this regard, Streamlined guidelines were issued on 13.01.2021, covering several aspects such as quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of duty holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data management.
A robust ICT enabled platform named Poshan tracker has been designed to capture near real-time data on implementation and monitoring of Anganwadi Services across the country. The Poshan Tracker management application monitors the activities at the Anganwadi Centre (AWC), service deliveries of Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and facilitates complete beneficiary management.
The total funds released for the Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services is as under:
(Rupees in Lakhs)
Financial Year
Funds released for Supplementary Nutrition
2019-20
866117.82
2020-21
896321.89
2021-22
929516.93
2022-23*
814400.14
*As on 30.01.2023
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی خدمات ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی ہے جو چھ خدمات کا پیکیج فراہم کرتی ہے
پری اسکول ایجوکیشن کے تحت جون 2022 تک 3-6 سال کے 303.17 لاکھ بچوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جن میں سے 154.67 لاکھ لڑکے اور 148.50 لاکھ لڑکیاں تھیں
08 FEB 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی خدمات ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی ہے جو چھ خدمات کا پیکیج فراہم کرتی ہے، یعنی (i) اضافی غذائیت؛ (ii) پری اسکول کی غیر رسمی تعلیم؛ (iii) غذائیت اور صحت کی تعلیم؛ (iv) امیونائزیشن؛ (v) ہیلتھ چیک اپ؛ اور (vi) ملک بھر میں آنگن واڑی مراکز کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تمام اہل استفادہ کنندگان، یعنی 0-6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے حوالہ جاتی خدمات۔ خدمات میں سے تین یعنی۔ امیونائزیشن، ہیلتھ چیک اپ اور ریفرل سروسز صحت سے متعلق ہیں اور این آر ایچ ایم اور پبلک ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم آج، جون 2022 تک 7074 مکمل طور پر چلنے والے پروجیکٹس اور 13.91 لاکھ اے ڈبلیو سی ایس کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کام کرتی ہے۔ فی الحال یہ خدمات 12.72 لاکھ آنگن واڑی ورکرز اور 11.69 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مددگاروں کے ذریعے 951.35 لاکھ مستفیدین کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں جن میں سے چھ لاکھ 9877 بچے ہیں اور 180.37 لاکھ حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں ہیں۔ جون 2022 تک، 3-6 سال کے کل 303.17 لاکھ بچے پری اسکول ایجوکیشن کے تحت آئے جن میں سے 154.67 لاکھ لڑکے اور 148.50 لاکھ لڑکیاں تھیں۔
پروگرام کو مزید موثر بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اضافی غذائیت سمیت تمام فوائد مطلوبہ مستفید افراد تک پہنچیں، حکومت نے غذائیت کے مواد، ڈیلیوری آؤٹ ریچ اور نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ان طریقوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جو صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ بیماری اور غذائی قلت. غذائیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور تسلیم شدہ لیبز میں جانچ، ترسیل کو مضبوط بنانے اور گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن کا معیار فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ 2006 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضوابط کے تحت طے شدہ معیارات کے مطابق ہو۔
حکومت کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف مداخلتیں کی جاتی ہیں کہ مطلوبہ فوائد مستفیدین تک پہنچیں۔ اس سلسلے میں13 جنوری 2021 کو ہموار رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے تھے، جس میں کئی پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا جیسے کہ کوالٹی اشورینس، ڈیوٹی ہولڈرز کے کردار اور ذمہ داریاں، پروکیورمنٹ کا طریقہ کار، آیوش تصورات کو مربوط کرنا اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ۔
پوشن ٹریکر نامی ایک مضبوط آئی سی ٹی فعال پلیٹ فارم کو پورے ملک میں آنگن واڑی خدمات کے نفاذ اور نگرانی کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ پوشن ٹریکر مینجمنٹ ایپلیکیشن آنگن واڑی سنٹر(اے ڈبلیو سی) کی سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھتی ہے، آنگن واڑی ورکرز( اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایز) کی خدمات کی فراہمی اور مکمل مستفیدین کے انتظام میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات کے تحت سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام کے لیے جاری کیے گئے کل فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
(لاکھ میں روپے)
مالی سال
سپلیمنٹری خوراک کے لیے فنڈز جاری کئے گئے
2019-20
866117.82
2020-21
896321.89
2021-22
929516.93
2022-23*
814400.14
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔