Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production & Efforts to Increase Production
08 FEB 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the present quantum of coal production and annual consumption of coal in the country :
Figure in Million Tonnes (MT)
Years
All India
Actual Coal Production
All India
Actual Coal
Dispatch
Total
Import
Total Actual Demand/ Consumption of Coal
(Import + Dispatch)
2021-22
778.19
818.99
208.93
1027.93
2022-23
(Provisional)
698.24*
719.86*
168.00 **
-
* Upto January, 2023
** Upto November, 2022
The all India coal production in the year 2021-2022 was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) in comparison to 716.08 MT in the year 2020-2021. Further, in the current financial year upto January, 2023, the country has produced about 698.24 MT of coal as compared to about 602.49 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 16 %. The following measures taken by the Government to enhance the production of coal in the country:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for handholding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Commercial auction of coal blocks on revenue sharing basis. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer would be allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Coal India Limited is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT) in its Underground (UG) mines, mainly Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. Coal India Limited has also envisaged working large numbers of Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned / Discontinued mines. Coal India Limited is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible.
7. In its Opencast (OC) mines, Coal India Limited already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners. Digitization is being tried on pilot scale in 7 of its mega mines and shall be replicated further.
8. SCCL is expediting the activities to ground new 8 mines (7 mines in Telangana & one in Odisha).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary
Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداواراورپیداوار بڑھانے کی کوششیں
08 FEB 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں کوئلے کی موجودہ مجموعی پیداوار سالانہ کھپت کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہے:
ملین ٹن میں تعداد
سال
کل ہند سطح پر کوئلے کی اصل پیداوار
کل ہند سطح پر پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کو بھیجنا
کل درآمد
کوئلے کی کل اصل مانگ اور کوئلے کی کھپت(درآمد+ بھیجا)
2021-22
778.19
818.99
208.93
1027.93
2022-23
(عبوری)
698.24*
719.86*
168.00 **
-
*جنوری 2023 تک
**نومبر 2022 تک
سال 22-2021 میں ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 778.19 ملین ٹن تھی اس کے مقابلے 21-2020 میں یہ پیداوار 716.08 ملین ٹن تھی۔اس کے علاوہ رواں مالی سال میں جنوری 2023 تک ملک میں 698.24 میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار ہوئی اس کے مقابلے پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 602.49 میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار ہوئی اس طرح کوئلے کی پیداوار میں تقریباً16 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداواربڑھانے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سےجو اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. کوئلہ بلاکس کے فروغ کو تیز کرنے کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارت کی طرف سے مستقل نظر ثانی ۔
2. کانکنی اور معدنیات (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی قانون ، 2021 کا نفاذ جس سے کہ کیپٹو کانوں کے مالکان (ایٹمی معدنیات کے علاوہ) اپنی سالانہ معدنیات (بشمول کوئلہ) کی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک کھلے بازار میں اس وقت فروخت کرسکیں جب اس طرح کی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ طریقے سے کوئلہ کان کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے پلانٹ کے آخری استعمال کی ضرورت پوری کی جاسکے۔
3. کوئلہ کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل۔
4. کوئلے کی کانوں کی جلد آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے مختلف منظوریوں/کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ بلاک کے الاٹیوں کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے لیے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ۔
5. مالیے (ریونیو)کومشترک کرنے کی بنیاد پر کوئلہ بلاکس کی کمرشل نیلامی۔ تجارتی کان کنی اسکیم کے تحت، پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی چھوٹ کی اجازت ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن یا لیکفیکیشن (حتمی پیشکش پر 50فیصد کی چھوٹ) پر مراعات دی گئی ہیں۔
6. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اپنی زیر زمین (یو جی) کانوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیداواری ٹیکنالوجیز (ایم پی ٹی) کو اپنا رہی ہے، بنیادی طور پر مسلسل کان کنوں (سی ایم ایس)، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے ترک شدہ / بند شدہ کانوں کی دستیابی کے پیش نظر ہائی والز (ایچ ڈبلیو) کانوں کی بڑی تعداد میں کام کرنے کا بھی تصور کیا ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو بڑی صلاحیت والی یو جی کانوں کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔
7. ا پنے اوپن کاسٹ (او سی) کانوں میں، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے پاس پہلے سے ہی اپنی اعلیٰ صلاحیت کےجدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مشتمل ایکسویٹرس ، ڈمپرس اور سرفیس مائنرس ہیں۔ اس کی 7 بڑی کانوں میں تجرباتی پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے اور اسے مزید ہوبہو بنایا جائے گا۔
8. ایس سی سی ایل نئی 8 کانوں کے لئے سرگرمیاں تیز کررہا ہےجن میں 7 کانیں تلنگانہ میں اور ایک اڈیشہ میں ہے۔