AYUSH
Recognition of Ayush Certifications
07 FEB 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
There are 476-Ayurveda, 56-Unani, 13- Siddha, 07- Sowa- Rigpa and 284- Homoeopathy medical institutions imparting education and training in the country. There are 34202 seats in Ayurveda, 916 seats in Siddha, 3103 seats in Unani, 85 seats in Sowa-Rigpa and 19757 seats in Homoeopathy stream has been permitted for undergraduate course for the academic year 2021-22. The admission status of candidates against the aforesaid permitted seats may vary with the number of students enrolled to the courses and is available with universities to which the concern Ayush course is affiliated. As per the information available, during the Academic session 2021-22, total number of UG students enrolled in Unani- 2529, Siddha-603, Ayurveda- 28268 and Homoeopathy- 15581.
Ayurveda, Yoga- Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa- Rigpa and Homoeopathy are being regulated as per the extant Regulation in their respective country. However, there are provision under the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Act, 2020 and the National Commission for Homoeopathy Act, 2020 for recognition medical qualifications granted by medical institution outside India.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுஷ் சான்றிதழ்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம்
07 FEB 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
நம் நாட்டில் 476 ஆயுர்வேதா, 56 யுனானி, 13 சித்த மருத்துவம், 7 சோவா-ரிக்பா மற்றும் 284 ஹோமியோபதி மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த 2021-22 கல்வி ஆண்டில் இளங்கலைப் பட்டப்படிப்பில், ஆயுர்வேதாவில் 34,202 இடங்களும், சித்த மருத்துவத்தில் 916, யுனானியில் 3103 இடங்களும், சோவா-ரிக்பாவில் 85 இடங்களும், ஹோமியோபதியில் 19757 இடங்களும் உள்ளது.
மேற்கூறப்பட்டுள்ள மருத்துவ இடங்களுக்கான எண்ணிக்கை, கல்லூரியில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மாறுபடும். அந்தந்த பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மூலம் அந்த மருத்துவப் படிப்புகளுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலளித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896965