Ministry of Defence
Training to Armed Forces medical and nursing officers on management of Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) exigencies
Medical Branch of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff begins workshop for 60 medical and nursing officers of Army, Navy, Air Force and NDRF
07 FEB 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Medical Branch of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff is conducting 11th Workshop on medical management of Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) exigencies for medical and nursing officers of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) from 07 to 10th February, 2023 at the Army Hospital (Research & Referral). Sixty medical and nursing officers from the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and NDRF are participating in the workshop.
The workshop aims to train young services medical professionals to operate in CBRN environment and render first aid and long term management of the CBRN exposures. Lectures, demonstrations of CBRN exercises and hands on training on use of CBRN equipment will be imparted by the experts and scientists from Armed Forces Medical College, Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences, NDRF, Indian Army and Indian Air Force units.
Air Marshal BR Krishna, Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff inaugurated the Workshop today on February 7, 2023. Lt Gen AK Jindal, Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R); Air Marshal Rajesh Vaidya, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Medical), Senior Officers from the Medical Directorates of the three Services and senior professionals from institutes of national repute like National Center for Disease Control and National Disaster Management Authority were also present during the event.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இரசாயன, உயிரியல், கதிரியக்க மற்றும் அணுசக்தி (CBRN) தேவைகளை நிர்வகிப்பது குறித்து ஆயுதப்படைகளின் மருத்துவ மற்றும் நர்சிங் அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி
07 FEB 2023 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
இராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைகள் மற்றும் தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படையின் மருத்துவ மற்றும் நர்சிங் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான இரசாயன, உயிரியல், கதிரியக்க மற்றும் அணு தேவைகளுக்கான மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை குறித்த 11வது பயிலரங்கை தலைமையக ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்களின் மருத்துவக் கிளை நடத்துகிறது. பிப்ரவரி 07 முதல் 10 வரை, ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் இது நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய கடற்படை, இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படை ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த அறுபது மருத்துவ மற்றும் நர்சிங் அதிகாரிகள் பயிலரங்கில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
சூழலுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு செயல்பட இளம் சேவை மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பது, முதலுதவி மற்றும் நீண்ட கால நிர்வாகத்தை வழங்குவது இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும். பயிற்சிகளின் விரிவுரைகள், செயல்விளக்கங்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்த பயிற்சிகள், ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி, அணு மருத்துவம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த அறிவியல் நிறுவனம், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப்படை, இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய விமானப்படை பிரிவுகளின் நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளால் வழங்கப்படும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைத்தலைவர் ஏர் மார்ஷல் பி.ஆர். கிருஷ்ணா பிப்ரவரி 7, 2023 அன்று பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். லெஃப்டினன்ட் ஜென்ரல் ஏ.கே. ஜிண்டால், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் (மருத்துவம்) துணைத் தலைவர் ஏர் மார்ஷல் ராஜேஷ் வைத்யா, முப்படைகளின் மருத்துவ இயக்குனரகங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தேசிய நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் மற்றும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் போன்ற தேசிய புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த நிபுணர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.