AYUSH
Recognition of Ayush Certifications
07 FEB 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
There are 476-Ayurveda, 56-Unani, 13- Siddha, 07- Sowa- Rigpa and 284- Homoeopathy medical institutions imparting education and training in the country. There are 34202 seats in Ayurveda, 916 seats in Siddha, 3103 seats in Unani, 85 seats in Sowa-Rigpa and 19757 seats in Homoeopathy stream has been permitted for undergraduate course for the academic year 2021-22. The admission status of candidates against the aforesaid permitted seats may vary with the number of students enrolled to the courses and is available with universities to which the concern Ayush course is affiliated. As per the information available, during the Academic session 2021-22, total number of UG students enrolled in Unani- 2529, Siddha-603, Ayurveda- 28268 and Homoeopathy- 15581.
Ayurveda, Yoga- Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa- Rigpa and Homoeopathy are being regulated as per the extant Regulation in their respective country. However, there are provision under the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Act, 2020 and the National Commission for Homoeopathy Act, 2020 for recognition medical qualifications granted by medical institution outside India.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ఆయుష్
ఆయుష్ ప్రామాణ్య‌త‌ల‌ గుర్తింపు
07 FEB 2023 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో 476 ఆయుర్వేద‌, 56 యునాని, 13 సిద్ధా, 07- సోవా- రిగ్‌పా, 289 హోమియోప‌తి వైద్య సంస్థ‌లు విద్య‌ను, శిక్ష‌ణ‌ను అందిస్తున్నాయి. విద్యా సంవ‌త్స‌రం 2021-22 లో ఆయుర్వేదంలో 34202 సీట్లు, సిద్ధాలో 916, యునానీలో 3103, సోవా- రిగ్‌పాలో 85 సీట్లు, హోమియోప‌తి స్ర‌వంతిలో 19757 సీట్లను అండ‌ర్‌గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ కోర్సుల‌కు అనుమ‌తించారు. పైన పేర్కొన్న అనుమ‌తించిన సీట్ల‌లో ఆయుష్‌కు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న కోర్సుల‌లో విద్యార్దుల ప్ర‌వేశ స్థితిగ‌తుల విషయానికి వ‌స్తే కోర్సుల వారీగా న‌మోదు చేసుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య కు సంబంధించి విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాల వ‌ద్ద ఉన్న ంస‌ఖ్య మారవ‌చ్చు. అందుబాటులో ఉన్న స‌మాచారం ప్ర‌కారం, విద్యా సంవ‌త్స‌రం 2021-22లో యుజి విద్యార్ధుల మొత్తం న‌మోదు వివ‌రాలు ఈ విధంగా ఉన్నాయి - యునాని-2529, సిద్ధం - 603, ఆయుర్వేదం - 28268, హోమియోప‌తి - 15581.
ఆయుర్వేద‌, యోగ‌- నేచురోప‌తి, యునాని, సిద్ధ, సోవా-రిగ్‌పా, హోమియోప‌తిల‌ను ఆయా దేశ‌పు నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌కు అనుగుణంగా క్ర‌మ‌బ‌ద్ధీక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. అయితే, నేష‌న‌ల్ క‌మిష‌న్ ఫ‌ర్ ఇండియ‌న్ సిస్టం ఆఫ్ మెడిసిన్ యాక్ట్ - 2020 & నేష‌న‌ల్ క‌మిష‌న్ ఫ‌ర్ హోమియోప‌తి యాక్ట్‌, 2020 కింద భార‌త‌దేశం బ‌యిట వైద్య సంస్థ‌లు ఇచ్చే వైద్య యోగ్య‌త‌ల‌ను గుర్తించేందుకు నిబంధ‌న‌లు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని మంగ‌ళ‌వారం రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌కు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానంలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రి శ్రీ స‌ర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ఇచ్చారు.