Ministry of Commerce & Industry
One District One Product-Districts as Export Hubs (ODOP-DEH) products in Taj Hotel's in-house luxury store, Khazana given ODOP-DEH tags
Tagging intended to strengthen each district’s identity, while giving a greater visibility to these products
Move to further boost market outreach and procurement of handlooms and handicrafts
07 FEB 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product-Districts as Export Hubs (ODOP-DEH) has mapped and tagged the overlapping products in Taj Hotels' in-house luxury store, Khazana. The launch of this initiative was held in New Delhi today.
On the occasion, Smt. Supriya Devasthali, Director, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) visited the ODOP-DEH launch and appreciated the variety of products on display, from across the country.
She highlighted the importance of such engagements for taking the 'viraasat' (heritage) to a global level, promoting products under ODOP-DEH, domestically and to international tourists for building global awareness.
A diverse collection of artisanal products representing all parts of the country are available at this store. For instance, the store gives the age-old craft of Chamba Rumal from Himachal Pradesh a contemporary touch by placing them in modern frames, thus preserving the art yet making it a fit for modern decor.
Similarly, the ODOP-DEH tagging was done for a range of products, including Kota Doria from Kota, Rajasthan, Bidriware from Bidar, Karnataka, Pattachitra Sarees from Puri, Odisha, Srikalahasti kalamkari from Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh & Jewellery from Surat, Gujarat. The tagging is intended to strengthen each district’s identity, while giving a greater visibility to these products.
ODOP-DEH plans to further this campaign by engaging other such stores that have overlaps with the products under ODOP-DEH in order to boost the morale of artisan and weaver clusters by giving them a larger platform to display their craft and bringing it to the forefront.
The One District One Product – Districts as Export Hubs (ODOP-DEH) programme under the Department of Commerce (DoC) and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry is aimed at creating sustainable employment at the district level while promoting holistic socio-economic development. The idea is to select, brand, and promote one product from each district of the country.
In pursuance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's clarion call on Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and with India’s current G20 Presidency, several initiatives are being undertaken by DPIIT, Government of India.
In addition, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal at the launch of the ODOP-DEH Catalogue, requested every organisation to work in collaboration with the programme. This will help promote the indigenous products from each district of the nation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تاج ہوٹل کے اندرون خانہ لگژری اسٹور خزانہ میں ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ-اضلاع ایکسپورٹ ہبس (او ڈی او پی-ڈی ای ایچ) پروڈکٹس کو او ڈی او پی-ڈی ای ایچ ٹیگز دیئے گئے
ٹیگنگ کا مقصد ہر ضلع کی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، جبکہ ان مصنوعات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مرئیت (وزیبلٹی )فر اہم کرنا ہے
مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کی خریداری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے آگے بڑھنا ہے
07 FEB 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ-ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ ہبس (او ڈی او پی-ڈی ای ایچ) نے تاج ہوٹل کے اندرون خانہ لگژری اسٹور، خزانہ میں اوور لیپنگ پروڈکٹس کو میپ اور ٹیگ کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کا آغاز آج نئی دہلی میں ہوا۔
اس موقع پر، محترمہ سپریا دیوستھلی، ڈائریکٹر، ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے او ڈی او پی-ڈی ای ایچ لانچ کا دورہ کیا اور ملک بھر سے نمائش میں موجود مختلف مصنوعات کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے 'ویراسات' (وراثت) کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے، او ڈی او پی-ڈی ای ایچ کے تحت مصنوعات کو ملکی سطح پر اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کو عالمی سطح پر آگاہی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی مصروفیات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس سٹور پر ملک کے تمام حصوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والی فنکارانہ مصنوعات کا متنوع مجموعہ دستیاب ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، اسٹور ہماچل پردیش سے تعلق رکھنے والے چمبا رومل کے پرانے دستکاری کو جدید فریموں میں رکھ کر ایک عصری ٹچ دیتا ہے، اس طرح آرٹ کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے لیکن اسے جدید سجاوٹ کے لیے موزوں بناتا ہے۔
اسی طرح، او ڈی او پی-ڈی ای ایچ ٹیگنگ کئی پروڈکٹس کے لیے کی گئی تھی، بشمول کوٹا، راجستھان سے کوٹا ڈوریا، بیدر، کرناٹک سے بیدری ویئرپوری، اڈیشہ سے پتاچتر ساڑیاں، تروپتی، آندھرا پردیش سے سریکالاہستی کالمکاری اور سورت، گجرات سے جیولری۔ ٹیگنگ کا مقصد ان مصنوعات کو زیادہ مرئیت فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہر ضلع کی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے جو کہ او ڈی او پی-ڈی ای ایچ کے تحت پروڈکٹس کے ساتھ اوورلیپ کر چکے ہیں تاکہ کاریگروں اور ویور کلسٹرز کے حوصلے کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور انہیں اپنے دستکاری کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم دے کر سامنے لایا جا سکے۔
ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ – اضلاع بطور ایکسپورٹ ہبس (او ڈی او پی-ڈی ای ایچ) پروگرام محکمہ تجارت (ڈی او سی) اور محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے تحت کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کا مقصد ملک میں مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ضلعی سطح پر پائیدار روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ خیال یہ ہے کہ ملک کے ہر ضلع سے ایک پروڈکٹ کو منتخب کریں، برانڈ کریں اور اسے فروغ دیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی آتم نربھر بھارت پر واضح اپیل کی پیروی میں اور ہندوستان کی موجودہ جی20 صدارت کے ساتھ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئی اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل نے او ڈی او پی-ڈی ای ایچ کیٹلاگ کے آغاز کے موقع پر، ہر تنظیم سے اس پروگرام کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ اس سے ملک کے ہر ضلع سے دیسی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔