কৃষিমন্ত্রক
জৈব সারের ব্যবহার
07 FEB 2023 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
ইউরিয়া সারের পাশাপাশি জৈব সার ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করার কোনও প্রস্তাব এই মুহূর্তে নেই। তবে, সুসংহত পরিপোষক ব্যবস্থাপনা কৌশল এবং সব ধরনের শস্যের ক্ষেত্রে জৈব চাষে এ ধরনের সার ব্যবহারের সুপারিশ করা হয়ে থাকে। জৈব সারে কোনও পরিপোষক থাকে না। এখানে অণুজীবের উপস্থিতি লক্ষ্য করা যায়। এই অণুজীব মাটি এবং জলে না থাকা পরিপোষক তৈরি করে শস্যের বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করে। ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ সর্বভারতীয় এক প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিভিন্ন শস্যের জন্য আলাদা-আলাদা জৈব সার তৈরি করেছে। লক্ষ্য করা গেছে, জৈব সার ব্যবহার করলে ১০-২৫ শতাংশ বেশি শস্য উৎপাদিত হয়। রাসায়নিক সারের তুলনায় জৈব সার ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী হয়। বর্তমানে ১১ ধরনের জৈব সার ব্যবহারের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে। ১৯৮৫ সালের সার নিয়ন্ত্রণ আদেশনামা অনুযায়ী, সংশ্লিষ্ট জৈব সারগুলির গুণমান নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
বর্তমানে কৃষকদের কাছে ইউরিয়ার ভর্তুকি সরাসরি দেওয়ার কোনও প্রস্তাব সরকারের কাছে নেই।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Bio-Fertilizers
07 FEB 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
There is no proposal to make use of bio-fertilizers compulsory along-with the urea. However, use of bio-fertilizer is recommended under Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) strategies and organic farming for use in all crops.
Bio-fertilizers are live microbial products which does not contain any nutrients. The micro-organisms present in the bio-fertilizer ensure availability of nutrients from non-available form present within soil and air to available form which plants can uptake. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed improved and efficient strains of bio-fertilizers specific to different crops and soil types under All India Network Project (AINP) on Soil Biodiversity-Bio-fertilizers and informed that Bio-fertilizers can improve crop yields by 10-25% and supplement costly chemical fertilizers (N, P) by nearly 20-25% in most of the cases when used along with chemical fertilizers without any reduction in production.
11 bio-fertilizers namely; Rhizobium, Azotobactor, Azospirillum, Phosphate Solubilising Bacteria, Mycorrhizal Bio-fertilisers, Potassium Mobilizing Bio-fertilizers (KMB) Zinc Solubilizing Biofertilizers (ZSB) Acetobactor, Carrier Based Consortia, Liquid Consortia , and Phosphate Solubilising Fungus have been notified and included into the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985. The quality standards of these bio-fertilizers have been specified under the FCO, 1985.
At present, there is no such proposal to transfer the subsidy on urea to the farmers and not the manufacturers
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.