Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Outlay of Rs. 1.45 lakh crore for Food Corporation of India (FCI) in FY 2023-24 represents an indicative estimate of short term working capital requirement to defray costs of procurement/ managing PDS operations
07 FEB 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The purpose of an outlay of Rs. 1.45 lakh crore shown as Internal and Extra Budgetary Resources (IEBR) for Food Corporation of India (FCI) in Budget Estimate (BE) FY 2023-24 represents an indicative estimate of short term working capital requirement of FCI to defray costs of procurement/ managing PDS operations.
Food subsidy (difference between the economic cost and central issue price) is released to FCI on reimbursement basis from the Union Budget after essential commodities are made available for distribution through Public Distribution System (PDS) outlets. Pending its receipt, FCI manages its working capital requirements or the costs arising from procurement operations, establishment, freight, storage inventory carrying charges, etc., by availing cash credit from consortium of Banks, short term loans (up to 90 days), ways and means advance, etc. Costs from working capital requirements are included in the food subsidy released to FCI from the Union Budget.
As part of the Government’s commitment to budgetary transparency and proactive disclosure, the budget documents for FY 2023-24 discloses an indicative working capital requirements for FCI during the next FY upfront. The actual utilization against the indicative estimate is expected to be need based and in a phased manner. This has been a continuing arrangement made available to FCI. For instance, in the current FY 2022-23, the indicative IEBR outlay was Rs. 89,425 crore in the Budget Estimates which has been scaled down to Rs. 56,935 crore in the Revised Estimates, on account of lower carrying cost of reduced inventory.
The higher estimate for FY 2023-24 reflects FCI’s anticipation of higher levels of procurement including incidental expenses due to increased inventory of essential commodities in the year. The Government further reiterates that the provision for food subsidy in the Budget for FY 2023-24 is adequate to cover all anticipated costs pertaining to projected PDS requirement of essential commodities for distribution amongst the beneficiaries.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مالی سال 2023-24 میں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے لیے 1.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ خریداری/پی ڈی ایس آپریشنز کی انتظام کی لاگت کو ادا کرنے کے لیے قلیل مدتی ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضرورت کے تخمینہ اشارے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے
07 FEB 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2023-24 کے بجٹ تخمینوں (بی ای) میں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے لیے اندرونی اور اضافی بجٹی وسائل (آئی ای بی آر) کے طور پر دکھائے گئے 1.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا مقصد خریداری/انتظام کی لاگت کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ پی ڈی ایس کے آپریشنز کا مقصد قلیل مدتی ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضرورت کے اشارے کی نمائندگی کرنا ہے۔
فوڈ سبسڈی (معاشی لاگت اور مرکزی جاری قیمتوں کے درمیان فرق) ایف سی آئی کو پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (پی ڈ ی ایس ) آؤٹ لیٹس کے ذریعے تقسیم کے لیے ضروری اشیاء دستیاب کرنے کے بعد مرکزی بجٹ سے معاوضے کی بنیاد پر جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ جب تک یہ حاصل نہیں ہو جاتا، ایف سی آئی اپنی ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکتا ہے یا سامان خرید سکتا ہے، چلا سکتا ہے، انسٹال کر سکتا ہے، ٹرانسپورٹ سامان، اسٹور سامان وغیرہ ، بینکوں کے کنسورشیم سے کیش کریڈٹ، قلیل مدتی قرضوں (90 دن تک)، طریقوں اور ذرائع ایڈوانسز وغیرہ سے پیدا ہونے والی لاگت کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ سے ایف سی آئی کو جاری کردہ فوڈ سبسڈی ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات سے لاگت کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
بجٹ کی شفافیت اور فعال انکشاف کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مالی سال 2023-24 کے بجٹ دستاویز میں اگلے مالی سال کے دوران ایف سی آئی کے لیے کام کرنے والے سرمائے کی اشارے کی ضروریات کا انکشاف کیا گیا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اصل استعمال ضرورت پر مبنی اور مرحلہ وار انداز میں اشارے کے تخمینے کے برخلاف ہوگا۔ یہ ایف سی آئی کو فراہم کردہ ایک مسلسل انتظام ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے اعلیٰ تخمینہ ضروری اشیاء کی بڑھتی ہوئی انوینٹری کی وجہ سے سال میں ہنگامی اخراجات سمیت ایف سی آئی کی اعلیٰ سطح کی خریداری کی توقع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ حکومت اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ مالی سال 2023-24 کے بجٹ میں خوراک کی سبسڈی کی فراہمی مستحقین میں تقسیم کے لیے ضروری اشیاء کی پی ڈی ایس کی متوقع ضرورت سے متعلق تمام تخمینہ اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔
یہ ایف سی آئی کو فراہم کردہ ایک مسلسل انتظام ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، موجودہ مالی سال 2022-23 میں آئی ای بی آر کا تخمینہ، بجٹ تخمینوں میں 89,425 کروڑ روپے تھا، جسے کم انوینٹری کی کم لے جانے والی لاگت کی وجہ سے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینوں میں کم کر کے 56,935 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔