Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Bio-Fertilizers
07 FEB 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
There is no proposal to make use of bio-fertilizers compulsory along-with the urea. However, use of bio-fertilizer is recommended under Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) strategies and organic farming for use in all crops.
Bio-fertilizers are live microbial products which does not contain any nutrients. The micro-organisms present in the bio-fertilizer ensure availability of nutrients from non-available form present within soil and air to available form which plants can uptake. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed improved and efficient strains of bio-fertilizers specific to different crops and soil types under All India Network Project (AINP) on Soil Biodiversity-Bio-fertilizers and informed that Bio-fertilizers can improve crop yields by 10-25% and supplement costly chemical fertilizers (N, P) by nearly 20-25% in most of the cases when used along with chemical fertilizers without any reduction in production.
11 bio-fertilizers namely; Rhizobium, Azotobactor, Azospirillum, Phosphate Solubilising Bacteria, Mycorrhizal Bio-fertilisers, Potassium Mobilizing Bio-fertilizers (KMB) Zinc Solubilizing Biofertilizers (ZSB) Acetobactor, Carrier Based Consortia, Liquid Consortia , and Phosphate Solubilising Fungus have been notified and included into the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985. The quality standards of these bio-fertilizers have been specified under the FCO, 1985.
At present, there is no such proposal to transfer the subsidy on urea to the farmers and not the manufacturers
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی کھادوں کا استعمال
07 FEB 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
یوریا کے ساتھ حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دینے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، تمام فصلوں میں استعمال کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ (INM) حکمت عملیوں اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے تحت حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے۔
حیاتیاتی کھاد زندہ مائکروبیل مصنوعات ہیں جن میں کوئی غذائی اجزا نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔ حیاتیاتی کھاد میں موجود خرد جسمیے مٹی اور ہوا کے اندر موجود غیر دستیاب شکل سے غذائی اجزا کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (ICAR) نے آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ (AINP) کے تحت مختلف فصلوں اور مٹی کی اقسام کے لیے مخصوص حیاتیاتی کھادوں کی بہتر اور مؤثر قسمیں تیار کی ہیں اور مطلع کیا ہے کہ حیاتیاتی کھاد فصل کی پیداوار کو 10 سے 25 فیصد تک بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔
11 حیاتیاتی کھادوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انھیں کھاد (کنٹرول) آرڈر، 1985 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے معیارات ایف سی او، 1985 کے تحت بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔
فی الحال ایسی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے کہ یوریا پر سبسڈی کسانوں کو منتقل کی جائے نہ کہ مینوفیکچررز کو۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔