Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Outlay of Rs. 1.45 lakh crore for Food Corporation of India (FCI) in FY 2023-24 represents an indicative estimate of short term working capital requirement to defray costs of procurement/ managing PDS operations
07 FEB 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The purpose of an outlay of Rs. 1.45 lakh crore shown as Internal and Extra Budgetary Resources (IEBR) for Food Corporation of India (FCI) in Budget Estimate (BE) FY 2023-24 represents an indicative estimate of short term working capital requirement of FCI to defray costs of procurement/ managing PDS operations.
Food subsidy (difference between the economic cost and central issue price) is released to FCI on reimbursement basis from the Union Budget after essential commodities are made available for distribution through Public Distribution System (PDS) outlets. Pending its receipt, FCI manages its working capital requirements or the costs arising from procurement operations, establishment, freight, storage inventory carrying charges, etc., by availing cash credit from consortium of Banks, short term loans (up to 90 days), ways and means advance, etc. Costs from working capital requirements are included in the food subsidy released to FCI from the Union Budget.
As part of the Government’s commitment to budgetary transparency and proactive disclosure, the budget documents for FY 2023-24 discloses an indicative working capital requirements for FCI during the next FY upfront. The actual utilization against the indicative estimate is expected to be need based and in a phased manner. This has been a continuing arrangement made available to FCI. For instance, in the current FY 2022-23, the indicative IEBR outlay was Rs. 89,425 crore in the Budget Estimates which has been scaled down to Rs. 56,935 crore in the Revised Estimates, on account of lower carrying cost of reduced inventory.
The higher estimate for FY 2023-24 reflects FCI’s anticipation of higher levels of procurement including incidental expenses due to increased inventory of essential commodities in the year. The Government further reiterates that the provision for food subsidy in the Budget for FY 2023-24 is adequate to cover all anticipated costs pertaining to projected PDS requirement of essential commodities for distribution amongst the beneficiaries.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
FY24లో చేసిన రూ.1.45 లక్షల కోట్ల కేటాయింపులు ధాన్యం సేకరణ ఖర్చులు/పీడీఎస్‌ కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ కోసం భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సీఐ) స్వల్పకాలిక నిర్వహణ మూలధన అవసర అంచనాను సూచిస్తున్నాయి
07 FEB 2023 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
బడ్జెట్ అంచనా (బీఈ) FY24లో, భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సీఐ) కోసం అంతర్గత, అదనపు బడ్జెట్ వనరులుగా (ఐఈబీఆర్‌) చూపిన రూ.1.45 లక్షల కోట్ల కేటాయింపులు ధాన్యం సేకరణ ఖర్చులు/పీడీఎస్‌ కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ కోసం ఆ సంస్థ స్వల్పకాలిక నిర్వహణ మూలధన అవసరాలను సూచిస్తున్నాయి.
ప్రజా పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ (పీడీఎస్‌) ఔట్‌లెట్ల ద్వారా ఆహార పదార్థాలను పంపిణీకి అందుబాటులో ఉంచిన తర్వాత, కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ నుంచి రీయింబర్స్‌మెంట్ ప్రాతిపదికన ఆహార సబ్సిడీ (ఆర్థిక వ్యయం - కేంద్ర ధర మధ్య వ్యత్యాసం) ఎఫ్‌సీఐకి విడుదల అవుతుంది. బ్యాంకుల కన్సార్టియం, స్వల్పకాలిక రుణాలు (90 రోజుల వరకు), అడ్వాన్సులు మొదలైన మార్గాల నుంచి రుణాలు పొందడం ద్వారా, తన నిర్వహణ మూలధన అవసరాలు లేదా సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు, స్థాపన, సరకు రవాణా, నిల్వ వంటి వాటి వ్యయాలను ఎఫ్‌సీఐ భరిస్తుంది. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ నుంచి ఎఫ్‌సీఐకి విడుదల చేసిన ఆహార సబ్సిడీలో నిర్వహణ మూలధన అవసరాల ఖర్చులను చేర్చడం జరిగింది.
బడ్జెట్ పారదర్శకతలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతలో భాగంగా, తదుపరి ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం కోసం ఎఫ్‌సీఐకి అవసరమైన నిర్వహణ మూలధన అవసరాలను FY 2023-24 బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలు వెల్లడిస్తాయి. ఇది ఎఫ్‌సీఐ కోసం అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చిన ఏర్పాటు. ఉదాహరణకు, ప్రస్తుత FY 2022-23 బడ్జెట్ అంచనాల్లో ఐఈబీఆర్‌ వ్యయం రూ.89,425 కోట్లుగా ఉంది. తగ్గిన నిల్వ వ్యయాల కారణంగా, సవరించిన అంచనాల్లో దానిని రూ.56,935 కోట్లకు తగ్గించడం జరిగింది.
FY 2023-24లో అధిక అంచనాకు అర్ధం, ఆ సంవత్సరంలో ఆహార ధాన్యాల పెరిగే దిగుబడి, సేకరణ వ్యయాలు, అనుకోని ఖర్చులను సూచిస్తుంది. లబ్ధిదారులకు ఆహార ధాన్యాల పంపిణీకి అవసరమైన అన్ని అంచనా వ్యయాల కోసం, 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం బడ్జెట్‌లో ఆహార సబ్సిడీకి చేసిన కేటాయింపులు సరిపోతాయని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.