Ministry of Finance
ED seized ₹859.15 crore under PMLA and Rs 189.28 crore under FEMA Act
07 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has furnished the list of Digital Lending Apps (DLAs) being used by Regulated Entities (REs) of RBI to the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), which in turn, has shared the list with respective intermediary (App Stores) and requested them to ensure that only the apps figuring in the list are hosted on their app stores. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving information on addressing the issue of money laundering through illegal loan apps, the Minister stated that the Directorate of Enforcement (ED) has been entrusted to curb money laundering under the provisions of PML Act, 2002. ED has initiated investigation under PMLA in several cases where the proceeds of crime has been generated and acquired by accused persons/entities through illegal loan apps, the Minister stated.
In these cases, the Minister stated that as on date, proceeds of crime of Rs. 2,116 crore (approx) has been identified, out of which proceeds of crime amounting to Rs. 859.15 crore have been attached / seized / freezed under the provisions of PMLA. Further, assets amounting to Rs. 289.28 crores have been seized under section 37A of Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that the RBI has issued master circular on Know Your Customer (KYC) norms / Anti-Money Laundering (AML) standards/Combating Financing of Terrorism (CFT)/Obligation of banks and financial institutions under Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), 2002. Under this circular, banks and financial institutions have been advised to follow certain customer identification procedure for opening of accounts and monitoring of transactions of suspicious nature to avoid its misuse for money laundering and reporting the same to appropriate authority, the Minister stated.
The Minister further stated that RBI has issued digital lending guidelines dated 2.9.2022 which advises measures including, inter alia, due diligence of Loan Service Providers (LSPs), direct disbursal of loan from bank account of lender to bank account of the borrower without any pass-through/pool or third-party account to avoid layering, publishing of the list of DLAs, LSPs engaged by REs and details of activities to avoid anonymity.

وزارت خزانہ
ای ڈی نے ،پی ایم ایل اے کے تحت 859.15 کروڑروپے اور فیما ایکٹ کے تحت 189.28 کروڑروپے ضبط کئے
07 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی ) نے الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کو قرض دینے والی ڈجیٹل ایپس (ڈی ایل ایز) کی فہرست فراہم کی ہے، جو آر بی آئی کے ریگولیٹیڈ اداروں (آر ایز ) کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جارہی ہیں، جس کے جواب میں الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے متعلقہ انٹرمیڈئیری (ایپ اسٹورز ) کی فہرست پیش کی ہے اور ان سےدرخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کے ایپ اسٹورز پر صرف وہ ہی ایپس شامل ہونی چاہئیں جو فہرست میں موجود ہیں۔ یہ بات آج خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
غیرقانونی قرض دینے والی ایپس کے ذریعہ منی لانڈرنگ کے معاملے سے نمٹنے پر معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ای ڈی ) کو ای ایم ایل ایکٹ 2002 کے ضابطوں کے تحت منی لانڈرنگ سے نمٹنے کا کام سونپا گیا ۔ ای ڈی نے کئی معاملات میں پی ایم ایل اے کے تحت تفتیش شروع کی ہے ، جہاں پرجرائم کے ذریعہ رقم پیدا کی گئی ہے اور ملزم افراد /اداروں نے غیرقانونی قرض دینے والی ایپس کے ذریعہ اسے حاصل کیا ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ایسے معاملوں میں جرائم سے اب تک تقریباََ 2116 کروڑروپے کی آمدنی کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ،جس میں سے پی ایم ایل اے کے ضابطوں کے تحت 859.15 کروڑروپے ضبط / منجمد کئے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ بیرونی زر مبادلہ کے بندوبست کے قانون (فیما) 1999 کی دفعہ 37 اے کے تحت 289.28 کروڑروپے ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آر بی آئی نے منی لانڈرنگ کے انسداد کے قانون ( پی ایم ایل اے ) 2002 کے تحت ‘نویور کسٹمر’ (کے وائی سی )ضابطوں /انسداد منی لانڈرنگ ( اے ایم ایل ) معیارات / دہشت گردی کے لئے رقم کی فراہمی کے انسداد (سی ایف ٹی ) اور بینکوں اور مالی اداروں کی ذمہ داری سے متعلق ماسٹر سرکلر جاری کیا ہے۔ اس سرکلر کے تحت بینکوں اور مالی اداروں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ کھاتے کھولنے کے لئے کسٹمر کی نشاندہی کے مخصوص طریقہ کار پر عمل کریں اور منی لانڈرنگ کے غلط استعمال سے بچنے کے لئے مشتبہ لین دین کی نگرانی کریں اور اس کے بارے میں مناسب اتھارٹی کو رپورٹ فراہم کریں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آر بی آئی نے 2ستمبر 2022 کو قرض دینے کے ڈجیٹل رہنماخطوط جاری کئے تھے،جس میں انہیں یہ ہدایت بھی دی گئی تھی کہ وہ قرض کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں ( ایل ایس پیز ) کے ذریعہ قرض دینے والے کے بینک کھاتے سے براہ راست قرض لینے کے والے کے بینک کھاتے میں رقم منتقل کی جائے اور اس کے لئے کسی بھی قسم کے پول یا تیسرے فریق کے کھاتے سے گریز کیا جائے اور اس کے ساتھ ہرقسم کے تذبذب سے بچنے کے لئے آر ایز کے ذریعہ کام کرنے والے ڈی ایل ایز کی فہرست کے مطابق ایل ایس پیز کے نام شائع کرنے چاہئیں۔